Anglophile Mysteryfrom Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com |
|
Browse Anglophile Mystery | Return to Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Traditional British books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
| 1) |
Aunt Dimity's Death
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Very Good c1992, 1993. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. Faint spine creases, covers creased and lightly edgeworn, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <b>This first title in the Aunt Dimity series introduces us to Aunt Dimity, Lori Sheperd and the law firm of Willis & Willis. Recommended.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 2) |
Aunt Dimity's Good Deed
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Very Good c1996, 1998. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. Light spine and cover creases, light edgewear, page edges pale yellow, a few tiny soil spots on some pages; none loose. ; <b> In this third title of the series Lori plans a romantic second honeymoon in Aunt Dimity's English cottage. Unfortunately at the last minute her workaholic husband can't make it so her reliable father-in-law accompanies her. When he disappears soon after their arrival, Lori's search for him leads her to the English branch of her husband's family... and a centuries-old scandal.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 3) |
Aunt Dimity : Snowbound
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Very Good+ 2005. Softcover; Mass Market PB. Light spine creases, covers lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; <b>The ninth book in the series featuring Aunt Dimity and Lori Shepherd. ' In their latest adventure, a pleasant woodland stroll through the English countryside is rudely cut short by the blizzard of the century, forcing Lori to take shelter in Ladythorne Abbey an old pile still haunted by the presence of the late Lucasta DeClerke whose prison it once was. But the abbeys greatest secret is the priceless jewel it conceals somewhere within its cloistersan heirloom that hides a treacherous past that Lori's fellow guests can't wait to get their hands on.'</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 4) |
Aunt Dimity Digs In
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Very Good 1999. Softcover; Mass Market PB. Spine creased, covers lightly edgeworn, pages yellowed and lightly soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <b>The fourth book in the Aunt Dimity series 'opens in a picturesque English cottage where the lovable Lori Shepherd is up to her elbows in pureed carrots and formula bottles, striving to be the perfect mother to twins! Luckily, a beautiful nanny arrives to help out so Lori can try to settle the local civil war stirred up by a visiting archaeologist's excavation. Will the archaelogist's finds change the atmosphere of their village in the Cotswolds? Some of the villagers hope so and some are ready to do almost anything to stop him.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 5) |
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Very Good 1995. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, page edges pale brown, soil marks on front free endpaper and first advert page; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <b>"Emma Porter is forty, fat, and frumpy, and a passionate amateur gardener. When her longtime lover dumps her for a younger woman, Emma escapes the cloying sympathy of family and friends by setting out on a summer-long driving tour of England's glorious gardens. A Dimity-contrived coincidence brings here to the little-known private gardens of Penford Hall, a sprawling Gothic mansion in Cornwall". Recommended.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 6) |
Death of a Dustman
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. 215 pages. Top corner of front free endpaper clipped, spine foot lightly bumped, one tiny soil mark on front cover top edge (not a remainder mark). Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; <B>These novels (this is the 17th in the series) are the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 7) |
Death of a Celebrity
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2002. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 257 pages. First printing stated but no price on dw indicates this is a book club edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards just beginning to flare; no binding problems. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A nice copy.; <B> The 18th novel of the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 8) |
Death of an Addict
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1999. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 215 pages. Spine ends lightly bumped; no binding problems. Page edges light yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy.; <B>The 15th novel of the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fugitive Queen, The : An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court
|
|
|
NY: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2003. First US Edition. Hardcover. 277 pages. A lovely copy that looks unread. Bumped spine tail, faint edgewear to unclipped dust wrapper. ; <b>Set in 1568, Mistress Ursula Blanchard is sent by Queen Elizabeth to deliver a confidential message to Mary, Queen of Scots, who is imprisoned in Northern England.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 10) |
Queen's Ransom : A Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court Featuring Ursula Blanchard
|
|
|
NY: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2000. First US Edition. Hardcover. 348 pages. A new book with lightly bumped spine ends and a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper. A very nice copy. ; <B>'The author's sharp-witted Lady of the Presence Chamber will need all of her courage to carry out her mission on behalf of Queen Elizabeth I without betraying her own heart. Ursula Blanchard plans to travel to France on a personal errand to help her first husband's father bring his young ward home to England. But duty soon calls. Fearing that the Catholic forces tearing apart France will spread to Protestant England, the Queen instructs Ursula to personally deliver a letter to Catherine de Médicis, offering to mediate the crisis. The perilous duty will not only separate Ursula from her young daughter, it will bring her closer to a man she can neither trust nor forgether estranged second husband, Matthew de la Roche, avowed Catholic and enemy of Elizabeth.'</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 11) |
To Ruin a Queen : an Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court
|
|
|
NY: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2000. First US Edition. Hardcover. 287 pages. A new book with lightly bumped spine ends and a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper. A very nice copy.; <B>'Ursula Blanchard, waiting woman and secret agent for Queen Elizabeth I returns in this fourth book of the series. Ursula's daughter, Meg, is missing. Ursula follows a trail that leads to the home of the ancient Mortimer family: Vetch Castle, a grim, haunted keep on the Welsh border. There she finds Philip Mortimer, who boasts that he will force Queen Elizabeth to restore the fortunes of his once-great family. There, too, Ursula finds Philip's mother, who is frightened by her son's claims and pleads for Ursula's help.'</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 12) |
Secret Adversary, The
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Very Good. c1922, 1981. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0553240358. 215 pages; A nice copy. No spine creases, light cover creases and edgewear. Inside covers and page edges light brown; interior pages clean, none loose.; Our introduction to old chums Tommy Beresford and Tuppence Cowley. 'Full of energy and short on funds, they decide to form the "Young Adventurers," and advertise themselves as willing to "go anywhere and do anything." Asked by a British Intelligence official to find a woman named Jane Finn, who disappeared with sensitive government documents, they soon find that their whimsical idea has drawn them into a complicated web of intrigue, intelligence agents, dubious identities, missing government papers, false clues - and all-too-real danger.'. more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nemesis
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper. 1971. Reprint. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. ISBN: 039606423X. 271 pages; One-quarter green cloth with decorated boards, gold lettering on spine. Spine ends lightly bumped, board edges and page edges faintly soiled, previous owner address label on front free endpaper, pastedowns lightly discoloured at spine gutters; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Very rubbed dust wrapper edgeworn with a few tiny chips and short closed tears.; A letter arrives from a dead man with the mysterious message "Our code word, my dear lady, is Nemesis." For Miss Jane Marple, it's the most baffling, and final, case of her illustrious career.. more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 14) |
Murder at the Manor ( Crooked House and Ordeal by Innocence) [Large Print]
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Large Print. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper N.D.. Large Print Edition. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. Spine ends bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges. Dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. ; "Published in 1949, 'Crooked House' takes place at Three Gables, the home of the indecently wealthy and recently deceased Aristides Leonides and his extended family. In love with Aristides' granddaughter Sophia, Charles Hayward becomes embroiled with the whole clan. As they come to suspect that Leonides may have been murdered, Charles is stunned when each of the family in turn tells him that it's all right 'If the right one did the murder.' <p> In 'Ordeal by Innocence' (1958), Sunny Point sees darker days when Rachel Argyle is murdered and her adopted son Jacko is convicted of the crime. Two years later, Dr. Arthur Calgary returns from a trek to Antarctica -- after a bout of partial amnesia -- and provides an airtight alibi for Jacko, who has since passed away in prison. And though the good doctor thought the Argyles would be glad to have Jacko's name cleared, he finds he's dead wrong...for now they have to root out a killer in the house.' "Of my detective books, I think the two that satisfy me best are 'Crooked House' and 'Ordeal by Innocence'." -- Agatha Christie . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Unexpected Guest, The [Large Print]
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Minotaur. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1999. Large Print Edition. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. ISBN: 0739405225. 235 pages; A very nice copy with faintly bumped spine ends. Dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; Written for the stage by Christie in 1958, this novelized version was written by her biographer Charles Osborne. On a foggy night in 'South Wales, Michael Starkwedder runs his car into a ditch and seeks help at the nearest house. Slipping into the study through an open window, he finds lord of the manor Richard Warwick dead in a wheelchair with his beautiful wife, Laura, standing over him with a gun.' As is usual in Agatha Christie mysteries, all is not as it seems.. more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 16) |
Goldmine-London W.1
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1993. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312098219. 158 pages; Spine head lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a triangular chip from bottom back panel, a few closed tears and creases and edgewear. A small rectangular discoloration on front panel, from a price sticker? ; Author's real name is Peter Chambers. He is the former president of the Crime Writers Assoc. . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Whyte Harte, The
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. Neat previous owner signature in black ink on front free endpaper. List of author's three previous books has a small black checkmark next to one title. Spine ends bumped, small white marks on bottom board edge, faint dust on top textblock edge. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn and lightly rubbed with some small chips and one very short closed tear. A nice copy. ; <B>The first in the Matthew Jankyn (ex-scholar, liar, mercenary soldier, and thief) series of mysteries set in 15th Century England. This novel focuses on the death of Richard II.</B> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $141.75
|
|
| 18) |
Return Of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
NY: P. F. Collier & Son. Very Good-. c1903, 1905. Reprint. Hardcover. 381 pages; Decorated red cloth cover soiled. Spine and corners bumped and frayed. Page edges yellowed.. more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 19) |
Well of Lost Plots, The
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2004. First US Edition. Hardcover. 375 pages. A lovely copy. Faintly bumped spine tail. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed on rear panel. ; <b>In this third book of the series, Thursday Next has to 'lie low in the Well of Lost Plots, inserting herself as a minor character in a third-rate mystery through Jurisfiction's Character Exchange Program. What she discovers is that the Well is a veritable linguistic free-for-all, where syntax-chomping grammasites run rampant, plot devices are hawked on the black market, and lousy books (like the one she has taken up residence in) are scrapped for salvage in the Text Sea.' Highly recommended.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 20) |
Lost in a Good Book : A Thursday Next Novel
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 2003. Third Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends bumped, corners faintly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. A very nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear, light soil to rear panel. ; <b>The second book in this wonderful series. Tuesday Next, as apprentice to Miss Havisham from 'Great Expectations', learns the ropes of Jurisfiction as a Prose Resource Operative inside books. Highly recommended.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 21) |
Something Rotten
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2004. First US Edition. Hardcover. 385 pages. A lovely copy. Spine ends faintly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. ; <b>'In this fourth installment of her series, the resourceful literary detective Thursday Next returns to Swindon from the BookWorld accompanied by that dithering prince of Denmark, Hamlet. But returning to her SpecOps office is no snap. As outlaw fictioneer Yorrick Kaine plots for absolute power, Swindons 13th-century patron saint returns to foretell doom, and, if that isnt bad enough, The Merry Wives of Windsor is becoming entangled with Hamlet. Can Thursday find a Shakespeare clone to stop this hostile takeover? Can she vanquish Kaine and prevent the world from plunging into war?'</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 22) |
Eyre Affair, The
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 2002. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends very lightly bumped. Skinned area on front free endpaper where previous owner address label removed, circular embossed name and initials of previous owner on title page and on last page of text. Unclipped dustwrapper very lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; <b> 'Meet Thursday Next, a woman of action who's "part Bridget Jones, part Nancy Drew, part Dirty Harry," according to The New York Times. She lives in a mid-1980s Britain that is like, but also startlingly unlike, our own: a place where the Crimean War never really ended, dirigibles are the only way to fly, and computers are unknownbut time travel is, as are cloned pets (dodos are currently quite popular), and literature is taken very, very seriously. And thanks to an invention by Thursday's mad-scientist uncle Mycroft, lovers of the written word can literally loose (and lose) themselves in a good book. Thursday is an investigator of the Literary Division of Special Operations Network. Her jobfind and stop anyone tinkering with the world's best-loved books. Jasper Fforde's madcap literary adventure series is frequently described as various combinations of Monty Python, Douglas Adams, Umberto Eco, Terry Pratchett, Lewis Carroll, and The Norton Anthology of English Literature.' Highly recommended.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $63.75
|
|
| 23) |
The Sunken Sailor
|
|
|
NY: Berkley. Very Good. 2005. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 280 pages. Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, black mark on first advert page and on bar code on inside front cover: interior pages clean and bright. A nice copy. ; <b>Introduction by Anne Perry. Fourteen masters of suspense each write a chaper of this mystery set between the two world wars. 'In a proper English village, the Dowager Duchess of Faughstrayne is hosting a house party.' The authors are: Simon Brett - Jan Burke - Dorothy Cannell - Margaret Coel - Deborah Crombie - Eileen Dreyer - Carolyn Hart - Edward Marston - Francine Mathews - Sharan Newman - Alexandra Ripley - Walter Satterwait - Sarah Smith - Carolyn Wheat</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 24) |
Wild Horses
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1994. First US Edition. Hardcover. 319 pages. Spine head and tail bumped, faint red mark on black endpaper. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has faint edgewear and rubbing. . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 25) |
Longshot
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1990. First US Edition. Hardcover. 320 pages. Text block edges have splash marks; DJ rubbed. . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
Rich and the Profane, The
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1999. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670883468. 344 pages; Signed by Author; No remainder mark, this book is in lovely condition. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is very lightly rubbed.; Another fun Lovejoy mystery; this one set in the Channel Islands. This copy is signed by the author on the front free endpaper. . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 27) |
Skull Beneath the Skin, The
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books. Very Good+. c1982, 1996. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0446353728. 416 pages; Slight edgewear and rubbing, faint cover creases, no spine creases, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy.; Young sleuth Cordelia Gray, whom we met in 'An Unsuitable Job for a Woman', goes to an island castle off the coast of Dorset on a mysterious mission.. more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Beekeeper's Apprentice: or on the Segregation of the Queen
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good. 2005. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 405 pages. Spine creases, light edgewear; a nice copy.; The first in this wonderful series. "In 1914, a young woman named Mary Russell meets a retired beekeeper on the Sussex downs. His name is Sherlock Holmes." Delightful; highly recommended. . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
Monstrous Regiment of Women, A
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1995. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 326 pages. Spine ends bumped and very lightly worn, page edges have a few light smudges. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; <B>Mary Russell's studies at Oxford are completed and her adventures with Sherlock Holmes continue in this second mystery in the series. Highly recommended.</B> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 30) |
Queen's Man : a Medieval Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1996. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 080503885X. 291 pages; Spine head and tail very lightly bumped, no remainder mark; book looks unread. Dust wrapper, not price cut, slightly edgeworn. ; Author's first mystery. The queen Is Eleanor of Acquitaine. The man is Justin de Quincy the illegitimate son of a high born cleric. Never acknowledged by his father, Justin is given an education that takes him into the centers of power and makes him the Queen's Man. . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
Queen's Man : a Medieval Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Ballentine Books. Very Good+. c1996, 1998. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0345417186. 291 pages; No spine creases, covers very lightly creased and edgeworn. A very nice copy. ; Author's first mystery, this edition has a reading group discussion guide and an interview with the author at the back of the book. The queen Is Eleanor of Aquitaine. The man is Justin de Quincy, the illegitimate son of a high born cleric. Never acknowledged by his father, Justin is given an education that takes him into the centers of power and makes him the Queen's Man.. more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 32) |
Dangerous Mourning
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0449905543. 330 pages; Dust wrapper, not price cut, is slightly rubbed. ; Another Victorian mystery featuring Inspector Monk. Monk is assisted by a Hester Latterly, an independent young woman who served with Florence Nightengale in the Crimean War. The author once again demonstrates her "keen understanding of Victorian manners and mores. " . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 33) |
Defend and Betray
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0449907554. 385 pages; Dust wrapper, not price cut, is slightly rubbed. ; The third Victorian mystery featuring Inspector Monk. Monk is again assisted by a Hester Latterly, an independent young woman who served with Florence Nightengale in the Crimean War. . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 34) |
Cardington Crescent : a Victorian Murder Mystery
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 1987. First US Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author; A lovely copy. Spine ends bumped; unclipped dust wrapper has light creasing at spine head and faint edgewear. ; <B>Dated, inscribed and signed by the author "To ___, With very best wishes, Sincerely Anne Perry" on the front free endpaper.</B> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $107.75
|
|
| 35) |
Silence in Hanover Close
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends bumped, text block edges have very light soil. Interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is edgeworn and rubbed with a few creases. ; <B>'Anne Perry's Victorian-era mysteries starring crusty, low-brow Inspector Pitt and his well-born wife, Charlotte, have proved a steady delight for mystery mavens, history buffs, and Anglophiles. Now, Inspector Pitt is back, searching for the killer of a Foreign Office employee. Not even Charlotte can help him when the trail leads to the homes of rich people protecting their own!'</B> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $60.50
|
|
| 36) |
Deeds of the Disturber
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books. Very Good. c1989,1992. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0446353337. 289 pages; Edgewear and yellowed text block edges; no spine or cover creases. ; Amelia Peabody, that delightful and intrepid Victorian archaeologist, is back in London. She soon becomes embroiled in a murder at the British Museum when a guard is found dead in front of a 19th-Dynasty mummy. Is it the work of an ancient Egyptian curse? Would Ameila settle for that explanation? Hardly. : -) . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
Golden One, The
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2002. First US Edition. Hardcover. 429 pages. Spine ends lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy. ; <B>In this 16th Amelia Peabody mystery it is 1917 and World War One continues to ravage the world. The family returns to their home in Luxor and discovers that a new royal tomb has been ransacked by thieves.</B> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 38) |
Black is the Colour of My True-Love's Heart
|
|
|
New York: Wm Morrow And Co.. Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1967. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 221 pages; Spine ends bumped and worn; corners worn to boards. Page edges age yellowed, interior pages clean. Dust wrapper extremities edgeworn with a few tiny chips, a tiny hole in front panel, white rear panel is age browned. ; One of the Inspector Felse mysteries, this novel features murder at a folk music festival. . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 39) |
Holy Thief, The
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press. Very Good. c1992, 1994. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0446403636. 237 pages; Spine and cover creases, spine a bit curved, light edgewear, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Number nineteen in the Brother Cadfael series takes place in Shrewsbury, England during the autumn of 1144. Rising flood waters and visiting monks endanger the abbey's sacred relic, the remains of Saint Winifred.; Brother Cadfael. more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 40) |
Ruby in the Smoke, The
|
|
|
NY: Dell Laurel-Leaf. Very Good 2000. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 230 pages; Spine and cover creases, inside covers and page edges light brown; interior pages clean, none loose.; <b>An ALA Best Book for Young Adults (Ages 12 and older). A mystery/thriller set in Victorian London by the author of the 'Dark Materials' trilogy. This is the first volume of the Sally Lockhart trilogy. Basis for the Masterpiece Theater production of the same name.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 41) |
Simisola
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517700735. 327 pages; Spot on top of text block edge (Coffee? ) ; dust wrapper has light edgewear and scoring. Book has 1st American edition stated but no price on dust wrapper, indicating a probable book club edition. ; A Chief Inspector Wexford mystery. . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 42) |
Broken Vessel, A
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Very Good 1995. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. Light spine and cover creases, slight edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy.; <b>Highly recommended, there are only four mysteries in this series as the author passed away in 1998.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Whom the Gods Love
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Very Good- 1996. Softcover; Mass Market PB. Cover and curved spine creased, light edgewear; pages clean, none loose. Printing error on two early pages caused very faint, almost illegible text (does not hinder the reader's ability to solve the mystery). ; <b>The third mystery in the Julian Kestrel series set in Regency England.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 44) |
Cut to the Quick
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Very Good- 1994. Softcover; Mass Market PB. Light spine and cover creases, light edgewear, front free endpaper removed, a few page corners creased; interior pages clean, none loose.; <b> Our introduction to the unflappable Julian Kestrel, 'the very model of a proper Beau Brummel-except for his unusual willingness to plunge headlong into murder investigations. And an investigation's hard to avoid when, during an elegant weekend at a friend's country estate, a beautiful young murder victim turns up in his bed. With the help of his Cockney manservant, Dipper, Kestrel sets out to find the killer'. Highly recommended, unfortunately there are only four mysteries in this series as the author passed away in 1998.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 45) |
Lord Peter : A Collection of all the Lord Peter Wimsey Stories
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Very Good- c1972, 1987. Softcover; Trade PB. 487 pages; Curved spine has faint creases. Covers lightly edgeworn with a few creases, page edges and inside covers browned; interior pages clean, none loose.; <b>All twenty-one of the Lord Peter short stories, including two with Harriet Vane, in one volume. Also included are an essay by Carolyn Heilbrun and E.C. Bentley's parody 'Greedy Night'. A fun collection. Recommended.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 46) |
Lord Peter Views the Body
|
|
|
NY: Avon. Very Good+. c1928, 1969. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 253 pages; Light edgewear, no spine or cover creases, pages pale brown. A nice copy. ; Twelve short stories featuring Lord Peter Wimsey dealing with twelve bizarre and tantalizing deaths.. more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 47) |
Murder Must Advertise
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins. Very Good. c1933,1995. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0061043559. 356 pages; Covers very lightly edgeworn and rubbed with a touch of light soil, faint spine creases, page edges very lightly yellowed; pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. ; Lord Peter joins a London advertising agency to solve a murder. Sayers drew on her own advertising experience when she wrote this delightful novel. The Lord Peter Wimsey books were the basis for the Masterpiece Theater television series.. more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 48) |
Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club, The
|
|
|
NY: Avon. Very Good+. c1928, 1970s. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0380015978. Very light edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy.; It is Armistice Day and retired General Fentiman is found dead, in his regular chair, in London's Bellona Club. Sitting unnoticed for some time, nobody seems to know exactly when he died and a half million pound fortune hangs in the balance. The General was ninety years old so it must have been a natural death, all Lord Peter is asked to do is help determine the time of death.... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 49) |
Have His Carcase
|
|
|
NY: Perennial; Harper & Row. Very Good. c1932, 1986. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0060809094. 403 pages; Light edgewear, a few page corners bent, no spine creases, a few light cover creases. A nice copy. ; Another delightful Lord Peter Wimsey and Harriet Vane mystery. Harriet finds the body of a young man on the beach. Was this suicide or murder? Lord Peter arrives to assist in solving the mystery. Recommended.. more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 50) |
In the Teeth of the Evidence
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books. Very Good. c1940, 1970s. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 221 pages. Faint spine creases, light cover creases, light edgewear. Pages age browned but clean and not brittle; none loose. ; <b>Serial murder baffles local authorities, but for the ever-unshakable Lord Peter and the working-class sleuth Montague Egg, the killings are intriguing invitations to unravel postmortem puzzles, fascinating falsehoods, mysterious motives, and diabolical demises. This collection of short stories (17 stories, including two Peter Wimsey stories and five Montague Egg stories) was originally published in 1940.</b> . more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
