Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Non Fiction Miscellaneous

from Bookshop Baltimore

Browse Non Fiction Miscellaneous | Return to Bookshop Baltimore
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 382 listings found.
1) Worldwide Stamps And Covers Including The Weil Brothers' Stock

Christie, Manson & Woods International. Near Fine. Paperback. Christie's Auction Thursday March 15, 1990. Includes The Weill Brothers' Stock, The Property of Various Others. Illustrated with black and white and color photos of stamps and envelopes; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
2) Vital Statistics of the United States, 1960: Natality-General Summary

U. S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare. Good. Softcover. Forrest E. Linder, Ph.D, Director; Theordore Woolsey, Assistant Director; O. K. Sagen, Ph.D., Assistant Director. Illustrated with tables and figures. Includes statistics for Haswaai since it became a State of the US on August 21, 1959. Text discussion of national trends and differences between population groups; charts; summary tables containing crude and age-specific rates; fertility rates; percentage distribtuions, and other statistical measures . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $14.25
3) Fourth Genre: Explorations in Nonfiction Volume 3, Number 2, Fall 2001

Michigan State University Press. Near Fine. Softcover. Essays and memoirs, photo essay, interview, personal essays, full-length book reviews, etc. Some of the contributors are:DanGerber, Macy Swain, Jan Sheomaker, Naton Leslie, Sheryl Lynn Grant, Peter Glendinning, Penelope Dugan, Daniel Minock, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $6.65
4) SIMPLE AND COMPLETE DIGITAL Astro-Navigation Piloting and Dead Reckoning

Tokyo, Japan: Tamaya & Company Limited. Very Good. 1977. Softcover. Contents: Astro-Navigation by NC-2; Taking sights with a sextant; finding greenwich hour angle and declination in the nautical almanac; computation and plotting; sextant altitude corrections; identification of unknown star. Digital Navigation by NC-2: Dead reckoning and piloting by NC-2; navigating through current and wind by NC-2; Glossary of useful mathematics for Navigation. Appendix: Explanation of NC-2 astro-navigation calculator. Includes a LOP computation card, NC_2. ; Tamaya NC-2 . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $15.20
5) Instant Household Tricks

Dell Publishing Co., Inc.. Fair. 1965. Softcover. Creases to cover and pages. Text clean, except for one title page that has marks. 250 quick tips; Dell Purse Books . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
6) Lands And Peoples: North America

Grolier Inc.. Very Good. 1981. Hard Cover. Clean text. Name of library marked out. 450 pages. Includes: North America, Antigua, Barbuda, Applachian Mountains, Arctic, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Canada, Caribbean, Cuba, Dominica, Greenland, Grenada, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Mississippi River, Puerto River, Rocky Mountains, Saint Kitts-Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Saint Vincent, Grenadines, Trinidad, Tobago, United States; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.31
7) Infoworld Consumer Product Guide: A Year of Definitive PC Hardware and Software Reviews

Simon and Schuster. Near Fine. 1990. Trade Paperback. Volume II. Looks never used. Evaluations on computer hardware and software products. A Year of definitive PC hardware and software reviews. Rates and reviews all the most important products; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
8) Systems and Procedures: a Notebook for the Systems Man

U. S. Government Printing Office. Fair. 1963. Plastic comb binding. Plastic binding broken in several places; 42 pages. CONTENTS: The Systems Organization; The Systems Study; The Survey Synthesis, Report of the Survey; Implementation; Three Basic Techniques. Includes a fold-out entitled "Machine Flow Chart". The primary purpose of this "notebook" is to discuss the techniques of systems work; the organization and management of a systems group. Intended for the analyst who does the work, not for management . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
9) Scott Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue, 1985

Scott Publishing Company. Good. 1984. Features United States, Canada, Great Britain & The Commonwealth, United Nations . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $11.88
10) Sharp service manual and Schematic diagram and Parts list, VHS Model VC-381

Sharp Electronics Corporation. Good. Softcover. 2 booklets: The Service Manual and the supplemental schematic diagram and parts list. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $8.55
11) The Economist: The Europe That Died (Featured)

The Economist. Good. 2005. Magazine. Includes Cars in China; Deep Throat history; Texan airpots; Beekeeping in America; Paul Wolfowitz and the World Bank; and much more. Creases; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
12) Consumer Reports Buying Guide Issue 1980

Consumer's Union. Good. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.14
13) Oetinger Lesebuch. Almanach 2002/2003. 39.Jahrgang

Friedrich Oetinger, Hamburg 2002. Very Good+. Softcover. Zur Erinnerung on Astrid Lindgren; Paul Maar zum Geburtstag; ErhardDietl, Neuss aus Olchi-Land; ImBlickpunkt; Neu bei Oetinger; Illustrated with colorful photos and drawings. 220 pages. Text in German . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.32
14) Shanghai Painters and Their World: Month At A Glance

Kensington Publishing. Near Fine. 1991. Never used. Minor scratches to the cover. Images from the Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore MD. This is a Chinese painting album with a monthly record, no dates or year included. The image pages have been perforated so the pictures can be framed. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.28
15) Harry Potter Collector's Value Guide

Checkerbee Publishing. Near Fine. 2000. Paperback. Never used copy. May have minor shelf wear. Collector Handbook and Price Guide; ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
16) Columbia Minerva : Going Steady Knit Your Sweater in Real Shetland or Sport & Sweater Yarn

Columbia-Minerva Corporation. Good. Pamphlet. Directions for a striped slipover and for a turtle neck slipover. Bulletin 2505. Knit your sweater in real shetland or sport and sweater yarn. 15 cent price on cover . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
17) FORCES: NUMERO 56, 1981

Communications Savoie, Inc. Near Fine. Magazine. Text in French and English. TheLe defi social de l'imformatisation; Informatique et economie; Agriculture, medecine et education a l'ere de las revolution informatique; Cinema d'animation, biotechnologie et informatique, l'optique integree. The social challenge of the computer age; Computer and economics; Agriculture, medicine and education - computers; Computers and cardiac care; Animated films: Dream Flight; Biotechnology and data processing; Integrated optics . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $6.89
18) How to Do Everything Right: Bottom Line Personal

Boardroom Inc. Good. 2001. Softcover. Several pages folded, text clean. 2001 edition . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.09
19) VCR; Videocassette Recorder Servicing Data for Zenith JR9000P, W

Howard W. Sams & Co, Inc.. Good. 1978. Trade Paperback. Servicing data for Zenith JR90000P, W. 141 pages. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
20) HULLABALOO: 1927. the Annual of the Senior Class

Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD. Good. Hardcover. Some pages have light stains on the edges, good overall . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $18.05
21) Handbook to the University of Oxford

Oxford At the Clarendon Press. Good. 1950. Hard Cover. Blue cloth. Spots located on outer edge. Name inside crossed out; 460 pages. Clean text. Illustrated by 24 halftone plates and 4 maps and plans. Book provides info on the History, Architecture, Constitution of Oxford. Also chapters on the Schools, Research Facilities, Libraries, Laboratories, museums, and other institutions, sports and the Oxford countryside. Also College Life, Tuturial System, Rules for Admission, Expenses, and Scholarships of the various Colleges . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $19.00
22) 1972 - the New York Times Magazine: October 29, 1972 Cover: Japanese Pattern

The New York Times Co. Good. 1972. Ephemera. Cover: Japanese pattern: The yen is mightier than the sword, a report on Japanese businessmen by James Sterba; (Spiro) Agnew is the common man made exceptional by Peter Jenkins; How we ran the secret air war in Laos by Seymour M. Hersh; Father Hesburgh's program for racial justice by Theodore Hesburgh; We're Living in a a Hitchock world, all right by Richard Schickel; Anthony Burgess meets New York, by Anthony Burgess . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $14.25
23) Law Enforcement in Israel: Toward the 21st Century

Near Fine. 1999. Softcover. Conference Proceedings, March 1998, Jerusalem. Text in Hebrew . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $13.30
24) Consumer Reports 1987 Buying Guide Issue

Consumer Union. Good. Trade Paperback. Contents: Kitchen and laundry; autos, personal products, home care, photography, home workshop, personal computers, TV and audio, foods. Index; December 1986, Vol. 51, No. 12 . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
25) Best Stories From Life In These United States

Readers Digest. Good. 1967. Pamphlet. 24 page booklet of anecdotes. Includes: These Changing Times; Feminine Logic; Pause to Wonder; Shop Talk; Wit or Wisdom; Kids Stuff; There's an Explanation for Everything. Cover has marks . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
26) The Standardization News: July 2002

Standardization News. Near Fine. 2002. Magazine. Features articles inlcude: the Chinese Steel Industry and ASTM International; Eco-Directives; Developing countries, etc. Also includes and article on the hobby of collecting locks; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.80
27) Smithsonian Magazine: October 2002

Smithsonian Institution Press. Very Good. 2002. Magazine. Features: Collecting cigarette packages; Discovering new insects, Trappist monk casket making; Cheech Marin collection, Cuban Missile Crisis; Lower Kane Cave; Masterpieces at the Louvre; Olduvai Gorge and Louis Leakey; New Zealand's Kakapo; Los Angeles and Owens Valley; Vol 33, No 7 . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
28) National Geographic (December, 1968, Vol.134 No.6)

National Geographic. Very Good. Magazine. Features: Komodo dragon lizards; The Mekong River; Williamsburg, VA; Sapparo Snow Festival, Japan; Reunited Jerusalem, the home of the Jews . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.28
29) The Grand Lodge of A. F. & A. M. of Maryland: Proceedings

Arcade Press. Good. 1991. Softcover. Grand Master: John McWilliam Smith Jr. 190 pages. Very clean text. Some marks on the outer wraps . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $15.68
30) National Geographic Vol 143, No 3, March 1973

National Geographic Society. Good. Includes whale hunting, Idao, Peru's Ancient City of Kings, Cyprus Government, Oil and Penguins, Congo and Zaire and more . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.14
31) 1972 - the New York Times Magazine: March 5, 1972 Cover: Cutting a 3,000-Mile Highway through the Amazon Jungle

The New York Times Co. Good. 1972. Ephemera. Features : Brazil's "Green Hell' by Robert G. Hummerstone; The $2 Trillion Economy by Peter Passell and Leonard Ross; Pat Paulsen for President by James Conaway; Florida's Supersquare - A Man to Watch (Reubin O'Donovan Askew) ; The Lakers are Great, but Why aren't they champs by Steve V. Roberts; - Home: The House of 11 Levles by Norma Skurka . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $14.25
32) National Geographic: Vol 136, No 2, August 1969

National Geographic Society. Very Good. Magazine. Features: Colorado Rockies; Locusts; Iceland's Rugged Coast; Swaziland; Mexico's Stone Spheres and more . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.66
33) The New York Times Magazine: January 21, 1973 The Pot Smoker Has a Lobby (Cover)

Good. 1973. Magazine. Articles include: Pot Lobby by Patrick Anderson, cover photo by De Wayne Dalrymple; Nixon's way with the Russians by Henry Brandon; Asbestos, the saver of lives has a deadly side by Robert Sherrill; Bangladesh, after the first year - Will it ever be a workable country -Inshallah (if Allah wills) by Khushwant Singh; Porno chic - Hard-core grows fashionable by Ralph Blumenthal . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $14.25
34) Vo-cab-u-lar-y Program: 6 Cassettes Plus Manual

Learn Inc. Good. 1986. Hardcover. 6 cassettes and book in clamshell container. Includes recall cards with pronunciation and definitions. NOTE: Book is in fair condition only. It has waviness and stains, tear on first pages. Tapes are in very good condition with light marks on the outer nameplate . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $10.45
35) National Geographic Magazine (August 1968, Vol 134, No 2)

National Geographic. Good. Magazine. Includes: South to Mexico City; Mystic Seaport; Ancient Basques; Crystals, Magical Servants of the Space Age . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.66
36) Consumer Reports 1985 Buying Guide Issue

Good. Trade Paperback. Products rated by brand name. Large and small appliances, cares, hi-fi, computers, TV, cameras, hand tools, foods, cleaning products, personal care; December 1984 Issue. Volume 49, No. 12 . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.38
37) National Geographic Magazine (February 1994, Vol 185, No. 2)

National Geographic Society. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.66
38) National Geographic Magazine (February 1973, Vol 143, No 2)

National Geographic. Very Good. Magazine. Includes: Australia's Wild North; Oman, Land of Frankencense and Oil; Journey to Mrs; Vikings 1976 Landing; The MRUS, Art of the Aborigines . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.66
39) Consumer Reports 1979 Buying Guide Issue

Good. Trade Paperback. This is the December 1986 issue of Consumer Reports, Volume 51, No 12. Brand name ratings of products for photography, kitchen, foods, home care, personal care, outdoor recreation, home workshop, hi-fi tv, laundry and more; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.81
40) Child Style: March 2005 Jada Pinkett Smith; Dr Ben Carson

Child Style: March 2005 Jada Pinkett Smith; Dr Ben Carson
Child Style. Near Fine. 2005. Magazine. Features include: Jada Pinkett Smith and her marriage to Will Smith; About C-Sections; Stay-at-Home secrets of success, Children's champions including Judy Blume, Erin Brockovich-Ellis, Julie Burns, Geoffrey Canada, Benjamin Carson, and more. Photo of Ben Carson with Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward. Light tear on cover . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $17.10
41) Parents...you're Not The Only Ones

Little Books of Wit & Wisdom. Very Good. 1990. Metal comb binding. Illustrated with drawings which are mostly humorous. Anecdotes, quotes and bits of advice. Included are quotes from famous people such as Thoreau, Twin, Tagor, Khail Gbran. Examples include: Hire Teenagers Now: While they still know everything. Sign seen in Japan: Please drive slwoly, our children may be disobeying us; A Fther's Prayer by Gen Douglas MacArthur, etc. Large type print. ; Wit and Wisdom on Parents and Children . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $8.79
42) Rating The 1995 Autos (Consumer Guide Auto)

Publications International, Ltd. Very Good. 1995. Trade Paperback. Clean copy. The smart shopper's guide to finding the right model at the right prices. Profiles, photos, prices; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
43) The New York Review of Books: Volume XIX, Number 4 September 21, 1972 Includes Letters from Owen Lattimore, Peter Forbes, Thomas Bottomore, Etc

The New York Review. Good. 1972. Newsprint. Includes: Alfred McCoy: The CIA-Harper & Row; Susan Sontag on Paul Goodman; The Photographs of Thomas Eakins, article by Lewis Mumford; Stuart Hampshire: C. P. Snow; Genovese: Slaves; Yosal Rogat: Nixon's Favorite Thinker, Fernando Pessoa: Selected Poems. Letters from Owen Lattimore, I. F. Stone, G. Singh, Stephen Spender, Peter Forbes, Norman Birnbaum, Tom Bottomore, Jack Newfield and others. Original newsprint. 43 pages . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $34.20
44) That's Entertainment and 99 Favorite Standards Arranged for all Chord Organs

Chappell Music Company. Good. Softcover. 207 pages. Clean throughout. Creases on back cover. Undated, though the latest selection appearst to be from 1971, That's Entertainment and 99 Favorite Standards Arranged for all Chord Organs - - Words and music. Contents include: From the Movies; Best of Broadway; For Inspiration; All-time Favorites. Includes songs such as A Foggy Day, Georgie Girl, Gigi, Shall We Dance; September Song, The Rain in Spain, You are Woman, Sugar, Bewitched, C'est Magnitique; Amazing Grace, Sun of My Soul; Roses of Picary; Sunny Side Up, Blueberry Hill, Harbor Lights, Everything I Love and many more . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $6.18
45) 1995 Shot Show: Shooting, Hunting, Outdoor Trade Show and Conference

Very Good. Softcover. Official 1995 Directory & Buyers' Guide. Jan 19-22 1995, Las Vegas . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $12.83
46) The New York Review of Books: Volume XIX, Number 1, July 20, 1972 Includes Letters from the Chicago Surrealist Group, Noam Chomsky, Etc

NYREV, Inc. Good. 1972. Newsprint. Includes: Wilfrid Sheed: The Mafia; McGovern - I. F. Stone: How Radicali s He on Defense; Christopher Lasch: What is the New Populism; V. S. Pritchett: Simone de Beauvoir; Jason Epstein: Remembering Edmund Wilson, etc. Letters from George Rosen, Toby E. Huff, H. R. Trevor-Roper, Ned O'Gorman, Donal Henahan, Robert Craft, Chicago Surrealist Group, Roger Shattuck, and Noam Chomsky and others. Original newsprint. 35 pages . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $34.20
47) The Guinness Book of Records : 1998 Edition

Guinness World Records. Very Good. Hardcover. Features a hologram cover. Name inside. One page is folded over. Clean text ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.33
48) The New York Review of Books: August 31, 1972

Good. 1972. Ephemera. Features: W. H. Auden: German Twenties; Virgil Thomson: Modern Music; Wo Are the Chicanos by John Womack; New Middle East: I. F. Stone: Egypt's Move; Yehoshua. Arieli: Israel Hurts Herself; Ellen Willis: Considering Psychotherapists . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $11.40
49) Reader's Digest Magazine: Vol 96, No. 575, March 1970

Reader's Digest. Fair. 1970. Magazine. Cover and a few pages have some stains. Some of the contents include: War on Mafia, Hurricane Camille, Kremlin, Hypothalmus; How Anesthesiologists Save Lives; Teacher Pension; The New Aerobics; Jack: The Story of a Pretty Good Donkey . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $6.18
50) 12 From The Sixties

Dell. Good. 1968. Paperback. Cover creased. A collection from American writers who have dissected the undertainities of the 1960's . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.43
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 382 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: