Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Law

from Bookshop Baltimore

Browse Law | Return to Bookshop Baltimore | Even more LAW / Reference books
1) Maryland Contractor's Reference Manual

ASCI. Good. 1993. Softcover. Includes: Business Organization, Licensing, Mechanics' Lien Law, Labor Laws and Employment Regulations, Tax Laws, Safety Regulations, Project Management, Contracts. Clean with cover creases, edge wear . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.51
2) Staff Study of the Frank Peroff Case

U. S. Government Printing Office. Near Fine. 1975. Softcover. Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations of the Committee on Government Operations, United States Senate. Frank Peroff was a confidental drug informer, who reported to agents that Robert Vesco and Norman Le Blanc financing a $300,000 herioin transaction. Vesco was a major campaign contribotr to the 1972 re-elction campaign of President Richard Nixon. 237 pages. Very clean, light creases on top edges . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $213.75
3) Hearings Relating to Various Bills to Repeal the Emergency Detention Act of 1950

US Government Printing Office. Good. 1970. Softcover. The Emergency Detention Act of 1950 constituted Title II of the Internal Secuirty Act of 1950. The internal Security Act consisted of Title I, or the Subversive Activites Control Act of 1950, or the Mundt-Nixon Act, and Title II, the Emergency Detention Act of 1950, also known as the McCarran Act. These acts dealth with Japanese-American citizens and the establiment of detention or relcations centers established as a result of WWII . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $32.30
4) Analytical Case Digests on Evidence

American Legal Publications. Fair. 1965. Ring-Bound. No writing inside. Binding is 3-hole punch with clasps. The back paper cover is missing. Edge tears on last page. ; No. 81X. Digest is designed to serve as aid in preparing case assignments and in reviewing for school and bar examinations. Some of the cases include appeals for, or civil or criminal action on, child neglect, auto speeding, housebreaking, fires, murder, auto accidents, Hobb Anti-Racketeering Act, probating a will, fraud, personal injuries under the FELA, drug possession, habeaus corpus, grand larceny and more. ; American Legal Case Digests . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
5) The Law of Property in Shakespeare and the Elizabethan Drama

The Johns Hopkins Press. Fair. 1942. Hardcover. READING COPY. Note - the binding is good. There are some PRINTER'S ERRORS on at least 8 different pages whereby the pages are mixed up and double exposed. The back boards have large white stains . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $11.40
6) Conviser Mini Review Includes Multistate Reinforcement Review

BRI Bar Review Institute. Good. 1974. Softcover. Book has some margin notes. Includes: Contracts, Sales, Secured Transactions, Evidence, Torts, Real Property, Future Interest, Criminal Law, Criminal Procedure, Constitutional Law. Back of the book has Multistate Reinforcement Review Quizzes . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $6.65
7) Immigration and Naturalization Act (With Amendments and Notes on Related Laws)

US Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1980. Seventh Edition. Wraps-Softcover. 242 pages. Committee print for the use of the Committee on the Judiciary House of Representatives, United States. Clean text. Light wear to outer wrappers . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) Business Law: Principles, Cases, Legal Environment
Anderson, Ronald Aberdeen; Twomey, David P. ; Fox, Ivan

South-Western Pub Co. Very Good. 1987. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Clean, Not an ex-library. Oversized hardcover. Contents include: The Legal and Scoial Envornment of Busienss; Personal Property, Bailments; Sales, Commercial Paper; Secured Transactions, Creditors Rights, and Insurance; Agency and Employment; Business Organizations; Real Property; Estates Glossary. Case Index. Subject Index; Casebook Series . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.56
9) Student Affairs And The Law
Barr, Margaret J. (editor)

Jossey-Bass. Near Fine. 1983. Trade Paperback. Contents include: Legal Constraints on Colleges and Universities; What is Due Process; Contractual Relationships; Reducing Litigation Risks; Student Organizaton; Use of Legal Counsel, Also includes a list of cases; New Directions for Student Services . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.33
10) Federal Income Estate And Gift Taxation
Bittker, Boris I. and Lawrence M. Stone

Little, Brown and Company. Very Good-. 1974. Fourth Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Name inside crossed out. 1,380 pages. Red cloth boards. Part I is Federal Income Taxation. Part II is Federal Estate and Gift Taxation. Only a few marks inside the book ; Law School Casebook Series; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $5.46
11) The Rights of Gay People: the Basic ACLU Guide to a Gay Person's Rights (An American Civil Liberties Union Handbook)
Boggan, E. Carrington, Marilyn G. Haft, Charles Lister and John P. Rupp

Discus/Avon Books. Very Good-. 1975. Paperback. Clean text, light outer edge wear; 268 pages. A comprehensive guide to the legal rights of gay people under the Constitution, various state laws, and court decisions. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
12) Practical Fingerprinting
Bridges, B. C. (Revised by Charles E. O'Hara)

Funk & Wagnalls. Fair. 1963. Hard Cover. Pencil underlining. Spine cracked, book intact; A complete explanation of the various aspects of classifying, filing, and file-searching fingerprints, a detailed account of the Henry system; a full description of the Vucetich system; a brief outline of other fingerprint system in the world; an outline of the history of fingerprinting; the physiological aspects of dermal patterns; Ex-Library; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.25
13) Problems in Evidence
Broun, Kenneth S. and Robert Meisenholder

West Publishing. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. Contents: Relevancy, Examination of Witnesses; Competency; Writing; Demonstrative and Experimental Evidence; The Hearsay Rule and its exceptions; Judicial Notice; Privilege; Burdens of Proof and Presumptions; American Casebook Series; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.66
14) Everyone's Legal Adviser
Capitman, William

Avon. Good. 1961. Paperback. 351 pages. A comprehensive section of common legal questions and their answers. Glossary, legal forms, index. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
15) Crime in America: Observations on its Nature, Causes, Prevention and Control
Clark, Ramsey

Simon and Schuster. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1970. First Printing. Hard Cover. DJ has edge stains; Introduction by Tom Wicker. Book is about the nature and causes of crime, criminal justice system, liberty v. Security . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.56
16) Sue or Settle
Constantin, Robert W

Crown Publishers. Good. 1968. Softcover. An expert claim adjuster tells you how to secure the best settlement on your auto, negligence, property damage, personal injury, and fire claims-and whether or not and when to sue. ; Trade PB . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $5.61
17) Fundamentals Of Business Law
Corley, Robert N. ; Peter J. Shedd

Prenctice Hall Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 1,108 pages. Marks on first few pages only; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
18) ARMY PATENTS, DA PAM 27-11
Department Of The Army

Headquarters, Department of the Armywashington, DC. Near Fine. 1979. Wraps - Paperback. The purpose of this handbook is to assist Army inventors in protecting their inventions. Includes info such as What is a : patent, copyright, trademark, . There's Gold in your "attic"; and other information. Holes punched in the sides in order to be placed in a binder. Illustrated with drawings. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $5.70
19) Maryland Cases & Materials on Domestic Relations
Ester, John. W

University of Maryland. Good. 1966. 3-ring Binder. Several pages with underlining/margin marks. Contents include: Engagement and Marriage; Divorce; Financial Problems; Children, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $13.78
20) The Strategy Of World Order: Volumes 1, 2, 3 and 4
Falk, Richard A. and Mendlovitz, Saul H. (editors)

World Law Fund. Very Good. 1966. Trade Paperback. Set of 4 books: Volume 1: Toward a Theory of War Prevention. Volume 2: International Law. Volume 3: The United Nations. Volume 4. Disarmament and Economic Development. All 4 have clean text; some cover scuffing. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $52.25
21) Crime and criminals: what should we do about them?
Fraenkel, Jack R

Prentice Hall Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Name of library marked out. Includes: Has Crime Always Existed; What is the Nature of Crime; What Causes Crime; How Should Police Deal with Crime; Can Crime Be Eliminated; Inquiry Into Crucial American Problems; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
22) Modern Real Estate Practice
Galaty, Fillmore; Wellington Allaway; Robert C. Kyle

Real Estate Education Company. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. 13th edition . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.38
23) Business or Commercial Law
Ginsberg, Hyman and Isidore Ginsberg

Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Third Edition. Hardcover. Clean copy. Volume I: Contracts, Sales, Agency, Partnership, Corporations; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.13
24) Business Planning
Herwitz, David R

The Foundation Press. Good. 1973. Hardcover. A few pages have underlining or marks, owner's name crossed out. NOTE: This is the 1973 edition; 2 books: One is the hardcover 941 pages. The other is the softcover 1977 Supplement containing Business Planning Problems, The Model Business Corporation Act, etc. 364 pages. Hardcover includes: Chapter 1: Organization of a close corporation; Chapter 2 Organization of a public Company; Chapter 3 Dividends and other Corporate Distributions; Chapter 4 Corporate Liquidations; Chapter 5 Corporate combinations; Chapter 6 Corporate Divisions; University Casebook Series; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $9.41
25) In the Court of Public Opinion
Hiss, Alger

In the Court of Public Opinion
Harper Colophon. Very Good-. 1972. Trade Paperback. Clean text, mild spine creases; Mr. Hiss was a victim of social injustice, accused of being a spy. Illustrated with photos. 424 pages. Harper Colophone CN 293 . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
26) Systematic Settlements
Hornwood, Sanford W

The Lawyer's Cooperative. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. Includes: Deciding Whether you have a client; Retainer and Contingent Fee Agreements; Interviewing and Instructing the Client; Information Authorizations; Injury Report Forms; Investigation Checklist; Communicating with: Client, Defendant, Other Counsel, Lay witnesses, Doctors and Medical agencies; Medical Report Forms; Damage and proof Checklist; Insurance and Medical Personnel; Settlement of Claims; Arbitration; Computerization of Injury Analysis. Clean copy . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $14.25
27) Cases And Comments On Criminal Justice
Inbau, Fred E. , James R. Thompson, Claude R. Sowle

The Foundation Press. Good. 1968. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Name inside crossed out. Book has some underlining. 865 pages. Contents: Outline of Criminal Procedure; The Legal Concepts of Criminality; Sources of the Criminal Law; Constitutional Limits; Homicide; Sex Offenses; Misappropriation; Defense of the Mentally Impaired; Criminal Conduct. ; University Casebook Series; Vol. 1 . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.28
28) CONTRACTS: Cases and Materials
Jones, Harry W, E. Allan Farnsworth, William F. Young, Jr

The Foundation Press, Inc. Good. 1965. Hardcover. Name inside. Some underlining and margin notes.1, 248 pages. Contents include: The Agreement Process; Interpretation; Consider and and Its Equivalents; Illegal Bargains; The Statute of Frauds; Remedies; Failure of Condition; Impossibility of Performance and Frustration of Purpose; Third Party Beneficiaries; Assignment and Delegation; Discharge, construction contracts, Liquidated damages; University Casebook Series . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $6.41
29) Mistrial Of The Century: A Private Diary of the Jury Systems on Trial
Kennedy, Tracy; Kennedy, Judith; Abrahamson, Alan

Dove Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. Never read copy, minor shelf wear. This book is about how the Justice System treats the people that are assigned to be on a jury. The author was a juror on the OJ Simpson trial . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
30) Legal Regulation Of The Competitive Process HARDCOVER Plus Softcover Case Supplement
Kitch, Edmund W. and Harvey S. Perlman

The Foundation Press, Inc.. Good. 1972. Hardcover. Case materials, and notes on unfair business practices, trademarks, copyrights, and patents. 1208 pages. Some underlining. Good binding. NOTE: Case Supplement to the hardcover is also included. It is a softcover, 122 pages. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $22.33
31) How to Do Your Own Bankruptcy
Milberg, Aaron S; Henry Shain

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good. 1978. Trade Paperback. Everything you need to know about filing for bankruptcy. 155 pages. Large print, easy to understand . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
32) Statutory Supplement To Cases And Materials On Labor Law: Collective Bargaining in a Free Society
Oberer, Walter E, Kurt L. Hanslowe, Jerry R. Anderson

Statutory Supplement To Cases And Materials On Labor Law:  Collective  Bargaining in a Free Society
West Publishing. Very Good. 1980. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Table of Contents: Sherman Antitrust Act; Clayton Antitrust Act; Norris-LaGuardia Act; Railway Labor Act; National Labor Relations Act; Labor Management Relations Act; Laobr management Reporting and Disclosure Act; Title VII, Civil Right Act of 1964, as amended by Equal Employment Opportunity Act; Executive Order 11491. This book is in very good condition, no name inside, margin notes noted on only one page; American Casebook Series . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $8.08
33) Cases And Other Materials On Domestic Relations
Paulsen, Monrad G. , Walter Wadlington, Julius Goebel, Jr

The Foundation Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. NOTE: This is the 1970 edition. 915 pages. Underlining and margin notes on just a few pages. Name crossed out; CONTENTS: Getting Married, Being Married, Dissolving Marriage, Having a Family; University Casebook Series . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.55
34) Effective Legal Research
Price, Miles O. , Harry Bitner

Little, Brown & Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1969. Third Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light soiling. Name inside. Text has light pencil marks. This book tells what the language of the law is, how it got that way, and how it works out in practice. The emphasis is more historical than philosophical. A quick guide to legal usage. It gives the reasons accidents and habits that make lawyers talk and write as they do . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.28
35) Government Contract Law
Robert J. Wehrle-einhorn, editor

Air Force Institute of Technology. Very Good. 1999. Oversized Softcover. Minor marks include some underlining and margin notes. Mild spots on the cover. Contents: Introduction to Government Contract Law and Business Ethics; Contract Elements; Government Contract Formation; Protests; Government Property; Funding Contracts and Fiscal Matters; Labor, Social, Economic and Environmental Issues; Fraud, Truth in Negotiations Act, Suspension and Debarment; Delivery Acceptance and Warranties; Chagnes; Contract Disputes; Terminations. Appendices . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $23.75
36) A Woman's Guide to Divorce and Decision Making
Robertson, Christina

Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1989. Trade Paperback. A supporting workbook for women facing the process of divorce. Formerly titled: Divorce and Decision Making: A Woman's Guide. Clean copy with some cover creases. NOT an ex-library book . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.19
37) The Legal Status Of Soviet Jewry: De Jure Equality And De Facto Discrimination Columbia Human Rights Law Review
Rosensaft, Menachem Z

Anti-Defamation League of B'Nai Brith. Good. 1978. Stapled Wraps. Reprint from Volume 10 of the Columbia Human Rights Law Review. Underlining on one page, mark on front cover . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $12.35
38) Crimes
Rubens, Beverly G

Beverly G. Rubens. Fair. 1973. Spiral bound. 1973 edition. Highlighting and some margin marks and underlining . Includes: homicide problems, other crimes against the person, crimes against the habitation, larceny and related offenses, other major crimes; attempt, conspiracy and related problems; defenses to crimes in general; special problems of procedure . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $24.70
39) Gilbert Law Summaries: ESTATE & GIFT TAX
Rutter, William A

Gilbert Law Summaries. Fair. 1970. Fifth Edition. Spiral-Bound. 77 page oversized softcover. Margin notes noted in only a couple of pages. Contents include: Federal Estate Taxes; Computation of Tax; Federal Gift Taxes. Note: this is the 1970 edition . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
40) Consumer Protection: Cases and Materials on Consumer Protection
Schrag, Philip

West Publishing. Very Good. 1973. Second Edition. Softcover. Cover has tiny edge tear, name crossed out; Starts at Page 1005 - Page 1199. This is one of five separate chapter reprints taken from Cases and Materials on Law and Poverty. This book is section 5, Consumer Protection. Contents include: Selling; Unconsciounability; Regulation of the Consumer Credit Industry; Debt Collection; Consumer Remedies; Consumer Protection Agencies; American Casebook Series . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.41
41) How to Get Started in Your Own Franchise Business: the Latest Shortcuts to Profit and Independence
Seltz, David D

Dearborn Trade, A Kaplan Professional Companychicago, IL, U. S. A.. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. Text clean; scuffing and soiling on the outer DJ plastic. Oversized hardcover with 325 pages. One page of the index is loose. Illustrated. Fact filled guidebook gives professional step by step directions for judging a franchise, choosing a location, evaluating and agreement, obtaining financing, promoting your business, building an insurance plan, checking the health of your business, understanding franchise law; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
42) The Spinoza of Market Street
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

Noonday Press. Good. 1967. Second Printing. Softcover. Name inside, some browning, cover creases . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.14
43) Psychiatry and Law
Slovenko, Ralph Ll. B. Ph. D

Little, Brown, 1973. Good in Fair dust jacket. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Name inside, DJ has some soiling. Underlining in a few places. 726 page; Explains the legal concepts for psychiatrists and others in the mental health field who are not legally trained but come into close contact with the law. ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.28
44) Law: Its Nature, Functions, And Limits
Summers, Robert S. and Charles G. Howard

Prentice-Hall. Good. 1972. Second Edition. Hardcover. Underlining noted. Spine has crack. This book is designed for the purposes of general education, to the general understanding of law the legal processes, and of society and social processes . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.76
45) Criminal Justice: Opposing Viewpoints Series
Szumski, Bonnie (editor)

Greenhaven. Good. 1987. Trade Paperback. Essays discuss topics such as : Is the Criminal Justice System Fair; Litigation Crisis; Do the Rights of the Accused Undermine the System; Victims Rights; Are Lawyers Ethical; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.76
46) Patent Laws
U. S. Department Of Commerce

Patent Laws
U. S. Goverment Printing Office. Very Good. 1965. Softcover. John T. Connor, Secretary. Name inside crossed out. 102 pages includes index. Writing noted on one page only . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
47) Commercial Paper
Weber, Charles M

University of Pennsylvania Printing Office. Fair. 1965. Softcover. Book has underlining and margin notes; Contents include: Assignments; Forms and uses of commercial paper and terminology; Requisities of negotiability; Issue; Transfer and Negotiation; Liability of parties on the instrument; Liability used on warranties; holders in due course; Defenses and Claims; Checks, banks and Depositors; Beyond the law of commercial paper and more; Trade PB . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.03
48) The Anatomy Of A Constitutional Law Case: Youngstown Sheet and Tube Co. V. Sawyer : the Steel Seizure Decision
Westin, Alan F

Macmillan Company. Good. Softcover. Clean text, except for some residue from an old paperclip on a couple of pages; This book shows how political and social issues are shaped into legal controversies in our system, how a case moves through administrative and judicial channels to the Supreme Court, tactics of litigations, and by what criteria and techniques Supreme Court Justices resolve issues presented to them; Trade PB . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.61

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: