Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

RARE

from Bookshop Baltimore

Browse RARE | Return to Bookshop Baltimore
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found.
1) BAN BO BO-THANH MAP OF SAIGON

Fair. Wrappers. A foldout map of Saigon, Ban Do Do thanh. Outer wraps have tears. Written in English and Vietnamese.Map is in multiple colors, has tears, ink marks and some writing. Back gives a history of Saigon, Cholon, People, Climate, The Botanical Gardens, The National Museum, The Saigon River, Shopping. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $65.55
2) EASTWest Journal: Vol II, No 20 Jan 15-30 1973

Daley Inc. Good. Journal. Includes Howard Zinn in Vietnam; Billie Holiday: The Legend of Lady Day by William Dufty. Includes photos of Billie Holiday. Other articles include: The new Cenentarians, psychic surgery, The Vanishing Japanese, tea history article entitled "All The Teach That's Fit to Drink" by R. Hargrove Perry, The Tao of Bread, and book reviews . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $16.06
3) HAG HABIKURIM: Festival of First Fruits, A Choral Pageant

Transcontinental Music Corporation. Fair. 1947. Wraps. 44 pages. Based on Palestinian Melodies in a Concert Setting for Voices and Piano by Max Helfman. Outer wraps are stained, interior has brown spots a number of places, text is clean. A Freudenthal Publication. Includes dance suggestions, poems, music with score, narration . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $61.75
4) The Jews in Nazi Germany: a Handbook of Facts Regarding Their Present Situation

The American Jewish Committee. Fair. 1935. Wraps. 177 pages. Brown wraps with edge tears and stains on sides, hinge weak. Contents include: The Situation of the Jews Before 1933; Nazi Agitation Against Jews Before 1933; Anti-Jewish Measures Under the Nazis, Anti-Jewish Legistation; The Results of Two Years' Oppression; Text of Laws Affecting Jews; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $34.20
5) Little Black Sambo

Whitman. Fair. 1961. Board Book. Top Top Tales #2463. boards have scuffing, chipping and bumping. Title page has some pencil marks . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $40.85
6) The Museum for the History of Tel-Aviv: July-August 1967

Good. 1967. Written in English and Hebrew. Illustrated by Ross. Includes original political cartoons which were censored by the US and Great Britain. Also has drawings of Tel Aviv street people, well-known Israelis, and some pastel drawings. Cover has stains, text is clean ; Drawings, Cartoons, Paintings . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $14.25
7) The World's Health: a Monthly Review Index to Volume VII January - December 1927

The Leauge of Red Cross Societies. Good. Hardcover. Contains numberous drawings and color plates, advertisements, articles, etc. This volume, Volume 8, is a 12 month compilation of monthly reviews. Some of the contents include: How the Death rate from Cancer can be Diminished; Should a Medical Exam before Marriage be obligatory? Peioneer Policewomen; Red Corss in Hungary; Professor Ramon's Work on Diphterhia, Cancer in Various Races, A visit to Florence Nightingale from a Japanese Lady Educator, The German Red Cross, Flood Prevention and Red Cross Relief on the Mississippi, Hydatid Disease in Iceland, The Rebuilding of American Cities after Disaster, etc; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $380.00
8) Xponika 1984 (Holocaust)

Good. Softcover. Written in Greek, with several pages in English. Special issued dedicated to the 40th anniversary of the tragic Holocaust of Greek Jews. Illustrated with photos. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $38.00
9) HERBA Rum Imaginesuiuae Vivae: Derfreu Ter Lebliche Lon Trafantunge

Druckerei Hozer. Very Good. Hardcover. 2800 copies of the Herbarum Imagines Vivae were printed for the members of Editions Medicina Rara Ltd at the presses of the Druckerei Holzer, Wesiler im Alagu, West Germany, on a rag paper manufactured especailly for thi edition by August Kohler, Oberkirch, West Germany and bearing the private watermark of Medicina Rara. This is copy number 393. Comes in a red box. WIth a bright gilt embossed figure of a plant on the front and spine. Illustrated with drawings of plants labeled in Latin and German . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $76.00
10) JUSTICE in JAPAN: Supreme in Japan

Near Fine. 1975. Trade Paperback. Illustrated endpapers in the front are photogaraphs of 62 Justices of the Supreme Court of Japan; Back cover is illustrated with pictures or photos of 19 President of the taishinin who defended the judicial power under the Meiji Constitution. 48 pages of text with illutrations includes: Vicissitudes of Law and History of Justice from Ancient ot Modern Period; Meiji Constitution and Development of Modern Political Structure and Judical System; Political Structure and Judicial System under present Constitution; Routine Work of the Supreme Court; Participation of Laymen in Judicial Proceddings. Also included ia a foldout of a sketch of a Criminal Courtroom, Collegiate System and Single Judge System . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $47.50
11) Genios Da Pintura: Volumes 1, 2, And 3

Mundial. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. Outer boards have scratches, bumped corner. One page has small tear; 3 different books, written in Portuguese on the Renaissance, Romance and Post-Impressionist periods. Illustrated with black and white and full color illustrations, along with text. VOLUME I: Contents include: Giotto, Paolo Uccello, Van Eyck, Fra Angelico, Piero Della Francesca, Botticelli, Bosch, Leonardo da Vinci, Raffaello, Tiziano, Durer, Michelangelo. VOLUME II: DA RENASCENCA AO ROMANTISMO: Bruegel, Tintoretto, Veronese, El Greco, Caravaggio, Rubens, Velazquez, Murillo, Rembrandt, Vermeer, Goya, Ingres. VOLUME III: Delacroix, Manet, Renoir, Degas, Toulouse-Laurec, Van Gogh, Gauguin, Cezanne, Rousseau, Ensor, Munch, Klimt ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $80.75
12) MONUMENTS DE PARIS

Des Monuments Historiques, Grand Palais, Paris. Very Good. Ephemera. Pictures bound into a 7.5 x 4 3/4 booklet. Undated. All pictures are black and white. Includes 2 different views of Notre-Dame de Paris, La Sainte Chapelle Du Palais, La Conciergerie Du Palais, L'Hotel de ville, La Tour Saint Jacques, Le Palais Du Louvre, Arc de Triomphe du Carrousel Jardin Des Tuileries, Theatre National d'Opera, Eglise de la Madeline, Place de la Concorde, La Chapelle Expiatoire, L'Arc de Triomphe de L'etoile, La Tour Eiffel, Le Dome de Invalides, Palais Bourbon, Palais du Luxemborg, Le Pantheon, Hotel de Cluny, Basilique du sacre-coeur. ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $21.85
13) Journal of the Minutes of the Proceedings: University Club of Baltimore 1919 to 1924

University of Maryland (See Footnote). Good. Journal. Record ledger manufactured by The Price Company. Handwritten in cursive with a fountain pen. About 153 pages. Contains minutes of the Board of the University Club, Baltimore, MD. Records of Deaths of Members, Elections of Officers. Secretary: William H. Sack. Also contains typewritten reports. Includes names of some well-known persons such as W. W. Requardt, Louis P. Hamburger, Henry Penniman, W. D Penniman, Hon. Carvelle D. Benson, George W. Abell, William Gascoyne and more. Over 150 pages . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $332.50
14) Catalogue of Surgical Instruments and Appliances Manufactured by Arnold & Son

Arnold & Sons. Good. 1895. Hardcover. Binding is good, brown age spots, tear on cloth's edge, edges rubbed. Illustrated thoughout with drawings. Has everything from Adams' Corne Illuminator, Amburlance parts, Amputating equipment, Bistouries, Catheters, Chisels, Microscopes , Air Douches, Knives, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $308.75
15) Moledet

Fair. 1914. Softcover. Two separate volumes. 1914. Text in Hebrew. Jewish anthology. One book is 223 pages, the other is 79 pages. Paper wrappers, tape on spine of one book ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $90.25
16) Staff Study of the Frank Peroff Case

U. S. Government Printing Office. Near Fine. 1975. Softcover. Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations of the Committee on Government Operations, United States Senate. Frank Peroff was a confidental drug informer, who reported to agents that Robert Vesco and Norman Le Blanc financing a $300,000 herioin transaction. Vesco was a major campaign contribotr to the 1972 re-elction campaign of President Richard Nixon. 237 pages. Very clean, light creases on top edges . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $213.75
17) Joseph P. Addabbo: Memorial Address Delivered in Congress
Addabbo, Joseph (Memorial To)

US Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. Clean. Library stamp on the inside cover. Black boards. Includes funeral tribute by Speaker Tip O'Neill, Newspaper Tributes, Tributes by Various US Representatives. Frontispiece is a photo of the late representative from New York . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $109.25
18) Lectures, Selected Papers, Addresses
Adler, Cyrus

Good with no dust jacket. 1933. HARDCOVER. Clean text. Privately Printed, Philadelphia, 1933. Contents include: Samuel Pierpont Langley, Thomas Jefferson, Moses Aaron Dropsie, Solomon Schecter, Israel Zangwill, Oscar Straus, Louis Marshall, Albert Einstein. Also The Semitic Seminary of Johns Hopkins University, Jewish American history, Palestinian Jewry, The Passfield White Paper, and much more. Bibliography. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $28.50
19) Outline of Physiology
Amberson, William R. and Dietrich C. Smith

Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. This book is published jointly by F. S. Crofts & Co of New York and The Williams & Wilkins Company of Baltimore. 412 pages. Clean text. Over 170 figures. Contents; The Living Cell; basic phenomena of life; Nervous Integration of Physiological function; Circulation, respiration and metabolism; digestion and excretion; The Endocrine Glands and Reproduction . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $15.11
20) Pictorial history of European medicine and pharmaceutics
Antall, Jozsef

Corvina Kiado. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Each picture is accompanied by explanatory and descriptive material. Clean with light DJ wear . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $80.75
21) Bilder Aus Der Geschichte Der Europaischen Heilkunde Und Pharmazie
Antall, Jozsef

Corvina Kiado. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. Printed in Hungary, Druckerei Kener, Gyoma. Text in German: Illustrated with 92 plates. All plates appear to be full-page color. Includes antique medical instrumentation, apothecary items, works of art depicting alchemist, illnesses, etc . Black boards, clean text, Light scuffing to the boards. Boards have a white jar with Latin wring in black lettering . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $23.75
22) Biographies of Distinguished Scientific Men (1st Edition)
Arago, Francois

Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts. Good. 1857. First Edition. Hardcover. Good binding. Green boards have a few white spots, tear at the cloth's edge. Name inside. 607 pages. Foxing on the title page, endpapers. Consists of an autobiography of Arago and a selection of some of his memoirs of eminent scientific men, including Johyn Sylvain Bailly, William Herschel, Laplace, Joseph Fourier, Lazare-Nicolas-Marguerite Carnot, Stephen Louis Malus, Augustine John Fresnel, Thomas Young, and James Watt. Note by W. Fairbairn at the end. Illustrated with some mathematical drawings . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $76.00
23) A Fine Madness
Baker, Elliot

Authorhouse. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. SIGNED by Elliot Baker on the front endpaper; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $76.00
24) A Fine Madness
Baker, Elliot

G. P. Putnam Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ has mild creasing. Blue cloth boards. Made into a movie directed by Irvin Kershner, starring Sean Connery . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $17.10
25) Where the Sun Shines when it Rains
Becker, Carolee Menefee

Fifth Avenue Publishing Company. Good. 1916. Hardcover. Decorative throughout with Nature theme - Each page is bordered by blue and white illustrations which contain within the text. Boards decorated with small white and purple flowers, faded gilt title and some bumping. Endpapers illustrated with trees in a watercolor type drawing. Includes "Abou Ben Adhem"by Leigh Hunt, poem by Wordsworth; Prelude is "A Message of the Flowers" . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $95.00
26) Berenstains' Baby Book (1st Printing)
Berenstain, Stanley and Janice

The Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. First Printing. Hardcover. Name inside. Boards have edge bumping, small tear and stains; Illustrations. A humorous book on how to raise children. Some of the chapters are: Baby Makes Three, The Bath, The Grandparent Problem, First Toys, Feeding Time, The First Haircut, Trip to the Zoo, Seeing Santa and much more. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $42.75
27) Medicine in Virginia in the Seventeenth Century
Blanton, Wyndham, B

The William Byrd Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Burgandy cloth boards. Cover the progress of medicine in Virginia history from 1607 to 1700. Illustrated with plates. Binding is in good condition. Text appears clean, a few pencil marks on the index; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $95.00
28) The Golem. Legends Of The Ghetto Of Prague
Bloch, Chayim; Harry Schneiderman (translator)

Behrman's Jewish Book House. Good. 1925. Hardcover. Blue boards have mild discoloration and small edge tear in cloth. Endpapers have some browning, top of a few pages in the back have light bleeding from the boards ; With prefatory note by Hans Ludwig Held. Includes 10 illustrations, among them are the Monument of Rabbi Judah Loew, several of the Altneuschul of Prague, Tyco de Brahe, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $59.38
29) The Billings Microscope Collection of the Medical Museum Armed Forces Institute of Pathology
Blumberg, Major General Joe M; Smith, Captain Bruce, Colonel Claude K. Leeper

The American Registry of Pathology. Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. HARDCOVER. Limited edition. This volume is number 182 of a first edition of 1000 copies. Very clean, name inside. Frontispiece of John S. Billings. Part I: Compound Monocular, Binocular Microscopes; Electron, Simple and Dissecting Microscopes. Part II: Compound Monocular Microscopes, Simple Microscopes. References, Index. Elgin Cowart, preface. Joe M. Blumberg, Foreword. Contains 394 figures. Green boards . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $164.35
30) Terezin Requiem
Bor, Josef

Avon. Fair. 1978. Paperback. Cover has heavy wear, chip, creases, taped the spine. Jewish concentration camp prisioners perform Verdi's Requiem before the monster Eichmann. Name of library marked out; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $11.40
31) The 508th Connection
Boroughs, Zig

Hiott Printing Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. A collection of personal experiences and history of the 508th Parachute Infantry Divison druing WWII. Includes photos and drawings. DJ has edge tears . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $213.75
32) The Invisible Lodge: from the German of Jean Paul Friedrich Richter
Brooks, Charles T

John W. Lovell Company. Fair. 1883. Hardcover. An intricatestyle novelist of the classical period, with Romantic descriptions, similar to Goethe. Margin notes, underlining, title page torn, but not taped - stamped United State Military Academy Library 1892. Text intact, boards rubbed, spine cracked. The author romantic descriptions of night, moon, flowers, dreams, etc. From ther German of Jean Paul Friedrich Richter . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $85.50
33) DOTEKY
Cacalova, Libuse

Universal Publishing, Inc. Good. 1979. Soft Cover. A collection of Libuse Cacalova's poetry. Illustrated with unusual maze-like graphics. Written in Czech. Some of the poems include: Oblazkovy kraj; Usmevne chvile; Nezahojene; Bez tebe; Smutneni; Polni cesty; Vanoce; Laska; Nexbytne...and others. Clean with some cover creasing, light edge wear . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $30.40
34) THE FINAL HOUR (1st Edition)
Caldwell, Taylor (Janet Reback)

Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. Has Scribner's "A". Red Boards. Back board has light residue from DJ, which is no longer present. Copyright page states: "Copyright, 1944, By JANET M. REBACK". (Reback was Taylor Caldwell's pen name) . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $33.25
35) Elements of Therapeutics and Materia Medica -- to Which Are Prefixed, Two Discourses on the History and Improvement of the Materia Medica, Originally Delivered As Introductory Lectures, Volume II (2)
Chapman, Nathaniel

Good. Fifth Edition, Enlarged and Revised. Brown age spots throughout. Binding is in good condition. Leather boards. Chipping to the top of the spine. Some of the contents include Narcotic, antispasmodics, stimulants, mineral tonics, astringents, history of cinchana, history of mercury, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $57.00
36) Cluster Ions (Wiley Series in Ion Chemistry and Physics, Vol. 1)
Cheuk-Yiu Ng; Tomas Baser, Ivan Powis

John Wiley & Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $114.00
37) A Red Cross Chapter at Work
Chomel, Marie Cecile and Anselm

The Hollenbeck Press, Indianapolis. Good. 1920. Hardcover. SIGNED book - inscribed to David H. Brown, Esq from William Fortune, chairman April 1934. William Fortune, a former director of Eli Lilly and Company and a member of the "Rowdy Revelers" organized and raised large amounts of money for the American Red Cross. Fortune was awarded the Medal of Merit in 1917, as President of the Indianapolis area chapter of the Red Cross, of which this book documents the history of that Chapter. Illustrated with photos. Text is in good condtion, outer boards have stains, binding is tight, mild edge freying; Signed by Collection of Signatures . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $427.50
38) A Treatise on Surgical Anatomy: Part the First
Colles, Abraham

Dublin: Printed By N. Kelly, for Gilbert and Hodges. Fair. 1811. First Edition. Leather and cloth, rubbed corners. Good binding, Name inside faded. End of the preface states Stephen's-green, April 2d, 1811. Pages have mild browning, with spots in various places. NOT an ex-library. Endpapers stained. Includes an address to the puils of the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, Anatomy of Inguinal, Crural & Umbilical Hernia, Anatomy of the Abdomen, the Thorax, the Neck and Throat, the Pelvis Recutm, the External Organs of Generation, Perinaeum, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1,330.00
39) Blanche-Neige Et Les Sept Nains
Disney, Walt

Blanche-Neige Et Les Sept Nains
France: Hachette. Fair. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine covering is cracked; spine covering is missing; Pictorial paper-covered boards of Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs. 48 pages with 12 full color plates and other pages illustrated in black and white. Includes pictures of the evil witch with the poisonous apple, among many others. Text entirely in French; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $23.75
40) On Some of the Mental Affections of Childhood and Youth Being the Lettsomian Lectures
Down, J. Langdon

J. & A. Churchill. Good. 1887. Hardcover. Down's Syndrome is named after Dr. Down, the author of this book. Lectures delivered before the Medicial Society of London in 1887 Together with other Papers. Includes a number of medical cases. Cloth board have edge bumping and some blemishes. Name inside written in pencil. Text is in good condition, with no underlining or highlighting noted. There tiny age spots, mainly on the margin area and on the edges. Gilt title on the spine is very readable, but is not bright. 307 pages . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $451.25
41) Histoire Illustree De La Medicine
Dumesnil, Rene

Libraire Plon. Fair. 1935. Softcover. SOFTCOVER. Collection Ars Et Historia. Text in French. Outer wraps torn at the spine . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $45.60
42) From Sarajevo to Hiroshima: History of the International Committee of the Red Cross
Durand, Andre

Henry Dunant Institute. Fair. 1984. Softcover. Clean text. Creases to the cover and several pages, one page has a tiny tear on the text. Table of Contents is present, but loose . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $175.75
43) Plasters, Pledgets and Poultices Wound Dressings Through the Ages
Eaton Laboratories

Eaton Laboratories. Good. 1971. Softcover. Good to fair overall condition. 29 pages of text and illustrations. Book has creaes, some bending, clean text. A history of wound dressings throughout the ages, including Greek and Roman times, Napoleanic times, use of 'Spun ges' wool yarn, Sphagnum moss, and other materials. Last page two pages are a foldout, including information on nitrofurazone. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $61.75
44) The Chatelaine of the Roses: a Romance of St. Bartholomew's Right and Other Tales
Egan, Maurice Francis

H. L. Kilner & Co. Publishers. Fair with no dust jacket. 1897. Hardcover. All pages are intact. Back cover has hinge crack. NOT an ex-library. Name and inscription of front free endpaper. ; 218 pages. Contents include: The Chatelaine of the Roses, The Coming of the Huguenot, The Conspirators, Credo et Spero, The Turquoise Bracelet, At Paris, Letter from the Dona Gloria de Munoz to the Countess of Valence, How Donnet Reached the King, The Children of the Petrel, The Strange Adventures of Frank Wood . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $71.25
45) Citizen Tom Paine
Fast, Howard

Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Endpaper stamped (private library fiction club). Spine has mild crack. 341 pages. Light pencil marks in a few places. Contents include, among others: The Making of a Revolutionist; Common Sense; Napolean Bonaparte . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.09
46) Feininger (in Full Color)
Feininger, Lyonel

Kunsiverlag Fingerlie & Co. Very Good. Ephemera. An assortment of 10 cards, reproductions of the artist's most representative work. Enclosed in a small slipcase. Slipcase has rubbing. Back of the cards are written in English and German. Art includes: The Market Church in Halle; Pyramid of Sails; The Steamer "Odin" II; Gelmeroda IX 1926; Cathedral in Halle; Church of the Barefooted Friars at Erfurt; Black Wave; Kirche, Eglise, Church: Blue Marine; Bridge III. Several of the cards are numbered at the top right edge . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $20.90
47) Diploteratology: an Essay on Compound Human Monsters
Fisher, George Jackson

New York 1858. Good. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt writing. Binding is very good, marks on a few places only. Pages start with page 231 and continue to page 306. An essay on compound human monsters, comprising of the history, literature, classification, description, embryology of double and triple formation, including the so-called Parastici Monsters, Foetus in Foetu, and Supernumerary Formation of Parts of Organs in Man. Illustrated with drawings, starting with Figure 1, numbering to 120. Includes figures of humans and animals. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1,330.00
48) Medical History Through Postage Stamps
Furukawa, A

Medico Dental Media International. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. Book is in excellent condition, excepting for a very light stain that was on one page and had a mild effect on the facing and some subsequent pages. Introduction by Ranes Charkravorty. Illustrated throughout. The text is a collection of essays on the history, development, and social functions of medicine. History throughout the ages, plus the Nobel Prize and Its Laureates, and a History of Medical Topics including diseases, gerontology, radiology, sports medicine, the microscopes, dentistry, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $237.50
49) Stikhi, Epigramy, Komicheskie Poemy
Garik, Igor (Igor Mironoviv Guberman)

Moscow-Jerusalem. Good. 1980. Softcover. Written in Russian text. Outer wraps have creases and scuffing. Text is clean. Illustrated with adult/erotic pictures. Poetry, Epigrams and comic poems. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $71.25
50) Secoveljske soline: Secovlje Saltpans
Geister, Iztok

Zalozba Kmecki Glas. Near Fine. 2004. Hardcover. Written in Slovene and in English. Lots of color photographs. Covers the natural history and cultural heritage of the Secovljet saltpans, loacted in the Adriatic Sea.Undated, circa 2004. Looks never read. Boards have some scratches and a few bumps in the back . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $80.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: