Classicfrom Three Spires Books |
|
Browse Classic | Return to Three Spires Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 176 listings found. |
| 1) |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Limited, 1991. Some bumping and shelf-wear. From the Fairy Tale Library series.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Stevens, Lyndy. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Works of William Shakespeare, The Volume 1
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. No inscriptions, minor shelf-wear, small stain to page ends. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with ship and frame. 614pp.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Grimm's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Limited. A little bumping and shelf-wear, marking to page edge. Dustwrapper price-clipped, some wear to edge, small tears, nicks and chips to corners, large piece missing to upper edge. 256pp. . Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 4) |
New Hudson Shakespeare : Twelfth Night
|
|
|
London: Ginn & Co.. Owners name inscribed, pencilled notes to ffep, some foxing and shelf-wear, lean to spine. 129pp.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Northanger Abbey
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1982. Slight lean, upper page-ends dusty. Dustwrapper a little creased to edge. 235pp. This novel reveals Jane Austen's genius at its freshest and most enchanting. Combining the delightful tale of a charmingly imperfect heroine - Catherine Morland - with a scathing but entertaining satire of the wildly fantastic eighteenth-century Gothic horror story.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Sense and Sensibility
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1996. shelf wear, creased corners, front and back cover creased, reading creasing along spine, white sticker on spine, pencil markings on half title . Trade Paperback. Good. Paper back. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Complete Novels, The
|
|
|
London, 1996. Dark blue boards, gilt titles, a little staining to edge, caused by liquid being spilt on it in the past which has also caused some wrinkling to the pages. Illustrated, containing the novels Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, Northanger Abbey, Persuasion, part of Emma has been duplicated at the end of the book.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pride and Prejudice
|
|
|
London: Planet Three Publishing Network Ltd, 2003. No Inscriptions, a little bumping to spine, appears to be unread. 303pp. From the Great Reads collection.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mansfield Park
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 1979. Reading creasing along spine, front and back cover is dirty, shelf wear, corners creased, inside cover is dirty as well as FFEP, inside back cover is dirty. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paper back. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Coral Island, The
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Limited. Red boards, faded to spine. No Inscriptions, some bumping and worn to corners. Not dated. 264pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Austin, Henry. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dog Crusoe, The
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Limited. Red boards, black titles, some bumping and shelf-wear, felt mark to top-edge, a little marking to boards, some foxing, brown sticky paper to ffep, covering book-plate(?) 237pp. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Peter Pan
|
|
|
Bristol: Parragon, 1994. Minor edge-wear, a little creasing to corner. 151pp. One night when Mr and Mrs Darling were out, Peter Pan flew down to their house. In no time at all he had taught their children, Wendy, John and Michael to fly, and they were off to Neverland on the most exciting adventure of their lives.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ghastly Good Taste
|
|
|
London: Century, 1989. Reading creases and edge-wear, small tear to corner, stain to edge, former sellers price penned to ffep. 112pp. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lorna Doone
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. No inscriptions, slight bump to corners and spine-ends. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with ship and frame. 572pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Lorna Doone
|
|
|
London: Thames Publishing Co., The. Red boards, black titles. Not dated, a little bumping to corners, a little wear to edge. 280pp. From the Regent Classic series.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lorna Doone
|
|
|
London: Dean & Son Limited. Laminated pictorial boards, a little bumping and shelf-wear. 184pp. Abridged Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lorna Doone
|
|
|
London: Thames Publishing Co., The. Red boards, black titles. Gift dedication to former owner, dated Christmas 1956, some edge and corner wear. 280pp. From the Regent Classic series.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lavengro : The Scholar, The Gipsy, The Priest
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. No inscriptions, minor shelf-wear, small bump to heel of spine. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with ship and frame. 556pp.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 19) |
Villette
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 1994. light indentations on front and back of cover, light shelf wear, reading creasing along spine, back cover has slight holes in, price ticket on front cover, . Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paper back. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jane Eyre
|
|
|
Leicester: Galley Press, 1987. No Inscriptions, some shelf-wear, page edging grubby, some foxing. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little grubby and edge-worn. 476pp. From The Golden Heritage series.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Wuthering Heights
|
|
|
London: Heron Books. Black boards, gilt titles and decoration, bumped to corners, some shelf-wear, reject stamped to ffep but book appears okay. 350pp.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Wuthering Heights
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Heinemann Educational Publishers, 1994. Pictorial boards. One of the New Windmill Classics. No Inscriptions, bumps to corners, shelf-worn. 337pp. Wuthering Heights is one of the greatest love stories of all time. This edition contains an introduction, notes and activities to enhance understanding and enjoyment of the novel.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Wuthering Heights
|
|
|
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1992. Some creasing and edge-wear. 251pp. The wild, passionate story of intense and almost demonic love between Catherine Earnshaw and Heathcliff.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Wuthering Heights
|
|
|
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1992. A little creasing and edge-wear. 251pp. The wild passionate story of intense and almost demonic love between Catherine Earnshaw and Heathcliff, a foundling adopted by Catherine's father.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Wuthering Heights
|
|
|
London: Bancroft, 1970. Pictorial boards, slight lean to spine, some shelf-wear, a little bumping to corners, ffep missing, pages tanning. 159pp. . Hard Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Pilgrim's Progress, The
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. No inscriptions, a little bumping to spine ends and edge. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with ship and frame. 335pp.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 27) |
Secret Garden, The
|
|
|
Loughborough: Ladybird Books, 1980. Former owners name inscribed, bumped to spine ends, a little shelf-wear. 51pp. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Shufflebotham, Joy. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 28) |
Alice in Wonderland
|
|
|
London: Children's Press. Green boards, silver titles and illustration. Former owners name inscribed, shelf-worn, bumped to corners, split along spine edge top and bottom, some marking to rep. 152pp. . Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Alice in Wonderland
|
|
|
Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1993. No Inscriptions, slight creasing to cover, tiny nick to base of spine. 295pp. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 30) |
Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
|
|
|
London: Dean & Son Limited. Glazed pictorial boards, some bumping to corners, pages tanned. 184pp. . Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Complete Illustrated Works, The
|
|
|
London: Leopard Books, 1995. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper nor price-clipped, some creasing. 868pp. Containing Alice's Adventures In Wonderland, Through The Looking Glass, The Hunting of the Snark, A Tangled Tale, Sylvie and Bruno, Rhyme? and Reason?, Three Sunsets and Other Poems.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 32) |
Cinderella
|
|
|
Woodford Green, Essex: Holland Enterprises Limited, 1986. Laminated pictorial boards, some bumping and shelf-wear, small tears to head of spine. Delightfully illustrated.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Maciass, J. L.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 33) |
Canterbury Tales, The
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin, 1961. Former owners name inscribed, some edge-wear, a little foxing, small nick to corner. 521pp. Translated into Modern English by Nevill Coghill.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 34) |
Riddle of the Sands, The
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books Ltd, 1995. Reading creases to spine, booksellers stamp to biography page, a little creasing. 284pp. This gripping espionage thriller is set in the eerie seas and sands off the north coast of Germany.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 35) |
Awakening, The
|
|
|
London: Women's Press, 1987. A little edge-wear. 190pp. Unashamedly confronting the themes of adultery, sex without love, and the excessive emphasis in nineteenth-century America on woman's role as wife and mother.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Moonstone, The
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books Ltd, 1994. FFEP slightly ripped, slight reading creases along the spine, corners creased on front and back cover, red, circle sticker on spine, pencil markings on FFEP, slight indentations on front and back cover. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paper back. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 37) |
Pinocchio
|
|
|
London: Parragon, 1994. No inscriptions, a little creasing and edge-wear. 180pp. The exciting adventures of a wooden puppet who wants to be a real, live boy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 38) |
Hound of the Baskervilles, The
|
|
|
London: Parragon, 1994. No inscriptions, a little edge-wear. 182pp. What is the mysterious beast that roams the moors by night? Murder, mystery and intrigue face the two great heroes of detective fiction - Sherlock Holmes and his stalwart friend Doctor Watson.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 39) |
Victory
|
|
|
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1995. Reading creases, some edge-wear. 283pp. Set in the South Seas. On a rare impulse of generosity, the Swedish Baron and rootless drifter Axel Heyst, rescues a sea captain from his debts.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 40) |
What Katy Did Next
|
|
|
Bristol: Parragon, 1994. Minor edge-wear. 182pp. Katy could not believe her luck when she was invited to spend a year touring Europe. She travelled to Paris and the French Riviera and explored the beauties of Italy which seemed like Heaven. Katy was especially pleased with her trip when a certain handsome Lieutenant joined her party.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 41) |
Last of the Mohicans, The
|
|
|
Maidenhead: Purnell Books, 1975. Illustrated boards, a little bumping and shelf-wear. Number 22 in the Bancroft Classics series.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Emily Bronte's Wuthering Heights
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1970. Ex-college book, with college stamp inside cover, some creasing and edge-wear. 374pp. One of the most passionate and heartfelt novels ever written, telling of the relationship between Catherine Earnshaw and Heathcliff.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 43) |
Adventures of Don Quixote De La Mancha Volume II
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. No inscriptions, minor shelf-wear, a little bumping to spine ends. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with ship and frame. 460pp. Translated from the Spanish by Charles Jarvis.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 44) |
Robinson Crusoe
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Red boards, black titles, bumped to corners, ex-school book with school stamps to fep and ffep. 114pp, with colour illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robinson, W. B.. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Life and Characters of Charles Dickens
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little edge-wear, not dated circa 1930's. 508pp. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 46) |
David Copperfield
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little wear to corners, a single loose page, two pages not cut square, not dated circa 1930's. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait. 764pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Phiz. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Martin Chuzzlewit
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little edge-wear, not dated circa 1930's. 764pp. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Phiz. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 48) |
Dombey and Son
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little edge-wear, not dated circa 1930's. 764pp. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Phiz. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 49) |
Nicholas Nickleby
|
|
|
London: Nicholson & Sons. Green boards, gilt titles, black decoration. Undated 19th cent, some foxing, and shelf-wear. 576pp. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 50) |
David Copperfield
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. No inscriptions, minor shelf-wear. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with ship and frame. 716pp.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 176 listings found. |

