Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Bookshop Baltimore

Browse Biography | Return to Bookshop Baltimore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 375 listings found.
1) Good Housekeeping: Our Life in the Ku Klux Klan (Feature)

Good Housekeeping. Good. 1992. Magazine. Creases. ; Includes the following: New Cures for Fibroids; Ivana Trump story "For Love Alone: ; Connie Sellecca and John Tesh; Vegetable Cookbook, 36 recipes; GH/Land's End Quilt contest; Our Life in the KKK and more ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $5.70
2) HULLABALOO: 1927. the Annual of the Senior Class

Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD. Good. Hardcover. Some pages have light stains on the edges, good overall . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $18.05
3) Ivo Jirasek

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Good. 1971. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
4) EASTWest Journal: Vol II, No 20 Jan 15-30 1973

Daley Inc. Good. Journal. Includes Howard Zinn in Vietnam; Billie Holiday: The Legend of Lady Day by William Dufty. Includes photos of Billie Holiday. Other articles include: The new Cenentarians, psychic surgery, The Vanishing Japanese, tea history article entitled "All The Teach That's Fit to Drink" by R. Hargrove Perry, The Tao of Bread, and book reviews . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $16.06
5) Vitezslava Kapralova

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Good. 1972. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
6) Josef Palenicek

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Good. 1973. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections, "Song of Man" score image on back cover. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
7) Frantisek Kovaricek

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Good. 1968. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
8) Jan Zdenek Bartos

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Very Good. 1973. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.60
9) DER JUNGE GOETHE: Seine Briefe und Dichtungen von 1764-1776 (THE YOUNG GOETHE: His letters and Seals from 1764-1776)

Leipzig. Good. 1875. German text. Mit einer Einleitung von Michael Bernays (With an introduction by Michael Bernays). Nameplate on endpaper. 411 pages. Brown cloth boards have mild wear. One volume . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $85.50
10) Portraits of the Presidents of the United States: a Portfolio of 35 Elegant Prints (Suitable for Framing)

Book Enterprises, Inc. Good. 35 US Presidents from George Washington to Richard M. Nixon, enlarged from reproductions of the Steel Engravings in the Archives of the US Government. Includes Presidential fact-finder wheel plus illustrated 3 ft x 4 ft chart of American Flags. Set comes in a printed envelope, envelope has tears . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $33.25
11) Josef Matej

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Very Good. 1968. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
12) Horizon: A Magazine Of The Arts November 1960 Volume III, Number 2

American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. Boards have some soiling and tearing at the spine. Text has marks in a few places. ; Some of the topics include: John D. Rockefeller; Skyskrapers in Europe; An Iconography of Heavenly Beings; Jean Anouilh; the Archpoet William Butler Yeats; A memorandum from H. L. Mencken; Henry of Portugal; Diahann Carroll; Henry Moore, sculptor; Topolski's Coronation and more . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.80
13) Jaroslav Jezek

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Good. 1972. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
14) FORCES: NUMERO 56, 1981

Communications Savoie, Inc. Near Fine. Magazine. Text in French and English. TheLe defi social de l'imformatisation; Informatique et economie; Agriculture, medecine et education a l'ere de las revolution informatique; Cinema d'animation, biotechnologie et informatique, l'optique integree. The social challenge of the computer age; Computer and economics; Agriculture, medicine and education - computers; Computers and cardiac care; Animated films: Dream Flight; Biotechnology and data processing; Integrated optics . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $6.89
15) Karel Janecek

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Very Good. 1971. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
16) Horizon: September 1960 Volume III, Number 1 Volume III, Number 1

American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. Boards have some soiling and tearing at the spine. Text has marks in a few places. ; Features: Why I Make Movies by Ingmar Bergman; The Coming of the White Man by Alan Moorehead; Art by Accident by Leonard Meyer; The Muse and the Economy; Osborn's Americans, portfolio by Robert Osborn; Paddy Chavefsky interview; The Louvre; Rick Besoyan; Lee Remick; Denmark's Royal Ballet; and more . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.80
17) Viktor Kalabis

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Good. 1970. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
18) Florence Nightingale At Harley Street: Her Reports to the Governors of Her Nursing Home, 1853-4

J. M. Dent. Good. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean copy, mild bumping to blue marbled covers. 36 pages. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $12.35
19) Arnost Kostal

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Good. 1976. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
20) Miroslav Klega

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Good. 1974. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
21) Jiri Pauer

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Very Good. 1973. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
22) Jiri Matys

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Very Good. 1971. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
23) Isa Krejci

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Good. 1965. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
24) Elena Petrova

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Very Good. 1977. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
25) Miroslav Juchelka

Music Information Centre of the Czech Music Fund. Good. 1968. Brochure. Photo on front cover. Biography and Composition Selections. Text in English . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
26) Oxford Regional Economic Atlas : the United States and Canada

Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Second Edition. Hardcover. Red boards with bright gilt writing on the spine. 39 pages of topographic maps. Includes map on demography, air communications and chemicals, iron and steel, fishing, river flow, textiles and manufacturing, wood processing, transport equipment, and many more. Endpapers are a map of the US and Canada . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.43
27) The Johns Hopkins Magazine

Near Fine. 2005. Magazine. Features: Conjoined twins and the Johns Hopkins medical team; The Birth of a Classic and Gustave Flaubert; Sam Pennington and the Maine Antique Digest; Conservatory study . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
28) Guidelines For Successful Living

Fair. Paperback. Text clean, however, there are some stains on the upper edges and back cover; Name crossed out. Includes excerpts from Alvin Goeser's works ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
29) The Edith Cavell Nurse From Massachusetts. a Record of One Year's Personal Service With the British Expeditionary Force in France Boulogne-the Somme 1916-17, With an Account of the Imprisonment, Trial, & Death of Edith Cavell

W. A. Butterworth. Fair with no dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. Book has brown stains on first few pages, rubbing to the extremities, name inside. Ms Cavill, an American nurse, was sentenced to death by the Germans for treason . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $19.00
30) Who's Who of American Women (And Women of Canada) 1968-1969

A. N. Marquis Company. Good. 1967. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. A biographical dictionary of notable living women of the United States of America and Other Countries . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $16.63
31) T. L. S. Essays and Reviews from the Times Literary Supplement 1968 Tls 7

Oxford University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Clean ex-library, cards removed. Includes selections from books and writers on subjects such as Fiction of 1968, Memoirs, Poetry, etc including Oswald Mosely, Che Guevara, Norman Podhoretz, John Berryman, Zbigniew Herbert, Lytton Strachey, Kingsley Amis, etc; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $12.35
32) MAN ON FIRE: John Brown and the Cause of Liberty
Abels, jules

The Macmillan Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Printing. Hardcover. Red mark on bottom . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.51
33) The Life and Letters of Doctor Jonas Friedenwald
Aberbach, Moses

Jewish Historical Society of Maryland, Inc.. Very Good. Softcover. Very clean text, light stain on outer wrap, some waviness to the cover. Biography of Baltimore born ophthalmologist and research scientist of international stature. Includes letters and correspondence from Palestine and information regarding his studies at Harvard and Johns Hopkins University. Lived from 1897 to 1955. Has extensive footnotes. 30 pages. Frontispiece is a photograph of Dr. Jonas Friedenwald. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $13.78
34) Joseph P. Addabbo: Memorial Address Delivered in Congress
Addabbo, Joseph (Memorial To)

US Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. Clean. Library stamp on the inside cover. Black boards. Includes funeral tribute by Speaker Tip O'Neill, Newspaper Tributes, Tributes by Various US Representatives. Frontispiece is a photo of the late representative from New York . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $109.25
35) Martin Luther King, Hijo Un Libro Ilustrado Sobre
Adler, David A

Scholastic. Very Good. 1999. Trade Paperback. Written in Spanish, the story of Martin Luther King. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.09
36) Conquest: A Book About Scientists, Their Inquiries And Achievements
Alman, David

Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Good. 1963. Hard Cover. Nameplate inside, clean text, boards have some scuffing, dust jacket has major tears, tape, and chipping; Illustrated with photos. Scientists and their explorations, including: The Riddle of the Porpoise, Love and Monkeys, Tuberculosis, Atoms and Waves, Invisible Waves, Volcanoes, the Oceans, and many other science fields. Includes many science experiments that can be done at home. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.14
37) Robert Frost and John Bartlett - the Record of a Friendship
Anderson, Margaret Bartlett

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, no name inside . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
38) Biographies of Distinguished Scientific Men (1st Edition)
Arago, Francois

Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts. Good. 1857. First Edition. Hardcover. Good binding. Green boards have a few white spots, tear at the cloth's edge. Name inside. 607 pages. Foxing on the title page, endpapers. Consists of an autobiography of Arago and a selection of some of his memoirs of eminent scientific men, including Johyn Sylvain Bailly, William Herschel, Laplace, Joseph Fourier, Lazare-Nicolas-Marguerite Carnot, Stephen Louis Malus, Augustine John Fresnel, Thomas Young, and James Watt. Note by W. Fairbairn at the end. Illustrated with some mathematical drawings . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $76.00
39) Rolling Stones
Armstrong, Robert H

Creative Education. Good. 1983. Hardcover. 31 pages illustrated with photos. A history of the Rolling Stones; Ex-Library; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.60
40) Victoria and Disraeli - the Making of a Romantic Partnership
Aronson, Theo

MacMillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover. BONUS: Includes MacMillan Newsletter describing which gives a summary of the book plus book reviews. States in part "the incredible story of how these strong, dissimilar personalities were attracted to one another and were mutually nourished by their friendship..." . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $19.00
41) Actress : Postcards from the Road (Elizabeth Ashley)
Ashley, Elizabeth; Firestone, Ross

M. Evans & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. The story of actress Elizabeth Ashley, star of Broadway's "Barefoot in the Park" and Hollywood actress. Illustrated with photos; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
42) Edith Wharton: a Woman in Her Time
Auchincloss, Louis

Viking Press. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Very clean copy, DJ has edge tears. A pictoral biography. Color plate tipped in frontispiece, a portrait of Edith at age of five, by Edward May. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $11.40
43) A Woman Called Golda
Avallone, Michael

Leisure Books. Good. 1982. Paperback. Used store stamped. Cover and spine creases. Includes photos from the movie starring Ingrid Bergman . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
44) You Must Know Everything Stories - 1915-1937
Babel, Isaac

Farrar,Straus And Giroux. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Printing. Hardcover. Book is in good condition, however, the blank endpaper has been removed. A collection of 19 Babel stories never before translated plus a few others; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.14
45) Dave Barry Turns 40
Barry, Dave

Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1991. Paperback. more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
46) Infamous Woman: The Life Of George Sand
Barry, Joseph

Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ has small piece missing on side ; Contains 31 photographs or drawings. The life of Amantine-Aurore-Lucil Dupin, a woman who changed her name to George, wore men's clothing, smoked cigars, acting out as a liberated woman during the Romantic age . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.33
47) The Cinema of John Ford
Baxter, John

A. S. Barnes. Good. 1971. Softcover. International film guide series . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.04
48) The Man Behind the Syndrome
Beighton, Peter; Greta Beighton

Springer. Near Fine. 1986. Hardcover. Looks never used. Biographies and portraits of 100 phyiscians associated with genetic syndromes along with other detailed information. Book also has brief biographies of 100 eponymous physicians . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $9.50
49) Theodore Herzl
Bein, Alex

The Jewish Publication Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Frontispiece of Herzl. Translated from the German by Maurice Samuel. 545 pages. Illustrated with photos . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
50) Virginia Woolf: A Biography
Bell, Quentin

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fair. 1972. Hardcover. Cloth has tear on spine, book intact. Brown cloth boards. NOT an ex-library book ; Illustrated with photos . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.38
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 375 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: