Canadianafrom David J. Craig-bookseller |
|
Browse Canadiana | Return to David J. Craig-bookseller
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 of 3042 listings found. |
| 1) |
Blue Lake & Rocky Shore: a History of Children's Camping in Ontario
|
|
|
Natural Heritage, 1984. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 90 pages. A clean, unmarked , uncreased copy with rubbed covers. . 1st Printing. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Souvenirs: Saint Vincent 1906-1981
|
|
|
Saint Vincent, Alberta : Saint Vincent Historical Club Hardcover, 4to, green cloth, gold gilt decorations, illustrated, 496 pages, no date (c1980s), bilingual text. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy.. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
History of North Oxford Township, 1867-1967
|
|
|
Centennial Project , 1967 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, unpaginated, foldout maps. Name neatly inscribed on front cover, o/w a very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Indian Claims in Canada: An Essay and Bibliography
|
|
|
Ottawa: Research Resource Centre , 1975. Softcover, 8vo, 278 pages. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy.. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Trucking & Triumphs: 80 Years of the Ontario Trucking Association
|
|
|
Toronto: Ontario Trucking Assoc., 2006 Softcover, oblong 4to, illustrated, 239 numbered pages. A near-new, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy in a like, publishers cardstock slipcase. . First Edition. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Centennial 1857-1957, Banner United Church:north Oxford Wesleyan Methodist 1857-1902, Banner Methodist 1902-1925, Banner United 1925
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1957 Softcover, 8vo, blue printed wraps, illustrated, 34 pages. Name on front cover, o/w a fine unmarked, uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Official Guide Book to the Canadian Pacific Railway Lands in Manitoba and Part of the N. W. Territory: New and Enlarged Edition
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Bishop Engraving and Printing Company, 1884. Softcover, original yellow printed wraps, 8vo, 122 pages, maps. A corner crease on back cover, o/w a fine unmarked copy with light soiling to the covers. Sound, solid and tight. . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 8) |
Citizens Plus: The Nishga People of the Naas River in Northwestern British Columbia
|
|
|
New Aiyansh, B. C. : The Nishga Tribal Council Softcover, green printed wraps, illustrated, 20 pages. A fine unmarked copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Excursions in Northern British Columbia and Yukon Territory and Along the North Pacific Coast (Guide Book No. 10)
|
|
|
Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada, 1913. Softcover, 8vo, gray printed wraps, illustrated, fold out maps, 179 pages, with 6 folding maps in back pocket. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Golden Years of East York
|
|
|
Centennial College Press, 1976. Softcover, oblong 8vo, illustrated, 112 numbered pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Beyond the Printed Word: Newsreel and Broadcast Reporting in Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Archives of Canada, 1988 8vo, softcover, illustrated. Text in English/French, 348pp. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Century of Schools: Protestant Education in Wakefield, Masham and Low, 1850-1960
|
|
|
Wakefield, Quebec : Pvt. Ptd, 1985. Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 91 pages. A fine unmarked copy. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
British Columbia Heritage Series, Series 1, Our Native Peoples: Volume 5, Nootka
|
|
|
Victoria, B. C.: Provincial Archives, 1966 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 58 pages, stapled binding. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Annual Report of the Directors of the Champlain & St. Lawrence Railroad Company, to the Stockholders, on Monday, 19th Jan. 1852
|
|
|
Montreal: William Salter & Co., 1852 Softcover, 8vo, 4 3/8" x 7", rose coloured wraps, printed in black, 25 pages. Light crease on back cover, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled copu. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Settlers Along the Bow, a History of: Ranier, Bow City
|
|
|
Bow City, Alberta : Ranier-Bow City History Book Club , 1975 Hardcover, 4to, red decorated cloth, w/o dust jacket, illustrated, 296 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Organization of Military Museums of Canada Journal: 1978-9, VII
|
|
|
0292738579: National Museum Of Man Softcover, 4to, illustrated, French/Eng;lish. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
British Columbia Heritage Series, Our Native Peoples: Volume 9, Dene
|
|
|
Victoria, B. C.: Provincial Archives, 1953 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 59 pages, stapled binding. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tornado '87: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
|
|
|
Reliable Printing Softcover, oblong 8vo, illustrated, unpaginated, stapled binding.. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Excursions in the Eastern Townships of Quebec and the Eastern Part of Ontario (Guide Book No. 2)
|
|
|
Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada, 1913. Softcover, 8vo, gray printed wraps, illustrated, 142 pages, fold out maps. Lacking map in back pocket, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
British Columbia Heritage Series, Our Native Peoples: Volume 4, Haida
|
|
|
Victoria, B. C.: Provincial Archives, 1952 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 58 pages. Small corner bump on top corner, o/w a fine unmarked, uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
British Columbia Heritage Series, Our Native Peoples: Volume 6, Tsimshian
|
|
|
Victoria, B. C.: Provincial Archives, 1966 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, stapled binding, 61 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Sculpture Walks: Sculptures and Monuments in the National Capital/Circuits Sculptures
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON.: National Capital Commision, 1985 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 91 pages, bi-lingual text. Very small corner crease on front cover, o/w a very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Excursion in Eastern Quebec and the Maritime Provinces: Part II (Guide Book No. 1)
|
|
|
Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada, 1913. Softcover, 8vo, gray printed wraps, pages 211-407, fold-out maps, 4 folding maps in back pocket. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Excursions in Southwestern Ontario (Excursions A4, B1, A12, B3) Guide Book No. 4
|
|
|
Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada, 1913. Softcover, 8vo, gray printed wraps, 142 pages, illustrated, 4 fold-out maps bound in, and 2 folding maps in back pocket. Head and heel of spine lightly chipped, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Story of Des-Ka-Heh, Iroquois Statesman and Patriot
|
|
|
St. Regis Mohawk Reservation : Akwesasne Mohawk Counselor Organization Softcover, 12mo, illustrated, 13 pages, stapled binding. Covers lightly soiled, o/w fine and uncreased. . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Centenaire De Caplan, 1875-1975
|
|
|
Quebec. HArdcover, 8vo, illustrated, illustrated, 257 pp. Inscrip. on ffep, and list of names on back flyleaf. A fine copy w/o dust jacket, text in French . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
Maritime Dykelands: The 350 Years Struggle
|
|
|
Province of Nova Scotia , 1987 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 110 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
British Columbia Heritage Series, Our Native Peoples. Volume 3: Interior Salish
|
|
|
Victoria, B. C.: Provincial Archives, 1971 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 53 pages, stapled binding. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Holiday Trip: Montreal to Victoria and Return Via the Canadian Pacific Railway, Midsummer, 1888
|
|
|
Montreal: Railfare Reprint Cardcover, gold printed wraps, stapled binding, 32 pages, illustrated. A near-new, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Walk Through Old Lunenburg
|
|
|
The Lunenburg Heritage Society , 1986 Softcover, 12mo, illustrated, 74 pages. A like-new, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . Second Printing. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Chefs-d'oeuvre des arts indiens et esquimaux du Canada/Masterpieces of Indian and Eskimo Art from Canada
|
|
|
Paris: Musee De L'Homme , 1969. Softcover, brown decorated wraps, royal 8vo, illustrated, unpaginated, French/English text. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 32) |
Ajurnarmat: THe Hunting and Trapping Lifestyle. Autumn, 1978
|
|
|
Eskimo Point, NWT: Inuit Cultural Institute, 1978 Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 123 pages. One photo plate detached, but complete, o/w a fine unmarked, uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
Our Native Peoples, Volume 7, Kwakiutl
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C.: Province of British Columbia, 1966. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 70 pp., stapled binding. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Principles and Elements for a Comprehensive Arctic Policy
|
|
|
Montreal: Northern Studies and Research/McGill University , 1992. Cardcover, white wraps, 8vo, 149 pages. A fine unmarked and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement Between Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada and the Gwich'in as Represented By the Gwich'in Tribal Council: Volume 1
|
|
|
Ottawa: Indian and Northern Affairs, 1992 Softcover, 4to, blue printed wraps, . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Sense of Place: Granville Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia
|
|
|
The Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia, 1970. Softcover, oblong 4to, illustrated, 45 pages. A very fine umarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Transcontinental Excursion C1 Toronto to Victoria and Return Via Canadian Pacific and Canadian Northern Railways, Part III (Guide Book No. 8)
|
|
|
Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada, 1913 Softcover, 8vo, gray printed wraps, pages 277-386, illustrated, fold out maps, complete with 3 folding maps in back pocket. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
All Saints' Onward March : All Saints' Anglican Church, King City, Ontario, November 1m 1857 - November 1, 1982
|
|
|
King City, Ontario : Privately Printed, 1982 Hardcover, 8vo, green decorated cloth, 94 pages, as new, unmarked, unsoiled, w/o dust jacket. . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Pingos of Tuktoyaktuk - A Natural Site of Canadian Significance
|
|
|
Ottawa: Parks Canada. 1978. Softcover, 4to, stapled binding, illustrated, 9 pages. Small ampount of spotting on front cover, o/w a fine unmarked, uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Forest Beckoned: Reminiscences and Historical Data of the Town of Grand Falls Newfoundland from 1905 to 1960
|
|
|
Grand Falls, Nfld.: Exploits Valley Senior Citizens Club of Grand Falls , 1997 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 134 numbered pages. One page rippled, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . Second Printing. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Glimpses Into Our Past, Volume III, # 101-150
|
|
|
St. Catherines, ON: The Standard , 1986 Softcover, 8vo, gift inscrip. on inside front cover. Edges lightly rubbed, o/w a fine unmarked, uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Adventures on the Great Lakes
|
|
|
Coles Canadiana, 1980 Softcover, 4to, illustrated, name on ffep, o/w a fine copy. Reprint. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Quebec 70: La Reaction Tranquille
|
|
|
Montreal: Socialisme Quebecois , 1971. Softcover, 8vo, 209 pages, text in French. A fine unmarked copy. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Tale of Two Centuries: Truro Presbytery - Oldest in Canada
|
|
|
Truro, Nova Scotia: Truro Presbytery History C, 1993 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 264 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 45) |
Outlaws & Lawmen of Western Canada, Volume One
|
|
|
Surrey, BC: Heritage House Pub., 1994 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 125 numbered pages, a mint, unmarked, unsoiled and unread copy . Later Printing. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
British Columbia '71: Canada on the Pacific/Le Canada Au Pacifique
|
|
|
Ottawa: Public Archives of Canada , 1971. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, bilingual text. A near mint, unmarked, uncreased copy. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 47) |
Taqramiut, the Northerners; Les Septentrionaux
|
|
|
Northern Quebec Inuit Assoc. , 1974 Softcover, oblong 4to, illustrated, 133 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Le Francais De La Region De Montreal: Aspects phonetique et phonologique
|
|
|
Quebec: Les Presses de l' Universite Du Quebec, 1974 broche/softcover, 8vo, text in French, 164 numbered pages. Name on inside front cover, and front flyleaf, o/w fine, unmarked and uncreased. . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
Canadian Book of Printing: How Printing Came to Canada and the Story of the Graphic Arts, Told Mainly in Pictures
|
|
|
Toronto: Toronto Public Library, 1940 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 130 pages. Name on ffep, and inside back cover, o/w fine unmarked, and uncreased. . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
Survival in Likely Target Areas: Blueprint for Survival No. 5
|
|
|
Ottawa: Queen's Printer, 1962 fled under diefenbaker . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 of 3042 listings found. |
