Western Americanafrom George Cross Books |
|
Browse Western Americana | Return to George Cross Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| 1) |
Tales from the Big Thicket
|
|
|
Austin: Texas, 1980. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corenrs. V. ltly warped brds. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil/soil foxing. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt scuffs on sp, fr flap ed Boards . ISBN: 0292736363. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $12.98
|
|
| 2) |
Lobo
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1972. First Edition edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 18 Cm. . Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Reading crease, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Paper . ISBN: 0345026683. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 3) |
The Return of Little Big Man
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. About fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... 1st printingBoards . ISBN: 0316098442. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 4) |
The Far Western Frontier, 1830-1860
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1962. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 cm. - Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks ans soil. Sme wear at sp edges, ltly bumped corners. Top fr corner ltly clipped. 1.5 cm tear on r. wrap fr edge. Lt edgwr. Tanned, smwht soiled p. edges. Tanning ins wraps, pp. Markings, high Wraps . ISBN: 0061330124. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 5) |
Breaking Clean
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. NOT a remainder. About fine in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... 1st printingBoards . ISBN: 0375401318. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $3.98
|
|
| 6) |
The Trail Home: Nature, Imagination, and the American West
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon/Random House, 1994. Unknown edition. Paperback. /Wraps. 0.75 x 8.00 x 5.50. Unread. Clean and tight. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0679754385. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $5.98
|
|
| 7) |
More True Tales of Old-Time Kansas
|
|
|
New York: Kansas, 1987. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0700603298. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Old West: The Gamblers
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1980. Revised edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 28.25 Cm. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--a few lt scratches. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, lt reading crease, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. A few ltly tanning pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0809423103. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 9) |
The Path in the Ravine
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1895. First edition. Hardcover. Good+/None. 8vo. 1895. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: B000QANNBM. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 10) |
Ghost Towns of the West
|
|
|
New York: Promontory Press, 1971. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 28.25 Cm. . Hardcover, good condition, very large and heavy, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. 2 lt nicks on brd bottoms. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme marks. 2 2 cm tears. Sp top chipped an Boards . ISBN: 0883940132. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 11) |
The Great Buffalo Hunt
|
|
|
Lincoln: Nebraska, 1971. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.25 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and scuffs, esp. on r. Sme lt tanning on r. Ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B001HDTFZK. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $8.98
|
|
| 12) |
Tales of a Pioneer Journalist : From Gold Rush to Governement Street in 19th Century Victoria
|
|
|
New York: Heritage House Publishing Company, Limited, 1996. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1895811244. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 13) |
The Buffalo Wallow: A Prairie Boyhood
|
|
|
Lincoln: Nebraska, 1967. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 20.5 Cm. ... Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Probably rebound, covered w. clr plastic, peeling at fr spine base. Ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. ltly tanned p Boards . ISBN: B001HDVG16. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hugging the Heartland: Prideful Essays About the Place and the People
|
|
|
New York: Highlander Press, 1989. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w.smwht rubbed wraps--marks and scuffs. Ltly curving fr wrap, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. Inscription, sme squiggles on ins fr wrap, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0913617113. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Frontier Women: The Trans-Mississippi West, 1840-1880
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1988. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and scuffs. Lt tanning on sp, r. Ltly slanted sp, lt sp creases. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Sme lt uls ins. O/w cln and tight. Wraps . ISBN: 0809001411. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 16) |
From the Missouri to Great Lake : An Account of Overland Freighting
|
|
|
Lincoln: Nebraska State Historical Society, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 23.5 cm. About fine in a lightly worn dust jacket with a few small closed tears. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Boards . ISBN: 0686181514. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 17) |
Working Cowboy: Recollections of Ray Holmes
|
|
|
Norman: Oklahoma, 1995. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22.5 cm. Signed Co-Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges w. sme lt spots, esp on p. fr edgwes. Inscription signed by co-author Barry on ffep. Cln, tight, unmarked.Dj very good Boards . ISBN: 0806126922. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 18) |
Men Down West
|
|
|
New York: Capra Press, 1996. Reprint edition. Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.25. TITLE is _MEN DOWN WEST_ Tiny dings to cover. Clean tight unread. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0884964124. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 19) |
Men Down West
|
|
|
New York: Capra Press, 1996. Reprint edition. Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.25. TITLE is _MEN DOWN WEST_ Tiny dings to cover. Clean tight unread. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0884964124. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 20) |
Overland: The California Emigrant Trail of 1841-1870
|
|
|
Albuquerque: New Mexico Press, 1996. First Paperback Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 30.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks. Ltly bumped top corners. Lt crease at r. nr lower corner. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0826317049. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
The American West : A Twentieth-Century History
|
|
|
Lincoln: Nebraska, 1989. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 25 x 16 cm. Very good condition, jacket very good condition. BOOK CLUB. Jacket has two small closed tears. Dust foxing head edge. Unmarked, clean, tight. ... Boards . ISBN: 0803230931. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $3.98
|
|
| 22) |
Rising in the West: The True Story of an "Okie" Family from the Great Depression Through the Reagan Years
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly sunned at top nr sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some marks. V. ltly bent at spine ends. Boards . ISBN: 0394574532. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $4.97
|
|
| 23) |
The Old West: The Mexican War
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1979. Revised edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 28.25 Cm. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--a few lt marks.Smwht slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, lt reading crease. V. ltly bumped corners, ltly tanned p. edges. Creaky fr hinge. At top of fixed fr ep, 3 cm. x 1.75 cm piece torn o Boards . ISBN: 0809423022. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 24) |
The City and the Saloon: Denver, 1858-1916
|
|
|
Lincoln: Nebraska, 1985. First Paperback edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. . Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly tanned sp and r. V. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly curving fr wrap, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing on tops, ltly tanned ins wraps. Sm spot at b Wraps . ISBN: 0803283547. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 25) |
The Old West: Women
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1979. Revised edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 28.25 Cm. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt scratches. Smwht slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, lt reading crease. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. A few ltly tanning pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0809415143. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 26) |
The Four-Cornered Falcon : Essays on the Interior West and the Natural Science
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha America, Inc, 1994. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good +/Wraps. 21.5 cm. Lightly rubbed wraps, bargain book mark on lower edge. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1568360495. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $3.98
|
|
| 27) |
The Four-Cornered Falcon: Essays on the Interior West and the Natural Scene
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha America, Inc, 1994. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1568360495. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 28) |
Boulder Then and Now: Picturesque Boulder and Gems of Boulder County
|
|
|
Chicago: Johnson Publishing, 1982. New Updated Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 26.5 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w.ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly tanned, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks & soil. Sme spotting on sp.Sme lt edgwr, chipping and sm tears at Boards . ISBN: B000OZ45B6. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
Wyoming Valley History Revisited
|
|
|
Shavertown: Jemags & Company, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback in lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0967733715. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 30) |
Pioneer Children on the Journey West
|
|
|
New York: Westview, 1995. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 23.5 cm. First edition hard cover. Dust jacket missing a chip but is in a new Brodart Mylar. Remainder stripe on bottom edge. Clean, tight, unmarked in text. NOT a library book. ... Boards . ISBN: 0813320267. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Old West: The Scouts
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1980. Revised edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 28.25 Cm. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. A few ltly tanning pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0809423065. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 32) |
The Bonanza Trail: Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of the West
|
|
|
New York: Sage, 1953. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 25.5 Cm. . Large softcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks, sm creases, wear at sp edges. Ltly bumped and bent corners, sme lt edgwr.Tanned p. tops, ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Paper clip marks on a few pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B0007DN7QY. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Frontier in Perspective
|
|
|
Madison: Wisconsin, 1965. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21.75 Cm.
Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning on fr and r. Sme foxing spots on fr, a few on r. Lt reading crease, sme lt wear at fr sp edge, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ltly t Wraps . ISBN: B000F0FF1O. more information
Offered by George Cross Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
