Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Canadiana

from David J. Craig-bookseller

Browse Canadiana | Return to David J. Craig-bookseller
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 of 3031 listings found.
1) The White Rajahs of Sarawak
Pybus, Cassandra (SIGNED)

Condition: See description

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1996 Hardcover, 8vo, 235 pages. A near-new, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on title page. . First Edition. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $25.00
2) The Merchants, Professionals and Tradespeople of Perth
Quattrocchi, Gus (Signed)

Condition: See description

Canada: Printed By Author. Softcover, square 8vo, illustrated, no date (1990s), 247 pp. A near mint, unmarked, and uncreased copy, signed by the author on title page. . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $45.00
3) Montreal Le Quebec et La Revolution Francaise/Montreal Quebec and the French Revolution 1789-1805
Quebec

Condition: See description

Ottawa: National Archives of Canada, 1989. 4to, softcover, illustrated. A fine copy . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $14.00
4) Notre Eglise: Saint-Joachim De Montmorency, 1779-1979
Racine, Aurore

Condition: See description

Quebec: Pvt. Printed, 1979. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 109 pages. A fine unmarked, . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) Before I Forget: An Autobiography
Rackham, Reg (SIGNED)

Condition: See description

Canada: Published By Author, 1991 Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 191 pages. A near-new copy, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, unmarked dust jacket. SIGNED presentation, by the author on title page. . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
6) A Member of a Distinguished Family: The Polish Group in Canada
Radecki, Henry

Condition: See description

N .Y.: McClelland & Stewart, 1976 Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 240 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jjacket . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
7) Muddy York Mud: Scandal & Scurrility in Upper Canada
Raible, Chris

Condition: See description

Creemore, Ontario : Curiosity House , 1992. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 289 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
8) Pitseolak: A Canadian Tragedy
Raine, David F

Condition: See description

Edmonton: Hurtig, 1980. Hardcover, 8vo, a very fine unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) John Ramsay of Kildalton
Ramsay, Freda

Condition: See description

Toronto: Peter Martin Assoc. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 163 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy w/o dust jacket. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
10) A History of the German-Canadians in British Columbia
Ramsey, Bruce R

Condition: See description

Vancouver: The Vancouver Alpen Club , 1958. Softcover, 8vo, 69pp. a fine unmarked copy . Facsimile. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
11) Vancouver Island and Neighbouring Islands
Ranger, Albert Frederick

Condition: See description

Hardcover, oblong 4to, illustrated by the author. A near mint, unmarked, unsoiled copy, SIGNED by the author and artist. No date or publication info.. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $35.00
12) Meet Me at the Chateau: A Legacy of Memory
Rankin, Joan E

Condition: See description

Toronto: Natural Heritage Books , 1990 Softcover, large 8vo, illustrated, Rippled pages, o/w a unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy.. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) Stone from the Mountain: Stories of Grimsby and Lincoln
Rannie, William F

Condition: See description

Lincoln, ON: W. F. Rannie, 1987. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated. A fine unmarked and uncreased copy . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) The Lady and the Manor: Stories About the Town of Lincoln and a 100-Question Trivia Quiz
Rannie, William F. (Signed)

Condition: See description

Lincoln, ON.: Published By Author, 1986. Softcvoer, 8vo, illustrated, 164 pp. A veery fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy, Signed by the author on title page. . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) Industry in the Wilderness: The People, the Buildings, the Machines - Heritage in Northwestern Ontario
Rasky, Frank

Condition: See description

Toronto: Dundurn Press, 1983 Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 128 pages. An X-Library copy, with usual markings. A very good solid, tight, clean and uncreased copy . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
16) Trail Blazers of Canadian Agriculture
Rasmussen, K

Condition: See description

Ottawa, ON: Agricultural Institute of Canada , 1995 Softcover, 8vo, as new. Multiple copies available . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
17) Pour Eun Vie Meilleure (Za Bolji Zivot) L'historie des Croates au Canada
Rasporich, Anthony W

Condition: See description

Ottawa: Multicultralisme Canada, 1982. Softcover, 8vo, in French. "Withdrawn" stamped on front and back flyleaves, o/w a very fine unmarked copy . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) December 6, From the Montreal Massacre to Gun Control: The Inside Story
Rathjen, Heidi

Condition: See description

M & S, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, 210 pp. marker dot on bottom edge, o/w a very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, and unclipped dust jacket. . First Edition. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $16.00
19) Great Lakes Shipwrecks & Survivals: Edmund Fitzgerald Edition. Longer Ships. The Winter Runs
Ratigan, William

Condition: See description

Grand Rapids, Mich. 1994: Wm. B. Eerdmans Pub., 1985 8vo, softcover, very fine, unmarked and uncreased. . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
20) The British Ordnance Department and Canada's Canals, 1815 - 1855
Raudzens, George

Condition: See description

Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfred Laurier Univ,, 1979 Hardcover, 8vo, decorated cloth w/o dust jacket. Small library stamp on title page, and removed card pocket on back flyleaf, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled copy . First Edition. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $35.00
21) Alice Ravenhill: Memoirs of an Educational Pioneer
Ravenhill, Alice

Condition: See description

Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada), 1951 Hardcover, 8vo, 241 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. . First Edition. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) The Canada Fire: Radical Evangelicalism in British North America 1775-1812
Rawlyk, G. A

Condition: See description

McGill Queens University Press, 1994. Softcover, 8vo, 244 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $35.00
23) Champions of the Truth: Fundamentalism, Modernism, and the Maritime Baptists
Rawlyk, G. A

Condition: See description

McGill Queens University Press, 1990 Hardcover, 8vo, 116 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $30.00
24) Give Us Good Measure: An Economic Analysis of Relations Between the Indians and the Hudson's Bay Company Before 1763
Ray, Arthur J

Condition: See description

Univ of Toronto Press, 1978. Softcover, 8vo, 298 pp. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . First Softcover. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) I Have Lived Here Since the World Began: An Illustrated History of Canada's Native People
Ray, Arthur J

Condition: See description

Toronto: Lester Publishing, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 398 pages. A like-new, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. . 1st Printing. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $25.00
26) Indians in the Fur Trade
Ray, Arthur J

Condition: See description

Univ of Toronto Press, 1988 Softcover, 8vo, 249 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
27) Sacred Legends of the Sandy Lake Cree
Ray, Carl

Condition: See description

McClelland & Stewart, 1971 Softcover, 8vo, 143 pages. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) The Eskimos of Bering Strait, 1650-1898
Ray, Dorothy Jean

Condition: See description

Seattle: Univ. Of Washington Press, 1992. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 305 pages. A Ex-Library copy with usual markings. A very good solid, tight clean copy . First Softcover. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
29) Naming Canada: Stories About Place Names from Canadian Geographic
Rayburn, Alan

Condition: See description

Univ of Toronto Press, 2001 Softcover, 8vo, very fine unmarked, uncreased, . Revised and Expanded. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) A Rich Broth: Memoirs of a Canadian Diplomat
Reece, David Chalmer

Condition: See description

Carleton University Press, 1993 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 221 pages in dust jacket. Jacket is lightly edge rubbed, o/w fine. A Review Copy stamp on title page. . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
31) New and Naked Land: Making the Prairies Home
Rees, Ronald

Condition: See description

Saskatoon: Prairie Books, 1988 Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, as new in a like dust jacket . First Edition. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) Historic St Andrews
Rees, Ronald (SIGNED)

Condition: See description

Halifax: Nimbus Pub., 2001 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 120pp. Like new, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased. SIGNED by the author on title page. . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
33) Timber Down the Capilano: a History of the Capilano Timber Company on Vancouver's North Shore
Rees-Thomas, David M

Condition: See description

Victoria, B. C.: The British Columbia Railway Historical Assoc., 1979 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 60 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
34) Another Lost Whole Moose Catalogue
Reid, Alison (ed.)

Condition: See description

Whitehorse, Yukon: Lost Moose Publishing , 1992 Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 156 pages. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy with lightly bumped corners. . Second Printing. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
35) The Raven Steals the Light
Reid, Bill

Condition: See description

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1988. Cardcover, 4to, illustrated. a fine unmarked copy. First Softcover. Illus. by Bill Reid . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
36) The Raven Steals the Light
Reid, Bill; Robert Bringhurst

Condition: See description

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1984 Hardcover, square 4to, illustrated, 91 pages. A near-new, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. . Illus. by Bill Reid. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $45.00
37) Notre Patrie Le Canada: Memoires sur les aspirations nationales des principaux paysagistes de Montreal et de Toronto 1860-1890
Reid, Dennis

Condition: See description

Ottawa, ON.: Galerie Nationale Du Canada, 1979 Hardcover/relie, 8vo, illustrated, 453 pp. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like dust jacket, text in French.. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $25.00
38) On Duty: A Canadian at the Makings of the United Nations, 1945-1946
Reid, Escott (SIGNED)

Condition: See description

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1983 Hardcover, 8vo, 181 pages. Embossed stamp on half-title, o/w fine, unmarked and unsoiled in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on half-title.. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
39) Mountains, Men & Rivers: Britsh Columbia in Legend and Story
Reid, J. H. Stewart

Condition: See description

N .Y.: Bouregy & Curl , 1954. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, and unmarked dust jacket . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
40) Paddling to Where I Stand: Agnes Alfred, Qwiqwasutinuxw Noblewoman
Reid, Martine J

Condition: See description

University of British Columbia Press, 2004 Hardcover, illustrated boards w/o dust jacket, 283 pages. "Library and Archives Canda -Surplus" stamp on back flyleaf, o/w as new, unmarked, unsoiled. . First Edition. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $60.00
41) The Scottish Tradition in Canada
Reid, W. Stanford (ed.)

Condition: See description

Toronto: M & S, 1979 8vo, softcover, a fine copy with small corner creases. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) Death Notices of Ontario
Reid, William D

Condition: See description

Lambertville, N. J. : Hunterdon House , 1980 Hardcover, 8vo, green cloth w/o dust jacket, 417 pages. Prev. owner's name and date on ffep, o/w a very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $90.00
43) Marriage Notices of Ontario
Reid, William D

Condition: See description

Lambertville, N. J.: Hunterdon House, 1980 Hardcover, 8vo, blue cloth w/o dust jacket, 550 pages. Prev. owner's name neatly inscribed on ffep, o/w a very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $90.00
44) My Harp is Turned to Mourning
Reimer, Al

Condition: See description

Winnipeg: Wildflower Comm. , 1990. Softcover, 8vo, 440 pages. Bumped edge on back cover, o/w a fine unmarked, uncreased copy . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
45) Rattenbury
Reksten, Terry

Condition: See description

Victoria, B.C.: Sono Nis Press, 1978. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like dust jacket . Second Printing.. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
46) The Empress Hotel: In the Grand Style
Reksten, Terry

Condition: See description

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1997. Hardcover, square 4to, illustrated. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, and unmarked dust jacket. . First Edition. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $35.00
47) More English Than the English: A Very Social History of Victoria
Reksten, Terry

Condition: See description

Victoria B.C.: Orca Books, 1989. Softcover, 8vo, lacking ffep, o/w a near mint copy . Second Printing. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $9.00
48) Counterweights: The Failure of Canada's German and European Policy, 1955-1995
Rempel, Roy

Condition: See description

Montreal: McGill Queens University Press, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, a near mint, unmarked,and unsoiled copy in a like, and unmarked dust jacket . First Edition. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $30.00
49) Double Cross: The Inside Story of James A. Richardson and Canadian Airways
Render, Shirley (SIGNED)

Condition: See description

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated. A near mint, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like dust jacket. Signed presentation, by the author, on title page. . First Edition. more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $22.00
50) Centennial Harpooner: Renfrew Collegiate Institute 1881-1981
Renfrew

Condition: See description

Renfrew, Ontario: Renfrew Printing , 1981. Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 143 pages. A fine unmarked, and uncreased copy . more information

Bookseller: David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 of 3031 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: