Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Sciencefrom Bookshop Baltimore |
|
Browse Science | Return to Bookshop Baltimore | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 391 listings found. |
| 1) |
Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems of College Chemistry
Condition: Good |
|
|
Mcgraw Hill. Good. 1966. Fifth Edition. Softcover. Only a few places have highlighting . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.28
|
|
| 2) |
The Desert Rat
Condition: Good |
|
|
Scientific American. Good. 1953. Stapled wraps. Reprint from Scientific American July 1953, published by W. H. Freeman. Includes a photo of the bannertailed kangaroo rat and 3 graphs plus text. Creases and some marks . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.32
|
|
| 3) |
The Primeval Forest - Includes on the Edge of the Primeval Forest and More from the Primeval Forest
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
The Johns Hopkins Press. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. William H. Foege, MD (foreword) . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 4) |
The New Astronomy, The Physics And Chemistry Of Life, First Book Of Animals, Atomic Power And Automatic Control - 5 Books In Slipcase (Set of 5 Books, Includes Slipcase)
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Simon and Schuster. Very Good. Paperback. All books are clean and in very good condition. Some have light outer cover rubbing. Slipcase intact, but has tears and chipping. Includes articles by many famous scientists. Some include George Wald, Alfred Mirsky, Gunther Stent, David Lack, Oliver Pearson, George Gamow, Bart Bok, Otto Struve, Leon Svirsky, Louis Ridenour, and many more. ; Scientific American . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Universe: A Scientific American Book
Condition: Fair |
|
|
Simon and Schuster. Fair. 1957. Trade Paperback. Name inside. Cover tear at spine's edge. Some staining. Overall a good reading copy; Includes: The Universe in photographs; The Universe by Howard P. Robertson; The Origin of the Elements by William A. Fowler; The Contents of the Galaxies by Walter Baade; The Evolution of Galaxies by Jan H. Oort; Colliding Galaxies by Rudolph Minkowski; The Evolutionary Universe by George Gamow; The Steady-State Universe by Fred Hoyle; The Red Shift by Allan R. Sandage; The Distribution of Galaxies by Jerzy Neyman and Elizabeth L. Scott; Radio Galaxies by Martin Ryle; Cosmology and Science by Herbert Dingle. Lots of photographs . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.81
|
|
| 6) |
University Physics: Mechanics, Heat, And Sound
Condition: Good with no dust jacket |
|
|
Addison-Wesley Publishing Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. 384 pages. Clean text. Illustrated with drawings. Ex-libris label attached; Addison-Wesley Physics Series . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Atomic Age Physics: Everyman's Easy Guide To Atomics And Nucleonics
Condition: Good |
|
|
Rinehart. Good. 1959. Trade Paperback. Cover has heavy crease; Illustrated with photos and diagrams. The 1st 10 chapters deal with atoms and atomic structure; the last 7 on the nucleus and nuclear structure and achievements in that area . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 8) |
Great Experiments in Physics
Condition: Good |
|
|
Henry Holt and Company. Good. 1960. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings. Includes experiments by Galilei, Boyle, Newton, Coulomb, Cavendish, Fresnel, Oersted, Faraday, Lenz, Joule, Hertz, Roentgen, Becquerel, Einstin, Millikan, Rutherford, Chadwick. Appendix features James Clerk, Max Planck, Albert Einstein, Niels Bohr, Arthur Compton . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 9) |
Design or Evolution
Condition: New in Very Good dust jacket |
|
|
Lowry & Volz. New in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. Looks never read. Some DJ scratches ; Never read, DJ has minor wear. This book is about the Sun and how it is responsible for all life on earch and all life in the oceans. It is also about the design of man's body and God, The Creator of the Universe . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 10) |
Beyond The Observatory
Condition: Very Good in Good dust jacket |
|
|
Charles Scriber's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Philosophy and modern science combined . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.66
|
|
| 11) |
Let's Find out What's Light and What's Heavy
Condition: Good |
|
|
Franklin Watts. Good. 1961. Hardcover. Clean text. Light board wear. 98 word vocabulary list in the back of the book. ; Ex-Library . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.43
|
|
| 12) |
Treasures from the Earth : the World of Rocks and Minerals
Condition: Good with no dust jacket |
|
|
Crown Publishing Group. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. Fully illustrated. Yellow boards have some scuffing. Light brown spots on the edges and endpapers . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.57
|
|
| 13) |
Madame Curie a Biography by Eve Curie
Condition: Good with no dust jacket |
|
|
Garden City Publishing Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Text is in good condition; Writing on endpapers, inscription inside. Frontispiece portrait of Marie Curie by Blanche de Lorier . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $3.52
|
|
| 14) |
HOW YOU TALK
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good. 1966. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Clean text, light rubbing to the boards. Illustrated children's book on sounds and how your voice box or larynx works. NOT an ex-library book; Let's-Read-And-Find-Out Science Book . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.33
|
|
| 15) |
Exploring Nature With Your Child - An Intro To The Enjoyment And Understanding Of Nature
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Greaystone Press. Very Good. 1952. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings and photo. Includes: Understanding Birds, Bird Watchng, Animals in the Wild, Animal Friends and Helpers, Fish, Snakes, Frogs, Insects and Spiders, Flowers, Trees, The Earth and Planets, Stars, The Weather. Includes complete ready-reference index . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.04
|
|
| 16) |
HOW to GET PREGNANT: Advice on Fertility and Conception
Condition: Very Good in Fair dust jacket |
|
|
Charles Scribner's. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. Contents include: The Female Rose; The Male's Role; Figuring out what's wrong; Treatment of the Female; Treatment of the Male; Artificial Insemination and sperm-banking; Test-Tube babies and cloning; How not to get pregnant. DJ has tears. Text is clean . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.09
|
|
| 17) |
Differential Equations with Applications and Historical Notes
Condition: Good |
|
|
Mcgraw Hill. Good. 1972. Hardcover. Clean text, name crossed out. Cover has scuffing, ends bumped. 465 pages ; International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 18) |
The Meaning of Evolution: a Study of the History of Life and of its Significance on Man
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good. 1964. Paperback. Clean text. Light wear to the outer warps. ; 364 pages. 38 illustrations, Table of Contents, and Index. . Note: This is the 1964 edition. . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.14
|
|
| 19) |
The Meaning of Evolution
Condition: Good |
|
|
Mentor Books. Good. 1957. Paperback. Clean text, cover creases. 38 illustrations, Table of Contents, and Index. Some browning, name crossed out, some creasing and spine wear. 192 pages. A fascinating history of life on Earth. . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pollutant Removal Handbook
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket |
|
|
Noyes Data Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Summary: This book contains a total of 128 subject entries in the filed pollution abatement, wastes, etc . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $6.64
|
|
| 21) |
Almost the Real Thing : Simulation in Your High-Tech World
Condition: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket |
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. Never used ex-library book. Has the ususal library markings. Dust jacket is in protective plastic, has some scratches. This book is an introduction to physical and computer simulations, focusing on the use of wind tunnels, air and automotive safety testing, astronaut training, and current and future uses of images creating by computer simulation . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.17
|
|
| 22) |
The Body
Condition: Fair |
|
|
Avon. Fair. 1969. Paperback. Cover heavily creased, small tear. Underlining in a few places. Back cover has writing. Includes everything between birth and death . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 23) |
We Came In Peace: The Story Of Man In Space
Condition: Good with no dust jacket |
|
|
Classic Press, Inc. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Includes: The Now of Space; moonship One; Mission Profile. For All Mankind; Ground Suppor; TheSolar System; Future in Space; History of Space Exploration; Bibliography and Organizations; How to Talk Space. Gulf Oil Company logo on the back cover. Ilustrated throughout. Boards have rubbing and some spots. ; . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.19
|
|
| 24) |
Beginners' Geometry
Condition: Good with no dust jacket |
|
|
The Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Several pages have underlining, writing on endpapers . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $8.03
|
|
| 25) |
Smithsonian Magazine: February 2001, Vol 31, No. 11
Condition: Good |
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Press. Good. 2001. Magazine. Thomas Jefferson's Writing Desk; The Bone Collectors - Biologists on Cumberland Island, GA; How Squirrels Fly; Reaching Toward Space- History of Rockets; A Guide to Cliches; Persons with Synesthesia; Arctic Arsenic-murder of Charles Francis Hall; The American Wood Stork; William Merritt Chase; Lord Clive of India . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 26) |
The Smithsonian Book of Invention
Condition: Very Good in Fair dust jacket |
|
|
Smithsonian Exposition Books. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. NOT an ex-library book. 256 pages. Profusely illustrated. Dust jacket has some edge wear/tears. Clean text . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.42
|
|
| 27) |
Test-Tube Life : Scientific Advance and Moral Dilemma
Condition: Good |
|
|
Julian Messner. Good. 1983. Hardcover. Light pencil marks on a couple of pages. 158 pages. Discusses the scientific and technological innovations of genetic engineering and explores the ethical controversies; Ex-Library . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 28) |
Mutation Research
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Elsevier. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. Vol. 296, Nos 1/2.; International journal on mutagenesis, chromosome breakage and related subjects. Special issue: Female Germ Cells: Biology and Genetic Risk. A collection of papers. Some of the articles include Gene expression during ogenesis in mice; Organization of the ovarian follicle and events in its biology; Bleomycin; Mutation risks in females; Materal age effect and more. ; Reviews in Genetic Toxicology . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 29) |
Organic Chemistry
Condition: Good |
|
|
John Wiley. Good. 1980. Second Edition. Hardcover. 1,066 pages. Highlighting. Changes from the previous edition is in the treatment of nucleophilic substitution and elimination reactions . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 30) |
Space
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Golden Guides from St. Martin's Press. Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. ; . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 31) |
Schaum's Outline Series Theories and Problems of Advanced Calculus
Condition: Good |
|
|
McGraw-Hill. Good. 1963. Softcover. Text has no writing. First couple of pages have edge stains, name crossed out. Includes 925 solved problems . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 32) |
Dictionary Of Astronomy And Astronautics
Condition: Very Good in Fair dust jacket |
|
|
Philosophical Library. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ has edge tears; This reference book contains concise defnitions of over 2200 terms and concepts related to astronomy and astronactics . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 33) |
Analytic Geometry
Condition: Good in Fair dust jacket |
|
|
Scott, Foresman. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Book is in good to very good condition. DJ has edge tears . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.46
|
|
| 34) |
Analytic Geometry
Condition: Good with no dust jacket |
|
|
Scott, Foresman. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Text has light marks. Endpapers and title page have writing and drawing, and name crossed out . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.46
|
|
| 35) |
Guide To The Study Of Rocks
Condition: Good |
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Good. 1953. Hardcover. Text has some underlining, name stamped a few places; Harper's Geoscience Series . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.76
|
|
| 36) |
A Systematic Scheme of Qualitative Chemical Analysis
Condition: Fair |
|
|
The H. W. Wilson Company. Fair. 1905. Hardcover. Spine cover is cracked, stains, writing, and chipping. Last page in the back is cut, with piece missing ; Third American Edition from the Eleventh German edition, Reading copy only. Translated by George B. Frankforter. 108 pages. Contents: Part I: The Action of Reagents on Solutions of the Metals with a Systematic Scheme of Analysis; Part II: The Non-Luminous Bunsen Lamp Flame and its Parts; Part III: A Systematic Scheme of Qualitative Analysis; Appendix: Schemes for the separation of the metals of the different groups . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $40.85
|
|
| 37) |
Automatic Control Systems / Robotics Problem Solver
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Research & Education Association. Near Fine. 1987. Softcover. Includes: Modelling, Laplace transforms, Z-Transforms, Transfer Functions and Block Diagrams, Time Analysis, Frequency Analysis, Nyquist Diagram, Root Locus, Bode Diagram, Design and Compensation, State Space Representation, State Transition Matrix, Automatic Control Stability, Phase Plane Analysis, Nonlinear Systems, Optimization, Digital Control Systems and more; . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.84
|
|
| 38) |
How We Use Maps And Globes
Condition: Good |
|
|
Benefic Press. Good. 1968. Hardcover. Suggested reading level is 2nd grade. ; Primary Supplementary Social Studies Program. How Series; Ex-Library . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $5.46
|
|
| 39) |
Project Blue Book With 32 Pages of Photos
Condition: Good |
|
|
Ballantine Books. Good. 1989. Paperback. 8th Printing, Sept 1989. 423 pages. Cover, spine creases . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.14
|
|
| 40) |
Sleep
Condition: Good in Fair dust jacket |
|
|
Philosophical Library. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Book is clean, no name inside. 154 pages. Describes facts about sleep, sleep at different ages, sleep in amimals, insomia, do's and dont's of sleep, Feeling versus Though . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 41) |
Mathematics: (2 Books) Basic Mathematics II, MAT 012
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Mcgraw-Hill. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. Includes 2 separate books, Book and Answer book. Mat Sticker on outer cover, cover creased. CLEAN, no highlighting; Both are Math 012. Title page states Catonsville Community College . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 42) |
Superworlds
Condition: Good with no dust jacket |
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Cover has marks. Introduction by Erich von Daniken. Lots of photos, illustrations. Pictoral endpapers of the map of the Northern Sky, Southern Sky. SUMMARY Are civilizations from outer space trying to contact us? Includes Probe from Izar; From AU to Kiloparsec; Stars: Birth and Death; Superworlds; SuperBeings; Black Holes; The World, the Flesh, and the Devil . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.14
|
|
| 43) |
Discovering Man's Past in the Americas
Condition: Good in Good dust jacket |
|
|
National Geographic Society. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 200 photographs, plus drawings and maps. Chronicles human development in the Western Hemisphere from Ice Age wanderers to builders of mightly empires. . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.81
|
|
| 44) |
Andrew : Savagery from the Sea
Condition: As New |
|
|
Tribune Publishing. As New. 1992. Trade Paperback. Profusely illustrated . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 45) |
The Oceans Their Physics, Chemistry, And General Biology
Condition: Good |
|
|
Prentice-Hall. Good. 1961. Hardcover. ; 1,060 pages. Cloth boards have some fraying, name inside. Good to fair overall condition. Contents: The Earth and the Ocean Basins; Physical Properties of Sea Water; General Distribution of Temperature, Salinity and Density; Theory of Distribution of Variables in the Sea; Chemistry of Sea Water; Populations of the Sea; Waves and Tides; Phytoplankton; Marine Organisms; Marine Sedimentation and other topics. Appendix: Table so computing geopotential distances between isobaric surfaces. Illustrated with charts and drawings . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 46) |
Electronic Shortcuts For Hobbyists
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Sylvania Electonic Products, Inc. Very Good. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Booklet. Name crossed out in heavy black ink on title page, otherwise very good. Name also stamped on cover. Includes 24 simplified crystal diode appliations for the home hobbyist, experimenter and model maker. Illustrated. Some of the applications include a crystal radio, an electronic door lock, polarity reversal alram, wired-radio-control relay system, etc . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.51
|
|
| 47) |
Sound And Music
Condition: Good |
|
|
Warwick Press. Good. 1990. Hardcover. Colorful illustrations. Ex-library book. Clean text. Light board rubbing. Shows how to make various projects in sound and music. ; Fun with Simple Science; Ex-Library . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.19
|
|
| 48) |
The Lives of a Cell - Notes of a Biology Watcher
Condition: Good |
|
|
Bantam. Good. 1975. Paperback. Clean text, no name inside, light cover wear . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Economics of Environmental Protection
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Winthrop Publishers, Inc. Very Good. 1973. Paperback. Name inside. CONTENTS: Economics and Environmental Protection; Air Pollution; Water Pollution; Chemical Pollution; Economic Approaches to Cost Internalization; Legal Approaches to Cost Internalization; The National Environmental Policy Act; The Stockholm Conference. Crease on back cover; Trade PB . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Common but Less Frequent Loon and Other Essays
Condition: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket |
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. The Piltdown fraud, the mystery of how a shark swims with an asymmetric tail, dinosaur extinction debate, how to sit on a horse, literature of science, puzzle of palaeospondylus, paleontology, evolution...a few topics from this book . more information
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.19
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 391 listings found. |








