Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from David J. Craig-bookseller

Browse Americana | Return to David J. Craig-bookseller
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 595 listings found.
1) Decorum: A Practical Treatise on Etiquette & Dress of the Best American Society, 1879

Westvaco, 1979 Hardcover, 8vo, 308 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked slipcase. . Limited Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) West Chester Pennsylvania, the Most Important Suburb of Philadelphia

West Chester, PA.: The Board of Trade , 1888 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, printed tan wraps, 95 numbered pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $50.00
3) West Chester...Past and Present - Centennial Souvenir with Celebration Proceedings, Published By Daily Local News, 1799-1899

West Chester, PA.: Daily Local News , 1899 Hardcover, royal 8vo, maroon embossed and lettered cloth, illustrated. Part 1, 168 pages, part 2, 111 pages. Gift inscrip. on front flyleaf, o/w a fine unmarked copy. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $40.00
4) Pathways to the Old Northwest: An Observance of the Bicentennial of the Northwest Ordinance

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1988. 8vo, softcover, near mint. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $7.00
5) The Driscoll News: Centennial Edition

Driscoll, N. D. , 1983. Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 72 pp., stapled binding. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
6) The People of New Sweden: Our Colony on the Delaware River, 1638-1655
Aberg, Alf

Stockholm: Natur Och Kultur, 1988 Hardcovr, 8vo, laminated illustrated boards, 203 numbered pages. Inscrip. on front flyleaf, o/w a very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $30.00
7) The Pilgrims and Pocahontas: Rival Myths of American Origin
Abrams, Ann Uhry

Boulder, Colo.: Westview Press, 1999. 8vo, hardcover, illustrated, like-new in a like, unclipped dust jacket. First Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) The Alamo: Long Barrack Museum
Alamo

Dallas, Tx.: Taylor Pub., 1986. Softcover, 4to, illustrated, a very good unmarked copy. Third Printing. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $8.00
9) New Orleans, the Battle of the Bayous
Albright, Harry

N .Y.: Hippocrene Books, Inc. , 1990. Hardcover, 8vo, a very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, and price clipped dust jacket. . First Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) A Rugged Man's Life
Allen, Robert F. (Signed)

Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1968. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, and unclipped dust jacket. Signed presentation by the author on ffep.. First Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
11) A House for All Peoples: Ethnic Politics in Chicago, 1890-1936
Allswang, John M

The University Press Of Kentucky, 1971 Hardcover, 8vo, 253 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $25.00
12) The Educational Achievement of Indian Children
Anderson Kenneth E

Bureau of Indian Affairs , 1953. Hardcover, 8vo, w/o dust jacket, 116 pages, a very good unmarked copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) Reflection on the Hearts: The Big Thompson Canyon Flood
Anderson, Barbara (comp.)

Loveland Colo.: Drake Club Press , 1996. Softcover, 8vo, 268 pages, illustrated, fold-out map. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $30.00
14) Lifeline to the Yukon: a History of Yukon River Navigation
Anderson, Barry C

Superior Publishing , 1983. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 153 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a very good, edge-worn dust jacket. 2" tear in front panel, and 1" tear in back panel. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) The Winchester Mystery House
Anderson, Cynthia

San Jose, CA.: The Winchester Mystery House, 1997 Softcover, 4to, french flaps, illustrated, 47 pages. As new, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
16) A Place on the Corner
Anderson, Elijah

University of Chicago Press, 1981. Softcover, 12mo, 237 pp., small corner crease on front cover, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $14.00
17) Oldtime Montana Sherrifs and Outlaws
Anderson, Frank W

Saskatoon: Frank Anderson 4to, softcover, 96 pages, Gopher Book No. 18, illus. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
18) Milwaukee: At the Gathering of the Waters
Anderson, Harry H

Milwaukee: Continental Heritage Press , 1984. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 224 pages. Additional 1984 reference index laid in. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like and unclipped dust jacket. Light edgewear on jacket along bottom edge. First Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $25.00
19) Arctic Bush Pilot: From Navy Combat to Flying Alaska's Northern Wilderness
Anderson, James "Andy" & Jim Rearden

Kenmore, Wash.: Epicenter Press, 2000 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 255 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . 1st Printing. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) This Was Sawmilling: Sawdust Sagas of the Western Mills
Andrews, Ralph W

Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1957 Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 176 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked and price clipped dust jacket. . First Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $35.00
21) The Women of Troy Hill: The Back-Fence Virtues of Faith and Friendship (Uncorrected Proof)
Ansberry, Clare

N .Y: Harcourt, 2000. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated. A mint, uncorrected proof copy. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) Cults in America: Programmed for Paradise
Appel, Willa

N .Y.: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1983. 8vo, softcover, as new. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
23) Manzanar
Armor, John, Peter Wright, Ansel Adams

N .Y.: Vintage books/Random House, 1988. Softcover, oblong royal 8vo, illustrated. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . First Edition. Illus. by Ansel Adams . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
24) Working at Play: A History of Vacation in the United States
Aron, Cindy S

Oxford U. P., 1999. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 324 pages. A like-new, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . 1st Printing. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Time Before the Boat: A Collection of Letters About Island Life
Ashley, Alta

Monhegan, Maine : Grey Gull Pub. , 1984. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 306 pp. Back cover and last 10 pages rippled, but unstained, o/w a fine unmarked copy . 1st Printing. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
26) The Carson Factor
Ashworth, William

N .Y.: Hawthorne Books, 1979 8vo, cloth, First Edition. A fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
27) Redneck
AuCoin, Bill

Matteson, Ill.: Greatlakes Living Press, 1977 Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 170 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) Chronicles of the Indian Wars from Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Axelrod, Alan

N .Y: Prentice Hall, 1993. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, as new in dust jacket. Unmarked, unsoiled and jacket is unclipped. Illus. by . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) Eyewitness on Alcatraz
Babyak, Jolene

Berkeley: Ariel Vamp Press , 1996. Softcover, oblong 4to, illustrated. A fine unmarked and uncreased copy . Revised. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) Bird Man: The Many Faces of Robert Stroud
Babyak, Jolene (SIGNED)

Berkeley: Ariel Vamp Press, 1994 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 327 pages. Gift inscrip. on dedication page, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled copy. SIGNED by the author on title page. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) Growing Up Western, Recollections By Dee Brown, A.B.Guthrie, Jr
Backes, Clarus (ed.)

N .Y.: Knopf, 1989 First Edition, small remainder dot on top edge. Illustrated, near mint in unclipped d/j.. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
32) I Speak for My Slave Sister: The Life of Abby Kelley Foster
Bacon, Margaret Hope

N .Y.: Crowell, 1974. Green cloth, 8vo, illustrated w/o dust jacket. Plain sticker on title page, and removed pocket from back paste-down, o/w a fine unmarked, and unsoiled copy.. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) Southwestern Indian Tribes
Bahti, Tom

Las Vegas: KC Publications , 1075. Softcover, 4to, illustrated, name on title pages, o/w a very fine copy . Later Printing. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) The First Polish Americans: Silesian Settlements In Texas
Baker, T. Lindsay

Texas A&M Univ. Press, 1979 Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 268 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked, unsoiled and unclipped dust jacket. . First Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $25.00
35) Silver and Entrepreneurship in Seventeenth-Century Potosi: The Life and Times of Antonio Lopez De Quiroga
Bakewell, Peter

University Of New Mexico Press, 1988. Softcover, 8vo, 250 pages. A near mint, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. First Softcover. Near Mint. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
36) The Log of the Skipper's Wife
Balana, James W

Camden, Maine: Down East Books , 1979. Softcover, 8vo, a very fine unmarked copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
37) The Unsinkable Mrs. Brown
Bancroft, Caroline

Boulder, Colo.: Johnson Pub. Co. , 1964 12mo, soft cover, illustrated, A fine copy. Third Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $5.00
38) Our National Passion: 200 Years of Sex in America
Banes, Sally

Chicago: Follett Pub., 1976. Softcover, oblong 4to, illustrated, 230 pages. Small bumped corner on front cover, o/w a fine unmarked, uncreased copy . 1st Printing. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
39) The Aleutian Route of Migration Into America
Barbeau, Marius (signed)

N .Y: American Geographical Society , 1945. Pamphlet, large 8vo, signed presentation copy by the author on front cover. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $30.00
40) Into the Wilderness: Exploration Narratives of the American West, 1500-1805
Barclay, Donald A

Univ. Of Utah Press. 8vo, softcover, mint in publishers shrink wrap. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
41) Ridin' High, Livin'g Free: Hell-Raising Motorcycle Stories
Barger, Ralph "Sonny

N .Y.: William Morrow, 2002 Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 257 pages. As new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. . First Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
42) Gold Creeks and Ghost Towns of Northeastern Washington
Barlee, N. L

Surrey, BC: Hancock House, 1999. Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 223 pages. A very fine unmarked, uncreased copy. . First Edition. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $25.00
43) The Russian View of Honolulu 1809-26
Barratt, Glynn

Ottawa, ON.: Carleton University Press, 1988 Hardcover, 8vo, 424 pages, illustrated. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a fine dust jacket. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $30.00
44) Archaeology in the City: A Hohokam Village in Phoenix, Arizona
Bartlett, Michael H

Tucson: Univ. Of Arizona Press, 1990. 8vo, softcover, as new. Second Printing. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) Daniel Webster & the Supreme Court
Baxter, Maurice G

The University of Massachusetts Press , 1966 Hardcover, 8vo, 265 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $22.00
46) My Grandpa's Woods: The Adirondacks
Beahan, Larry

Snyder, N. Y. : Coyote Publishing of W.N.Y., 2000 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 173pp. Like new, unmarked, uncreased. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
47) A Maine Hamlet
Beam, Lura

Augusta, Maine : Lance Tapley Publisher , 1985. Softcover, 8vo, very fine, unmarked, uncreased copy . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $9.00
48) Family Pride: The Complete Guide to Tracing African American Genealogy
Beasley, Donna

N .Y.: Macmillan, 1997 Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 192 pages. A very fine unmarked unsoiled copy. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
49) Pittsburg Revealed: Photographs Since 1850
Beatty, Jan

Pittsburg, PA: Carnegie Museum of Art, 1997. Softcover, oblong 4to, illustrated. 210 pages. A small corner crease on front cover, and first few pages, o/w very fine unmarked, uncreased. . more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $45.00
50) Testimonios: Early Californa Through the Eyes of Women, 1815-1848
Beebe, Rose Marie

Berkeley, Ca.: Heyday Books , 2006. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 470 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . First Paperback. more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 595 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: