Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Literaturefrom Bookshop Baltimore |
|
Browse Literature | Return to Bookshop Baltimore | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 472 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Baltimore Review: Winter 2002
|
|
|
Near Fine. 2001. Trade Paperback. 102 pages of fiction short stories and poetry. From Baltimore area writers and beyond . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 2) |
Australian Short Stories
|
|
|
Progress Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. Text in RUSSIAN and ENGLISH. Includes stories by John Lang, Price Arung, Louis Becke, Henry Lawson, Roderic Quinn, Steele Rudd, Mary Gilmore, Katharine Susannah Prichard, Vance Palmer William Hatfield, and more. Blue boards. Clean text, light stain on endpaper . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.74
|
|
| 3) |
Fourth Genre: Explorations in Nonfiction Volume 3, Number 2, Fall 2001
|
|
|
Michigan State University Press. Near Fine. Softcover. Essays and memoirs, photo essay, interview, personal essays, full-length book reviews, etc. Some of the contributors are:DanGerber, Macy Swain, Jan Sheomaker, Naton Leslie, Sheryl Lynn Grant, Peter Glendinning, Penelope Dugan, Daniel Minock, etc . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 4) |
Black World Magazine: Vol XXV No. 3 January 1976 Cover: Congressman Charles C. Diggs
|
|
|
Johnson Publishing Company. Good. 1976. Magazine. Features: The Afro-AmericanStake in Africa by former Congressman Charles C. Diggs; Interview with John A. Williams, novelist; America's Stake in Southern Africa; The Black Movement by Nathan Hare; 10th Anniversary Celetrationin Detroit; etc . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Law of Property in Shakespeare and the Elizabethan Drama
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins Press. Fair. 1942. Hardcover. READING COPY. Note - the binding is good. There are some PRINTER'S ERRORS on at least 8 different pages whereby the pages are mixed up and double exposed. The back boards have large white stains . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 6) |
Salmagundi: No. 62: Nadine Gordimer: Politics & The Order of Art
|
|
|
Skidmore College. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. No. 62, Winter 1984.Include A Conversation with Nadine Gordimer; Multi-Racialism; Public & Private: On Burger's Daughter by Robert Boyers; Masters & Servants by RowlandSmith; The Claustral World by Eugene Goodheart; Something Out There, a novella by Nadine Gordimer; Afterword by Leon Wieseltier; Peter Sedgwick . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.51
|
|
| 7) |
Plays The Drama Magazine For Young People November 1958
|
|
|
Plays, Inc. Good. Wraps-Softcover. Clean text, cover crease. School library stamped; Includes: Thanksgving Postcript; Teen and twenty; You Can't Run Away from It; Turning the Tables; The Pilgrim Painting; Four Letters Home; Adventures in Bookland; The Keys to Peace; A Thanksgiving Riddle; Sing the Songs of Thanksgiving; Hamlet, radio play, adapted by Lewy Olfson . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 8) |
Book World: the Washington Post 1972
|
|
|
Washington Post. Good. 1972. Features: Son of Groucho by Arthur Marx, article by John Lahr. Also - The sunlight Dialogues by John Gardner, article by Geoffrey Wolff; George the Third by Stanley Ayling and King George III by John Brooke, article by John Kenyon; The Lost ones by Samuel Beckette; White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter by Richard Drinnon; The Mythology of the Secret Societies by J M. Roberts; All Creatures Great and Small by James Herriot; INTERVIEW of Rene Dubos, etc . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 9) |
The Beggar And Other Stories Of Anton Chekhov
|
|
|
The Story Classics. Very Good. 1949. Hardcover. First Story Classics Edition. Includes the following stories: The Beggar; The Darling; The Cossack; The Match; The Husk; Who to Blame: The Incubus; Rothschild's Fiddle; The Night Before the Trial; A Happy Ending; They Young Wife; A Terrible Night; At Home . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 10) |
Unmuzzled Ox 10 (Vol. 3, No. 2, 1975)
|
|
|
Very Good. 1975. Softcover. Interviews with Allen Ginsberg and James Dickey. Poetry by Charles Olen, Robert Creeley, Kenward Elmslie, Jerome Rothenberg, etc. Portrait of Andy Warhol and Keith Richards. . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 11) |
Plays: The Drama Magazine For Young People: March 1958
|
|
|
Plays, Inc. Good. 1958. Softcover. School library stamped. Light creases; Includes; Hold Your Hat; The Sun Bride; Party Line; The Secret of Pinchpenny Manor; Swiss Mystery; Fairy Gold; The Case of the Missing Parents; The Busy Barbers; A Basket of Acorns; Snow White; and Radio Plays - Enoch Arden; Black Beauty; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 12) |
Book World: the Washington Post 1972 Features: Adlai Stevenson, Hitler
|
|
|
Washington Post. Fair. 1972. Ephemera. Features: The Papers of Adalai Stevenson, article by T. S. Matthews; A Nation of Strangers by Vance Packard, article by Thomas J. Cottle; The Mind of Adolf Hitler - The Secret Wartime Report by Walter Langer, article by H. R. Trevor-Roper. Includes a drawing of Hitler in the body of a baby wrapped in an eagle . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $21.85
|
|
| 13) |
The Oregon Trail
|
|
|
Farrar & Rinehart. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Introduction by Mark Van Doren. Used book, name inside. 385 pages. Illustrated with drawings; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 14) |
Grand Tour: The Journal Of Travel Literature Our Inaugural Issue
|
|
|
SJ Graphics, Inc.. Fine. 1996. Paperback. The Inaugural Issue of The Grand Tour, a literary travel journal. This issue feature: Annie Dillard; Peter Chilson, Paul Fussell; Ewing Campbell; Vicki Lindner; Peter Ho Davies; Donald Morrill; Lisa Norris; Rob Laymon; John D'Agata; Josh Jackson; Trade PB; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.33
|
|
| 15) |
THE PARIS REVIEW 69 Spring 1977 (Kurt Vonnegut, Richard Haas, Williams Borroughs)
|
|
|
The Paris Review. Good. 1977. Softcover. Includes Interview with Kurt Vonnegut; Fiction, Art, Poetry. Some contributors include: Richard Haas, William Burroughs, Herbert Lovett, etc. Clean text, cover marks, creases . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $10.36
|
|
| 16) |
The New York Review of Books: April 20, 1972 W. H. Auden (Suicide) ; Richard Sennett (Women) I F. Stone (Busing) ; Gore Vidal (Howard Hughes)
|
|
|
A. Whitney Elssworth. Fair. 1972. Newsprint. Volume XVII, Number 7. Contents: W. H. Auden; I. F. Stone; Gore Vidal, Margot Hentoff; W. S. Merwin; Karl Miller; Richard Sennett; Neal Ascherson; Philip Rahy; Eric Foner and Naomi Foner, etc Creaes, edge tearing . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
T. L. S. Essays and Reviews from the Times Literary Supplement 1968 Tls 7
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Clean ex-library, cards removed. Includes selections from books and writers on subjects such as Fiction of 1968, Memoirs, Poetry, etc including Oswald Mosely, Che Guevara, Norman Podhoretz, John Berryman, Zbigniew Herbert, Lytton Strachey, Kingsley Amis, etc; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 18) |
The Iliad Of Homer
|
|
|
Walter J. Black. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Translated by Samuel Butler. Edited by Louise Loomis. Nameplate on endpaper. 391 pages, clean; Classics Club . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
The Charles Street Journal: May 1972
|
|
|
Near Fine. 1972. Stapled wraps. Anthology of poetry and writings, illustrated with drawings. Some of the writers include: Gary Wohlman, Romain Weingarten, Roger Kamenetz, Lewis John Eron. Includes: On Finst Discovering Four Dead Rodents in the Backyard; Two Poems, Four Poems, The Edgar Allen Poe Express, etc . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 20) |
THE PARIS REVIEW 74 Fall-Winter 1978 (Joyce Carol Oates, Raymond Federman)
|
|
|
Paris Review Inc. Good. 1978. Softcover. Interviws, Art, Poetry, Fiction. Some of the contributors include Joyce Carol Oates, Raymond Federman, Alexis Smith, Vincent Aleixandre, Ai, Sharon Olds, etc . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 21) |
The Paris Review No. 48 1969
|
|
|
The Paris Review. Good. 1969. Softcover. Features interviews and photos of John Steinbeck and E. B. White. Fiction and poetry by various writers. Art by Niki de Sanit Phalle. Cover stains. Some of the writers include: Donald Barthelme, Evan Connell, Joy Williams, ed Berrigan, Scott Cohen, Gerard Malanga, Laurance Wider; Vol. 12 . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.26
|
|
| 22) |
My Sister's Hand In Mine - An Expanded Edition Of The Collected Works Of Jane Bowles
|
|
|
The Ecco Press. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.14
|
|
| 23) |
A Shropshire Lad
|
|
|
Shakespeare House. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Has red ribbon marker. Light check marks noted on several pages . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.51
|
|
| 24) |
I Am The Darker Brother
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company. Good. 1968. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. An Anthology of Modern Poems by Negro Americans Some of the poets include: Langston Hughes, Gwendolyn Brooks, Leroi Jones, Arna Bontemps, Margaret Walker, Robert Hayden, Goeroge Love, Mari Evans, Ray Durem, Conrad Kent Rivers and others; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 25) |
Two Novels by Robbe-Grillet: Jealousy & In the Labyrinth
|
|
|
Grove Press. Good. 1965. Second Printing. Translated by Richard Howard. Good to very good condition. Introductory Essays: Surfaces and Structures by Bruce Morrissette; Objective Literature: Alain by Roland Barthes; A Note on Jealousy by Anne Minor . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 26) |
Transatlantic Crossing; American Visitors to Britain and British Visitors to America in the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
William Morrow. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Includes: Nathaniel Parker Willis; James F. Cooper; William C. Bryant; Bayard Taylor; Melville; Prescott; Parkman; Emerson; Stowe, Hawthorne; Henry Borooks Adams; Elihu Burritt; Joaquin Miller; James Russell Lowell; Holmes; William James; Hnery James; William Cobbett; Basil Hall; Frances Trollope; Thomas Hamilton; Fanny Kemble; Harriet Martineau; Frederick Marryat; Dickens; Laurence Oliphant; Thomas Richard Weld; Thackeray; Isabella Bishop; Thomas Colley Grattan; Anthony Trollope; etc . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 27) |
Adventures for Readers Book One Annotated Teacher's Edition
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace. Near Fine. 1989. Hardcover. Looks never used. Pegasus Edition for Grades 7 - 12 . Includes various forms of literature. Examples - In the Fog by Milton Geiger, Fables by Aesop, James Thurber; Classical Mythology - Edith Hamilton, Old Yeller, short stories by Eva-Lis Wuorio, Dickens; drama by Pearl Buck, James Barrie, Neil Simon, etc . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $13.21
|
|
| 28) |
Turtles like to Sleep In
|
|
|
D. C. Heath and Company. Good. 1991. Hardcover. Clean text. No name inside. Back of book has some pages that are wavy. Boards have mild spots. ; Contents include: folk tales, poems, realistic fiction, short stories, humor, biographies, historical fiction, informational articles, legends, photo essays, and plays. Illustrated throughout. . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.19
|
|
| 29) |
A Reader For Writers: A Critical Anthology Of Prose Readings
|
|
|
Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 581 pages. Margin marks and underlining in several pages, mostly clean. Includes Personal Narrative, Exposition, Arguement, Description, Narration, Special Types including writing essays, book reviews, research papers, Language and Style. Some marks to the outer boards . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $3.09
|
|
| 30) |
The Birds
|
|
|
Mentor. Fair. 1970. Paperback. Clean text, cover creases. A modern translation by William Arrowsmith. A play with interpretation . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 31) |
Sounder (signed By Author)
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Good. 1972. Paperback. First Harper Trophy Book printing, 1972. Signed/inscribed on title page: "To David, William H. Armstrong". Cover has light stain, creases . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $46.08
|
|
| 32) |
Winning Moments: Teacher's Edition Grade 4
|
|
|
MacMillan Pubishing Company. Near Fine. 1990. Teacher's. Spiral bound. 537 pages. Includes: Adventures with Animals; Fun and Fitness; Days of Discovery; Ideas and Inventions. Stories, poems, plays, writing activities, mysteries, science, biographies, and more by writers such as Ogden Nash, N. M. Bodecker, Bill Butman, Marietta Moskin, Donald Sobol, David Weitzman, and more. Illustrated ; Reading Express Series . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
Friends Aloft: Caring, Soaring Skills Practice Book, Level 7
|
|
|
Near Fine. Teachers. Softcover. Never used workbook. Includes vocabulary, story comprehension, diphtongs, vocabulary, grid maps, long vowels, homophones and more; Macmillan Connections Reading Program; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 34) |
Sense and Sensibility (Wordsworth Classics) (Introduction by Mrs Anne Rowe)
|
|
|
Wordsworth Editions Ltd. Good. 1998. Softcover. 256 pages. Wordsworth 1992 edition. Used book, cover creases. Cover illustration, a detail from 'The Tryst' by Herbert Bland Sparks; ; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 35) |
New American Review Number 1
|
|
|
New American Library. Fair. 1967. Paperback. Spine creases, name inside, a few pages creased. Features Philip Roth, Benjamin Demott, Keith Botsford, William Gass, etc. Fiction, poetry, etc . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 36) |
You Must Know Everything Stories - 1915-1937
|
|
|
Farrar,Straus And Giroux. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Printing. Hardcover. Book is in good condition, however, the blank endpaper has been removed. A collection of 19 Babel stories never before translated plus a few others; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.14
|
|
| 37) |
Current Thinking and Writing
|
|
|
D. Appleton-Century. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Nameplate inside. 212 plus pages. Contents include: The Challenge of College; Nature and Science; Portraits: Real and Imaginery; Selections: Descriptive and Narrative; Essays: Familiar and Formal. Some of the authors include Irwind Edman, Ernest Earnest, Alan Devoe, John Steinbeck, Ernie Pyle, Hal Borland, Lyle Owen, Clair Wilcox, Sinclair Lewis, Archibald MacLeish and more; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.81
|
|
| 38) |
The Invitation to Learning Reader: The Victorian Era
|
|
|
Columbia Broadcasting System. Good. 1956. Softcover. Discussions of great books and ideas from the weekly CBS radio network. Included in this volume: Bagehot, Physics and Politics; Trollope, Barchester Towers; Browning, Poetry; Macaulay, Essays; Dickens Great Expectations; Morley Life of Gladstone; Tennyson Idylls of the King; Thackeray Pendessis; Morris New from Nowhere; Ruskin Sesame and Lilies; Wilde Imprtance of Being Earnest; Eliot Adam Bede; Saintsbury 19th-Century Literature. Used store stamped . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 39) |
Francis Bacon's Essays
|
|
|
Everyman's Library. Good. 1966. Hardcover. Introduction by Oliphant Smeaton. Red boards. 199 pages. Gilt writing on the spine. Very good spine; spine has scuffing, marks on front boards, a few spots on the bottom. Last reprinted 1966. Number 10 . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $15.11
|
|
| 40) |
Keats: Poems and Selected Letters
|
|
|
Bantam Classic. Good. 1962. Paperback. Contains all of Keats poetry and a selection of his letters . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 41) |
A Fine Madness
|
|
|
Authorhouse. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. SIGNED by Elliot Baker on the front endpaper; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 42) |
OLD GORIOT (Penguin Classics)
|
|
|
Penguin. Fair. 1959. Paperback. Clean text, spine heavily creased, light browning . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.81
|
|
| 43) |
The Genius of the Later English Theater (The Complete Texts of 6 Great Plays)
|
|
|
New American Library ( A Mentor Book). Good. 1962. Paperback. Clean text, light stain on bottom; 536 pages. Includes plays by: William Congreve; Oliver Goldsmith; George Gordon, Lord Byron; Oscar Wilde; George Bernard Shaw; William Golding; Essays by: Oliver Goldsmith; Charles Lamb; Sir John Gielgud; Kenneth Tynan. Plays: The Way of the World; She Stoops to Conquer; Cain; The Importance of Being Earnest: Major Barbara; The Brass Butterfly . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.66
|
|
| 44) |
The Romans
|
|
|
Great Britain: Pelican, 1953. Good. Paperback. Some browning. An analysis of Rome's achievement and of her contribution to the founding of Western Civilization. 224 pages . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.33
|
|
| 45) |
Hatne Peras Yisrael: Shirah
|
|
|
Good. 1971. Softcover. Text in Hebrew. An Anthology of Poems. Recipients of "Israel Prize" in Literature. 160 pages. Outer wrappers have some stains, name inside . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 46) |
Petits Poemes En Prose (Le Spleen De Paris)
|
|
|
Garnier-Flammarion. Good. 1967. Paperback. Back cover bent and dogeared on corners. Some interior pages dogeared. ; This book is all in FRENCH. Poetry and prose of Baudelaire. Has several appendices. ; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 47) |
Bartlett's Familiar Quotations 14th Ed (Fourteenth Edition) A Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Dark blue boards. No name inside, NOT an ex-library. Completely revised and updated, this version contains an enlarged index. 1,750 pages. DJ has tears. Pages are clean . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 48) |
Where the Sun Shines when it Rains
|
|
|
Fifth Avenue Publishing Company. Good. 1916. Hardcover. Decorative throughout with Nature theme - Each page is bordered by blue and white illustrations which contain within the text. Boards decorated with small white and purple flowers, faded gilt title and some bumping. Endpapers illustrated with trees in a watercolor type drawing. Includes "Abou Ben Adhem"by Leigh Hunt, poem by Wordsworth; Prelude is "A Message of the Flowers" . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 49) |
Cervantes
|
|
|
Collier. Good. 1961. Paperback. Clean, used book. Cover creased. 247 pages . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 50) |
Virginia Woolf: A Biography
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fair. 1972. Hardcover. Cloth has tear on spine, book intact. Brown cloth boards. NOT an ex-library book ; Illustrated with photos . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 472 listings found. |
