Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Nature/Wildlife/Pets

from David J. Craig-bookseller

Browse Nature/Wildlife/Pets | Return to David J. Craig-bookseller
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 536 listings found.
1) Weeds and Weed Seeds, Illustrated and Described with Notes on Seed Cleaning (Bulletin No. 137 - New Series - Revised)

Ottawa: Department of Agriculture , 1935 Softcover, 8vo, 78 pp. Name inscribed on front over, o/w a fine unmarked, uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) Common and Botanical Names of Weeds in Canada

Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1969. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 67 pages, a very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) Noms Francais Des Maladies Des Plantes Au Canada/French Names of Plant Diseases in Canada

Ministere De L'agriculture De La Province De Quebec , 1960. Broche/softcover, 8vo, 169 pages. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy, bilingual text . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) Floralies Internationales de Nantes

Nantes: Comite Hortocole et Maraicher , 1994 broche/softcover, 4to, illustrated, 98 pages, text in French. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) Fish, Fur & Feathers: Fish and Wildlife Conservation in Alberta, 1905-2005

Edmonton: The Fish and Wildlife Historical Society, 2005. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 418 pages. As new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, unmarked dust jacket. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $45.00
6) The Performance Hose Presented By the Equine Research Centre

Guelph, Ont.: The Equine Research Centre/University of Guelph , 1995 Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 89 numbered pages. Small corner creae on front cover and small name sticker on title page, o/w a fine unmarked copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $30.00
7) Claremont Landscape Garden: Surrey

London: The National Trust , 1995 Softcover, royal 8vo, illustrated, 38 numbered pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . Later Printing. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) Keys to the Japanese Fishes Fully Illustrated in Colors. Second Edition
Abe, Tokiharu

Tokyo: Hokuryukan. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 358 pp. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in clear plastic dust jacket, and publishers slipcase. Text in Japanese, table of content, and index in English. (1963?). more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $175.00
9) Great Danes
Ackerman, Lowell

T.F.H. Pub, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, and unclipped dust jacket . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) Bugs of British Columbia
Acorn, John

Edmonton, Alberta: Lone Pine, 2001. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated. A very fine unmarked copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
11) The Blue Mahoe & Other Bush: An Introduction to Plant Life in Jamaica
Adams, C. Dennis

Kingston, Jamaica: Sangster's Book Stores, 1971 Cardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 159 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Green Development: Environment and Sustainability in the Third World
Adams, W. M

London: Routledge, 1998. Softcover, 8vo, 257 pages. A few pages underlined, o/w a very good unmarked, uncreased copy. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) Atget's Gardens
Adams, William Howard

N .Y.: Doubleday, 1979 Softcover, square royal 8vo, illustrated, 120 pages. Spine sun faded, o/w a fine unmarked, uncreased copy . Illus. by . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $16.00
14) Grass Genera of Western Canadian Cattle Rangelands
Aiken, S. G

Ottawa: Agriculture Canada, 1983 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 173 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
15) Hands on the Land: a History of the Vermont Landscape
Albers, Jan

Cambridge, Mass.: MIT Press, 2000. Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 351 pp. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . First Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $30.00
16) Ontario Weeds: Descriptions, Illustrations and Keys to Their Identification
Alex, J. F

Guelph, Ont.: Ontario Agricultural College. 4to, softcover, 200 pages, + 8 pages of colour plates. A fine copy. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
17) The Mosses of New Zealand
Allison, K. W

Dunedin: University of Otago Press , 1971. Hardcover, 8vo, 155 pages. A fine unmarked copy in a like, lightly edgewron dust jacket. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
18) Birds of Florida (Smithsonian Handbooks)
Alsop, Fred J. III

N .Y.: DK, 2002. Flexible covers, 8vo, illustrated, 400 pp. As new, unmarked, unsoiled. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $16.00
19) Poisonous Mushrooms of Canada, including other inedible fungi
Ammirati, Joseph F

Markham, ON: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1985 Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 396 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in dust jacket. A faint stain on top corner of jacket only, o/w `VF and unmarked. . First Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $85.00
20) An Illustrated Treasury of Orchids in Beautiful Full-Color
Anderson, Frank J

N .Y.: Crown Pub., 1979 Softcover, folio, 104 pages. Small corner bump on front bottom corner, o/w fine, unmarked and uncreased. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) Salar: The Story of the Atlantic Salmon
Anderson, Gary J

St. Andrews, NB: The International Atlantic Salmon Foundation , 1976. Softcover, oblong 4to, illustrated. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) Methods of Collecting and Preserving Vertebrate Animals
Anderson, R. M

Ottawa: National Museum Of Canada, 1968. Softcover, 8vo, a near mint, unmarked, uncreased copy . Reprint. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
23) The World of Olegas Truchanas
Angus, Max

Victoria, Australia: Australian Conservation Foundation Hardcover, square 4to, illustrated, 144 numbered pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. . Fifth Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $40.00
24) The World of Olegas Truchanas
Angus, Max

Hobart : O.B.M. Pty , 1975. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 144 pages. Gift inscrip. on ffep, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked and price clipped dust jacket. . Third Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $35.00
25) Atlas of the Rare Vascular Plants of Ontario/Atlas Des Plantes Vasculaires Rares De L'Ontario
Argus, George W

Ottawa: National Museum of Natural Sciences, 1982. Three ring binder bound, 4to, illustrated, unpaginated. As new, unmarked, unsoiled. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $35.00
26) The Rare Vascular Plants of Alberta: Syllogeus No. 17
Argus, George W

Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1978. Softcvoer, 4to, illustrated, as new, unm,arked, unsoiled and uncreased. Bi-lingual text . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
27) The Rare Vascular Plants of Ontario (Syllogeus No. 14)
Argus, George W

Ottawa: National Museums of Canada, 1977. Softcover, 4to, name on front cover, o/w as new, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased. Text in English/French.. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) Infrageneric Classification of Salix (Salicaceae) in the New World
Argus, George W. (SIGNED)

The American Society of Plant Taxonomists , 1997. Softcover, 8vo, 121 pages, illustrated. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy. SIGNED presentation, by the author on title page. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) Fringos in the White Cloud: a Hole in the Ocean. A New Look at the Old Triangle Trauma
Aufochs, Hilde M

London: Kalptaru Rajneesh Books, 1983. Oblong 4to, blue wraps, illustrated. A very fine copy. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
30) Flowers of Jerusalem/Fleurs De Jerusalem
Avigad, Brakha

Jerusalem: Steimatzky's Agency Ltd., 1977. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated boards w/o dust jacket, colour illustrations. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) Eco-Hydrology: Plants and Water in Terrestrial and Aquatic Environments
Baird, Andrew J

London: Routledge, 1999 Softcover, 8vo, 402 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $42.00
32) Birds of Madinat Yanbu Al-Sinaiyah and Its Hinterland
Baldwin, Peter

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia : Royal Commision for Jubail and Yanbu , 1988 Hardcover, square 8vo, colour illustrations, text in English/Arabic. Small ink note "copy 1" on bottom of title page, o/w a fine unmarked copy without dust jacket. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
33) The Weimaraner Today
Bambridge, Vicky

Gloucestershire, U.K.: Ringpress Books , 1999 Hardcover, royal 8vo, illustrated. 157 pages. As new, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket . Third Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
34) Le Berger Allemand
Barail, Robert, Andre Couture, Daniel Grignon, etal

Rocquencourt-Le Chesnay : Collection Revue Du Chien , 1975. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 196 numbered pages, a fine unmarked copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Text in French . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $30.00
35) Reaching North: A Celebration of the Subarctic
Bastedo, Jamie

Red Deer, Alberta : Red Deer College Press, 1998. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated. Signed by the author on title page. As new.. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $14.00
36) Guide to the Fossil Plants in the British Museum (Natural History)
Bather, F. A

London: British Museum, 1935 Softcover, 8vo, 73 pages with six plates, one folding table, and forty-five text figures. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . Second Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
37) Oats: Wild and Cultivated. A Monograph of the Genus Avena L. (Poaceae)
Baum, Bernard R

Research Branch, Agriculture Canada, 1977 Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated cloth. A faint stain on back coveer, o/w a near new unmarked, unsoiled copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $35.00
38) Vascular Plants of the Nevada Test Site and Central-Southern Nevada: Ecologic and Geographic Distributions
Beatley, Janice C

Energy Research and Development Admin. , 1976. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 308 pages. A very fine unmarked copy w/o dust jacket. A signed note from the author clipped to ffep. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $30.00
39) Birds of Fiji in Colour
Belcher, W. J. & R. B. Sibson

Aukland : Collins, 1972 Hardcover, royal 8vo, unpaginated. A fine unmarkd, unsoiled copy in a like, price clipped dust jacket. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
40) The Feeding and Related Behavior of Hummingbirds with Special Reference to the Black-Chin
Bene, Frank

Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc.. Hardcover, 4to, no date (1940's), illustrated. A fine copy in worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $22.00
41) Population Biology and Ecology of the Disjunct Plant Species Fumana procumbens and Gypsophila fastigiata: Variation in Space and Time
Bengtsson, Karin

Uppsala, Sweden: Uppsala University , 1993 Softcover, 8vo, yellow printed wraps. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $35.00
42) Los Mariscos
Benguria, Roberto Lotina

Bilbao: Graficas Lorono, 1973. 8vo, softcover, illustrated in color and b&w, crease in front cover, o/w a fine copy. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $30.00
43) The Complete German Shepherd Dog
Bennett, Jane G

N .Y.: Howell Book House, 1978 Hardcover, lacking front flyleaf, o/w a VF copy in illustrated boards.. New Edition, Thirteenth Printing. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $7.00
44) The Harrowsmith Northern Gardener
Bennett, Jennifer

Camden East, Ont.: Camden House, 1982. Softcover, large 8vo, near mint. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) Ground Covers
Bennett, Jennifer

Camden House, 1988. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, a very fine unmarked, uncreased copy. Later Printing. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $7.00
46) African Mole-Rats: Ecology and Eusociality
Bennett, Nigel C

Cambridge U. P., 2000. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated boards, 273 pages, illustrated. A near-new, unmarked, unsoiled copy, with review slip laid in. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $85.00
47) Man and Dog: The Psychology of a Relationship
Bergler, Reinhold

Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1988. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated laminated boards, 188 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $30.00
48) Why Does Your Dog Do That?
Bergman, Goran

N .Y.: Howell Book House, 1980 8vo, illustrated hardcover, no dust jacket. A fine illustrated copy. Seventh Printing. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) List of the Vascular Plants of the Kingston Region
Beschel, R. E. et al

Kingston, Ontario: Queen's University, 1970. Cardcover, 12mo, 92 pages, errata slip laid in. Soft crease on front cover, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
50) A Manual of Common Butterflies and Moths of American and Europe
Beutenmuller, William

N .Y.: Funk & Wagnalls Flexible covers, 16mo, colour plates, in dust jacket. Name on front panel of jacket, and title page, o/w a fine unmarkd copy . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 536 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: