Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of SugarTreeBooks

Archaeology

Browse books in Archaeology | Return to SugarTreeBooks
Go to page: 1 2 of 47 listings found.
1) A Special Exhibition of Glass from the Museum Collections

A Special Exhibition of Glass from the Museum Collections
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1936 Price-sticker scar on upper right-hand corner of front cover. Light wear around edges. Pages are very clean, bright, and firmly bound.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
2) The Seven Wonders of the World, and Their Associations

The Seven Wonders of the World, and Their Associations
New York: Hunt & Eaton No Publication Date Stated. Black floral decorations on spine and cover, against fish-scale pattern. Title on spine in still-bright gilt. Light wear to extremities, with mildly bumped corners. School marked inside front. Pages are clean, bright and firmly bound.. No Publication Date Stated. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Engravings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Schoolbook. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $30.40
Add to cart 
3) The Proceedings of the Charaka Club - Post Multa Virtus Opera Laxare Solet - Volume VII

The Proceedings of the Charaka Club - Post Multa Virtus Opera Laxare Solet - Volume VII
New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1931 This book is numbered 16 of 575 copies printed. Corners worn. Title on spine all but rubbed off, but front cover title block bright and clean. Light tanning around edges. Previous owner's name-plate inside front. Otherwise, interior is spotlessly clean and firmly bound.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $39.90
Add to cart 
4) A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum

A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum
England: Trustees of the British Museum, 1964 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
5) History of Mexico - Vol. V. 1824-1861 - Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume XIII
Bancroft, Hubert Howe

San Francisco CA: A. L. Bancroft & Co., 1885 Title, etc., on spine in gilt against medium brown cloth. Blind-stamped decorations on front and back. Covers greatly worn at extremities, especially top of spine, but very clean. Interior hinges split, front and back, but holding. Pages are lightly tanned, but very clean, straight and remain firmly bound.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Drawings & Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $22.80
Add to cart 
6) The Native Races - Vol. V. Primitive History - Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume V
Bancroft, Hubert Howe

San Francisco CA: A. L. Bancroft & Co., 1882 Title, etc., on spine in gilt against medium brown cloth. Blind-stamped decorations on front and back. Covers worn at extremities, but very clean. Interior hinges split, front and back, but holding. Previous owner's name, etc., on half-title page. Pages are lightly tanned, but very clean, straight and remain firmly bound.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Drawings & Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $58.90
Add to cart 
7) The Native Races - Vol. IV. Antiquities - Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume IV
Bancroft, Hubert Howe

San Francisco CA: A. L. Bancroft & Co., 1882 Title, etc., on spine in gilt against medium brown cloth. Blind-stamped decorations on front and back. Covers worn at extremities, but very clean. Interior hinges split, front and back, but holding. Previous owner's name, etc., on half-title page. Pages are lightly tanned, but very clean, straight and remain firmly bound.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Drawings & Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $58.90
Add to cart 
8) Carpets of Central Persia with Special Reference to Rugs of Kirman - Proceedings of the Colloquium Held in Conjunction with the Exhibition 9th-11th April 1976 (Sheffield Art Galleries)
Beattie, Dr. May H. (edited by)

Carpets of Central Persia with Special Reference to Rugs of Kirman - Proceedings of the Colloquium Held in Conjunction with the Exhibition 9th-11th April 1976 (Sheffield Art Galleries)
Sheffield UK: Ministry of Culture and Art of Iran & Sheffield City Art Galleries, 1978 Signed by the editor and contributor, Dr. May H. Beattie, on first page. Previous owner's name, written small, on front cover at upper-right corner. Light overall wear. Otherwise very clean and sound.. Signed by Editor. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $15.20
Add to cart 
9) Hellas Und Rom - Die Kultur der Antike in Bildern
Bossert, H. Th. (foreward by)

Hellas Und Rom - Die Kultur der Antike in Bildern
Berlin: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth GMBH, 1936 In the German language.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
10) Hellas, the Civilizations of Ancient Greece
Branigan, Keith; Vickers, Michael J

Hellas, the Civilizations of Ancient Greece
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1980 Previous owner's name inside front. Corners bumped. Otherwise, very clean and sound.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
11) Die Kultur Der Renaissance in Italien
Burckhardt, Jacob

Die Kultur Der Renaissance in Italien
Berlin: Verlag von Th. Knaur Nachf., 1928 In the German language. Some moderate wear to extremities. Interior is clean and firmly bound.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
12) The Secret of the Hittites
Ceram, C.W

The Secret of the Hittites
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
13) Roman Pottery
Charleston, R. J

Roman Pottery
New York: Pitman Pub. Co. No Publication Date Stated.. No Publication Date Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Drawings & Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $30.40
Add to cart 
14) Early Cultures and Human Ecology in South Coastal Guatemala
Coe, Michael D. & Flannery, Kent V

Early Cultures and Human Ecology in South Coastal Guatemala
Washington DC: Smithsonian Press, 1967 Corners mildly bumped but unworn. Otherwise, spotlessly clean and firmly bound.. First Edition. Decorative Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs, Charts & Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $53.20
Add to cart 
15) Background to Archaeology: Britain in Its European Setting
Collins, Desmond

Background to Archaeology: Britain in Its European Setting
London UK: Cambridge Univ Press, 1973 Faint stain on bottom edge, not affecting text. Otherwise, clean and sound.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
16) La Valle dei Re e delle Regine - Forma E Colore (I Grandi Cicli Dell'arte 37)
de Rachewiltz, Boris

La Valle dei Re e delle Regine - Forma E Colore (I Grandi Cicli Dell'arte 37)
Firenze Italy: Sadea/Sansoni Editori, 1965 In the Italian language. Oversize volume on Egyptian tomb art. Illustrations are in color and measure 10.5 inches wide by 14 inches high, edge to edge, while a few are double-page fold-outs that are 21 inches wide by 14 inches high.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $30.40
Add to cart 
17) Elephanta
Doomasia, Sheroo Dara

Elephanta
Bombay, India: Sheroo Dara Doomasia No Publication Date Stated.. No Publication Date Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $7.79
Add to cart 
18) Chronologies in Old World Archaeology
Ehrich, Robert W. (edited by)

Chronologies in Old World Archaeology
Chicago IL: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1965 Previous owner's name inside front. Miniscule wear to lower front corner, but otherwise covers are without damage or soiling. Pages are spotlessly clean, straight, and firmly bound.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings & Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $7.79
Add to cart 
19) Ten Thousand Years in America
Fowler, William Smith

Ten Thousand Years in America
New York: Vantage Press, 1957 If not for the previous owner's name under the dust jacket flap, book would be as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
20) Altetruskische Baukunst - Die Antike I
Karo, Georg

Altetruskische Baukunst - Die Antike I
Sonderabzug Aus Die Antike I. In the German language. No Publication Date Stated, but most probably circa 1910's to 1920's. Pages are very clean, bright, and remain firmly bound.. No Publication Date Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $34.20
Add to cart 
21) Ethnology - In Two Parts: I. Fundamental Ethnical Problems and II. The Primary Ethnical Groups
Keane, A. H

Ethnology - In Two Parts: I. Fundamental Ethnical Problems and II. The Primary Ethnical Groups
Cambridge MA: Cambridge University Press, 1909 Tipped-in letter, signed, and envelope from the author, A. H. Keane, to Dr. Charles C. Abbot. Dr. Keane was the vice-president of the Anthropological Institute and Professor of Hindustani at the University College of London. This volume is from the library of Dr. Abbott, the American archaeologist and naturalist, and carries his book-plate inside the front cover. Abbott was an early archaeologists studying the earliest humans of the Americas. He boldly asserted it was as old as the "old world" and actively sought to prove his theories, and failed. Abbott was best known as the investigator of the Trenton Gravels in New Jersey. Front cover has wrinkles from a crease along bottom. Miniscule wear to extremities. Pages are spotlessly clean and firmly bound.. Signed by Author. Later Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs & Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $151.05
Add to cart 
22) Turk Tarih Kurumu Tarafindan Yapilan Pazarli Hafriyati (1)
Kosay, Dr. Hamit

Turk Tarih Kurumu Tarafindan Yapilan Pazarli Hafriyati (1)
Istanbul, Turkey: Devlet Basimevi, 1938 In the French language. Nice fold-out map of the archaeological site, in excellent condition, inside back cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs & Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $77.90
Add to cart 
23) History Begins at Sumer - Twenty-seven Firsts in Man's Recorded History
Kramer, Samuel Noah

History Begins at Sumer - Twenty-seven Firsts in Man's Recorded History
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1959 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $3.04
Add to cart 
24) Excavation of Burial Mounds in Ngorongoro Crater - Tanzania Notes and Records No. 66, December 1966
Leakey, M. D

Excavation of Burial Mounds in Ngorongoro Crater - Tanzania Notes and Records No. 66, December 1966
Arusha, Tanzania: Tanzania Litho Ltd., 1966 Signed in the upper-right corner by the author, M.D. Leakey.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $22.80
Add to cart 
25) Terracotta Revetments from Etruria in the University Museum, Philadelphia
Luce, Stephen Bleecker

Terracotta Revetments from Etruria in the University Museum, Philadelphia
American Journal of Archaeology, 1918 Inscribed by the author, Stephen Bleecker Luce, on the title page. Printed extract from the Archaeological Institute of America's publication "American Journal of Archaeology". Some small chipping to outside edges of pages, but it appears to have been rebound in fresh card-stock covers, with new endpapers.. Inscribed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $58.90
Add to cart 
26) A Group of Architectural Terra-Cottas from Corneto
Luce, Stephen Bleecker

A Group of Architectural Terra-Cottas from Corneto
American Journal of Archaeology, 1921 Inscribed by the author, Stephen Bleecker Luce, on the title page. Printed extract from the Archaeological Institute of America's publication "American Journal of Archaeology". Some small chipping to outside edges of pages, but it appears to have been rebound in fresh card-stock covers, with new endpapers.. Inscribed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $30.40
Add to cart 
27) Etruscan Shell-Antefixes in the University Museum, Philadelphia, PA
Luce, Stephen Bleecker

Etruscan Shell-Antefixes in the University Museum, Philadelphia, PA
American Journal of Archaeology, 1920 Inscribed by the author, Stephen Bleecker Luce, on the title page. Printed extract from the Archaeological Institute of America's publication "American Journal of Archaeology". Some small chipping to outside edges of pages, but it appears to have been rebound in fresh card-stock covers, with new endpapers.. Inscribed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $39.90
Add to cart 
28) An Etruscan Openwork Grill in the University Museum, Philadelphia, PA
Luce, Stephen Bleecker

An Etruscan Openwork Grill in the University Museum, Philadelphia, PA
American Journal of Archaeology, 1917 Signed by the author, Stephen Bleecker Luce, on the title page. Printed extract from the Archaeological Institute of America's publication "American Journal of Archaeology". Some small chipping to outside edges of pages, but it appears to have been rebound in fresh card-stock covers, with new endpapers.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $58.90
Add to cart 
29) Archaic Antefixes from Cervetri in the University Museum, Philadelphia, PA
Luce, Stephen Bleecker

Archaic Antefixes from Cervetri in the University Museum, Philadelphia, PA
American Journal of Archaeology, 1920 Signed by the author, Stephen Bleecker Luce, on the title page. Printed extract from the Archaeological Institute of America's publication "American Journal of Archaeology". Some small chipping to outside edges of pages, but it appears to have been rebound in fresh card-stock covers, with new endpapers.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $58.90
Add to cart 
30) The Mayflower Destiny
Marshall, Cyril Leek

The Mayflower Destiny
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1975 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $8.74
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 47 listings found.