Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

New Yorker Magazine

from George Cross Books

Browse New Yorker Magazine | Return to George Cross Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers books
1) The World Through a Monocle: The New Yorker at Midcentury
Corey, Mary F

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2000. 1st Paperback edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Sm 4to. Third paperback printing. As new except for price written on rear cover. Clean, tight, no marks. ... 3 printingWraps . ISBN: 0674002083. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.98
2) Ross, the New Yorker, and Me
Grant, Janet; Flanner, Janet, Intro

New York: Reynal & Company, 1968. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 22 cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly compressed, ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Some scratches on fr frd. Ltly sunned p. tops, tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, somewhat rubbed, clipped corner, erased price, scrapes and hole on Boards . ISBN: B0006BU5G2. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
3) About the New Yorker and Me : A Sentimental Journey
Kahn, E. J. Jr

New York: Putnam, 1979. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/None. First edition, 1979. No dust jacket. Slight lean. Boards rubbed. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0399123008. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.98
4) About the New Yorker and Me : A Sentimental Journey
Kahn, E. J., Jr

New York: Viking, 1988. Reprint edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. Near fine in lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0140114289. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) Genius in Disguise: Harold Ross of the New Yorker
Kunkel, Thomas

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1996. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .. Wraps . ISBN: 0786703237. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
6) The Last Days of the New Yorker
Mahon, Gigi

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. NG/Very Good. Dust jacket is price clipped, else near fine, lightly rubbed. Book is near fine. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0070396353. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
7) Remembering Mr. Shawn's New Yorker: The Invisible Art of Editing
Mehta, Ved

Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1998. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped top corners, ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Creaky fr hinge. Piece of cello tape and remains of label on ffep. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good Boards . ISBN: 0879518766. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
8) The New York Album of Drawings 1925-1975
New Yorker Magazine

New York: Viking, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good. 4to. 1975. Ex-library in worn mylar with usual markings. Text block intact and clean. Rear endpaper irregularly trimmed. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0670509272. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $8.98
9) Letters From the Editor : The New Yorker's Harold Ross
Ross, Harold; Kunkel, Thomas (Editor)

New York: Modern Library, 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. First edition, 3rd printing. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed. ... 3 printingBoards . ISBN: 0375503978. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
10) The Years With Ross
Thurber, James

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1939. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 21.75 cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners.Tanned page edges. Ltly tanned eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, somewhat rubbed, marks, some soil on bk, some chipping and edgwr top and bottom. Boards . ISBN: B0007HWPXG. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
11) B. Tobey of the New Yorker
Tobey, B

New York: Dodd and Mead, 1983. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 28.75 cm. No Jacket No page numbers. Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly rubbed boards. Compressed spine, bumped corners. Lightly tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0396081959. more information

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $6.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: