Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Historical Novel

from Three Spires Books

Browse Historical Novel | Return to Three Spires Books | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 222 listings found.
1) Destiny Our Choice
Attenborough, John

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. First Impression. No Inscriptions, some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little creasing to edge. 317pp. A wide-ranging novel of the English Civil War.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
2) Shelters of Stone, The
Auel, Jean M

Shelters of Stone, The
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 2002. First Impression. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Bookplate pasted in to title page, signed by author. 769pp. A triumphant continuation of the magnificent prehistoric saga that began with The Clan of the Cave Bear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £78.00
3) Master Georgie
Bainbridge, Beryl

London: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1998. First Impression. Authors signature to title page, a little bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, in protective wrapper. 190pp. Master Georgie is the centripetal presence of a novel set in the time of the Crimean War. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00
4) According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl

According to Queeney
London: Little, Brown & Company, 2001. First Impression. No Inscriptions, slight lean. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little edge-wear. 242pp. In 1764, the great Samuel Johnson, irascible genius, unparalleled wit and the toast of all society, is plagued by ill health and has become jaded with his bickering dependants.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50
5) Feast of July, The
Bates, H. E

London. c.1950's, some shelf-wear, bump to edge, pages tanned. Dustwrapper worn to edge, a couple of small tears, large chip to rear. 217pp. Set in a river valley of the English Midlands at the end of the nineteenth century. A young girl of generous and determined character, Bella Ford, comes inland from the sea-coast in order to find a lover who has betrayed her.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
6) Sing Me A New Song
Bentley, Joyce

London: Pan Books, 1991. First Impression, some creasing and edge-wear. 355pp. The threatening landscape of 19th century Ireland was the background to their love: Tessa, ambitious, headstrong daughter of the peat digger Riley, and the handsome Finn Collins, nephew of a woman rumoured to be a witch.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
7) Lorna Doone
Blackmore, R. D

London: Puffin, 1976. Reading creases, a little edge-wear, inscription to ffep. 262pp. A romantic tale of love, honour, bravery and treachery set in the valleys of Exmoor during the time of James II and the Monmouth Rebellion.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) Distant Harbour, A
Blair, Jessica

Distant Harbour, A
London: Piatkus, 1993. First Impression. Jessica Blair is a pseudonym for Bill Spence. With dedication and signature by author on title page, signed as Jessica Blair and also as Bill Spence. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little edge-wear. Slight lean to spine. 270pp. Captain David Fernley has made and lost a fortune in the whaling trade, hunting the frozen arctic wastes. When his erring wife and his best friend die in an accident at sea, David decides to turn his back on the Yorkshire port of Whitby, where he has made a life for himself, and seek wider horizons in London.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.95
9) Resurrection
Boast, Philip

London: Headline Book Publishing, 1997. First Impression, some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, creased to edge, wear to corner. 378pp. From the last Ice Age to the Industrial Revolution London had at its heart a holy place. A place of worship, of reverence, of violence, of mystery. Five cathedrals were built on its site, four were razed to the ground.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
10) Home Rule
Boylan, Clare

London: Penguin Books, 1993. First Impression, creasing to cover, some edge-wear. 316pp. Growing up in the Dublin of the 1890s is far from easy for Daisy Devlin.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
11) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

London: Bancroft, 1970. Pictorial boards, slight lean to spine, some shelf-wear, a little bumping to corners, ffep missing, pages tanning. 159pp. . Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
12) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

London: Heron Books. Black boards, gilt titles and decoration, bumped to corners, some shelf-wear, reject stamped to ffep but book appears okay. 350pp.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
13) Mercury Cup, The
Burch, T. R

London: Dragon Books, 1982. A little edge-wear and foxing. 142pp. The Roman soldiers have left and Britain is at the mercy of Saxon raiding parties and bands of marauding slaves.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
14) Night Inspector, The
Busch, Frederick

New York: Ballantine Books, 2000. First Impression, some edge-ware, laminate beginning to peel from edge. 278pp + interview with author. Following the extraordinary life of William Bartholomew, a maimed veteran of the Civil War, as her returns from the battlefields to New York City, bent on reversing his fortunes.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
15) Honours of War
Campbell, K. M

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1981. Usual library marks and stamps, library sale price to ffep, lean to spine, shelf-worn. Dustwrapper in protective cover, some wear to edge, stuck to boards with sticky tape. 205pp. Describing vividly both the background of the Peninsular campaign and the soldier's lot on active service in a country devastated by war - the boredom of camp, the slogging marches, the extremes of climate, the expectation and terror of battle and skirmish, the despair of retreat and death, and still the hope of ultimate victory.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
16) Angel of Darkness, The
Carr, Caleb

London: Little Brown & Company, 1998. First Impression, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wear and creasing to edge, marking to rear from adhesive price sticker. 629pp. A headless corpse bobs on the surface of the Hudson River. The United States is poised for war with Spain. And the child of a high-ranking enemy diplomat goes missing.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50
17) Gift of the Gods
Cartland, Barbara

London: Pan, 1981. Reading creases to spine. 141pp. For a heart-stopping moment Alisa longed to turn and run. There inside the Ballroom was George IV and beside him the Earl of Keswick - the gentleman who had so recently made her such an outrageous proposition.... Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
18) Regency Scandal, A
Chetwynd Ley, Alice

New York: Troubador, 1979. Reading creases, some edge-wear. 474pp. Behind the discreet facade of proud wealth and privilege, a London scandal is brewing.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
19) Awakening, The
Chopin, Kate

London: Women's Press, 1987. A little edge-wear. 190pp. Unashamedly confronting the themes of adultery, sex without love, and the excessive emphasis in nineteenth-century America on woman's role as wife and mother.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
20) Shogun
Clavell, James

Coronet Books, 1982. Heavy creasing to cover, inscription to former owner, edge-worn. 1245pp. Surging with action, intrigue and love.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
21) Hester
Cleeve, Brian

London, 1980. Slight lean to spine, bump to spine ends and corners. Dustwrapper a little chewed to edge and corners. 377pp. To France they came, the four of them, in 1792, to a Paris in the grip of revolution.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
22) Hester
Cleeve, Brian

London, 1980. Some shelf-wear, a little bumping. Dustwrapper torn and worn, rear flap missing. 377pp. To France they came, the four of them, in 1792, to a Paris in the grip of revolution.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
23) White Rose Murders, The
Clynes, Michael

London: Headline Book Publishing, 1991. First Impression. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little edge-worn. 244pp. Being the first journal of Sir Roger Shallot concerning certain wicked conspiracies and horrible murders perpetrated in the reign of King Henry VIII.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
24) The Forever King
Cochran, Molly; Murphy, Warren

London, United Kingdom: Millennium Orion Publishing Group, 1992. First Impression. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper has very slight wrinkling to edge. 364pp. The most enthralling Arthurian epic since the bestselling The Mists of Avalon .... First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
25) Beulah Land
Coleman, Lonnie

London: Pan Books, 1974. First Impression. No inscriptions, a little faint scribbling to rfep, bumping to corners, some shelf-wear, a little staining and foxing to page edges. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, initials to front fold-over flap, wrinkling to edge, small tear to corner. 596pp. Rich, stirring and passionate... A novel that brilliantly lays bare the soul of the Deep South. In this great saga covering the tumultuous years from the death of Washington to the beginning of the American Civil War of 1861, countless people crowd the pages, people no less exciting than the times in which they lived. A powerful, evocative novel of a full-blooded era told with inspired insight and instinctive sympathy by a master storyteller in the great tradition.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
26) Sir Nigel
Conan Doyle, Sir Arthur

London: John Murray, 1950. Red boards, black titles, former owners name neatly inscribed to ffep, a little shelf-wear and bumping. 394pp. Set in the middle of the fourteenth century, Sir Nigel is a swashbuckling story of the eponymous hero as he seeks his fortune and the hand of his lady-love in England and France in the early part of the Hundred Years War.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
27) Lonely Dreamer, The
Conway, Laura

London: Collins, 1975. Usual library marks and stamps, library sale price to fep, a little shelf-wear, pages tanned. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, stuck to boards with sticky tape, some wear to edge. 159pp. Marie Corelli is the lonely dreamer of the title, an astonishingly successful novelist, inspiring thousands of admirers of her work, but to others her novels was no more than ridiculous melodrama.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
28) Trevennor's Will
Cook, Gloria

London: Headline Book Publishing, 1994. First Impression. No Inscriptions, slight bump to head of spine. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wrinkling to head of spine. 282pp. When Miss Isabel Hampton regains consciousness at the roadside she is confronted by the wreckage of her friend Phoebe Antiss's carriage, her fellow passengers lying mangled amidst the wreckage. She is the only survivor. Coming towards her is a broad-shouldered, scruffy young man - no doubt the author of this terrible 'accident'. In truth, Nick Nancarrow has been entrusted with Isabel's care. She had been making her way to the bedside of Sir Laurence Trevennor, a wealthy uncle determined to settle on her the whole of his considerable fortune. Sir Laurence vouchsafed to Nick - the beloved son of a trusted groom - that he suspected Isabel's cousins, Edward and Deborah Kempthorne, of ill-will towards her. Sadly, the dying man's suspicions were well-founded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
29) Rag Nymph, The
Cookson, Catherine

London: Corgi, 1992. A little creasing and edge-wear. 427pp. In the heart of a late June afternoon in 1854, abandoned by her panic-stricken mother in an all-too-obvious flight from the law, Millie Forester burst into Aggie Winkowski's life like a bolt from the blue.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
30) Black Candle, The
Cookson, Catherine

London: Corgi Books, 1990. A little edge-wear. 607pp. Bridget Dean Mordaunt was a woman of consequence in her own part of the world. Inheriting her father's businesses at the age of nineteen, by the time she was twenty-three in 1880, she was running them as confidently as any man.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
31) Maltese Angel, The
Cookson, Catherine

London, United Kingdom: Corgi Books, 1993. Shelf wear edge wear, reading creases to spine. Ward Gibson knew what was expected of him by the village folk, and especially the the Mason family whose daughter Daisy he had known all his life. But then, in a single week, his whole world had been turned upside down by a dancer..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
32) Black Candle, The
Cookson, Catherine

London: Corgi Books, 1990. A little edge-wear, some creasing, date stamp to first page. 607pp. Bridget Dean Mordaunt was a woman of consequence in her own part of the world. Inheriting her father's businesses at the age of nineteen, by the time she was twenty-three in 1880, she was running them as confidently as any man.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
33) Rag Nymph, The
Cookson, Catherine

London: Corgi, 1992. Some creasing and edge-wear, pages tanning. 427pp. In the heart of a late June afternoon in 1854, abandoned by her panic-stricken mother in an all-too-obvious flight from the law, Millie Forester burst into Aggie Winkowski's life like a bolt from the blue.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
34) Cinder Path, The
Cookson, Catherine

London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann Ltd, 1978. Former library marks and stamps, ffep removed, some damage to front end-paper, rear page torn and repaired with sticky tape. Dustwrapper not price-clipped and in (grubby) protective wrapper. 245pp. Catherine Cookson brilliantly portrays a man in search of himself and tells a story of exceptional dramatic force which carries the reader from the rural Northumberland of Edwardian times into the holocaust of the Western Front in the First World War.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
35) Dinner of Herbs, A
Cookson, Catherine

London: Corgi Books, 1986. Reading creases and edge wear, pages tanning, a little marking to edge. 725pp. A legacy of hatred can be a terrible force in life, over which not even an enduring love and all the fruits of material success may prevail.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
36) Sharpe's Prey
Cornwell, Bernard

Sharpe's Prey
London: HarperCollins Publishers, Limited, 2001. First Impression. No Inscriptions, slight lean, a little bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little edge-wear. 261pp. Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Copenhagen, 1807.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
37) Sharpe's Havoc
Cornwell, Bernard

London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2003. Excellent copy, First Impression. Fine/Fine. No inscriptions, Not price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
38) Sharpe's Trafalgar : Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Trafalgar, October 21 1805
Cornwell, Bernard

London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. No inscriptions, a little bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price clipped, a little edge-wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
39) Sharpe's Fortress
Cornwell, Bernard

London: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. First Impression. No Inscriptions, some shelf-wear, slight lean. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some wear to edge and corners. 302pp. Richard Sharpe and the Siege of Gawilghur, December 1803.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
40) Rebel
Cornwell, Bernard

London: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. First Impression. No Inscriptions, very minor bump to corner. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, tiny tear at corner, and at rear. 309pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.95
41) Stonehenge: A Novel of 2000 BC
Cornwell, Bernard

Stonehenge: A Novel of 2000 BC
London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1999. First Impression. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. 434pp. Bernard Cornwell's new novel, following the outstanding success of his Arthurian trilogy is the story of three brothers and of their rivalry that creates a great temple we know as Stonehenge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
42) Vagabond
Cornwell, Bernard

Vagabond
London: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2002. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little bumping and shelf-wear, slight lean. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, slight creasing and edge-wear. 371pp. The eagerly awaited second book in the Grail Quest series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50
43) Bloody Ground, The
Cornwell, Bernard

London: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. First Impression. No Inscriptions, lean to spine. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some creasing to edge. 343pp. Nathaniel Starbuck, the northern preacher's son who fights for the Confederate South, is plunged into the most desperate battle of America's Civil War, the fight at Antietam, in this, the fourth novel in the Starbuck Chronicles.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50
44) Sword Song
Cornwell, Bernard

London: HarperCollins, 2007. First Impression. Authors signature to title page. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. 318pp. Telling the story of the making of England.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £53.00
45) Sharpe's Havoc
Cornwell, Bernard

Glasgow, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2003. First Impression. No Inscriptions. UNREAD. 380pp. A classic Sharpe story, a return to Portugal with Richard Sharpe in fighting form in the company of Sergeant Patrick Harper, Captain Hogan and Sharpe's beloved Greenjackets.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
46) Stonehenge: A Novel of 2000 BC
Cornwell, Bernard

London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1999. First Impression. Dedicated to former owner and signed by author, very slight bump. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, in protective wrapper. 434pp. A Circle of chalk, A ring of stone, And a House of Arches to call the far Gods home.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £43.00
47) Sharpe's Escape
Cornwell, Bernard

London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. Second Impression. No Inscriptions, very slight lean, slight bump to spine, smudge to page edge. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wear to corners. 351pp. Sharpe's Escape begins on the great, gaunt ridge of Bussaco where a joint British and Portugese army meets the overwhelming strength of Marshall Massena's crack troops. It finishes at Torres Vedras where French hopes of occupying Portugal and finishing the war quickly die.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
48) Sharpe's Escape
Cornwell, Bernard

London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. First Impression. UNREAD. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. 351pp. It is 1810 and the French are making yet another attempt to invade Portugal and push the British back into the sea by sending their largest army yet across the Spanish frontier. Facing them is a wasted land, stripped of food by Wellington's orders, and Captain Richard Sharpe.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
49) Sharpe's Prey
Cornwell, Bernard

London: HarperCollins Publishers, Limited, 2001. First Impression. Authors signature to title page, small mark to top page edge. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, in protective wrapper. 261pp. Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Copenhagen, 1807.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £43.00
50) Sharpe's Trafalgar : Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Trafalgar, October 21 1805
Cornwell, Bernard

London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. First Impression. Authors signature to title page, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price clipped, a little edge-wear. 277pp. Introducing Richard Sharpe to the horrows of a battle at sea, and finds him at his most ruthless as he struggles, not just for revenge, but for a woman he loves.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £53.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 222 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: