Feminismfrom Kukuchai Books |
|
Browse Feminism | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Feminism & Feminist Theory books
|
| 1) |
Room of One's Own: A Feminist Journal of Literature and Criticism Vol.4, #1&2, 1978
|
|
|
Vancouver, B.C.: Growing Room Collective, 1978. 164 pages. The Quebecoises Issue with translated contributions from Nicole Brassard, Monique Bosco, France Theoret, Cecile Cloutier, and others. Introduction by Eleanor Wachtel. Some light bumping and tanning. Small stain on spine. Interior and binding in very good condition. Bookstore stamp on Contents page.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 2) |
NETWORK of Saskatchewan Women. Vol.10 No.1 June 1995
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Action Committee, Status of Women, 1995. NETWORK, a non-sectarian feminist quarterly produced by, for, and about women. Each issue deals with a particular subject. This issue is entitled "A Window to the Street" and contains articles on prostitution. 28 pages. Stapled binding. In very good condition. Small stain in upper right corner of front cover. Corners barely bumped and interior in very good condition. Collectible.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
NETWORK of Saskatchewan Women Vol.9 No.3 March 1995
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Action Committee, Status of Women, 1995. NETWORK, a non-sectarian feminist quarterly produced by, for, and about women. Every issue explores a different theme. This issue's topic is "Re-structuring Canada's Social Policy". 24 pages. Stapled binding. Covers barely bumped. Interior in good shape. Collectible.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Trivia: A Journal of Ideas Fall 1983
|
|
|
N. Amherst MA : Trivia, 1983. ISSN: 0736928X. Editor: Lise Weil. Associate Editor: Anne G. Dellenbaugh. Contributors: Debbie Alicen, Camille Norton, Mary Daly, Gloria F. Orenstein, Kathy Newman. 96 pages. Old price sticker on back cover. Covers and interior in very nice condition.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 5) |
Superwoman in Action
|
|
|
England: Penguin Books, 1980. 326 pages. Cover and spine scuffed, marked and creased. Small rip at top of spine. Interior clean and binding in good shape.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 6) |
Get the Most Out of Your Best Years
|
|
|
New York: Permabooks, 1962. Slight creasing to front cover. Spine only a little creased. Usual corner bumping. Interior clean and tight. 197 pages. First printing.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Morality and Law in Canadian Politics: The Abortion Controversy
|
|
|
Montreal: Palm Publishers, 1974. A history of the abortion debate in Canada. 184 pages. Spine creased. Top and bottom of spine bumped and rubbed. Botom of spine has small tear and water mark. General shelf wear on the covers. Interior clean and bright and unmarked. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Female Eunuch
|
|
|
Paladin Books, 1971. Covers are lightly bumped and a little shelfworn. Uncreased spine; clean interior. 354 pages. A very nice unread copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 9) |
Fear of Flying
|
|
|
A Signet Book, 1974. First printing November 1974. This landmark cult novel is described as "a dazzling uninhibited novel that exposes a woman's most intimate sexual feelings". 305 pages. Front cover creased at upper right; 3/4 inch tear bottom left at spine. Spine a little creased. Back cover has crease at upper left. Corners and edges exhibit normal amount of bumping and shelf wear. Interior has browned a little over the years. Top edge has the number three printed five times in smalll type and faint ink. Pages 121 to 128, side edge has 10 tiny chips evenly spaced along the edge. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding. A very collectible paperback.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Any Woman's Blues
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1990. Foreward by Caryl Fleishmann-Stanger. 362 pages. Grey and red covers are a little shelfworn with corner bumping. Interior clean and bright; good binding. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 11) |
The First Ms. Reader
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1975. How women are changing their lives -- in work, sex, politics, love, power, and life styles. An anthology of srticles. 282 pages. Various contributors including Gloria Steinem, Daniel Ellsberg, Erica Jong, and many more. Unread copy has minor creasing to top of front cover, some rubbing to edges, gift inscription on first page. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 12) |
Subject Women
|
|
|
Fontana Press, 1981. 406 pages. Front and back covers creased. Spine creased. Corners bumped. Moisture stain along bottom resulting in rippled pages along the bottom. Otherwise binding tight and interior is clean. Good reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 13) |
Woman's Work: The Housewife, Past and Present
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1976. Housework, the work of women at home, has received very little serious sociological or historical attention. Woman's Work examines the history and nature of this unpaid occupation, from the pre-industrial period until today. 275 pages. Toning to pages. Small surface rip at top right of front cover. Slight bumping along edges and corners. Spine barely creased. Interior unmarked with a sound binding. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 14) |
Life Force
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1992. Fay Weldon's sixteenth novel is about the irresistible delights of sexuality and the havoc we sometimes cause when we give in to them. 222 pages. Jacket very lightly bumped along the edges; old price sticker on back cover; very tiny surface scratch on back cover. Pink and black boards are in very good shape. Deckled side edges. Interior clean and bright with a tight and square binding. Small remainder mark on bottom edge. Because the cover depicts Michelangelo's nude David, a modesty wrap originally encircled the book. The wrap was torn off but is folded and included inside the front cover. A lovely first edition copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|



