Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Defoe, Daniel

from Books at Star Dot Star

Browse Defoe, Daniel | Return to Books at Star Dot Star | Even more FICTION / General books
1) An Abridgement of the History of the Great Plague in London, in the Year 1665 together With an Account of the Fire in 1666 From the Memoirs of Eveleyn
A Citizen, Who Lived the Whole Time in London

An Abridgement of the History of the Great Plague in London, in the  Year 1665 together With an Account of the Fire in 1666 From the Memoirs of Eveleyn
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1846. (), 2-208, (), 214-225 inc many in-text and one full-page illustrations - Plague book is thought to be by Daniel Defoe and Fire book by John Evelyn (1620-1706). According to The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2008, "Defoe's great novels were not published under his name but as authentic memoirs, with the intention of gulling his readers into thinking his fictions true. Two excellent examples of his semihistorical recreations are the picaresque adventure Moll Flanders (1722), the story of a London prostitute and thief, and an account of the 1665 great plague in London entitled A Journal of the Plague Year (1722)." It is the latter that is abridged in this volume. Evelyn "was at the centre of the intellectual, social, political and ecclesiastical world of his day and his Diary has long been recognised as the most extensive and historically informative record of one of the most momentous periods in English history, according to the The British Library Board's website. `In fine', Pepys wrote of this many-faceted man, `a most excellent person he is, and must be allowed a little for conceitedness; but he may well be so, being a man so much above others'.Pepys and Evelyn, both famous diarists, were close friends in their later years, the The British Library Board's website.continued. Covers (brown cloth with bright gilt titles to front board and blind-stamped decoration to front and rear boards) have some fading and edgewear and bumped corners. Foxing throughout the textblock, but otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition (apparently). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 3.75 x 5.75". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
2) Robinson Crusoe
Defoe, Daniel

London: Odhams Press Ltd. Undated, but apparently ca 1920s. Cover is brown faux-leather with blind-stamped decoration to front and spine. Titling in gilt on spine. Slight bumps to corners, slight soiling to pages, but otherwise Fine. First Thus. Faux-leather. Fine/No Jacket. 5 x 7 1/2". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
3) Robinson Crusoe: The Complete History of the Life and Adventures of
Defoe, Daniel

London: Dean & Son Ltd. 216pp - No date listed, but appears to be late 1950s or '60s. Blue faux-leather boards with black text to spine. Corner bumps and slight edgewear. Pages yellowing. Inked inscription on FPDP. Very clean and tight.. First Thus. Faux-leather. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
4) The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, Written By Himself
Defoe, Daniel

The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, Written By Himself
London: Sands & Co, 1906. 378pp inc 20 engravings by C Heath - "A verbatim reprint of Stothard's edition of 1820, with reproductions of the 20 engravings." Book (red leather with embossed gilt title and vignette of Crusoe and "his man Friday" on front and embossed gilt title and vignette of Crusoe alone on spine) is in Good condition with some discolouration of spine, soiling and very slight edgewear. Inside pages are untrimmed, edges are soiled, front cover starting to separate from book at hinge, some soiling and foxing throughout. . Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Heath, C. (engravings) and Stothard, Thomas (design). more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
5) The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe - Abridged
Defoe, Daniel

The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe - Abridged
London: Bancroft Books, 1972. 188pp inc frontis - A Bancroft Classic abridged edition of this classic adventure. VG+ except for age-tanned pages.. Reprint. Decorative Paper. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
6) Robinson Crusoe
Defoe, Daniel

London: Rylee Ltd. 252pp inc colour frontis, one other colour plate and many full page and intertextual b&w illustrations by un-named artist - Undated, but apparently ca 1950s. Cover is blue cloth with decoration to front and titles to sunned spine. Bumps to corners, slight soiling to tanned pages, prior owner's inked name and address to FEP, but otherwise clean and tight.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7 1/2". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
7) Roxana: The Fortunate Mistress: With Biographical Note and Introduction By R. Brimley Johnson
Defoe, Daniel

London: Remainder Centre Ltd.. xi, 322pp - Undated, but apparently 1950s. A lesser known Defoe novel, "Roxana" is Defoe's final novel (published originally in 1724). It tells the story of the "moral and spiritual decline of a high society courtesan". Unclipped DJ is lightly soiled, edgeworn and creased. Covers (blue-green limp cloth boards with green titles to front board and spine) is slightly edgeworn. Textblock has very slight foxing to the page edges, otherwise clean and tight.. Reprint. Limp Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Travers, Martin. 4 x 7". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) Christian's Defence Against the Fears of Death with Seasonable Directions How to Prepare Ourselves to Die Well
Drelincourt, Charles and D'Assigni, Marius (trans)

Christian's Defence Against the Fears of Death with Seasonable Directions How to Prepare Ourselves to Die Well
London: Printed for T Longman and 16 Others, 1741. 502pp - Subtitled, "Written originally in French, by the late Reverend Divine of the Protestant church of Paris, Charles Drelincourt. Translated into English, by Marius D'Assigni. 15th edition, newly corrected. With an account of the author, and his last minutes". D'Assigni was apparently Daniel Defoe. <BR> Lacking front and rear boards. Frontis, title page and prelims all detached with some burnt spots and other major edgewear and contemporary inked notations and owners' ("Thomas Taylor [of] Bransby [Lincolnshire]") inscription dated 1779, ("Thomas Taylor") inscription dated 1796, ("Tym Green") inscription dated 1745/6 (with notation of his death "February 14, 1777/6", and ("Thomas Taylor") inscription dated 1796 to prelim pages, all of which are attached to title page with a pin. And notations of the death of Henry Boot on August 23, 1719, aged 45 years and Ann Boot on March 7, 1744, aged 70 years to title page recto. This book is not a pretty sight, but it's certainly a bibliographic and religious curiosity, and could quite readily do with re-binding. Most of the leather spine (with its five raised bands) is intact.. 15th Edition. Leather. Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
9) The Masterpiece Library of Short Stories - Vol. VII & VIII - English
Hammerton, J. A. (ed)

London: Educational Book Company Ltd. 767pp, illustrated with b&w engravings and frontis of Thomas Hardy - 1st Ed. More than 50 classic English short stories are included in this two-volumes-in-one. This is the double-volume-set published as a special edition of the set by Allied Newspapers in association with The Educational Book Co). Undated, but apparently 1930s. Sir John Alexander Hammerton (1871-1949), was a writer and prolific editor (of such works as <B><I> Harmsworth's Universal Encyclopedia, A Popular History of the Great War, Peoples of All Nations, Our Wonderful World, The New Popular Educator, and The Punch Library of Humour </B></I> etc. His early life was spent in Scotland and worked most of his career for Lord Northcliffe and The Amalgamated Press in London" <BR> Minor exterior wear and soil with sunning to spine. Text block clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 x 9". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) The Mystery Book
Thomson, H Douglas (ed)

London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1934. 1079pp inc index to titles and authors, b&w frontis and 16 other b&w full-page illustrations - A collection of mystery, crime and supernatural. Four-page introduction by Thomson. <P>Authors include: Max Beerbohm, J. J. Bell, Ambrose Bierce, W. Wilkie Collins, Guy deMaupassant, Charles Dickens, Mrs Gaskell, O. Henry, Edgar Allan Poe, H. G. Wells, Anton Chekhov, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Sherlock Holmes, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Dorothy L. Sayers, Robert Louis Stevenson, Edgar Wallace, Agatha Christie, Daniel Defoe, Henry James, Charles Lamb, Sheridan leFanu, E. Bulwer Lytton, Sax Rohmer, Sir Walter Scott, and Bram Stoker. Brief biographical sketch and portrait of the author at chapter headings. <P> Cover (red leatherette with blind-stamped device (candle-stick and knife against moon) to front and gilt-stamped titles to spine) has two small closed tears to top of spine and some edgewear. Page edges are soiled and tinted red at top. Text block is generally clean and tight. <B>A large and heavy volume which will require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wallcousins, Ernest. 5.5 x 8.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: