Health / Dietfrom Three Spires Books |
|
Browse Health / Diet | Return to Three Spires Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
| 1) |
Kindred Spirit Magazine
|
|
|
Salisbury. A quarterly printed Magazine which is a leading authority on spiritual, mental and physical well-being. Various issues from 1987 to 1998. Price is per issue.. Paper. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 2) |
New Pregnancy Book
|
|
|
London: Health Education Authority, 1994. No Inscriptions, a little creasing and edge-wear. 128pp. A complete guide to pregnancy, childbirth and the first few weeks with a new baby.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 3) |
New Birth to Five
|
|
|
London: Health Education Authority, 1995. No Inscriptions, reading creases, some edge-wear, small tear to cover. 137pp. Being a parent can be a wonderful experience. But some days it can drive you mad. This book tells you about enjoying the good things - and how to cope with the not so good.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 4) |
Family Guide To Alternative Medicine
|
|
|
London: Readers Digest, 1994. No Inscriptions. 400pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pregnancy Book, The
|
|
|
London: Health Education Authority, 1995. No Inscriptions, some edge-wear. 128pp. This practical and no-nonsense book will help you decide what to do, how to cope and - most importantly - how to get the most from your pregnancy and your new baby.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal
|
|
|
London: Readers Digest, 1999. Pictorial boards. No inscriptions. 400pp. Many Illustrations. An A-Z guide to safe and healthy eating.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Food Should be Fun
|
|
|
London: British Heart Foundation, 1993. Some edge-wear and surface scratching. Advice and recipes for healthy eating.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 8) |
A - Z of Family Health - Volume 1
|
|
|
Dorling Kindersley Limited, 2005. Volume 1 from the series, looking at Abdomen to Anaesthesia, epidural. A little bumping and shelf-wear. 63pp. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 9) |
First Aid the Authorised Manual of St. John Ambulance Association & Brigade
|
|
|
The St. John Ambulance Association & Brigade, 1972. Minor scratches to cover, no inscriptions, clean and bright pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.25
|
|
| 10) |
Calorie Counter
|
|
|
Glasgow: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. No Inscriptions, slight crease to cover. 377pp. From the Collins Gem series. Gives Calorie values for thousands of standard and branded foods. Includes information on the amount of protein, carbohydrate, fat and dietary fibre in each product. A-Z listings and easy-to-use layout for quick reference.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Abracadabra : Food
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1988. Former owners name neatly inscribed, some creasing and edge-wear. 63pp. What is a balanced diet? Who was Jethro Tull? Where did potatoes, tomatoes and turkeys come from? What is wat? You will find the answers, and much more, in the Abracadabra book of Food.. Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Human Factors for Aircrew
|
|
|
Aldershot: Avebury Aviation, 1996. No Inscriptions, slight shelf-wear. 140pp. Dealing with the spectrum of human performance limitations encountered by aircrew.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 13) |
A - Z of Total Wellbeing
|
|
|
Here's Health Magazine. Promotional copy. 64pp. Your natural route to optimum health and happiness.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Calorie Counter
|
|
|
Glasgow: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. A little wear to corners. 377pp. A handy guide to Calorie values for thousands of standard and branded foods.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Slimming Recipe Book
|
|
|
London, 1985. A little bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper creased and worn to edge, small tear to corner. 192pp. Hundreds of recipes to make slimming deliciously easy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Diet Book, The
|
|
|
Woman's Journal, 1996. A little edge-wear. 96pp. Your guide to 20 diets that really work, promotional copy.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dr. Atkins New Carbohydrate Counter
|
|
|
London: Vermilion, 2003. Some creasing, small tear to edge. 111pp. The easiest way to count your carbs, no matter what diet you're on.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 18) |
1000 Health & Beauty Hints
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1985. Some creasing and edge-wear. 288pp. St. Michael Edition. Providing an impressive fund of helpful hints, with many iseful illustrations plus a special full-colour section of lively make-up and stylish fashion ideas.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Healing Secrets
|
|
|
Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, 1986. Some tanning, slight twist. 159pp. Melvin Banks shows with practical wisdom that healing is but a part of God's greater plan for the people he loves.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Healing without Harm: Pathways to Alternative Medicine
|
|
|
Kingswood, Surrey: Elliot Right Way Books, 1985. No Inscriptions. UNREAD. 159pp. Providing a wide-ranging introduction to the variety of less orthodox treatments that are available, together with necessary advice on avoiding charlatans.. Mass Market Paperback. New. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 21) |
Your Child's First Five Years
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1978. Some creasing and edge-wear. Some spotting to several pages, as of something spilt and splashed. 205pp. This book presents a new and refreshingly different approach to the subject of children during their first five years of life.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Challenge of Homoeopathy, The
|
|
|
London: Unwin Paperbacks, 1981. Creasing to cover, small tears to spine ends, wear to edges, scribbling to rfep. 247pp. Homoeopathy is a frequently misunderstood branch of the art of medicine. Dr Blackie's informative and lively book is designed to dispel doubts and demonstrate that the homoeopathic doctor's prime concern is the patient, not the patient's symptoms.. Soft Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Coping with Old Age
|
|
|
London: Optima, 1988. Usual library marks and stamps, library sticker inside cover, reading creases, edge-wear, remnants of adhesive sticker to cover. 128pp. Offering a wealth of practical advice on dealing with everything from minor aches and pains, digestive problems and weakening eyesight or hearing to the more serious conditions such as Parkinson's disease, senile dementia, stroke and diabetes.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Williams, Shaun. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Mind over Medicine
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1987. First Impression. Reading creases, a little edge-wear, lean to spine, adhesive stickers to rear. 247pp. Can the mind kill or cure?. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Cher Forever Fit: The Lifetime Plan for Health, Fitness, and Beauty
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1991. First Impression. No Inscriptions, some shelf-wear, slight twist. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, wear and creasing to edge. 342pp. The program is specially tailored for a working woman's demanding schedule. Despite the glamour associated with the life of a world-famous entertainer, Cher's needs in a fitness program are like any other working woman's.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.50
|
|
| 26) |
Understanding Nursing Care
|
|
|
New York: Churchill Livingstone, 1981. Reading creasing along spine, on bottom of book there is writing in pen, part of cover colour is ripped on back cover, back cover is creased, front cover creased, top and bottom corners are creased on front cover. 595pp. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 27) |
New High Protein Healthy Fast Food Diet, The
|
|
|
London: Vermilion, 2004. First Impression. No Inscriptions. 311pp. In this brilliant book the authors provide not only the ground rules for their bestselling New High Protein Diet but incorporate healthy convenience foods into it. Analysing over 200 types of fast foods to help you choose the most suitable options, this is essential reading for anyone who wants to be slim and healthy, but realistic about their lifestyle.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Complete Hip and Thigh Diet
|
|
|
London: Arrow Book, 1990. 'It works! It really, really works!' 'This diet did exactly what you said it would' Front cover creased. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 29) |
Rosemary Conley's Whole Body Programme
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1992. Some creasing to cover, wear to edge, a little grubby. 192pp. There is an art to losing weight healthily and to losing it in the shortest possible time. With this Whole Body Programme you can reshape your figure in just four weeks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Health and Beauty Book, The
|
|
|
London: Artists House, 1979. Some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper has a little wear and wrinkling to edge, small chip to corner. How to care for and improve your skin, relax, cure a headache, make your own make-up, eat healthily, lose weight, keep fit, massage yourself, have a better figure, choose a hairstyle, shape your face, enjoy better sex, know how your body functions, and live happily ever after inside your skin.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 31) |
New Way to Eat and Get Slim, The
|
|
|
New York: Wilfred Funk, Inc., 1945. Blue boards, black titles, shelf-worn, bumped and worn to corners. 208pp. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Diet for Life, A
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989. Some creasing, edge and corner wear, remnants of adhesive price sticker. 128pp. No household should be without this book, the key to a diet for life.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Binns, Jon. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 33) |
A C E Plan (Abridged)
|
|
|
London: Boxtree, 1993. A little edge-wear. 95pp. The new guide to super-vitamins A, C and E. The secrets of living younger longer! This is an abridged, promotional copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Epidemic Diseases
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Pelican, 1959. Some edge-wear, pages tanned. 159pp. The causes, course, and effects of the virus and bacterial diseases that have ravaged mankind, from the Black Death to the polio and influenza of today.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.75
|
|
| 35) |
The Sunday Times Book of Body Maintenance
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Pictorial boards. No Inscriptions, bumped and shelf-worn, small tears to corners. 208pp. Packed with superb illustrations - many in full colour - this is an entirely new kind of guide to health from childhood to old age.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 36) |
Food Combining for Health
|
|
|
London: Thorsons, 1991. Some creasing to cover. 272pp. Don't mix foods that fight. It's easy. Simply by keeping starch foods in your daily diet, foods can be digested more easily, and your general health improved.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Hale Clinic Guide to Good Health, The
|
|
|
London: Kyle Cathie Limited, 1996. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little edge-wear and marking. 256pp. How to choose the right complementary therapy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 38) |
You Can Heal Your Life
|
|
|
London: Eden Grove Editions, 1988. UNREAD. 226pp. Offers practical steps for dissolving both the fears and the causations of diseases and shares her first-hand experiences about healing - including how she cured herself after being diagnosed as being terminally ill with cancer.. First British Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 39) |
Baby Massage
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley Limited, 2000. Some shelf-wear, a little bumping. 96pp. Nurture your child with gentle massage routines.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Fisher, Julie. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 40) |
Dianetics
|
|
|
Tonbridge: New Era Publications U.K. Ltd, 1987. Reading creases to spine. Cover protected in plastic. 614pp. Many readers claim Dianetics has helped them to gain more confidence, relieve stress, better understand and control the mind, find greater success and happiness.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 41) |
Birth to Five
|
|
|
London: Health Education Authority, 1998. New Edition, no inscriptions, heavy creasing, small tear. 136pp. An easy-to-use and practical guide for parents.. Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by Busch, Rachel; Milne, Annabel. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Stress and Relaxation
|
|
|
London: Martin Dunitz, 1981. Third edition. Shelf wear, edge wear. minor corner creasing. Jane Madders has developed her own simple techniques of natural relaxation that will help reduce stress in your everyday life. Tension headaces, migraine, insomnia and even nervous breakdown can often be relieved by learning to relax.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 43) |
Food Combining Diet
|
|
|
London: Thorsons, 1993. Shelf wear, wear to top edges and front and back edges of cover. The food Combining Diet is the easy, flexible, healthy way to lose weight. NO COUNTING CALORIES NO SMALL PORTIONS FEW FORBIDDEN FOODS.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Fighting Fat, Fighting Fit
|
|
|
London: BBC Worldwide Ltd., 1999. Remnants of adhesive sticker to front cover. 192pp. The first steps towards a healthier lifestyle are definitely the most difficult to take. Help, however, is at hand as healthy-eating expert Janette Marshall sets out to show that by making a few small changes to your daily routine you'll soon be feeling fitter, looking trimmer and enjoying life to the full.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Healing Reiki
|
|
|
London: Bounty Books, 2005. UNREAD. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. 128pp. Reunite mind, body and spirit with healing energy. With a foreword by Reiki Master Don Alexander.. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.99
|
|
| 46) |
Nuring Children Psychology, Research and Practice
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall Limited, 1992. Inscribed with previous owners ward name on FFEP and on page edges top and side. Edge wear. Creasing to cover. This new edition of Nursing Children develops it psychological emphasis and applies current research from the fields of psychology and nursing to the care of children in both the hospital and the community.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Allergy Connection, The
|
|
|
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire: Thorsons Publishers Limited, 1986. A little shelf-wear. 255pp. Do you get asthma, headaches, aching joints? Do you fail to lose weight, no matter how much you diet? Do you feel exhausted, wake sweating in the night, suffer from panic attacks or depression? Are your children hyperactive - screaming, refusing to sleep? Then you - and they - could be among the thousands made ill by food and chemical allergies.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Yoga for Today
|
|
|
Isle of Anglesey: Island Books, 2001. Laminated pictorial boards, some bumping and shelf-wear. 64pp. Guiding you carefully through a whole variety of different postures, exercises and techniques. From the basics of warming up to more advanced stretches, this guide is suitable for all levels of fitness and abilities.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Expressive Movement
|
|
|
New York: Plenum Press, 1989. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wear to edge. 244pp. Posture and Action in Daily Life, Sports and the Performing Arts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 50) |
Count Your Calories
|
|
|
Emsworth, Hants: Kenneth Mason, 1992. A little creasing to cover. 127pp. However many new diets are invented the key to achieving and maintaining your correct weight is by controlling the your daily calorie intake. This book lists the calorie values of more than 1600 different foodstuffs along with their carbohydrate, fat, fibre and protein values.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
