Historyfrom Vagabond Books |
|
Browse History | Return to Vagabond Books | Even more EDUCATION / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 186 listings found. |
| 1) |
BUILDERS OF THE ANCIENT WORLD : MARVELS OF ENGINEERING
|
|
|
National Geographic Society. 1986. Hardcover. Fine. Very good dust jacket except minor rubs and nicks. A nice, tight copy. ; Color Photographs.; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $6.39
|
|
| 2) |
THE FOREIGN QUARTERLY REVIEW OCTOBER 1843 - JULY 1844 (OCT)
|
|
|
Leonard Acott & Co.. 1843-1844. Hardcover. Fair reading copy, part of the spine cover is missing, the covers are nearly detached, scuffing, page toning. Clean pages. Bound journal, full leather. ; 306, 290 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $41.36
|
|
| 3) |
THE LIVING AGE VOLUME 335 SEPTEMBER 1928 - FEBRUARY 1929: THE MAGAZINE OF WORLD TOPICS (FEB SEPT VOL.)
|
|
|
The Living Age Company. 1928-1929. Hardcover. Good ex-library, the only library markings are a small title page stamp and a small library bookplate, no card pocket, rubbed. The pages are very good except a damp stain on the top corner of most pages and across the top of the pre-text pages. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Advertisements. Bound periodical. Oversized. ; 470 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $18.38
|
|
| 4) |
THE LIVING AGE VOLUME 336 MARCH 1929 - AUGUST 1929: THE MAGAZINE OF WORLD TOPICS (MAR AUG VOL.)
|
|
|
The Living Age Company. 1929. Hardcover. Fair ex-library, the only library markings are a small title page stamp and a small library bookplate, no card pocket, rubbed. The pages are good except moisture damage to the back cover and top margin of last 100 pages, this damage is moderate. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Advertisements. Bound periodical. Oversized. ; 480 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $18.38
|
|
| 5) |
WORLD'S WORK VOLUME LVIII PART I JANUARY JUNE 1929: A HISTORY OF OUR TIME (JAN VOL. 58)
|
|
|
Doubleday Doran. 1929. Hardcover. Good ex-library, the only library markings are a small title page stamp and a small library bookplate, no card pocket, rubbed with some fading. The pages are very good except a small bit of moisture staining to some bottom corners. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Numerous great old advertisements, a few in bright color. Each issue has an informative article on books and book collecting. Large, heavy volume. Bound periodical. Oversized. . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $32.17
|
|
| 6) |
WORLD'S WORK VOLUME LVIII PART II JULY DECEMBER 1929: A HISTORY OF OUR TIME (DEC VOL 58, 2)
|
|
|
Doubleday Doran. 1929. Hardcover. Good ex-library, the only library markings are a small title page stamp and a small library bookplate, no card pocket, rubbed, edge sunning. The pages are very good. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Numerous great old advertisements, a few in bright color. Each issue has an informative article on books and book collecting. Large, heavy volume. Bound periodical. Oversized. . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $32.17
|
|
| 7) |
WORLD'S WORK VOLUME LX PART I JANUARY JUNE 1931: A HISTORY OF OUR TIME (JAN VOL. 60, 1)
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. 1931. Hardcover. Good ex-library, the only library markings are a small title page stamp and a small library bookplate, no card pocket, rubbed with some fading. The pages are very good except a small bit of moisture staining to some bottom corners. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Numerous great old advertisements, a few in bright color. Each issue has an informative article on books and book collecting. Large, heavy volume. Bound periodical. Oversized. . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $32.17
|
|
| 8) |
BRITISH HERITAGE DECEMBER JANUARY 1979 - 80 (MAGAZINE JAN DEC)
|
|
|
Historical Times Limited. 1979. Softcover. Good, a small cover tear, address label. Magazine.; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 9) |
GANDHI THROUGH WESTERN EYES
|
|
|
New Society Publishers. 1984. Second Edition. Softcover. Very good. Tight binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size. ; 218 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $9.19
|
|
| 10) |
FINDING THE WALLS OF TROY : FRANK CALVERT AND HEINRICH SCHLIEMANN AT HISARLIK
|
|
|
University of California Press. 1999. Softcover. Fine. Appears to be unread. Trade size. ; 409 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $9.19
|
|
| 11) |
THE REIGN OF KING HENRY THE SEVENTH (7TH)
|
|
|
London: Folio Society. 1971. Hardcover. Very good+ book and slipcase. First Folio Society edition. ; Plates.; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $18.38
|
|
| 12) |
THE CLANS AND TARTANS OF SCOTLAND
|
|
|
Collins. 1954. Hardcover. Good+, moderate spine sunning, minor light spots, spine end and bottom edge rubbing, title page edge name and date. Solid binding, clean pages. Fair dust jacket, price clipped, edges worn and torn. Jacket looks presentable in a protective cover. New edition, revised and enlarged, 2nd printing. ; Bright color plates.; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $11.03
|
|
| 13) |
ATLAS OF ANCIENT EGYPT { CULTURAL ATLAS SERIES }
|
|
|
Facts On File. 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. Tight, bright and clean. Near fine dust jacket, a tiny bottom rear edge tear. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. Profusely illustrated. Oversize, heavy book. ; Color Illustrations, maps.; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $23.14
|
|
| 14) |
CHINA : LORE, LEGEND AND LYRICS
|
|
|
Philosophical Library. c1960. Hardcover. Very good, bookplate. Tight and clean. Very good dust jacket, shelf rubbing. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. ; Photograph sections.; 238 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $16.09
|
|
| 15) |
CHARICLES : ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE PRIVATE LIFE OF THE ANCIENT GREEKS WITH NOTES AND EXCURSUSES
|
|
|
John W. Parker and Son. 1854. Hardcover. Fair, the spine strip has appently been loose and glued back, spine end chipped down, dulled, a closed tear to one page, some pre-text page foxing. Sound binding - possibly repaired, clean pages. New edition collated and enlarged. ; 512 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $27.58
|
|
| 16) |
AGE OF KINGS (GREAT AGES OF MAN: A HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S CULTURE)
|
|
|
Time-Life Books. 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good, corners rubbed, light wear. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color Photographs, drawings.; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 17) |
AGE OF KINGS (GREAT AGES OF MAN: A HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S CULTURE)
|
|
|
Time-Life Books. 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good+. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color Photographs, drawings.; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 18) |
FRENCH RURAL HISTORY: AN ESSAY ON ITS BASIC CHARACTERISTICS
|
|
|
University of California Press. c1966. Later Printing. Softcover. Fair, underlining to the first 56 pages. Solid binding, no creases except a light rear corner line. Trade size. ; 258 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $5.51
|
|
| 19) |
CLEOPATRA'S NOSE : ESSAYS ON THE UNEXPECTED
|
|
|
Vintage Books. 1995. Later Printing. Softcover. Very good+, minor edge rubbing. Tight binding, clean pages, no creases. Appears to be unread. Trade size. ; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS: FROM THE DESTRUCTION OF JERUSALEM TO OUR OWN TIMES (5 VOLUMES BOXED SET)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+, spines slightly dulled, modest spine edge rubbing. Tight bindings, probably unread. No jackets issued. Very good, solid, slipcase. Five volumes. ; 1,000+ pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 21) |
CLASSICAL GREECE (GREAT AGES OF MAN: A HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S CULTURE)
|
|
|
Time-Life Books. 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good+ except light corner wear. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color Photographs, drawings.; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 22) |
HEROES OF MODERN ADVENTURE
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company. 1928. Third Printing. Hardcover. Fair ex-library, heavy rubbing and darkening, page edge browning, page toning and a little soil, pastedown label, no card pocket. Sound binding. No jacket. Charles Lindbergh, Lawrence of Arabia, Amundsen, etc. ; B&W Photograph plates, map.; 277 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $7.54
|
|
| 23) |
TUTANKHAMEN: AMENISM, ATENISM AND EGYPTIAN MONOTHEISM
|
|
|
Bell Publishing Company. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good except page toning, end page name/address. Tight binding, bright covers. Very good dust jacket except shelf rubbing, a short rear edge bump tear. No date. ; B&W Illustrations.; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $6.39
|
|
| 24) |
AGE OF PROGRESS (GREAT AGES OF MAN: A HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S CULTURE)
|
|
|
Time-Life Books. 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good, rubbing. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color Photographs, drawings.; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 25) |
CHINA, KOREA & JAPAN { CULTURE REGIONS OF THE WORLD SERIES }
|
|
|
Macmillan Company. 1970. Softcover. Very good, rubbing, school form printed inside the cover with a couple of names written in. Tight binding, clean pages, no creases. For younger readers. Trade size. ; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $9.19
|
|
| 26) |
PREHISTORIC AVEBURY
|
|
|
Yale University Press. 1979. Hardcover. Very good, minimal wear. Good dust jacket, edge wear, mainly on the top rear edge about a 1 by 3/4 inch piece torn off, shelf rubbing on the back, price clipped. The color jacket illustration is very good. Oversize. ; B&W and a few color Photographs.; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $9.19
|
|
| 27) |
GRANDFATHER STORIES OF THE NAVAJOS
|
|
|
Navajo Curriculum Center, Rough Rock Demonstration School. 1974. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Good+, light cover soil, a reddish top cover edge spot, Very good internally, tight binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. ; B&W Illustrations.; 77 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 28) |
PRINCES OF JADE
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Company. 1973. Hardcover. Very good+, minimal wear. Good dust jacket except two pieces torn off the top edges of a quarter+ size on the front and a long narrow strip on the back, shelf rubbing. Solid binding. Profusely illustrated. ; B&W and color Illustrations, many are full page.; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $9.19
|
|
| 29) |
PAST AND PRESENT
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company. 1965. Softcover. Fair, underlining, a cover crease and toning. Trade size. ; 294 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 30) |
ANCIENT EGYPT (GREAT AGES OF MAN: A HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S CULTURE)
|
|
|
Time-Life Books. 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. Good, rubbing, edge and corner bumps. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color Photographs, drawings.; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 31) |
THE HISTORY OF THE GREAT REBELLION
|
|
|
The Folio Society. 1967. Hardcover. Good except the spine is heavily rubbed, the rest is very good, some rubbing on the back. Tight binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. Good slipcase, joint splitting but still solid. ; B&W plates, line maps.; 469 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE STONE AGE HUNTERS
|
|
|
Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. 1970. Reprint. Softcover. Very good, a little dulled. Solid binding, clean pages. Trade size. ; B&W and color Illustrations.; 143 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 33) |
THE HEART OF THE DRAGON
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company. 1986. Third Printing. Softcover. Very good, moderate shelf rubbing, a faint corner line, minor edge wear. Profusely illustrated. Oversize, about 8 by 11 inches. ; Color and B&W Illustrations.; 281 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $9.19
|
|
| 34) |
PAGE ONE: MAJOR EVENTS 1920-1978 AS PRESENTED IN THE NEW YORK TIMES
|
|
|
Arno Press. 1978. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very good except some scuffing on the back, a spine corner bump, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, a flap corner crease. Tall, oversize, about 11 1/2 by 15 inches. ; Photographs.; 292 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $11.03
|
|
| 35) |
TWENTIETH CENTURY (GREAT AGES OF MAN: A HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S CULTURE)
|
|
|
Time-Life Books. 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good+. Oversized. No jacket issued. ; Color Photographs, drawings.; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 36) |
REALMS OF GOLD : A JOURNEY IN SEARCH OF THE MYCENAEANS
|
|
|
New York Graphic Society. 1963. Hardcover. Very good, spine end bumps, a small edge scratch. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, spine ends chipped and worn, a sticker rub, a flap fold tear. ; B&W Illustrations.; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $5.51
|
|
| 37) |
LOST CITIES
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. 1963. Reprint. Softcover. Good, spine reading lines, rubbing. No cover creases, clean pages. Trade size. ; B&W Illustrations.; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 38) |
LAND OF LIVING ROCK : THE GRAND CANYON AND THE HIGH PLATEAUS : ARIZONA, UTAH, NEVADA
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Good, some spots of light mottled fading, mainly on the back. Fine internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. Oversize. ; Color & B&W Photographs & illustrations.; 267 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $11.03
|
|
| 39) |
ZUNI FETISHES
|
|
|
K C Publications. 1974. Later Printing. Softcover. Very good, a corner tip bump wear, a small name label inside the back cover, minor edge wear. Color illustrated covers. Trade size. Facsimile edition. ; B&W Plates.; 43 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
ANNALS OF THE WARS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY (5 VOLUMES) AND ANNALS OF THE WARS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY (3 VOLUMES) 1800 - 1815 {8 TOTAL VOLUMES)
|
|
|
1858-1863. Hardcover. Fair to good volumes, each with an old pastedown library society sheet, cover and page edge soiling, old small round paper spine labels, a volume 1 top spine end piece missing, bottom spine end wear to all. The bindings are generally sound with some internal tender spots to some volumes. Clean, mildly toned pages. Flexible covers. 8 volumes, missing volume 2 of the Nineteenth Century. The 18th century volumes published 1858 to 1860, the 19th century 1862-63. Small books. ; Folding maps. . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $316.00
|
|
| 41) |
TUTANKHAMEN : LIFE AND DEATH OF A PHARAOH
|
|
|
New York Graphic Society. 1963. Hardcover. Very good, a very small bottom spine end scuff mark, pastedown gift notation, end page name. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, edge worn with chips and tears. Heavy book. Includes a color illustrated catalogue of related items for sale by the Metropolitan Museum at the time of the exhibition. ; 75 Color plates, B&W Illustrations.; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $9.19
|
|
| 42) |
TUTANKHAMEN : LIFE AND DEATH OF A PHARAOH
|
|
|
New York Graphic Society. 1963. Hardcover. Good ex-library, a small lightly faded area, spine end rubbing. No jacket, the flaps cut and taped to the pastedowns. The binding and pages are very good. Heavy book. ; 75 Color plates, B&W Illustrations.; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 43) |
TUTANKHAMEN : LIFE AND DEATH OF A PHARAOH
|
|
|
New York Graphic Society. 1963. Second Printing. Hardcover. Good, slight cover bowing, a few light spots, mild spine sunning. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. Heavy book. ; 75 Color photograph plates, B&W Illustrations.; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $4.79
|
|
| 44) |
JEWS, GOD AND HISTORY
|
|
|
New American Library / Signet Books. c1962. Later Printing. Paperback. Very good-, a corner crease, edge rubbing, a color chip to one corner. Tight binding, clean pages. ; Mass Market PB; 472 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
SECRET MEMOIRS OF THE COURT OF EMPRESS JOSEPHINE {THREE 3 VOLUMES VOLS}
|
|
|
London: Grolier Society. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fair, the front cover is detached from one volume and weakened on the others, edge and corner wear, rubbing, wear along the spine, a few spots. Internally very good. Color frontispiece to each volume. No date, early 1900"'s. Three Volumes. Number 269 of an edition of 500 copies. Leather spine and corners over blue boards. ; Plates.; 345, 377, 334 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 46) |
A GENIUS FOR WAR : THE GERMAN ARMY AND GENERAL STAFF, 1807-1945
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, Inc.. 1977. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very good, bottom edge rubbing, a slight bottom corner bump, small end page name stamp and ink name. Tight binding, bright cover, clean pages. Good dust jacket, rubbing, modest edge wear, a small edge tear. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. ; Photograph plates, maps.; 362 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $17.58
|
|
| 47) |
HITLER OVER EUROPE : THE ROAD TO WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Good, rubbing, some external soiling. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. For younger readers. ; End paper maps.; 179 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $7.39
|
|
| 48) |
THE STORY OF THE GREATEST NATIONS FROM THE DAWN OF HISTORY TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY { 10 TEN VOLUMES }
|
|
|
Francis R. Niglutsch. 1906. Hardcover. Good set, gutter wear on a couple of volumes, all rubbed, some cover fading, a few small chips. The major defect is light to moderate brown damp discoloring confined mainly to the bottom page margins with the body of the pages in very good condition. Ten volumes. Half leather boards, marbled end pages. Illustrated with scores of full-page plates and smaller illustrations in each volume. A decent, usuable set. Heavy set. ; 1936 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $115.89
|
|
| 49) |
ON THE BOTTOM
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co. 1929. Hardcover. Good, rubbing, page edge browning, a slight spine end crimp, a 1 1/2 by 4 1/2 piece clipped off the end page edge apparently to show the author signature on the half-title page. Solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. Signed by the author. ; 324 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE DAWN OF CIVILIZATION AND LIFE IN THE ANCIENT EAST { THE UNIVERSITY OF KNOWLEDGE WONDER BOOKS }
|
|
|
University of Knowledge, Inc.. 1938. Hardcover. Fair, spine fade, dulled, a darkened area on the back, spine ends worn, the paper over the hinges is cracking but the binding is still sound, page edges toned. The pages are very good. Profusely illustrated. No jacket issued. Blue cloth with a gilt cover design, gilt spine lettering and decoration, illustrated end pages. ; Photographs.; 381 pages . more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 186 listings found. |
