Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Annuals and Comics

from Three Spires Books

Browse Annuals and Comics | Return to Three Spires Books | Even more COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / Graphic Novels / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.
1) How The West Was Won Annual

Brown Watson, 1978. Glossy pictorial boards. Bumping to corners and edge, tiny nicks, not price-clipped. Contains comic strips and features.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
2) Collins Boys' Annual

London: William Collins Sons & Co Ltd. Pictorial boards featuring cavalry charge, edge and corner wear, a little bumping. Contains many stories, articles and feature with contributions from Edward Boyd, Paul Gardiner, John Newton Chance, Hugh Paterson, David Stephen, Jim Kjelgaard, Jane Oliver, Captain Frank Knight, Trevor Holloway, David Stephen, Thomas Muir, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
3) Cub Scout Annual 1982, The

Manchester: World International Publishing Ltd, 1981. Pictorial boards, some scratching, price-clipped. No Inscriptions. Profusely illustrated, many articles, stories, games, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
4) Valiant Book of Sports 1973, The

London: IPC Magazines. A little bumping to corners. Glossy pictorial boards. Contains many articles and sporting features.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
5) Avengers Annual 1976

Manchester: World Distributors, 1975. Glazed pictorial boards. Former owners name inscribed, a little wear to corners, some marking to end-papers, rfep missing. , some marking. Not price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
6) Beezer Book 1976, The

London: D. C. Thomson & Co., 1975. Pictorial boards, bumped to corners. Inscribed with former owners name, not price-clipped. Spine strip missing. Has many cartoon strips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
7) Giles - Thirty-Seventh Series

London: Express Newspapers Ltd, 1983. A little creasing, . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
8) Sooty's Annual

London: Purnell, 1973. Former owners name neatly inscribed, dated 1973, bumped and worn to corners, many of the puzzles, pictures, etc., have been completed. Contains many stories and features.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
9) School Friend Annual 1958

London: Fleetway House, 1957. Pictorial Boards, very slightly bowed, a little bumped to corner. Not price-clipped. Inscription to previous owner. 159pp. Contains many stories, articles, comic strips, games, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
10) People's Friend Annual

U.K.: John Leng & Co. Ltd and D. C. Thompson & Co. Ltd.. Glossy pictorial boards, picture of woman with headscarf, snowball in hand, holly draped around fence post. Not dated, c. early 1960's. Minor bump to corners. Contributions by Betty Laidlaw, Iain Lothian, Marjorie Cooper, Margaret Johnstone, Edna Rowan, Alice Mackie, Margaret Finlay, Nan Baxter, Alison Carr, Rachel MacArthur, Fiona MacLeod, Elsie Duncan, Anne Murray, Margaret Kingsley, Jean Melville, Evelyn Russell, James Baird, Elizabeth Cator, Alastair Cator, Alastair Grant, Margaret Nicol and J. Campbell Kerr.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
11) Shiver and Shake Annual 1976

London: IPC Magazines, 1975. Glazed pictorial boards. Former owners name inscribed, a little wear to corners, some marking to end-papers, rfep missing. , some marking. Not price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
12) Blackie's Girls' Annual

Blackie's Girls' Annual
London: Blackie & Son Ltd.. No Inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. Not dated, circa 1920's. Contains many stories essays and verse. Pictorial boards featuring girl in yellow dress holding a green book. Some shelf-wear and bumping to corners.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
13) Modern Book For Girls, The

London: Birn Brothers Ltd.. Pictorial boards, Girl wearing red cardigan and blue check shirt, riding bicycle. Believed first edition, circa late '50s. No Inscriptions. Some bumping to corners, approx 1in missing from top of spine, a couple of small tears to bottom of spine. Contains many stories and pictures. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
14) People's Friend Annual

U.K.: John Leng & Co. Ltd and D. C. Thompson & Co. Ltd.. Glossy pictorial boards, picture of woman in red, with ice-skating shoes slung over shoulder. Not dated, c. early 1960's. Minor bump to corners. Contributions by Nan Baxter, Alison Carr, Marjorie Cooper, Iain Lothian, Evelyn Russell, Elsie Duncan, Margaret Kingsley, Jean Melville, Margaret Finlay, Anne Murray, Alastair Grant, Rachel MacArthur, Margaret Nicol, Kathleen Kinmond, Netta Blane, Edna Rowan, Christine Maxwell, Mairi MacLeod, Lilian Smart, James Baird, and J. Campbell Kerr.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
15) Beano Comic Library No. 171

London: D. C. Thomson & Co., 1989. No Inscriptions, not price-clipped, a little creasing to cover.. First Edition. Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.25
16) Shoot Annual 1993

London: IPC Magazines, 1992. Pictorial boards. Not price-clipped. Some bumping to corners. No Inscriptions. Contains many articles, puzzles, photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
17) People's Friend Annual 1997

U.K.: D. C. Thomson & Co., 1997. Glossy pictorial boards, picture of man with dogs herding sheep in a snowy landscape. Slight lean, minor wear to corners, price-clipped. Contributions by Frances Ferguson, John Taylor, Sally Bray, Teresa Ashby, Audrey Groom, David Bryant, Paul Knight, Olwen Richards, Marion Townsend, Pat Freer, Angelina Spencer, Margaret Waddingham, Lisa Ammerman, Mary Marshall, Mary Carter, Lori Duffy, Janet Bond, Patricia A. Swift, Gloria Gaghan, Margaret Greenhill, Helen MacKenzie.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
18) Worzel Gummidge Annual

London: Grandreams, 1982. Glazed pictorial boards. Former owners name and address inscribed, a little corner wear, price inked out.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
19) Dennis & Gnasher Mind-Blowing Mazes

New Lanark, Scotland: Beano Books, 2002. A little edge-wear, some of the puzzles have been completed. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
20) Whizzer and Chips Annual 1986

Whizzer and Chips Annual 1986
IPC Magazines Ltd, 1985. Pictorial boards. No Inscriptions, price-clipped, a little bumping and shelf-wear. Contains many comic strips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
21) People's Friend Annual 1996

U.K: D. C. Thomson & Co., 1996. Glossy pictorial cover, picture of people ice-skating, slight lean, price-clipped. Contributions by Olwen Richards, John Taylor, Sheila Holroyd, Kate Maclachlan, Anna Bramwell, Ceri Evans, Mary Marshall, Shirley Worrall, Phyllis Heath, Kjell Davies, Karen McAuley, Marian Farquharson, Elspeth Manley, Jennifer Frances, Roxy Mealing, Betty Puttick, Helen McKenzie, Peggy Morris, Catriona Fyfe, Mary Ledgway, Janet Shore, Elizabeth Hillman, Teresa Ashby, Christina Jones.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
22) Blue Peter

London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1984. Glazed pictorial boards. No Inscriptions, some bumping and wear to corners, price-clipped, boards a little grubby. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
23) Sonas Annual

Dublin: Folens Publishers, 2004. Some creasing, with edge and corner wear, former owners name inscribed, and further writings, some puzzles completed. 96pp. Full of mindbending, crazy, animated action.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
24) Postman Pat Annual 1993

Postman Pat Annual 1993
Manchester: World International Publishing Ltd, 1992. Pictorial boards. Not price-clipped, some creasing to spine and bumping to corners. Former owner's name and address inscribed. Contains many activities, games, stories and illustrations. Some activities attempted, and colouring crayon used on a small number of pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
25) Rupert Annual 1982

London: Express Newspapers Ltd, 1982. No Inscriptions, very slight bump to corners. Not price-clipped. Profusely illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
26) People's Friend Annual, The

London: D. C. Thomson & Co., 1981. Glossy pictorial cover, picture of woman in yellow dress lighting candle, lean to spine, wear to corners, bookplate with former owners name, contents page torn at top, price-clipped. Contributions by Anne Murray, Claire Demaine, Marion Farquharson, Peggy Maitland, Laura Caldwell, Phyllis Heath, Alice Mackie, Margaret Nicol, Ruth Sinclair, Clare Gibbon, Anne Watson, Grace Macaulay, Ailie Scullion, Christine Maxwell, Elspeth Rae, Jean McDougall, Barbara Cowan, Jean Melville, Eliza Yeaman, Elsie Jackson, J. Campbell Kerr.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
27) Rupert

London: Express Newspapers Ltd, 1991. Glazed pictorial boards. No Inscriptions, a little bumping to edge. No. 56.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
28) Pathfinder Annual For All Scouts

Pathfinder Annual For All Scouts
Purnell, 1961. Pictorial boards, bumped with scratching and shelf-wear. Some small scribblings and few pictures coloured in. Contains many stories. articles, puzzles and illustrations, some b&w photographic plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Challen, John. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.95
29) Batman and Robin: Official Annual

London, United Kingdom: Grandreams Ltd, 1997. No Inscriptions. Not price-clipped. Well illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
30) Official F. A. Premier League Annual

London: Grandreams, 1995. Glazed pictorial boards. No Inscriptions, some bumping and wear to corners, not price-clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
31) Yorkshire Annual 1973

Clapham, Via Lancaster: Dalesman Books, 1972. Some edge-wear. 96pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
32) Judy For Girls 1975

Judy For Girls 1975
Dundee: D. C. Thomson & Co., 1974. Pictorial boards. Dustwrapper not price clipped, creased at top with a couple of small tears. No Inscriptions. Contains many stories. puzzles, comic strips and illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
33) Favourite Christmas Stories

Brown Watson. Glossy pictorial boards, very slight bumps to corners, ink marking to page ends, slight tear to enpaper at base of spine. Beautifully illustrated. Contains the stories The Night Before Christmas; Christmas Joys; The Christmas Snowman; Noni The Christmas Reindeer.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
34) Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons : Seventeenth Series

London: Daily Express Publications. A little creasing to cover, tear to rear, some wear to edge, small nicks. . Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
35) Official F. A. Premier League Annual

London: Grandreams, 1994. Glazed pictorial boards. No Inscriptions, some bumping and wear to corners, not price-clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
36) Topper Book 1985, The

Topper Book 1985, The
London: D. C. Thomson & Co., 1984. Pictorial boards. This price-clipped annual is in excellent condition, a tiny bump at the bottom of the spine. No Inscriptions. Contains many comic strips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
37) Shoot Annual 1983

IPC Magazines, 1982. Glossy pictorial boards. No Inscriptions. Some bumping to corners, pen marking to board, slight lean. 125pp. Contains big match details, career highlights of the stars, colour pin-ups, fascinating facts and figures, profusely illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
38) Wolf Cub Annual 1952, The

London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd.. Corners bumped and worn, with a little edge-wear, some staining to cover. 123pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
39) Soccer Stars Annual 1996

This 1996 Annual from the makers of Shoot. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
40) Home and Away Annual

London: Grandreams Limited. Glazed pictorial blue boards, picturing characters from the program, not price-clipped, a little bumping to corners. Illustrated. Meet the stars from Summer Bay. Interviews, Facts and Feature on the TV Series.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
41) Whizzer and Chips Annual 1982

London: IPC Magazines, 1981. Laminated pictorial boards, not price-clipped, dot to dot at rear completed in pencil, some bumping and shelf wear, small tears to edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
42) Stories For Holiday Times

Stories For Holiday Times
London: Ernest Nister. Pictorial boards with picture of two children picking fruit. Some bumping to corners, and shelf-wear. Not dated. Inscription to previous owner dated 1920. Contains many stories and illustrated throughout. Extremely rare.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
43) Dandy Comic Library No. 118

London: D. C. Thomson & Co., 1988. No Inscriptions, not price-clipped, a little creasing to corners.. First Edition. Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.25
44) Dandy Book 1990, The

Dandy Book 1990, The
London: D. C. Thomson & Co., 1989. Pictorial boards. Seperate strips torn off spine at top and bottom, some bumping at corners. Not price-clipped. No Inscriptions. Contains many comic strips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
45) Beano Comic Library No. 59

London: D. C. Thomson & Co., 1985. No Inscriptions, price-clipped, cover wrinkled, tiny tear to edge.. First Edition. Paper. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
46) Home and Away Annual

London: Grandreams Limited. Glazed pictorial orange boards, picturing characters from the program, not price-clipped. Illustrated. Meet the stars from Summer Bay. Interviews, Facts and Feature on the TV Series.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
47) Bobbsey Twins Annual, The

Manchester: World Distributors, 1964. Laminated pictorial boards, laminate beginning to peel from spine-edge, not price-clipped, price crossed through. 109pp. Contains stories, puzzles, quizess, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
48) Beezer Book 1977, The

London: D. C. Thomson & Co., 1976. Pictorial boards. This price-clipped annual has bumping to lower spine, which has been repaired and some bumping to corner. No Inscriptions. Contains many comic strips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
49) Beano Comic Library No. 167

London: D. C. Thomson & Co., 1989. No Inscriptions, not price-clipped.. First Edition. Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.25
50) Shoot Soccer Quiz Book 1976

London: IPC Magazines. Some bumping to corners, not price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: