Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction: Drama

from Muses Books

Browse Fiction: Drama | Return to Muses Books | Even more DRAMA / General books
1) The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
Albee, Edward

The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise no marks. Description: Three-time Pulitzer Prize-winner Edward Albee's most provocative, daring, and controversial play since Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? ISBN: 1-58567-647-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) Three Tall Women
Albee, Edward

Three Tall Women
New York, New York: Plume / Penguin Group, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise a clean, attractive copy. "Albee's drama of an old woman coming to grips with her life and approaching death earned him his third Pulitzer" (Publishes Weekly). ISBN: 0-452-27400-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
3) Becket
Anouilh, Jean

Becket
New York, NY: Perigee Books, 1960. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing to cover and edges. Page edges are foxed. No marks to pages. 128pp. ISBN: 0-399-51354-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
4) The English Tradition: Drama
Barrows, Marjorie Wescott (General Editor)

The English Tradition: Drama
New York, New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1974. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 475pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
5) Mercier and Camier
Beckett, Samuel

Mercier and Camier
London, England: John Calder Publishers, 1999. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, crisp copy. Binding tight. ISBN: 0-7145-1139-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) The Possessed: A Play
Camus, Albert

The Possessed: A Play
New York, New York: Vintage, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate rubbing to cover. General light shelf wear; toning. No marks to pages. 182pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
7) The Possessed: A Play
Camus, Albert

The Possessed: A Play
New York, New York: Vintage Books, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light toning, rubbing and edge wear. Previous owner name to inside cover, otherwise no marks. 182pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
8) Solo! The Best Monologues of the 80's (Men)
Earley, Michael and Philippa Keil (Editors)

Solo! The Best Monologues of the 80's (Men)
New York, New York: Applause, 1988. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. Lower corner creases to first few pages. No marks to pages. 147pp. ISBN: 0-936839-65-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
9) Solo! The Best Monologues of the 80's (Women)
Earley, Michael and Philippa Keil (Editors)

Solo! The Best Monologues of the 80's (Women)
New York, New York: Applause, 1990. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Bright cover; light edge wear. No marks to pages. 145pp. ISBN: 0-936839-66-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
10) Alcestis: In a Version by Ted Hughes
Euripides; Ted Hughes

Alcestis: In a Version by Ted Hughes
London, England: Faber and Faber, 1999. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-571-20266-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) The Blacks: A Clown Show
Genet, Jean; Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman

The Blacks: A Clown Show
New York, New York: Grove Press, 1960. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with rubbing and scuffing to edges, slight spine lean, and general toning. Pages are unmarked. 128 pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) The Little Foxes and Another Part of the Forest: Two Plays
Hellman, Lillian

The Little Foxes and Another Part of the Forest: Two Plays
New York, New York: Penguin, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Creasing and edge wear. Previous owner name, otherwise no marks. Reading copy only. ISBN: 0-14-048-132-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
13) William Inge: Four Plays
Inge, William

William Inge: Four Plays
New York, New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Scuffed corners with tiny curls, otherwise general light wear. Previous owner name to half-title page. Previous store sticker to backside of cover. Plays: Come Back Little Sheba; Picnic; Bus Stop; The Dark at the Top of the Stairs. ISBN: 0-8021-3209-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) The Ubu Plays
Jarry, Alfred

The Ubu Plays
New York: Grove Press, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear with a bump to spine, foxed page edges, and previous owner name to flyleaf. 148 pp. ISBN: 0-394-17485-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
15) Exiles: A Play in Three Acts
Joyce, James

Exiles: A Play in Three Acts
New York, New York: Viking Press, 1970. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Creasing and general wear to cover. Some previous owner marks and highlighting to text. ISBN: 0-670-00084-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
16) Bash: Three Plays
LaBute, Neil

Bash: Three Plays
New York, New York: The Overlook Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. A trio of brilliantly scathing plays by the renowned writer-director of In the Company of Men and Your Friends and Neighbors. ISBN: 1-58567-024-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
17) The Distance from Here: A Play
Labute, Neil

The Distance from Here: A Play
Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. Description: With little to occupy their time other than finding a decent place to hang out--the zoo, the mall, the school parking lot--Darrell and Tim are two American teenagers who lack any direction or purpose in their lives. When Darrell's suspicion about the faithlessness of his girlfriend is confirmed and Tim comes to her defense, there is nothing to brake their momentum as all three speed toward disaster. ISBN: 1-58567-371-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
18) The Distance from Here: A Play
Labute, Neil

The Distance from Here: A Play
Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. Description: With little to occupy their time other than finding a decent place to hang out--the zoo, the mall, the school parking lot--Darrell and Tim are two American teenagers who lack any direction or purpose in their lives. When Darrell's suspicion about the faithlessness of his girlfriend is confirmed and Tim comes to her defense, there is nothing to brake their momentum as all three speed toward disaster. ISBN: 1-58567-371-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
19) Bash: Three Plays
LaBute, Neil

Bash: Three Plays
Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. A trio of brilliantly scathing plays by the renowned writer-director of In the Company of Men and Your Friends and Neighbors. ISBN: 1-58567-024-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
20) The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail: A Play
Lawrence, Jerome and Robert E. Lee

The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail: A Play
New York, New York: Hill and Wang, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Cover curl with corner creases to first few pages. No marks to pages. Description: "If the law is of such a nature that it requires you to be an agent of injustice to another, then I say, break the law." So wrote the young Henry David Thoreau in 1849. Three years earlier, Thoreau had put his belief into action and refused to pay taxes because of the United States government's involvement in the Mexican War, which Thoreau firmly believed was unjust. For his daring and unprecedented act of protest, he was thrown in jail. The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail is a celebrated dramatic presentation of this famous act of civil disobedience and its consequences. Its poignant, lively, and accessible scenes offer a compelling exploration of Thoreau's philosophy and life. ISBN: 0-8090-1223-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
21) 3 Uses of the Knife: On the Nature and Purpose of Drama
Mamet, David

3 Uses of the Knife: On the Nature and Purpose of Drama
New York, New York: Columbia University Press, 1998. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A bright, crisp copy. "Playwright David Mamet's three lectures at Columbia University are ostensibly about issues of dramatic structure, but as they unfold, and Mamet continually explores the relationship between dramatic structure and the lives we live, much broader concerns are revealed" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-231-11088-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Death of a Salesman
Miller, Arthur

Death of a Salesman
New York, New York: Viking Press, 1960. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows light toning and wear. A few pages have previous owner marks.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
23) Don Juan and Other Plays
Moliere

Don Juan and Other Plays
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0-19-283551-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
24) Rip Van Winkle or the Works
Nelson, Richard

Rip Van Winkle or the Works
New York, New York: Broadway Play Publishing, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. General edge wear with a few small spot stains to page edges. 138pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) Three Plays of Eugene O'Neill: Desire Under the Elms; Strange Interlude; Mourning Becomes Electra
O'Neill, Eugene

Three Plays of Eugene O'Neill: Desire Under the Elms; Strange Interlude; Mourning Becomes Electra
New York: Vintage, 1972. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. 376 pp. ISBN: 0-394-70165-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
26) The Wakefield Mystery Plays
Rose, Martial (Editor)

New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. General wear. No previous owner marks to text. ISBN: 0-393-00483-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
27) The Condemned of Altona: A Play
Sartre, Jean-Paul

The Condemned of Altona: A Play
New York, New York: Vintage Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing to cover; reading crease to front hinge; small crease to lower corner of cover. Previous owner name to flyleaf; one page of underlining; edge toning to pages. 178pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
28) No Exit and Three Other Plays
Sartre, Jean-Paul

No Exit and Three Other Plays
New York, New York: Vintage International, 1989. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "4 plays about an existential portrayal of Hell, the reworking of the Electra-Orestes story, the conflict of a young intellectual torn between theory and conflict and an arresting attack on American racism." ISBN: 0-679-72516-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
29) Henry IV, Part I
Shakespeare, William

Henry IV, Part I
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, tight copy with bright pages. ISBN: 0-19-283421-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
30) The Tragedy of Othello, The Moor of Venice
Shakespeare, William

The Tragedy of Othello, The Moor of Venice
New York, New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1997. Book Club (QPB). Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows minor shelf wear. Pages are bright and clean.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) The Devil's Disciple (Definitive Text)
Shaw, Bernard

The Devil's Disciple (Definitive Text)
New York: Penguin Books, 1976. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Standard used condition with general toning and edge wear. Previous owner name in pencil on half-title page. 89 pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
32) Plays Unpleasant
Shaw, George Bernard

Plays Unpleasant
New York, New York: Viking Penguin, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Standard used condition reading creases and previous owner name. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-14-048012-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
33) Man and Superman: A Comedy and a Philosophy
Shaw, George Bernard

Man and Superman: A Comedy and a Philosophy
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 1957. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear with creasing and small spot stains to cover. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-14-045019-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
34) Fool for Love
Shepard, Sam

Fool for Love
San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show general edge wear. Scuffs and tiny chips to corners of jacket. Light toning to jacket. Previous owner name penned to ffep. 89pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
35) Sophocles I
Sophocles

Sophocles I
Chicago, Illinois: University of Chicago Press, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light rubbing and edge wear. Binding is tight. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-226-30785-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
36) The Oedipus Cycle: Oedipus Rex, Oedipus at Colonus, Antigone
Sophocles

The Oedipus Cycle: Oedipus Rex, Oedipus at Colonus, Antigone
New York, New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general edge scuffing and wear. Previous owner name to inside cover, otherwise no marks to pages. ISBN: 0-15-683838-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
37) Four Plays For Radio
Stoppard, Tom

Four Plays For Radio
Boston, Massachusetts: Faber & Faber, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. "Artist Descending Staircase; Where Are They Now?; If You're Glad I'll be Frank; Albert's Bridge." Book shows very light wear. Pages have minor toning around edges. Price sticker to backside of cover. 150pp. ISBN: 0-571-13277-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
38) Under Milk Wood
Thomas, Dylan

Under Milk Wood
New York: New Directions, 1954. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. Cover and pages are slightly buckled due to exposure to moisture. Solid reading copy. Approximately 5-1/4" x 7-3/4". 107 pp. ISBN: 0-8112-0209-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
39) Under Milk Wood: A Play for Voices
Thomas, Dylan

Under Milk Wood: A Play for Voices
New York, New York: New Directions, 1954. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light edge scuffing and wear. No marks to pages. 107pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
40) A Streetcar Named Desire
Williams, Tennessee

A Streetcar Named Desire
New York, NY: New Directions, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear. No marks to pages. 179pp. ISBN: 0-8112-0765-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: