Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Christie, Agatha

from Books at Star Dot Star

Browse Christie, Agatha | Return to Books at Star Dot Star | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
1) Premier of Frank Vosper's "Love From a Stranger: Based on a Story By Agatha Christie ("Philomel Cottage") at The New Theatre, St Martin's Lane - Theatre Programme
Anonymous

Premier of Frank Vosper's "Love From a Stranger: Based on a Story By Agatha Christie ("Philomel Cottage") at The New Theatre, St Martin's Lane - Theatre Programme
London: The New Theatre, St Martin's Lane, 1936. Unpaginated, but 20pp inc b+w photo portraits of Marie Ney, Vosper, Norah Howard and Muriel Aked - Souvenir programme for the original production of Frank Vosper's "Love From a Stranger". Based on a Story By Agatha Christie ("Philomel Cottage") it opened at The New Theatre, St Martin's Lane on 31 March 1936 for 31 performances. Vosper (1899 - 1937) was a British actor and playwright, best known for playing urbane villains. One of his plays never ran for at least a decade. "People Like Us" was based on the case of Edith Thompson and Frederick Bywaters and was originally banned by the Lord Chamberlain, and remained unperformed until 1948 when it premiered at the Wyndhams Theatre, London. The cast of "Love From a Stranger" included Vosper, Muriel Aked, Norah Howard, Marie Ney, Geoffrey King, Charles Hodges, Esma Cannon, and S Major Jones. The play received wide acclaim and was produced later in the US opening on 29 Sept. 1936. It was also adapted to a movie twice (once in the UK and once in the US and BBC produced at least two televised versions of it and at least one version for radio. <P><B> PROVENANCE:</b> this item comes from the collection of H. W. Roxburgh's extensive collection of theatrical ephemera. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Aug, 2007. <P> The covers and text are clean, except for rusted staples and a bit of foxing and edgewear to the covers.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
2) The Secret Adversary
Christie, Agatha

The Secret Adversary
London: Pan, 1956. The first "Tommy and Tuppence" novel, written in 1922.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
3) Miss Marple's 6 Final Cases and 2 Other Stories
Christie, Agatha

Miss Marple's 6 Final Cases and 2 Other Stories
London: Book Club Associates, 1980. 137pp - Collection of some of Miss Marples' best cases. Marples was Christie's favourite creation. The book is immaculate. The DJ has some edgewear. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
4) Hercule Poirot's Casebook
Christie, Agatha

Hercule Poirot's Casebook
London: Collins, 1991. 264pp - A collection of ten Hercule Poirit cases. Other than the standard ex-lib markings and stamps, the book is immaculate. The DJ has some edgewear, especially at the spine.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
5) The Secret of Chimneys
Christie, Agatha

The Secret of Chimneys
London: Pan, 1957. The first "Superintendent Battle" novel, written in 1925. Pages are yellowing and cover is a bit soiled and creased but in VG condition generally. . Vintage Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
6) Death in the Clouds
Christie, Agatha

Death in the Clouds
London: Pan, 1964. 189pp - From trains to planes, Poirot did a lot of travelling. Here we have him flying and during the trip what else would he do to entertain himself than engage in a bit of people-watching. Just as he did on train journeys. And what did he spy? A couple of love birds off to his right. A coke-snorting Countess in seat 13. And across the aisle from him, a detective story writer. The one person he couldn't observe was the one behind him, slumped over and rather dead was she. This is the eleventh HP novel, written in 1935. A vintage paperback, this book is very yellowed and a small child apparently got it and decided to "write" on a couple of pages. Cover is well-worn and has a small open tear at the bottom fore-corner and base of spine as well as the front beginning to split from the spine at the top and bottom, but still intact. And then there's the cover art work which is probably well worth the purchase price alone.. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
7) Cat Among the Pigeons
Christie, Agatha

London: Companion Book Club, 1961. 256pp laid in is a copy of "The Companion" monthly CBC club magazine with article by Christie announcing this volume - In the Middle Eastern kingdom of Ramat, Prince Ali Yusef gives his pilot a packet of jewels worth millions of dollars, hoping he'll be able to smuggle them to England. But death intervenes. Before Poirot can find the murderer of the prince and his pilot, or the jewels, he is summoned to investigate the murder of the gym mistress of the oh so posh Meadowbank School. Could the two events be related? <BR> Standard CBC cover style in soiled pale green cloth with gilt titles in a dark green oval to the faded spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for slight soiling of page edges. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) Mrs McGinty's Dead and They Do it with Mirrors
Christie, Agatha

London: Companion Book Club, 1954. 351pp - Two Christie novels in one volume. Hercule Poirot stars in <b><i>Mrs McGinty's Dead</b></i>. Superintendent Spence believes a death-row convicted murderer to be innocent. Poirot investigates. In <b><i>They Do it with Mirrors</b></i> A friend worries about her old friend Carrie-Louise Serrocold. Miss Marple takes the concern seriously and visits their mutual friend Carrie-Louise and her third husband Lewis. Carrie-Louise's stepson, Christian, is then found and Miss Marple finds that someone has also been trying to poison Carrie-Louise. Oh she does lead a complex life. <BR> Standard CBC cover style in soiled orange cloth with gilt titles in a rubbed green oval to the soiled spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for slight soiling of page edges. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
9) The Labours of Hercules
Christie, Agatha

London: Collins Crime Club, 1951. 256pp - A collection (originally published in 1947) of Hercule Poirot cases. Poirot is about to retire "to grow superior vegetables", but first has take on just 12 major cases, all mirroring in contemporary terms the feats of strength performed in the ancient world by his namesake, Hercules by using his brain instead of brawn. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) are well worn esp at spine. The book is VG except for tanning from age.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.95
10) Poirot's Early Cases
Christie, Agatha

London: Collins Crime Club, 1974. 253pp - Collection of 18 short stories spanning the career of Hercule Poirot from his earliest days in London. Most were never previously published. Covers (light brown textured paper with gilt titles to spine) are VG+ except for light reading crease to spine. The book is VG+ except for previous owner's inked name to blank prelim page and light page edge soiling. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
11) Le Crime Est Notre Affaire
Christie, Agatha

Paris: Librairies Des Champs-Elysees, 1972. This work appeared under the original title, "Partners in Crime" and was originally published in 1929. This is a Tommy and Tuppence short story collection. The book is immaculate.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine, Très Beaucoup Bon/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
12) Los Trabajos De Hercules
Christie, Agatha

Barcelona: Selecciones De Biblioteca Oro, 1960. A collection (originally published in 1947) of Hercule Poirot cases. Poirot is about to retire "to grow superior vegetables", but first has take on just 12 major cases, all mirroring in contemporary terms the feats of strength performed in the ancient world by his namesake, Hercules by using his brain instead of brawn. The book is immaculate, except for some tanning of pages and some edgewear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good, muy Bueno/No Jacket, Ninguna Chaqueta. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
13) Lord Edgeware Dies
Christie, Agatha

London: Fontana, 1979. 192pp - In the evening Poirot met the inimitable Lord Edgeware and the next morning the Lord was found stabbed in the back of the neck. This is the eighth HP novel, written in 1933. Book is immaculate, except for bookshop stamp on FEP. Cover shows slight shelfwear and some creasing.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
14) Poirot Investigates
Christie, Agatha

London: Pan, 1978. 192 pp - Poirot investigates 11 (short story) mysteries in his inimitable manner. A vintage paperback, this book is tanned. Cover is worn and has open tears at the base of spine.. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
15) Miss Marple's Final Cases
Christie, Agatha

London: Book Club Associates, 1980. 137pp - Collection of some of Miss Marple's best cases. Marples was Christie's favourite creation. The book is immaculate. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
16) Appointment with Death
Christie, Agatha

London: BBC Audiobooks/Chivers Audio Books, 2004. Another Poirot mystery from Agatha Christie, read by Hugh Fraser who plays Capt Hastings in the ITV series of Poirot films. Six casette tapes in a fitted platic case.. Very Good/Very Good. 6.25 x 9". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
17) Fifty Famous Detectives of Fiction
Various

Fifty Famous Detectives of Fiction
London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1948. 696pp - Part of the Odhams Fifty series. This title includes short stories by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Agatha Christie, Edgar Wallace, G. K. Chesterton, Ellery Queen, Dorothy Sayers, etc. Red binding. Blind-stamped picture of a bobby and street lamp and no title on front cover. Gilt title to spine. Some edgewear and scuffing to covers. Foxing to page edges. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: