Philosophy & Religionfrom Bookshop Baltimore |
|
Browse Philosophy & Religion | Return to Bookshop Baltimore | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found. |
| 1) |
Shaloh: Volume II, Numbers 25-48
|
|
|
Merkos L'Inyonei Chinuch. Good. 1961. Hardcover. 192 pages. Name crossed out, mild spine crack. Contents include: Good Behavior and Character Training; History (Isaac and His Family, Jacob, Joseph and His Brothers, Children of Israel in Egypt) , Precepts and Customs; Picture Stories, including "A Lucky Find" and "The Sliver Rings". Each story has a moral related to good behavior and character training; Biblical history in serial form; a story the subject of which is a precept or a custom; a picture story . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 2) |
The Intercollegiate Review: A Journal of Scholarship and Opinion: Volume 23, #1 Fall 1987
|
|
|
Very Good. Softcover. The Humanities in Crisis: A symposium; Constitutional Interpretation and Literary Theory by R. V. Young; allan Bloom on the American Mind . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 3) |
Guidelines For Successful Living
|
|
|
Fair. Paperback. Text clean, however, there are some stains on the upper edges and back cover; Name crossed out. Includes excerpts from Alvin Goeser's works ; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 4) |
Israel According to Holy Scriptures
|
|
|
Igram Press. Good. Stapled wraps. Foreword by Rev L. Humphrey Walz. Intro by Dr William Stinespring. Articles by various authors on Zionists and the Bible; Israel: Fulfillment of Biblical Prophecy, The Israel of God and the New Testament, The Meaning of Israel to a Christian, The Promises of God. 45 pages. Cover creased . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $3.71
|
|
| 5) |
Noah's Ark
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1993. Board book. Some scratches to the boards ; Pudgy Pals . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 6) |
Countering Hebrew-Christianity: A Guide for the Jewish Community
|
|
|
Federation of Jewish Men's Clubs. Near Fine. 1997. 3-ring binder. An instructional manual that defines who the Hebrew-Christian groups are, their goals, who is at risk for being a target of the missionaries practices, how to respond to Hebrew-Christian missionaries and an Action Guide on what to do to protect the community . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 7) |
God Made
|
|
|
Brimax. Very Good. 1989. Board Book. For 1-3 years. Laminated, easy to wipe or sponge clean pages ; First Prayer Series . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 8) |
The Science of Self Realization
|
|
|
The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. Good. 1983. Paperback. 1983 edition. . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 9) |
The Paradiso
|
|
|
New American Library. Good. 1970. Paperback. Clean, used book, cover and spine creases . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Apostle
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam Sons. Good. 1943. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 11) |
The Rector of Justin
|
|
|
Signet. Good. 1965. Paperback. Light chipping at the back cover's edge. Light stain on edge of top several pages; 255 pages. Story of the founder and headmaster of a New England Episcopal boys' school . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.14
|
|
| 12) |
The Hindu World
|
|
|
Silver Burdett Press. Fair. 1983. Hard Cover. Clean text, boards have creases and edge wear. Illustrated throughout. Contents include: Hinduism and India; The Hindu gods; Goddesses and other deities; Caste and village life; Hindu life; Hindu festivals and other topics; Religions of the World Series; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
Which Way To Nineveh?
|
|
|
G/L Publications. Good. 1978. Softcover. Clean text, name inside. ; 135 pages. The author has a way of taking long passages of the Bible that you can't always understand and saying them in a way that you do understand. Illustrated with drawings. ; A Regal Venture Book; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 14) |
Islam Our Choice
|
|
|
Ankara Turkey. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Jacob's Dream
|
|
|
The Jewish Publication Society of Americaphiladelphia, PA. Good. 1946. Hard Cover. Jacob's Dream is a prelude to the trilogy, "The Story of King David", which was to consist of 3 plays. 188 pages. Nameplate in front was removed; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.81
|
|
| 16) |
The Infirmities of Genius
|
|
|
Philosophical Library. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Clean text, nameplate on endpaper. Essays by 15 different writers, some of whom are Lafcadio Hearn, John Keats, Poe, Baudeliare, Keats, Pope, Whitman, Shelley, Christopher Smart, Carlyle, etc who wrote on medical issues and genius . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Happiness: the TM Program Psychiatry and Enlightenment
|
|
|
Dawn Press/Simon and Schuster. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1976. First Printing. Hardcover. Intro by Maharishi Mahesh Yogi. Foreword by Bernard Glueck. Used book, side have light stain, DJ has major tearing; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 18) |
Studies in Intellectual History
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Name inside. DJ has edge tears; 225 pages. Contains 9 essays. Some Problems of Intellectual History; The History of Ideas and Ancient Greek Philosophy; The Golden Chain of Homer; Language-the Basis of Science, Philosophy, and Poetry; Progress and Perfectibility in Samuel Miller's Intellectual History; An Historical Analysis of the Concept of Infection; The Long Neglect of a Scientific Discovery: Mendel's Laws of Inheritance . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 19) |
Twixt Twelve and Twenty
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall. Good. 1958. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Name inside, DJ has large tears, pieces missing. Jacket drawing by Polly Bolian. Contains black and white photographs . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.62
|
|
| 20) |
The fantasy worlds of Peter Stone And other fables
|
|
|
Avon. Fair. 1971. Paperback. Book has waviness . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Divine Conversation; Order of the Day; Golden Advice Based on the Teachings of Rabbi Nachman of Breslov and His Holy Disciple
|
|
|
Moriah. Fair. 9999. Softcover. Undated. Clean text, stains on outer wraps. The Divine Conversation includes 22 essays; Order of the Day contains 27 essays; Golden Advice is a single essay. All based on the teaching of Rabbis Nachman and Nosan of Breslov . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $52.25
|
|
| 22) |
Bible Tales for Young People: Volume 1
|
|
|
Behrman's Jewish Book House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. 163 pages. Clean text. Boards have mild bumping, mild wear. From the Beginning of Creation to the Death of Moses . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.81
|
|
| 23) |
A Little Spoonful of Chicken Soup for the Mother's Soul
|
|
|
Blessings Unlimited. Near Fine. 2000. Hardcover. Designed exclusively for JCPenney. Never used copy; Chicken Soup for the Soul; ; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Spirit Of Shaolin
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. Clean text, DJ has some scratches. , very good boards. Includes Stories, Ancient Wisdom, Lessons plus Martial Arts Around the World, Filmography, Bibliography . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 25) |
Earth Changes Update
|
|
|
ARE Press. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. Edgar Cayce's predictions about the physical changes that would affect the earth in the years 1958-1998 . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.19
|
|
| 26) |
Man In Search Of Himself
|
|
|
Walker and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Name crossed out. ; Name crossed out. Translated of L'Homme a Sa Decouverte. Contents include The Nature of Man; Physics and the Study of Man; The Immense Problem of Language; The Contribution of Physics to Biology; Psychoanalysis; Toward the Growth of a Deeper Conception of Religion; The Language of Art; Man and Society; The Phenomenon of Man in the Evolution of the Universe; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 27) |
Death and Reincarnation: Eternity's Voyage
|
|
|
Agni Press. Very Good. 1974. Paperback. more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $12.11
|
|
| 28) |
Everest-Aspiration
|
|
|
Agni Press. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. Very good spine, mild cover wear. Includes 100 talks by Sri Chinmoy . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $3.79
|
|
| 29) |
Two Divine Instruments: Master and Disciple
|
|
|
Agni Press. Good. 1976. Paperback. Some of the topics include: How to choose a Guru, The Guru's Role; The Guru's inner circle; Individual and collective meditation; Othe planes of consciousness . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Inner Hunger
|
|
|
Agni Press. Fair. 1976. Paperback. Book has margin notes throughout. Cover scuffed. Inlcudes: What s a true disciple, the Guru as eternal friend; The inner hunger; Other planes of consciousness and more ; Margin notes throughout . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $6.51
|
|
| 31) |
Surrender and Realisation
|
|
|
Agni Press. Good. 1976. Paperback. Outer wraps have some marks. Includes some aspects of the Guru-disciple relationship such as receiving inner guidance, becoming the master's chosen instrument, devotion to the guru, feeling the master's presence . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 32) |
Life As Revealed by the Microscope: an Intrepretation of Evolution
|
|
|
Philosophical Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Over 200 illustrations. Nameplate inside. Contents include: Biogenesis, Phylogeny of the Nervous System, Microscopical Structure of the Cerebral Cortex, Deduction, Biology and Religion, etc . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 33) |
Facing Protestant-roman Catholic Tensions
|
|
|
Association Press. Good. 1960. Softcover. Book has some age browning, name inside; 13 Roman Catholics and Protestants suggest how to think clearly about the issues. Includes discussion on birth control, church-state separation, public education, etc. Robert McAfee Brown, afterword; Reflection Book . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.81
|
|
| 34) |
Who Killed Jesus? Exposing the Roots of Anti-Semitism in the Gospel Story of the Death of Jesus
|
|
|
Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. NOT an ex-library book. Clean with some marks on the DJ . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 35) |
King of the Mild Frontier: An Ill-Advised Autobiography
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.23
|
|
| 36) |
T'ai Chi Ch'uan: Body & Mind In Harmony : An Ancient Chinese Way Of Exercise To Achieve Health & Tranquility
|
|
|
The Good News Publishing Co. Fair. 1961. Softcover. Clean text; outer wraps have creases, marks and writing. Illustrated with drawings . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Rise of the Islamic Empire and the Threat to the West
|
|
|
Wyndham Books. Good. 1996. Softcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Unfortunately, this book has stains on the edges of the book and on the upper edges. Spine is very good ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 38) |
Preparing for Adolescence: Straight Talk to Teens and Parents
|
|
|
Regal Books. Good. 1985. Trade Paperback. Book is very clean; there is a tear on the front cover ; Straight talk to teens and parent. Topics include: How to develop self-confidence, conformity in adolescence and the dangers of drug abuse and alcoholism, puberty, the meaning of love, the search for identity and other topics . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 39) |
The World's Great Religions
|
|
|
Golden Press. Very Good. 1963. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Life Special Edition for Young Readers. A Deluxe Golden Book. Includes: Hinduism, Buddhism, Islam, Philosophy of China, Judaism, Christianity. Illustrated throughout . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $3.71
|
|
| 40) |
The Basic Writings of Bertrand Russell 1903-1959
|
|
|
Simon And Schuster. Good. 1961. Softcover. Good to fair condition. Outer white wraps have stains, text is clean, spine creased. Include 81 essays by the philosopher Bertrand Russell as well as excerpts from writings . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 41) |
Toward a Jewish theology of liberation: The uprising and the future
|
|
|
Orbis Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Essays by Elie Wiesel, Richard Rubenstein, Emil Fackenheim, Irving Greenberg, Nathan and Ruth Ann Perlmutter, Earl Shorris and Roberta Strauss Feuerlicht, and others. Topics include: Movements of Jewish Renewal; Black Liberation Theology; Latin American Liberation Theology; the Post-Holocaust World; The Arab Terrorist uprising and the future of the Jewish People; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.32
|
|
| 42) |
Naked To Mine Enemies: The Life Of Cardinal Wolsey
|
|
|
Time, Inc. Fair. 1965. Trade Paperback. Cover has chipping, small pieces missing, binding is very tight ; Vol. 1; Cover design . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 43) |
An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Mysticism and the Mystery Religions
|
|
|
Continuum Intl Pub Group. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. More than 125 illustrations accompany the text. Citations from writings of mystics included; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $12.30
|
|
| 44) |
The Revolt Of The Angels
|
|
|
The Heritage Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Nameplate, name crossed out; Translation by Mr Wilfrid Jackson; Introduction by Desmond MacCarthy. 282 pages . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 45) |
The Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion; I Volume, Abridged Edition
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. A one-volume edition of over 800 pages. Some of the contents include Magic and Religion, Magic control of the Weather, Worship of Trees, Various Taboos, Fire Festivals, Folk customs and tales, The Transference of Evil, etc. DJ tears, Nameplate on endpaper . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $8.79
|
|
| 46) |
Letters to Jewish College Students
|
|
|
Jonathan David Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Trade Paperback. 223 pages. Contents include: The Meaning of Faith, The Sickness of Our Time; Why Organzied Religion; Science and Religion; What Ought a Jew Believe; What is Holy? ; The Troubles of the Atheist; Is a Jewish Way of Life Possibe on Campus? ; Ritualism; Do the Jewish Dietary laws Make Religious Sense? ; Inside the Jewish Calendar; What is Sin? Repentance and Atonement; The Seder-Reflections on its meaning; The Particular and the Universal. . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.03
|
|
| 47) |
All Men Are Brothers: Life and Thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi As Told in His Own Words
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, Unesco. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Ex-school library book. Name of library crossed out. Text is clean. Some tape residue on outer boards. Book illustrated with photos. Compiled and edited by Krishna Kripalani. Introduction by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 48) |
Joseph the Silent (Translation of Trente Visites a Joseph Le Silencieux)
|
|
|
Paulist Press. Fair. 1962. Paperback. 158 pages. A few pages have been folded over. Text is clean. Cover is slightly loose.. Translated from the French by Jane Wynn Saul. Study of Joseph from the Bible . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 49) |
Spirits Rebellious
|
|
|
The Philosophical Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Gray boards. Book is clean and tight. Translated from the Arabic by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris. Edited by Martin Wolf. Includes: Khalil the Heretic, The Cry of the Graves and Madame Rose Hanie . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.28
|
|
| 50) |
The Voice of the Master
|
|
|
The Citadel Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Translated from Arabic by Anthony R. Ferris. Dust jacket has some edge tears . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found. |


