Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science/Tech

from David J. Craig-bookseller

Browse Science/Tech | Return to David J. Craig-bookseller
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 801 listings found.
1) International Cloud Atlas (Abridged Atlas)

Geneva: World Meteorological Organization , 1956. Flexible cover, oblong 4to, illustrated, errata slip. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $70.00
2) Revue Moto Techinque, No. 52, Kawasaki AR et AE 80 (1980 a 84) Yamaha RD 350 LC (1983 a 90)

Boulogne Billancourt : E.T.A.I. , 1997 Broche,/softcover, oblong royal 8vo, illustrated, text in French. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy. ISSN no. 01507214 . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
3) Collectanea Medica

2000. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, Cyrillic text, numerous signatures on ffep, o/w a very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. 128 books listed, descriptions in the language of the original publisher.. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $25.00
4) Flatland: a Romance of Many Dimensions
Abbott, Edwin A. ( A Square)

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1962 Softcover, 8vo, 102 pages, illustrated. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) Operations on Polynomials 2. Second Edition
Ablon, Leon J

Menlo Park, Calif.: Benjamin/Cummings , 1980. Softcover, 8vo, 130 pages, soft crease on back cover, o/w a fine unmarked copy . Second Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
6) Operations on Numbers: 1. Second Edition
Ablon, Leon J

Menlo Park, Calif.: The Benjamin/Cummings Pub. Co. , 1980. Softcover, 8vo, 148 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . Second Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
7) Doctors & Patients (Small Oxford Books)
Abse, Dannie

Oxford: Oxford U. P., 1984 Hardcover, narrow 8vo, 114 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) The Abu-Ghazaleh English-Arabic Dictionary of Accountancy
Abu-Ghazaleh, Talal

London: Macmillan, 1978. Hardcover, 4to, brown cloth, 210 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
9) The Human Sciences: Their Contribution to Society and Future Research Needs
Abu-Laban, Baha & Brendan Gail Rule (eds.)

Univ. Of Alberta Press, 1988. Softcover, 8vo, 293 pages, like new, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) The Knot Book: An Elementary Introduction to the Mathematical Theory of Knots
Adams, Colin C

W. H. Freeman, 1994 Hardcover, 8vo, 306 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. . Second Printing. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $30.00
11) Architectura Navalis Mercatoria
af Chapman, Fredrik Henrik

London: Adlard Coles Ltd., 1971 Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, fold-out plates. A nearly-new, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket, and enclosed in publlisher's slipcase. Slipcase is lightly soiled, and edgeworn, overall fine. . Fifth Impression . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $125.00
12) Crooks and Squares: Lifestyles of Theives and Addicts in Comparison to Conventional People
Akerstrom, Malin

New Brunswick, N.J.: Transaction Publishers , 1993. Softcover, 8vo, as new, unmarked and uncreased. . First Softcover. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) The Complete Book of Alternative Therapies: The Best Known Alternative Therapies to Relieve Everyday Ailments
Albright, Peter

Willowdale, On.: Firefly Books, 1997. Softcover, 4to, illustrated. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) A New Kind of Ray: The Radiological Sciences in Canada - Les Sciences Radiologiques au Canada 1895-1995
Aldrich, John E. (ed.)

Vancouver: University of British Columbia, 1995 Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 469 pp. A mint, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a mint, unmarked dust jacket. . First Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $85.00
15) Color Therapy
Amber, Reuben

N .Y.: Aurora Press , 1983. Softcover, 8vo, 207 numbered pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . Fourth Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) Genetically Modified Diplomacy: The Global Politics of Agricultural Biotechnology and the Environment
Andree, Peter

Vancouver, B. C.: UBC Press, 2007 Softcover, 8vo, 324 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . First Paperback. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $22.00
17) Psychic Envelopes
Anzieu, Didier (ed.)

London: Karnac Books , 1990. Softcover, 8vo, 274 pages. Soft corner crease in back cover, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $225.00
18) The Well-Tempered House: Energy-Efficient Building for Cold Climates
Argue, Robert

Toronto: Renewable Energy in Canada , 1980. Oblong 4to, stiff wraps, illustrtaed. a fine unmarked, uncreased copy. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) Panic Disorder: Clinical, Biological, and Treatment Aspects
Asnis, Gregory M

N .Y.: John Wiley & Sons, 1995 Hardcover, 8vo, blue cloth, w/o dust jacket, 354 pages. As new, unmarked, and unsoiled. First Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $35.00
20) Recherches Ecologiques Sur Le Peuplement Des Araignees d'Une Garrigue Du Liban
Assi, Farkad Zok

Beyrouth: L'Universite Libanaise, 1986. Large 8vo, softcover, a very fine copy, 184pp. Text in French. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
21) The Atmospheric Environment: A Study of Comfort and Performance
Auliciems, Andris

University Of Toronto Dept. Of Geography , 1972. Softcover, 8vo, 166 pp., a fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $55.00
22) Depot Fluphenazines: Twelve Years of Experience
Ayd, F. J. Jr. (ed.)

Baltimore: Ayd Medical Comm., 1978. Softcover, 8vo, name on half-title, a fine unmarked copy. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
23) Wind Tunnels of NASA
Baals, Donald D

Washington, D. C.: NASA, 1981 Hardcover, 4to, illustrated brown cloth w/o dust jacket. Illustrated, 154 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
24) Alcohol and Culture: Comparative Perspectives from Europe and America
Babor, Thomas F. (ed.)

New York Academy of Sciences, 1986. 8vo, softcover, a fine unmarked copy with small crease on bottom front corner. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) Madness and Modernity: a Study in Social Psychoanalysis
Badcock, C. R

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1983. Hardcover, 8vo, a very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like dustjacket . First Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) Traite Sur Les Sept Rayons, Volume 1, Psychologie Esoterique
Bailey, Alice A

Geneve: Editions Lucis , 1972. Hardcover, 8vo, 445 pp. A large printed piece of paper glued to back cover, o/w a fine unmarked copy, text in French. . Second Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
27) Radical Social Work
Bailey, Roy (ed.)

London: Edward Arnold, 1975. Hardcover, 8vo, name inked out on front pastedown, o/w a fine copy in dust jacket . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) Eco-Hydrology: Plants and Water in Terrestrial and Aquatic Environments
Baird, Andrew J

London: Routledge, 1999 Softcover, 8vo, 402 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $42.00
29) The Techinque of Astral Projection
Baker, Dr. Douglas

Herts, UK: Published By Author. Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 92 pp. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy, (nd). more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) Inchley's Theory of Heat Engines ( Sixth Edition )
Baker, H. Wright

London: Longmans, 1945 Hardcover, 8vo, 455 pages. Name on front flyleaf, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a lightly edge-chipped, unclipped dust jacket. Sixth Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
31) Renault 5 1972-78 Autobook
Ball, Kenneth

Brighton, UK: Autobooks Ltd.. Hardcover, large 8vo, illustrated boards without dust jacket, X-lib., lacking front flyleaf, o/w a fine clean copy. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
32) Mind, Heart, and Vision: Professional Engineering in Canada 1887to 1987
Ball, Norman R. Ed.)

Ottawa, Canada: National Museum Of Science and Technology, 1987 4to, cloth, illustrated, 176 pages, in unclipped dust jacket, other than former owner's name on halftitle, a near mint copy. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $35.00
33) The Complete Dream Dictionary: A Practical Guide to Interpreting Dreams
Ball, Pamela

London: Arcturus, 2002 Softcover, 8vo, 390 pp. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
34) Spells, Charms, Talismans & Amulets
Ball, Pamela

London: Arcturus, 2001 Softcover, 8vo, 389 pages. A small corner crease on front cover, o/w a VF, unmarked, unsoiled copy. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $16.00
35) Jack the Ripper: A Psychic Investigation
Ball, Pamela

Leicester, UK: Arcturus, 1998. Small 4to, as new in cloth and unclipped dust jacket, illustrated. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
36) Explorer: A Pop-Up Book
Ballard, Dr. Robert D

Los Angeles: Turner 4to, illustrated boards. A mint copy. Illus. by James Dietz . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $14.00
37) Reframing: Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Transformation of Meaning
Bandler, Richard

Moab, Utah: Real People Press, 1982. Softcover, 8vo, 208 pages. A near-new, unmarked and uncreased copy. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
38) The Structure of Magic (2 Volumes)
Bandler, Richard & John Grindler

Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books , 1975. Hardcover, 2 volumes, 8vo, name on ffep of volume one only, o/w a very fine unmarked unsoiled set in like dust jackets. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $45.00
39) From Gaia to Selfish Genes: Selected Writings in the Life Sciences
Barlow, Connie (ed.)

Cambridge, Mass.: MIT Press, 1992. Softcover, large 8vo. illustrated. A fine unmarked, copy. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
40) Symposium on Tetanus Antitoxin-Human in Prophylaxis & Treatment of Tetanus
Barrera, Alberto M. (moderator)

London, Ontario: Canada Duphar Limited . LP disc, near mint in sleeve. A symposium by Dr. Hans Eibl, Dr. A. M. Barrera, Dr. J. H. Toogood, Dr. Louis Greeberg, Dr. B.J.F. Perry, Dr. L. J. Mahoney, Dr. F. S. Brien. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $25.00
41) Distorting Mirrors: Visions of the Crowd in Late Nineteenth-Century France
Barrows, Susanna

Yale U.P., 1981 Hardcover, 8vo, 221 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket.. 1st Printing. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $190.00
42) Environment, Growth and Development: The Concepts and Strategies of Sustainability
Bartelmus, Peter

London: Routledge, 1994 Softcover, 8vo, 163pp. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
43) Leaders in American Geography: Volume 1, Geographic Education
Barton, Thomas F

Mesilla, New Mexico : New Mexico Geological Society , 1992. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 267 pp. A mint, unmarked copy in a mint, unmarked dust jacket. First Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
44) The Human Aura
Barton, Winifred G

Ottawa, ON.: Psi-Science Prod. , 1973. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated. A very fine unmarked and uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) Keph A Ra: a History of Ancient Egypt
Barton, Winifred G

Ottawa: Psi-Science Prod., 1974. Softcover, 12mo, a very fine unmarked, uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $14.00
46) Les Sciences De La Folie
Bastide, Roger (Dir.)

Paris: Mouton, 1972 broche/softcover, 8vo, 143 pages, text in French. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $35.00
47) Within Reach of Everyone: A History of the University of Toronto School of Hygiene and the Connaught Laboratories: Volume 1, 1927-1955
Bator, P. A. & A. J. Rhodes

Ottawa: Canadian Public Health Assoc., 1990. 4to, hardcover, illustrated, a very fine copy in dust jacket. First Printing. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
48) Mind Over Murder: DNA and Other Forensic Adventures
Batten, Jack

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, a very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in like, unclipped dust jacket . First Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) La Medecine Chinoise
Beau, Georges

France: Le Rayon De La Science , 1976. Broche/softcover, 12mo, illustrated, 191 pp., text in french. A fine unmarked copy. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
50) Urban Geography: Geographies for Advanced Study
Beaujeu-Garnier, J

London: Longmans, 1969. 8vo, cloth, a fine copy in clipped dust jacket. Second Impression. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 801 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: