Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY

from Bookshop Baltimore

Browse HISTORY | Return to Bookshop Baltimore | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 455 listings found.
1) The American West: Special Issue of the The National Parks Magazine

American West Publishing. Very Good. 1969. Magazine. Name crossed out in heavy black ink; Six chapters in the History of an American Idea and 3 Photographic Portfolios by Ansel Adams. Introduction by George Hartzog. September 1969, Volume VI, No 5. Articles include: The Founding of the National Park Service, Will Anyone Come Here for Pleasure, Harding, Coolidge and The Lady Who Lost Her Dress; The Man Who Owned the Grand Canyon; The Last Battle of the Redwoods . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.13
2) South African Prospects and Progress: Economic Survey of an Industrial Giant in Africa

Very Good. Softcover. Compiled by the Information Service of South Africa. Based on a text by S. J. Kleu . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.33
3) Official Souvenir Book New York World's Fair 1964/1965

Time Incorporated. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Includes many futuristic science and technology exhibits, as well as many other exciting demonstrations. DJ has tears . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $6.18
4) Lands and Peoples Volume 2: Asia, Australia , New Zealand, Oceania

grolier inc.. Very Good. 1987. Hard Cover. Reference book in very good condition. Name of library marked out. Illustrated throughout. Contents: Asia, Afghanistan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Burma, Cambodia, China, Cyprus, East Timor, Ganges River, Himalayas, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Indus River, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kashmir, Korea, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Macao, Malaysia, Maldives, Mekong River, Middle East, Mongolia, Nepal Oman, Pakistan, Phillippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sikkim, Singapore, Southesast Asia, Sri Lanka, Syria, Taiwan, Thailand, Tibet, Tigris and Euphrates Rivers, United Arab Emirates, turkey, Vitetname, Yangtze River, Yellow River, Yemen, Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Fiji, Vanuatu, Nauru, Tonga, Western Samoa, iribati, Somolmon Islands, Tuvalu; Ex-Library; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $5.23
5) British Heritage: November 2004 Featuring Harry Potter's Scotland

British Heritage: November 2004 Featuring Harry Potter's Scotland
Primedia. Good. Magazine. Name crossed out on label; one page has letter for editor cut out and removed. Clean otherwise. Includes: All Aboard for Harry Potter's Scotland; Jane Austen's Village Life; Mosaci Masterpieces of Roman Britain; Portrait Artists of 18th Century Bath; Pub Primer; Dame Ellen Terry's Smallhythe Place and more . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.80
6) Landmarks Of Liberty

Hammond Incorporated. Very Good-. 1970. Hardcover. 93 pages. Clean pages, some scuffing to outer boards. Cover states "Compliments of Disabled American Veterans" Includes 22 United States memorials and National landmarks, such as Appomattox Court House, Fort Sumter, Fort McHenry, Mesa Verde Cliff Dwellings, Wright Brothers Memorial and more. Index. ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.14
7) University of Maryland Yesterday and Today: an Historic Timeline

Very Good. 1994. Softcover. Detailed history of the University of Maryland. Text with images on facing pages. Back of the book is a foldout. Starts with 1796 when John Beale Davidge, the 'father of the University' arrived in Baltimore . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $30.88
8) Real Estate Tax Assessments, Baltimore 1971

Baltimore City Government. Good. Hardcover. Oversized hardcover. 825 pages. Lists even numbered properties in the front in black ind. Odd number properties in the second half in green ink. Shows the ward, section, block and lot number in addition to the street number . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $39.90
9) Mr. Revere and I : Being an Account of Certain Episodes in the Career of Paul Revere, Esq., as Recently Revealed by His Horse, Scheherazade, Late Pride of His Royal Majesty's 14th Regiment of Foot

Little, Brown and Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Tape residue on boards from DJ. DJ has edge tearing; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.57
10) The Marshall Cavendish Illustrated Encyclopedia of World War II

The Marshall Cavendish Corp. Good. 1972. Hardcover. Includes: the Allies Confer; Himmler's Offensive; RemagenBridge; Across theRhine; The End inItaly; Germany - The Trap Closes; The Battle of Lake Balaton. Clean text, outer boards have mild stains ; Volume 17 . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.80
11) The Golden Home and High school Encyclopedia, Volume VII, Europe-Geology

Golden Press. Good. 1961. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
12) American Red Cross, Southeastern Pennsylvania Chaper 1885-1917-1938

Red Cross. Good. 1938. Softcover. Illustrated with photos. A summary of the early history and development, together with its present organization and activites in its assigned territory, comprising the Counties of Philadelphia, Montgomery, Bucks, Chester and Delaware (except Wallingford Township). Outer paper wraps have edge tears . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $32.30
13) Genios Da Pintura: Volumes 1, 2, And 3

Mundial. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. Outer boards have scratches, bumped corner. One page has small tear; 3 different books, written in Portuguese on the Renaissance, Romance and Post-Impressionist periods. Illustrated with black and white and full color illustrations, along with text. VOLUME I: Contents include: Giotto, Paolo Uccello, Van Eyck, Fra Angelico, Piero Della Francesca, Botticelli, Bosch, Leonardo da Vinci, Raffaello, Tiziano, Durer, Michelangelo. VOLUME II: DA RENASCENCA AO ROMANTISMO: Bruegel, Tintoretto, Veronese, El Greco, Caravaggio, Rubens, Velazquez, Murillo, Rembrandt, Vermeer, Goya, Ingres. VOLUME III: Delacroix, Manet, Renoir, Degas, Toulouse-Laurec, Van Gogh, Gauguin, Cezanne, Rousseau, Ensor, Munch, Klimt ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $76.00
14) Journal of the Minutes of the Proceedings: University Club of Baltimore 1919 to 1924

University of Maryland (See Footnote). Good. Journal. Record ledger manufactured by The Price Company. Handwritten in cursive with a fountain pen. About 153 pages. Contains minutes of the Board of the University Club, Baltimore, MD. Records of Deaths of Members, Elections of Officers. Secretary: William H. Sack. Also contains typewritten reports. Includes names of some well-known persons such as W. W. Requardt, Louis P. Hamburger, Henry Penniman, W. D Penniman, Hon. Carvelle D. Benson, George W. Abell, William Gascoyne and more. Over 150 pages . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $308.75
15) Cause and Function

Planning. Good. Softcover. Large stain on cover. Clean text. 210 pages. ; Includes: Diversity of the Rural Seniors; A Voice to be Heard; Cancer Rehabilitation: Past Influences, Present Dilemmas, and Future Challenges; A Psychoanalytic Approach to Marital Therapy; Therapeutic Communities: A Survey of Evaluative Research; Lessons from Japan; Examination of Effectiveness of Interventions Used in the Treatment of a Borderline Young Adult; Deinstitutinalization of the Mentally Retarded; and more; Volume 2, Spring 1982 . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $10.45
16) Smithsonian Magazine: January 1999

Smithsonian. Good. 1999. Magazine. Features: Asia's Urban Monkey; Space Trash; Stone Mountain, GA; Salt of the Earth; Dosso Dossi; Demolotion Derbies; Constantine Rafinesque and more; Vol 29, #10 . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.33
17) HORIZON: Volume V, No. 7, September 1968

American Heritage. Good. 1968. Hardcover. Contents include: God and the Bishop of Woolwich; Mansions of the Imagination; Napolean and Alexander; Roman coins; Captain Bligh; Life in Naples; Dances of India; Back to the Nude and other articles. Clean, mild bumping to the outer boards . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
18) Fort Vancouver: Handbook 113

U. S. Department of the Interior. Good. Softcover. Profusely illustrated. Gives detailed information of the history of the area ; The National Park Handbook Series . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $5.70
19) The Women's Guide to Baltimore

Baltimore NOW, Inc.. Good. 1976. Stapled Wraps. Clean text. 40 pages. Includes resources for children, counseling, education, employment, financial, gay women, health, housing, legal, political, recreations. Women's organizations and resources . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
20) Handbook to the University of Oxford

Oxford At the Clarendon Press. Good. 1950. Hard Cover. Blue cloth. Spots located on outer edge. Name inside crossed out; 460 pages. Clean text. Illustrated by 24 halftone plates and 4 maps and plans. Book provides info on the History, Architecture, Constitution of Oxford. Also chapters on the Schools, Research Facilities, Libraries, Laboratories, museums, and other institutions, sports and the Oxford countryside. Also College Life, Tuturial System, Rules for Admission, Expenses, and Scholarships of the various Colleges . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) The Holocaust

Yad Vashem, Martyrs' and Heroes" Rememberance Authority. Very Good. Softcover. A pictorial essay of the horror of the Holocaust. Includes essays on Racism and Anti-Semitism in Germany, Anti-Jewish Policy and Persecutions in Germany, The Period of Restrictions and Internment of Jews, The Final Solution 1941-1945, Armed Resistance and the Struggle for Survival . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) Life Magazine March 1981 -- Cover: Jimmy Lopez

Life. Good. 1981. Magazine. Features Freed American Hostages from Iran; Also Peru's Vicuana; European Beauties-Francesca, Jane Seymour, Cherie Lunghi, Miou-Miou, Nathalie Baye, Nicole Garcia; Architects and colors; Special Project - American Renewal . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.60
23) John Hopkins Magazine Arts & Sciences The Dead Sea Scrolls (Feature Article)

Johns Hopkins. Near Fine. 2004. Magazine. Feature article: The Dead Sea Scrolls. Cancer Research - setting out to develop a combatant to cancer. Other articles of interest include the background of Uriah Phillips Levy. Features: Sam Iwry, deciphering the Dead Sea Scrolls and his personal history. On Deadline at the Newsletter, an article on how editors put together the Hopkins newsletter . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
24) Good Housekeeping: Our Life in the Ku Klux Klan (Feature)

Good Housekeeping. Good. 1992. Magazine. Creases. ; Includes the following: New Cures for Fibroids; Ivana Trump story "For Love Alone: ; Connie Sellecca and John Tesh; Vegetable Cookbook, 36 recipes; GH/Land's End Quilt contest; Our Life in the KKK and more ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $5.70
25) Bali: Isle of Temples and Dances

The Indonesian Committee of the New York World's Fair 1964-65. Very Good. Soft Cover. Clean, light cover creases; Illustrated with photos and a fold-out map of the Republic of Indonesia. Contents include: Bali History, Communications, Village organization, Subak, Religion, Cremation, Adolescence, Tooth-filing, Dances, Arts, Cock-fighting, travel, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $12.35
26) Smithsonian Magazine: October 2002

Smithsonian Institution Press. Very Good. 2002. Magazine. Features: Collecting cigarette packages; Discovering new insects, Trappist monk casket making; Cheech Marin collection, Cuban Missile Crisis; Lower Kane Cave; Masterpieces at the Louvre; Olduvai Gorge and Louis Leakey; New Zealand's Kakapo; Los Angeles and Owens Valley; Vol 33, No 7 . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
27) National Geographic Magazine (Vol 137, No 4, April 1970)

National Geographic. Good. 1970. Magazine. Features: South Australia, White Tiger, Vikings, Ladybugs, Shenandoah . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
28) Patriots Pistols and Petticoats

Charleston County Bicentennial Committee. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. DJ has edge tears. The Fascinating Story Of South Carolina's " Poor Sinful Charles Town" And Surrounding Area During The American Revolution . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) Pilgrim's Guide to the Royal & Ancient City of Canterbury: The Official Guide and Historic Record

Gibbs and Sons. Very Good. 1957. Softcover. Includes a fold-out map of Canterbury. 80 pages, Gives a history of the city, along with photographs and advertisements . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.80
30) Book World: the Washington Post 1972 Features: Adlai Stevenson, Hitler

Washington Post. Fair. 1972. Ephemera. Features: The Papers of Adalai Stevenson, article by T. S. Matthews; A Nation of Strangers by Vance Packard, article by Thomas J. Cottle; The Mind of Adolf Hitler - The Secret Wartime Report by Walter Langer, article by H. R. Trevor-Roper. Includes a drawing of Hitler in the body of a baby wrapped in an eagle . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $21.85
31) The Works of Flavius Josephus: Volumes 1 and 2

Chatto & Windus. Fair. 1912. Hardcover. 2 Volumes. Volume 1 spine cover is cracked, loose; age spotting inside covers. Vol 1 is 693 pages; Vol 2 is 661 pages. 52 illustrations and maps. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $34.20
32) The Soviet Zone of Germany: the Facts

Federal Ministry for All-German Affairs. Good. 1965. Booklet. Text in English. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Includes a history of the Zone border and the Berlin Wall, the German government, military, economy, social life, etc. Small tear on cover . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $8.08
33) New York New England Hurricane & Floods 1938

The American National Red Cross. Good. 1939. Hardcover. Official Report of Relief Operations. Text with charts, lots of illustrations. Light marks, light browning . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $47.50
34) Reader's Digest Illustrated Story of World War II

Reader's Digest. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Several pages have corners turned down ; Book recounts not only the military struggle but also the human drama. Contains 57 illustrated stories with words and pictures and 35 maps. Writers include: Mitsuo Fuchida, Adolf Hitler, Edward R.Murrow, Winston Churchill, Georges Blond, Peter Maas, Mitchell Dana, Ernie Pyle, Quentin Reynolds, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.71
35) Forces: Numero 63 1983

Communications Savoie. Near Fine. Magazine. Commerative issue. Front cover: Montreal's Convention Centre; Essays written in French and English on the history, culture, etc of Montreal . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $10.45
36) Die Sowjetunion: Länder Der Erde

Time-Life. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 160 pages. Book measures 8.5 x 11 inches. Illustrated with color photos. Written in the German language. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.32
37) Aerospace Science: History of Air Power

Air University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. Profusely illustrated with photos and maps. Includes The Heritage of Flight; Development of Air Power; Toward Military Aerospace . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.51
38) Maryland Magazine: Volume 5, Number 4, Summer 1973

Good. 1983. Magazine. Lots of photos. Articles include: The Last of the Arabbers; New Sills for Appalachia; Maryland's Role in the Revolutionary War; The Day The Burned the "Peggy Stewart'; A New Home for Old Firehorses; Mini-Tour of Upper Frederick County; Portraits: Jacob Edmund Bull, museum builder; Mrs Patti Reick and her Country Kitchen. Edges have creases, a few pages have light edge stains . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) Lands And Peoples: Central And South America Central And South America

Grolier Inc.. Very Good. 1981. Hard Cover. Clean text. Name of library marked out. 450 pages. Central and South America. Includes: North America, Antigua, Barbuda, Applachian Mountains, Arctic, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Canada, Caribbean, Cuba, Dominica, Greenland, Grenada, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Mississippi River, Puerto River, Rocky Mountains, Saint Kitts-Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Saint Vincent, Grenadines, Trinidad, Tobago, United States; Volume 6; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.76
40) Isis: International Review Devoted to the History of Science and Civilization Quarterly Organ of the History of Science Society and of the International Committee of the History of Science : Volume XXVI 1936

The Saint Catherine Press. Good. 1936. Hardcover. Many articles, reviews, correspondeces and notes. Some of the articles/reviews are: Marco Antonio De Dominis and his explanation of the rainbow; Babylonian Mathematics; Grundzuge des islamischen Rects, Diary of the voyagoe of HMS Rattlesnake; Stuides in early Celtic nature poetry; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $59.85
41) Whole Earth Catalog: January 1971

