Referencefrom Bookshop Baltimore |
|
Browse Reference | Return to Bookshop Baltimore | Even more REFERENCE / Dictionaries books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 180 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary 25th Editon
|
|
|
W. B. Saunders. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 1,748 pages. Very clean. Red boards with bright gilt writing. Tabbed contents ; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 2) |
The Maryland Energy Savers Handbook
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Very Good. 1979. First Edition. Paperback. more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Home Health Guide and Medical Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Parents' Institute, New York. Fair. 1960. Hardcover. Illustrated with color plates and anatomical line drawings. 639 pages. Spine cracked . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $6.13
|
|
| 4) |
German-English and English-German Dictionary
|
|
|
I. M. Ottenheimer. Fair. 1952. Vest-sided softcover. Binding is chipped at the spine, cover stained. Nearly 30,000 translations. List of German strong verses. Roman type complete with all important words; Vest Pocket Series; Vest Pocket Size . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 5) |
Consumer Reports 1985 Buying Guide Issue
|
|
|
Good. Trade Paperback. Products rated by brand name. Large and small appliances, cares, hi-fi, computers, TV, cameras, hand tools, foods, cleaning products, personal care; December 1984 Issue. Volume 49, No. 12 . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 6) |
Descent I And II Instruction Manual The Definitive Collection
|
|
|
Interplay Productions. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. Includes: Descent I, Descent II, Descent: Levels of the World; Descent II: Vertigo Series; Descent Mission Builder II. Very clean. . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 7) |
Who's Who in America, 1984-1985, 43rd Edition
|
|
|
Marquis Who's Who. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. Volume 1 A-K; Vol. 1; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
Lands And Peoples: Central And South America Central And South America
|
|
|
Grolier Inc.. Very Good. 1981. Hard Cover. Clean text. Name of library marked out. 450 pages. Central and South America. Includes: North America, Antigua, Barbuda, Applachian Mountains, Arctic, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Canada, Caribbean, Cuba, Dominica, Greenland, Grenada, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Mississippi River, Puerto River, Rocky Mountains, Saint Kitts-Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Saint Vincent, Grenadines, Trinidad, Tobago, United States; Volume 6; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.76
|
|
| 9) |
Webster's Family Encyclopedia (10 Volume Set) 1996-97 Edition
|
|
|
Archer Worldwide Inc. Near Fine. Softcover. 10 separate volumes. Illustrated. Not published by the original publishers of Webster's Dictionary or their successors. 1996-97 edition . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 10) |
Stedman's Medical Dictionary
|
|
|
The Williams & Wilkins. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. 21st Edtion. 41 plates,31 in color. 374 illustrations throughout the text. Contributing editors include Isaac Asimov, Parker Beamer, Emerson Kelly, Orthello Longworthy, etc. Tabulated. 1,836 pages . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $16.06
|
|
| 11) |
Allgemeine Encyclopedie in Yiddish: Yiddn Gimmel
|
|
|
American Committee of the Yiddish Encyclopedia. Fair. 1942. Hardcover. Text in Yiddish. Spine crack . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $45.60
|
|
| 12) |
Algemeine Encyclopedie in Yiddish: Yiddn B
|
|
|
Central Yiddish Culture Org (CYCO). Good. 1948. Hardcover. Margin marks on a few pages.607 pages. Binding intact, outer cloth has some tears . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $49.40
|
|
| 13) |
The Mother's Encyclopedia: Volume Three
|
|
|
The Parent's Institute. Good. 1949. Hardcover. From PS-Sm. Pages 939 to 1175. Illustrated with photos. Clean copy. No name inside. Blue boards. Some of the topics include: Family size: How big should a family be; Father's Role; Food Fallacies; Hobbies; Homework; Knock Knees and more . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.28
|
|
| 14) |
Rand McNally-Standard World Atlas
|
|
|
Rand Mcnally. Good. 1953. Hardcover. Red cloth has fraying. Book intact, binding slightly loose . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 15) |
Style Book
|
|
|
Sunpapers of Baltimore. Good. 1968. Hardcover. Includes Whims and Foibles, Abbreviations and Numerals, Capitalization, Compound Words, Prefixes and Suffixes, Punctuation, Spelling, Marking Copy. Writing on several pages . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Webster's New World Dictionary of Computer Terms
|
|
|
Webster's New World. Very Good. 1988. Third Edition. Paperback. 4500 computer terms explained. Clear, jargon-free definitions . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 17) |
Consumer Reports 1979 Buying Guide Issue
|
|
|
Good. Trade Paperback. This is the December 1986 issue of Consumer Reports, Volume 51, No 12. Brand name ratings of products for photography, kitchen, foods, home care, personal care, outdoor recreation, home workshop, hi-fi tv, laundry and more; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.81
|
|
| 18) |
Illegitimate Births: United States, 1938-57
|
|
|
U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare. Very Good. 1962. Stapled wraps. Vital Statistics Special Report. Volume 47, Number 5, September 30, 1960. Reprinted 1962. Pages 221 through page 270. Illustrated with figures, text tables, general tables . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Buying Guide Issue Consumer Reports including the 1962 Consumer's Almanac
|
|
|
Consumers Union. Good. 1961. Softcover. Used book, Cover and spine creased, with some marks, name inside. Includes a listing of movies produced in the years 1951 through 1954 with critics and readers ratings and much more. This buying guide is the Dec 1961 issue of Consumer Reports, Vol 26, No 12 . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 20) |
Langenscheidt's German-English English-German Dictionary
|
|
|
Washington Square Press. Fair. 1961. Paperback. Good to fair condition. Text in clean. Cover has edge tears and creases. Over 30,000 vocabulary entries . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 21) |
Say It in Swedish (Revised) (Dover Say It Series)
|
|
|
Dover Publications. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. Very clean, no name inside . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.19
|
|
| 22) |
Rating The 1995 Autos (Consumer Guide Auto)
|
|
|
Publications International, Ltd. Very Good. 1995. Trade Paperback. Clean copy. The smart shopper's guide to finding the right model at the right prices. Profiles, photos, prices; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 23) |
The Book of Knowledge, The Children's Encyclopedia. Volume III
|
|
|
The Grolier Society. Good. 1912. Hardcover. Text is in good condition, mark on endpaper, baord rubbing. Includes: The Book of : The Earth, the United States; Familiar Things; Wonder, Nature, Men and Women, Our Own Life, Canada, Golden Deeds, Famous Books, Stories, Poetry, Countries, Things to Make and To Do; The book of School Lessons. Color Plates -Where the World's Sugar Comes From; The Light that Shines Over the Sea; Plants that Store Sunshine; The Crack in the Earh . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 24) |
Hammond's Superior Atlas And Gazetteer Of The World
|
|
|
C. S. Hammond. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. A geographic encyclopaedia portraying civilization from ancient times to the present day in map, word and picture. Book is approximately 10.5x13 inches. Boards have spine crack in the back of the book . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 25) |
Rand Mcnally New Cosmopolitan World Atlas
|
|
|
Rand Mcnally & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 26) |
The World's Health: a Monthly Review Index to Volume IX January - December 1928
|
|
|
The Leauge of Red Cross Societies. Good. 1928. Hardcover. Contains numberous drawings and color plates, advertisements, articles, etc. This volume, Volume 9, is a 12 month compilation of monthly reviews. Some of the contents include: Anti-Tuberculosis Work in the US, The Drama of Disease at Sea, Public Health and Propaganda, Gustave Ador, The Campaign Against Venereal Disease, etc; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $370.50
|
|
| 27) |
Lands And Peoples: North America
|
|
|
Grolier Inc.. Very Good. 1981. Hard Cover. Clean text. Name of library marked out. 450 pages. Includes: North America, Antigua, Barbuda, Applachian Mountains, Arctic, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Canada, Caribbean, Cuba, Dominica, Greenland, Grenada, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Mississippi River, Puerto River, Rocky Mountains, Saint Kitts-Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Saint Vincent, Grenadines, Trinidad, Tobago, United States; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $3.31
|
|
| 28) |
Military Dictionary: Advance Installment English-German; German-English
|
|
|
US Government Printing Office. Fair. 1941. Softcover. Brown outer wrappers are heavily creased and torn. Bottom edges of the book are curled. Marks on several pages; Part I: English-German: Part II: German-English. Prepared under the direction of the Chief of Staff by the Military Dictionary Project. TM 30-255 . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 29) |
Once Upon a Word : or Some Short Stories about How Things Got Their Names
|
|
|
Scott, Foresman and Co.. Good. 1966. Pamphlet. 21 pages. Outer yellow wraps have a few marks, text is in good condtion. Text with drawings on the origin on names and certain words such as School, Echo, Pupil, Cereal, Flowers, Canary, Window, etc. Includes a Glossary and a list of Books about Words . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 30) |
Hammond's Family Reference World Atlas
|
|
|
Hammond Incorporated. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Clean text, DJ has heavy creases, 1st blank page torn. 74 pages of full color maps, 256 pages total with 192 in color. Contains a gazetter index and more . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.33
|
|
| 31) |
Oxford Regional Economic Atlas : the United States and Canada
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Second Edition. Hardcover. Red boards with bright gilt writing on the spine. 39 pages of topographic maps. Includes map on demography, air communications and chemicals, iron and steel, fishing, river flow, textiles and manufacturing, wood processing, transport equipment, and many more. Endpapers are a map of the US and Canada . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.43
|
|
| 32) |
The Oxford Dictionary Of Quotations
|
|
|
Very Good. Hardcover. 1,003 pages. Includes foreign quotations, Anonymous, Ballads, Holy Bible, Nursery Rhymes, Prayer Book, Scottish Psalter, and Punch, etc. Under every author the arrangement of the quotations remain alphabetical according to the title of the poem or work . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $10.17
|
|
| 33) |
The Guinness Book of Records : 1998 Edition
|
|
|
Guinness World Records. Very Good. Hardcover. Features a hologram cover. Name inside. One page is folded over. Clean text ; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 34) |
Collier's World Atlas And Gazetteer
|
|
|
P. F. Collier. Good. 1941. Hardcover. Black cloth boards have bumping and freying with some marks on the front. A couple of pages have small tears. Good to fair condition; Oversized hardcover, folio. Contents include full-page colored maps, Star Map and Economic Maps, General Map Index of the World, City Maps. Includes an illustrated Gazetteer of Cities and Town of the world, including Baltimore, MD. Many illustrations of which includes Goteborg, Sweden; Hsi-an Manchukuo, Rockefeller Center, Hasan Refa Mosques, etc . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $8.46
|
|
| 35) |
Who's Who of American Women (And Women of Canada) 1968-1969
|
|
|
A. N. Marquis Company. Good. 1967. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. A biographical dictionary of notable living women of the United States of America and Other Countries . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $16.63
|
|
| 36) |
The Women's Guide to Baltimore
|
|
|
Baltimore NOW, Inc.. Good. 1976. Stapled Wraps. Clean text. 40 pages. Includes resources for children, counseling, education, employment, financial, gay women, health, housing, legal, political, recreations. Women's organizations and resources . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 37) |
Reader's Digest Consumer Adviser: An Action Guide To Your Rights
|
|
|
The Reader's Digest Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.66
|
|
| 38) |
The New Rand McNally College World Atlas
|
|
|
Rand Mcnally. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Very good binding, rubbing along the edges. 528 pages. Contains complete world atlas, international city maps, statistics, historical maps, gazetteer, tables and facts, etc . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 39) |
The Golden Home and High school Encyclopedia, Volume VII, Europe-Geology
|
|
|
Golden Press. Good. 1961. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 40) |
The James Walker Co (Fabricators and Distributors)
|
|
|
Good. Softcover. Illustrated with drawings, charts, photos. Fabricators of slings, nets, mats, and general marine and industrial supplies used mainly for aircraft and boats . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 41) |
Lands and People (Africa, Volume 1)
|
|
|
Grolier Inc. Very Good. 1981. Hard Cover. Name of library marked out. Clean copy ; Ex-library reference. Name of library marked out. 408 pages. Illustrated throughout. Contents: Africa, algeria, An; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $3.23
|
|
| 42) |
The Official Tech Support Yellow Pages
|
|
|
Cybermedia. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Encyclopedia of Adoption
|
|
|
Facts On File Publications. Good. 1991. Hardcover. Clean copy. 382 pages. 400 entries that are cross-referenced and indexed. An A-Z reference to address all the social, legal, economic, psychological and political issues involved in the modern adoption system; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.66
|
|
| 44) |
The Illustrated Book of World Records
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Good. 1974. Hardcover. Clean text. Board have bumping and stains . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.52
|
|
| 45) |
AGE OF STEEL: VOLUME 10
|
|
|
Choice Publishing. Near Fine. 1988. Hardcover. Light cover scratches. Clean text. Includes special picture porfolios: Make Way for the Iron Horse; The Robber Barons; William Jennings Bryan. Industrial America; Agriculture, Adversity and Agitation; The Politics of Economic Growth; American Heritage Illustrated History of the United States . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE NEW WORLD: VOLUME 1
|
|
|
Choice Publishing. Very Good. 1988. Hardcover. Light peeling to the outer laminated boards. ; Includes special picture portfolios of : The Spanish Conquest; The Pilgrim's Eurpore; The ordeal of Cabez de Vaca. The New World: Columbus's discovery opened new lands and promised untold riches to a band of adventurous explorers. Three chapters include: Europe Moves West; Colonies for All; The English Colonies. ; American Heritage Illustrated History of the US . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Book of Jewish Knowledge; an Encyclopedia of Judaism and the Jewish People Covering all Elements of Jewish Life from Biblical Times to the Present
|
|
|
Crown Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Note- this is the 1968 edition. 750 illustrations with 10,000 entries in the index. DJ has some stains . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 48) |
The Book of Jewish Knowledge; an Encyclopedia of Judaism and the Jewish People Covering all Elements of Jewish Life from Biblical Times to the Present
|
|
|
Crown Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 750 illustrations with 10,000 entries in the index. DJ has some stains . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 49) |
Thorndike - Barnhart Comprehensive Desk Dictionary
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. ; Features include the dictionary itself plus American English Grammar; punctuation; writing and editing; letter writing. Some board bumping, a few edge stains . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $3.23
|
|
| 50) |
The Times Atlas of the World: Australasia, & East Asia
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Name inside. ; With an index-gazetteer. Over 12x18 inches. Red hardcover with bright gilt lettering on the front and spine, tape residue on endpapers, board have mild bumping, slight bending, Text is clean. Contains map showing various aspects of the World entire. Also Australia, New Zealand, Antarctica, New Guinea, Japan, China, Korea, Mongolia, Indo-China, Thailand, Phillipines, Burma, SW Pacific, Indonesia, Malaya, etc; . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 180 listings found. |
