Film/Theatre/TV/Radiofrom David J. Craig-bookseller |
|
Browse Film/Theatre/TV/Radio | Return to David J. Craig-bookseller
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 729 listings found. |
| 1) |
Fillette, Le Journal De Shirley
|
|
|
Paris: Societe Parisienne D'Edition , 1937 Hardcover, royal 8vo, illustrated boards, text in French. Bound issues no.1502 - 1553. Spine is detached along front cover, but all is complete. A very good copy. . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Enonciation et Cinema (Communications)
|
|
|
Paris: Seuil, 1983 broche/softcover, 8vo, 255 pages, text in French. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gandhi
|
|
|
Bombay: Voltas Limited , 1983 Hardcover, 8vo, bound in hand -spun, hand-woven red silk, gold gilt trim, and all edges gilt, printed on long-life parchment paper, with gold woven bookmark. 202 pages of Gandhi's notable quotes, enclosed in publishers silk lined, black illustrated box. This book was was released at the premiere in Bombay on 13 January, 1983, of Sir Richard Attenborough's film "Gandhi.' Gilt on front cover is lightly faded, o/w a very fine unmarked copy in a like box. A "compliments of" label, issued by Gujarat Tourism is mounted to front paste-down. . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Sound of Music (souvenir booklet)
|
|
|
London: National Publishers , 1965. Softcover, 4to, stapled binding, illustrated. A very fine unmarked,and uncreased copy, unpaginated. . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dralion: Cirque Du Soleil (program)
|
|
|
Cirque Du Soleil , 1999. Softcover, 4to, illustrated, as new, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased. . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mosfilm
|
|
|
Moscow: Sovexportfilm. Hardcover, small square 4to, very fine in dust jacket, no date (80's). Illustrated with numerous stills from various Mosfilm films, unpaginated. . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
TV Fun Annual, 1958
|
|
|
London: Amalgamated Press, 1958 Hardcovr, royal 8vo, illustrated paper covered boards w/o dust jacket. Name on ffep, o/w a fine unmarked, and unsoiled copy . First Edition. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Yves Montand
|
|
|
Barcelone, Espagne: Cinema Pour Tous, 1985 4to, high gloss boards, no dust jacket, text in French. A near mint copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Changing Focus: The Future for Women in the Canadian Film Industry
|
|
|
Toronto: TWIFT, 1991 Softcover, 8vo, 194 pages, a very fine unmarked, uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kabuki Illustrated
|
|
|
Japan: Tatsuji Noguchi , 1976 Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 300 numbered pages, text in Japanese. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
The History of Laurel and Hardy (E-Go Series No. 2)
|
|
|
Sherman Oaks, Ca. : E-Go Ent., 1976 Softcover, 4to, magazine format, illustrated, 66 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Red Rooster Scare: Making Cinema American, 1900-1910
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ. Of Calif. Press, 1999. 8vo, softcover, mint. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bugs Bunny: Fifty Years and Only One Grey Hare
|
|
|
N .Y.: Henry Holt, 1991. Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 192 pages. Green marker dash on top edge, o/w a very fine unmarked, uncreased copy . First Paperback. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Peter Gzowski: An Electric Life
|
|
|
Toronto: ECW Press, 1994. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, near mint. . First Edition. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Contemporary British and Irish Film Directors
|
|
|
London: Mayflower, 2001. Softcover, 8vo, as new, unmarked and uncreased. . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Indian Theatre
|
|
|
London: Dobson, 1950. Hardcover, 8vo, a very fine unmarked copy in a fine and unmarked and unclipped dust jacket . First Edition. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Japanese Film: Art and Industry
|
|
|
N .Y: Grove Press, 1960. 8vo, softcover. A fine copy with a light crease on front cover. First Evergreen . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Loving Lucy: An Illustrated Tribute to Lucille Ball
|
|
|
N .Y.: St Martins Press, 1980. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 226 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, and unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Desperately Seeking the Audience
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1991 Softcover, 8vo, 203 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
Private Pictures
|
|
|
N .Y: Viking Press, 1980. Softcover, 4to, illustrated. A fine copy. Illus. by Daniel Angeli . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Best of Buster: The Classic Comedy Scenes Direct from the Films of Buster Keaton
|
|
|
N .Y.: Crown Pub., 1976 Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 256 pp., a near mint, unmakred, uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 22) |
Scenes from the Nineteenth-Century Stage in Advertising Woodcuts
|
|
|
N .Y: Dover Pub., 1977. Softcover, 4to, illustrated. A very fine unmarked, uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
Duplessis
|
|
|
Montreal: Vlb Editeur, 1978. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 489 pp. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy, text in French . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Girl from God's Country: Nell Shipman and the Silent Cinema
|
|
|
Univ of Toronto Press, 2003 Softcover, 8vo, 428 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Film and Reality: An Historical Survey
|
|
|
Middlesex: Penguin, 1974. Paperback, 12mo, illustrated. name on inside front cover, a fine uncreased copy . First Thus. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
French Cinema
|
|
|
: Oxford U. P., 1985 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Theater and Its Double
|
|
|
N .Y: Grove Press, 1958. Softcover, 8vo, a fine unmarked, uncreased copy. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
With Love from Butch: a Stratford Actor
|
|
|
Ripples, New Brunswick : AB Collector Pub. , 1999 Softcover with flaps, 8vo, illustrated, 246 pages. A near mint copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
Graphic Violence on the Screen
|
|
|
N .Y.: Monarch Press, 1976. Softcvoer, 8vo, illustrated, 96 pages. Bookplate on inside front cover, o/w a fine unmarked, and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Ken Russell
|
|
|
N .Y: Monarch Press, 1976. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated. A very fine unmarked, uncreased copy. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Sexuality in the Movies
|
|
|
Indiana Univ, Press, 1975. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, a fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a very good dust jacket. Jacket has a 2" tear in front panel, o/w very good and price clipped. . First Edition. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Cirque Du Soleil: 20 Ans Sous Le Soleil. L'histoire Authentique
|
|
|
Montreal: Les Editions Hurtubise , 2004 Hardcover, square 4to, illustrated, 352ages, text in French. A near-new, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket . First French Edition. Illus. by . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
Josephine
|
|
|
Paris: Robert Laffont, 1976 Broche/softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 413 pages, text in French. A fine unmarked uncreased copy with light edge wear on bottom 1" of spine edges. . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Theory of the Film: Character and Growth of a New Art
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1952. Hardcover, 8vo, illustratd. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in dust jacket. Jacket is chipped along front top edge, o/w fine and unclipped . First English Edition. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
Drama as Social Intervention
|
|
|
Toronto: Captus University Press , 2006 Softcover, 8vo, 328 pages, illustrated. A publisher's stamp on title page, o/w a like-new, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . 1st Printing. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
Francisco Regueiro
|
|
|
Madrid: Filmoteca Espanola , 1989 Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 267 pages, text in Spanish. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Days of Thrills and Adventure
|
|
|
N .Y.: Collier Books, 1970 Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 168 pages. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy . First Thus. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 38) |
Renaissance Drama: New Series XV, Modes, Motifs, and Genres
|
|
|
Evanston, Ill.: Northwestern Univ., 1984. Hardcover, yellow decorated cloth w/o dust jacket. A mint, unmarked, unsoiled copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
South American Cinema: A Critical Filmography, 1915 - 1994
|
|
|
Austin: Univ. Of Texas Press, 1996. Softcover,, 8vo, illustrated, a very fine unmarked, uncreased copy. . First Softcover. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Documentary: A History of the Non-Fiction Film
|
|
|
N .Y: Oxford U.P., 1979. 8vo, illustrated, a very fine copy , paperback. . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Indian Film
|
|
|
Columbia Univ, Press, 1963. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated. A large closed tear in dust jacket, o/w a very fine unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket . First Edition. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 42) |
EastEnders Special
|
|
|
London: Grandreams Ltd. , 1988. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, glossed boards w/o dust jacket. A very fine copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hollywood According to Hollywood: How the Cinema World Has Seen Itself in Its Films
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes, 1978. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 212 pages. Gift inscrip. on front flyleaf, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unclipped dust jacket. . First Edition. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
Cannes: Fifty Years of Sun, Sex & Celluloid
|
|
|
N .Y.: Hyperion, 1997. 4to, softcover, First Edition, as new. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Ewan McGregor: An Illustrated Story
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1998. Softcover, 4to, illustrated. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . First Edition. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Cinema of Josef Von Sternberg
|
|
|
London: A. Zwemmer Ltd., 1971 SAoftcover, 12mo, illustrated, 192 pages. A fine unmarked, unscresed copy . more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Mythmaker: The Life and Work of George Lucas
|
|
|
N .Y.: Avon Books, 1999 Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 450pp. A like new, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. . 1st Printing. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
King Vidor
|
|
|
N .Y.: Monarch Press, 1976. 8vo, soft cover, very fine, 94 pages, illustrated.. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Royal Shakepeare Company: A History of Ten Decades
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford U. P., 1982 Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated. A name on ffep, o/w a fine unmarked copy in a fine and price clipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Scream Queens: Heroines of the Horrors
|
|
|
N .Y: Collier, 1978. Softcover, large 8vo, illustrated, bookplate on inside front cover, o/w a fine unmarked, uncreased copy.. First Softcover. more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 729 listings found. |