Portola Institute. Good. Ephemera. 48 pages. Newspaper style format. Cover states: January 1971 Whole Earth Catalog Truth, Consequences. Contents include: British Columbia, Alaska and New Zealand. An interested, well written article on Economics: the History of Tokens; The Mao Ethic and Environmental Quality; How to Become a Non-Profit Tax-Exempt Corporation and Why and Why Not; Methane Gas Production. Short articles on such topics as How to Adopt a Colony of Bees, Flying, Non-FCC radios, Acid to South Africa, etc. and an article several pages long on Production in the Desert . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $24.70
42) The American Club: a Heritage and History Remembered

Kohler Co. Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.71
43) Facts about Germany: the Federal Republic of Germany

Press and Information Office of the Federal Government. Good. 1972. Softcover. Used book. Illustrated with photos and maps. Includes: State and Policy, Public Opinion, Economy, Social Life, Culture, Education and Science . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
44) The American Heritage History of World War I

American Heritage Publishing Co. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Clean text. Name inside, blue cloth boards have edge tear some bleeding along the edge. DJ has tears. Narrative by S. L. A. Marshall; Prologue by Edmund Stillman. Pictorial documents include: Mirage of Glory 1914; World at War 1915; Attrition 1916; Critical Year 1917; New Blood 1918; Road to Victory 1918 ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $5.23
45) MEET GERMANY

Atlantik-Brucke. Very Good. 1966. Third Printing. Softcover. Includes articles by various writers on the history, politics, economy, culture, etc of Germany. Illustrated with charts and photos; DJ tears. An inside look at the CIA and other intelligence branches of the US Government, including spy satellites and electronic espionage activities . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
46) 1972 the New York Times Magazine: October 15, 1972 The Paving of America (cover)

The New York Times Co. Good. 1972. Ephemera. Features The untrustworthy Highway Fund by William V. Shannon; also Sammy Davis Jr, Sargent Shriver, Aftermath of South Vietnam; The Watergate is a world unto itself; The Only Child; November 7 Politics and John Saladino designs, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $14.96
47) Horizon: September 1960 Volume III, Number 1 Volume III, Number 1

American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. Boards have some soiling and tearing at the spine. Text has marks in a few places. ; Features: Why I Make Movies by Ingmar Bergman; The Coming of the White Man by Alan Moorehead; Art by Accident by Leonard Meyer; The Muse and the Economy; Osborn's Americans, portfolio by Robert Osborn; Paddy Chavefsky interview; The Louvre; Rick Besoyan; Lee Remick; Denmark's Royal Ballet; and more . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.80
48) EIRE NUA: The Social and Economic Programme of Sinn Fein

Sinn Fein, Dublin. Good. 1971. Pamphlet. Illustrated with drawings. Includes: economic resistance, finance, industry, agriculture, fisheries, and other ideas on how to set up a Democratic Socialist Republic in Ireland. Clean text, outer wraps have stains . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $21.38
49) Washington Free Press 1969

Good. Newspaper. March 15-31, 1969. Bottom corners torn/chipped on a few papers. An underground newspaper. Discussions about Al and Margaret McSurely, Yuth vs Law and Order, the Vietnam War, CIA in American University; AU: Student as a Negro; A Pornobiography - James H. Pugh; A report on The Grand Jury system, Conspiracy theories, Karl Dietrich Wolff of the New Left in Germany; Alchemy & Magic; poetry and more . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $55.10
50) A Short Guide to the Model of Ancient Jerusalem

Holyland Corporation. Good. 1966. Pamphlet. 15 pages. Illustrated with drawings. The model represents Ancient Jerusalem in 66 CE. Includes a drawing of The Temple Mount and more. Back cover has browning, cover has crease . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.76
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 455 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: