Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Jewish History

from Bookshop Baltimore

Browse Jewish History | Return to Bookshop Baltimore | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / History books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 178 listings found.
1) John Hopkins Magazine Arts & Sciences The Dead Sea Scrolls (Feature Article)

Johns Hopkins. Near Fine. 2004. Magazine. Feature article: The Dead Sea Scrolls. Cancer Research - setting out to develop a combatant to cancer. Other articles of interest include the background of Uriah Phillips Levy. Features: Sam Iwry, deciphering the Dead Sea Scrolls and his personal history. On Deadline at the Newsletter, an article on how editors put together the Hopkins newsletter . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
2) Strangers And Natives: The Evolution of the American Jew from 1921 to the Present

Delacorte Press. Very Good. 1968. First Printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $8.08
3) The Jews in Nazi Germany: a Handbook of Facts Regarding Their Present Situation

The American Jewish Committee. Fair. 1935. Wraps. 177 pages. Brown wraps with edge tears and stains on sides, hinge weak. Contents include: The Situation of the Jews Before 1933; Nazi Agitation Against Jews Before 1933; Anti-Jewish Measures Under the Nazis, Anti-Jewish Legistation; The Results of Two Years' Oppression; Text of Laws Affecting Jews; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $34.20
4) A Short Guide to the Model of Ancient Jerusalem

Holyland Corporation. Good. 1966. Pamphlet. 15 pages. Illustrated with drawings. The model represents Ancient Jerusalem in 66 CE. Includes a drawing of The Temple Mount and more. Back cover has browning, cover has crease . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.76
5) THE JEWISH WOMAN'S OUTLOOK

Very Good-. Magazine. Includes many articles. Some of the writers of this issue include Rabbi Avi Shafran, Rabbi Yosef Neumark, Rabbi Dovid Goldwasser, Rabbi Hanoch Teller. Also includes an article about the history of aspartame sweetners, "Nutrasweet". ; Volume IV, No. 4 April May 1985; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
6) The Jewish Observer: May 2005 Features: the Lesson of Churban (Holocaust) Europa and How to Teach Them 1945-200

Very Good. Magazine. Illustrated . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $11.40
7) Cause and Function

Planning. Good. Softcover. Large stain on cover. Clean text. 210 pages. ; Includes: Diversity of the Rural Seniors; A Voice to be Heard; Cancer Rehabilitation: Past Influences, Present Dilemmas, and Future Challenges; A Psychoanalytic Approach to Marital Therapy; Therapeutic Communities: A Survey of Evaluative Research; Lessons from Japan; Examination of Effectiveness of Interventions Used in the Treatment of a Borderline Young Adult; Deinstitutinalization of the Mentally Retarded; and more; Volume 2, Spring 1982 . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $10.45
8) The Works of Flavius Josephus: Volumes 1 and 2

Chatto & Windus. Fair. 1912. Hardcover. 2 Volumes. Volume 1 spine cover is cracked, loose; age spotting inside covers. Vol 1 is 693 pages; Vol 2 is 661 pages. 52 illustrations and maps. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $34.20
9) Chizuk Amuno Congregation: 1968/1969 a year of dedication and re-dedication

Very Good. Hardcover. Clean text. Mild marks on outer boards. Illustrated. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) To Make War Or Make Peace: Proceedings: the International Symposium on Inevitable War or Initiatives for Peace

New Outlook. Good. 1969. Softcover. March 27, 29, 30 1969, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel, Israel. Symposium on the Middle East . 285 pages. A sample of some topics are: The Czechoslovak-Israel Paralle; The Neurosis of Jews, Arabs and the Left; Arab Intellectuals and the War; The Terrorists Real Program; Some Implications of Palestine Entity . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.60
11) The Holocaust from Abba Eban's Book "My People"

Weiss Press. Very Good. Softcover. more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $8.31
12) Chronicles News of the Past in the Days of the Bible (From Abraham to Ezra)

The Reubeni Foundation. Good in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover. Printed in a newspaper format, events that took place 1000's of years ago are depicted as though they took place today. Illustrated with drawings. Some browning . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.38
13) The Museum for the History of Tel-Aviv: July-August 1967

Good. 1967. Written in English and Hebrew. Illustrated by Ross. Includes original political cartoons which were censored by the US and Great Britain. Also has drawings of Tel Aviv street people, well-known Israelis, and some pastel drawings. Cover has stains, text is clean ; Drawings, Cartoons, Paintings . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) Revue Des Etudes Juives Juillet-Dec 1977

Very Good. 1962. Softcover. Text in French. Some of the articles: Une Famille de la Juderia de Tudela aux XII et XIV Siecles: Les enir; Les Marranes Espagnols et Portugais; Antonio Enriquez Gomez et Manuel Fernandes de Villareal, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $20.90
15) The Holocaust

Yad Vashem, Martyrs' and Heroes" Rememberance Authority. Very Good. Softcover. A pictorial essay of the horror of the Holocaust. Includes essays on Racism and Anti-Semitism in Germany, Anti-Jewish Policy and Persecutions in Germany, The Period of Restrictions and Internment of Jews, The Final Solution 1941-1945, Armed Resistance and the Struggle for Survival . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Jewish Resistance During the Holocaust: Proceedings of the Conference on Manifestations of Jewish Resistance

Haomanim Press. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Clean text. Good to very good condition. Light stain on edge of board and on back endpaper. DJ has tears, chipping. Summaries of research done on various topics of the Holocaust including resistance, revolts, partisan activites, youth movements, the general public and rescue attempts. Never again! ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $38.00
17) The Jewish Media and Anti-Semitism: the Unending Struggle - Kesher

Near Fine. 2003. Softcover. Never read, has edge spot. Text in English and Hebrew - 144 pages in Hebrew; 24 pages in English. Includes Anti-semitic Themes, Essays, Media Coverage on Anti-Semitism throughout the world . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $71.25
18) The Life and Letters of Doctor Jonas Friedenwald
Aberbach, Moses

Jewish Historical Society of Maryland, Inc.. Very Good. Softcover. Very clean text, light stain on outer wrap, some waviness to the cover. Biography of Baltimore born ophthalmologist and research scientist of international stature. Includes letters and correspondence from Palestine and information regarding his studies at Harvard and Johns Hopkins University. Lived from 1897 to 1955. Has extensive footnotes. 30 pages. Frontispiece is a photograph of Dr. Jonas Friedenwald. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $13.78
19) Shield of David -- The Story of Israel's Armed Forces
Allon, Yigal

Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Clean text, very good binding, light age marks on endpapers and sides. DJ has edge tears. 16 pages of ull color and 200 illustrations in black and white. A detailed history of the Israeli military . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $17.10
20) Politics in Israel : the Second Generation
Arian, Asher

Chatham House Publishers. Near Fine. 1985. Trade Paperback. Looks never read. Very light cover wear. Excellent spine. About the political system and public policy of Israel . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.81
21) Anti-Semitism: a Modern Perspective
Arnold, Caroline and Silverstein, Herma

Julian Messner. Fair. 1985. Hardcover. Boards have heavy bumping and chipping. 223 pages. Illustrated with drawings and photos; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
22) The Book of Jewish Knowledge; an Encyclopedia of Judaism and the Jewish People Covering all Elements of Jewish Life from Biblical Times to the Present
Ausubel, Nathan

Crown Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Note- this is the 1968 edition. 750 illustrations with 10,000 entries in the index. DJ has some stains . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $11.64
23) The Book of Jewish Knowledge; an Encyclopedia of Judaism and the Jewish People Covering all Elements of Jewish Life from Biblical Times to the Present
Ausubel, Nathan

Crown Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 750 illustrations with 10,000 entries in the index. DJ has some stains . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) On One Foot
Bard, Mitchell

BE, Inc. Very Good. 2002. Spiral bound. more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $12.35
25) A Social and Religious History of the Jews- Volume VIII High Middle Ages (500-1200) Philosophy and Science
Baron, Salo W

Jewish Publication Society of America. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1958. Second Edition. Hardcover. Includes Magic and Mysticism, Faith and Reason, Scientific Exploration, Medical Science and Practice. Clean text, DJ has some mild tears and stains . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $9.50
26) Economic History of the Jews
Baron, Salo W; Arcadius Kahan

Schocken Books. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. Never checked out ex-library book. Very good spine, some creases on the cover and the first page. Includes a general survey of particular historical eras, agriculture, industry and services fields, such as wine and liquor, goldsmiths, oil products, diamond trade, moneylending, slave trade, and much more. Illustrated with drawings; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $13.30
27) To Jerusalem And Back: A Personal Account
Bellow, Saul

The Viking Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Clean text, NOT an ex-library book. DJ price clipped, edge tears and some marks. A personal account in that it has a portraying of Prime Minister Rabin at lunch; His Beastitude the Armenian Archbishop at a grand dinner; a 9 year old violinist auditioning for Isaac Stern, An Arab newspaper editor who car was blown up by terrorists, and other personal experiences ; 4/5/05 prev. Mod . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.32
28) Nidhei Yisrael: the Dispersed Remnants of Israel
Ben-Zvi, Yitzhak

Shulsinger Bros. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Appendix illustrated with photos. Text In Yiddish. DJ edge tears . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $15.20
29) SABRA
Berkman, Ted

Pyramid. Fair. 1970. Paperback. Spine has heavy creases. Cover has small edge tear. ; The vivid story of a handful of men and women who fought during the Six-Day War in Israel against the terrorist Arabs. Illustrated with photos. NOTE: This is the paperback 1970 edition, 253 pages. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
30) Sinai the Great and Terrible Wilderness
Bernstein, Burton, Illustrated by Mel Williamson

The Viking Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. DJ has a couple of small edge tears; Illustrations and maps. A report on the past and present of the Sinai, Bedouins, Six-Day War, Greek Orthodox monks..an historical, cultural, and sociological reportage. With index . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.38
31) Zoth Haaretz: Geography and History of the State of Israel
Bialik, Manoah; J. Paporish

The Jewish Agency. Very Good. 1958. Hardcover. Text in Hebrew. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. English/Hebrew dictionary in the back. 276 pages . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $17.10
32) Odyssey The Last Great Escape from Nazi-Dominated Europe
Bierman, John T

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Clean copy, remainder mark on the bottom; 255 pages. 500 Jews crowded aboard the Pentcho, a paddle steamer to escape the Nazis and head to Palestine. A journey that should have lasted a month took 4 years! Ilustrated with photos taken from the voyage. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.60
33) Life in Russia
Binyon, Michael

Berkely Books. Fair. 1985. Paperback. Spine creases, pencil marks on several pages. ; Meet the everyday people in Russia and how they survive, from buying bread, finding an apartment, dealing with everyday problems . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
34) An American Synagogue for Today and Tomorrow. a Guide Book to Synagogue Design and Construction
Blake, Peter

The Union of Hebrew Congregations. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Clean text, scome cover scratches. Includes History and Traditions; Preliminaries and Approach, Design and Function; Art and Music; Techniques and Mechanics; Law and Money. Illustrated with drawings and photos . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $22.33
35) The Weizmann House
Blumberg, Harold

Yad Chaim Weizmann. Good. Softcover. Undated, circa 1976. 32 pages. Illustrated with photos. Used, light creasing. Chaim Weizmann, first President of Israel, and his wife Vera's house and history . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.80
36) We Are Witnesses: Five Diaries Of Teenagers Who Died In The Holocaust
Boas, Jacob

Scholastic. Good. 1996. Paperback. Cover creases, name inside . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
37) Children of freedom
Braverman, Libbie Levin

Bloch Publishing Co. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. A juvenile story about the State of Israel, from Biblical times to the creation of the State. Inscription, clean text, light stain on title page. DJ has tearing . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.28
38) Swift Sword: The Historical Record Of Israel's Victory, June, 1967
Brigadier General S. L. A. Marshall and editors Of American Heritage Magazine and United Press International

American Heritage Publishing Co. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. DJ has edge tears and spots. ; Illustrated with over 100 photograpsh, this book is a first account of the miracle of the Israeli victory over the Arab terrorists. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.13
39) Geshichte Des Judishen Volkes Un Zeiner Literatur
Buch, S

Wilhelm Jacobsohn. Good. 1887. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, text in German, bright gilt edges and gilt writing on boards. 535 pages . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $76.00
40) The History Of Oheb Shalom 1853-1953
Cahn, Louis F

Oheb Shalom Congregation. Fair. 1953. Cloth Hardcover. Stains on the front boards and the bottom edges. Prelude is a glimpse of Baltimore in the 1850's. The Jews in Baltimore, from the early settlers; a history from 1853-1903, and 1903-1953 are included in separate chapters. Book is illustrated with photographs. Endpapers are a map of the City and Suburbs of Baltimore compiled from actual surveys, 1853, publsihed by Isaac Simmons, William Sides, surveyor . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.23
41) Let My People Go
Cohen, Richard (editor)

Popular Library. Good. 1971. Paperback. Illustrated with anti-semetic cartoons from the Soviet media. Photos of Jews sentenced to Soviet prison. Clean text, name inside, edges scuffed ; Name inside. AMAZON ONLY. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.28
42) Lessons In Jewish History: An Outline Of Jewish History From Its Early Beginnings To Modern Times
Colodner, Solomon

Bloch Publishing Company. Good. 1954. Softcover. Clean text. Cover has some browning. SUMMARY: Book states that this is not a textbook on Jewish history. It is an outline of Jewish history. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.60
43) Behind The Silken Curtain
Crum, Bartley

Simon and Schuster. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Second Printing. Hard Cover. A Personal Account of Anglo-American Deplomacy in Palestine and the Middle East. Contents include: Washington Briefing, The Secret File in the State Department; London: The Soviet Jitters; Frankfort, Munich, Nuremberg, Prague, Vienna, Egypt, Palestine, Jerusalem, Mr. Effendi, Tel Aviv, Kibbutzim, Haganah, Arab vs. Jew; The Sweet Waters of the Jordan, Arab Adventure . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.80
44) ISRAEL: Social Structure and Change
Curtis, Michael and Mordecai S. Chertoff

Transaction Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. DJ has edge tears. ; 443 pages. Book deals with urban and institutional development, the role and place of the kibbutz today, economic development, income distribution, labor relations, ethnic relationship and problems, role of women, education, population, and Arab-Jewish relationship in Israel. Some authors of the essays are: Judah Matras; Daniel Elazar; Myron Aronoff; Ralph Kramer; Zvi Gitelman; Bruno Bettelheim; Michael Curtis; Suzanne Keller; Menchem Rosner; Uri Leviatan; Howard Pack. Oded Remba; Yoram Ben Porath; Raphael Patia; Nancy Datan; E. O. Schild; Rustum Bastuni and others. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.56
45) Big Lies: Demolishing The Myths of the Propaganda War Against Israel
David Meir-Levi

David Horowitz. Very Good. 2006. Pamphlet. 67 pages . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $6.18
46) Myths and facts 1982: A concise record of the Arab-Israeli conflict
Davis, Leonard J and Moshe Decter (editors)

Near East Report. Fair. Paperback. Charts, maps, the peace process, arms race, Arab abuse of Jews and other minorities. Cover creases. Stamped inside cover . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
47) From That Place and Time - a Memoir, 1938-1947
Dawidowicz, Lucy S

W W Norton & Co Inc. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Several pages have creases. Autobiography during the author's years in Vilan and afterwards . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.38
48) On Equal Terms: Jews in America 1881-1981
Dawidowicz, Lucy S

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine. 1984. Softcover. Looks never read. back cover has scuffing. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.28
49) The War Against the Jews
Dawidowicz, Lucy S

Bantam. Fair. 1979. Fifth Printing. Paperback. Clean text, book has bending and stains on the sides, creases . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
50) The Indestructible Jews
Dimont, Max I

Signet. Fair. 1973. Paperback. Clean text. Spine, cover have heavy creases. 482 pages; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.28
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 178 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: