Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Mystery Action

from Three Spires Books

Browse Mystery Action | Return to Three Spires Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
1) Shadow Chasers
Adam, Paul

London: Warner Books, 2001. A little edge-wear, remnants of adhesive stickers to cover. 439pp. Four million cigarettes destined for the Italian black market intercepted in the Bay of Naples. A ship's captain taken at gunpoint from a prison van in England and murdered. Is there a link between the two events?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
2) Nightbirds on Nantucket
Aiken, Joan

New York: Doubleday, 1966. First Impression. Neat gift inscription to former owner, a little bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper price-clipped, edge-worn with small nicks. 216pp. When Captain Casket finally stopped chasing the pink whale and sailed home to Nantucket, 11-year-old Dido Twite was delighted.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Jacques, Robin. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
3) Bloodstones
Anthony, Evelyn

London: Bantam Press, 1994. No Inscriptions, small black mark to ffep. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wrinkling to edge. 336pp. The world's diamond industry is about to explode into anarchy. In the frozen north of Archangel, a new mine is yielding the most beautiful and rare stone in the world - the red diamond. And Karakov, the greatest and wiliest jeweller the industry has ever seen, is about to sign an exclusive agreement with Moscow.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
4) Shadow Hunter
Archer, Geoffrey

London: Arrow Books Ltd, 1990. Some creasing and edge-wear, lean to spine, promotional copy. 317pp. Shadowhunt is the codename of the desperate sonar search for HMS Truculent, last seen heading for the Kola Inlet where the cream of Soviet sea power lies unsuspecting at anchor.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
5) Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Moaning Cave
Arthur, Robert

Armada. Usual library marks and stamps, creasing and edge-wear. 128pp. Why does a cave moan at night? The Three Investigators can't figure it out - and that's not all. What about El Diablo the legendary bandit who keeps coming back to life?. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
6) Enemy, The
Bagley, Desmond

London, 1978. No Inscriptions, slight lean, a little bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper wrinkled with small chips and tears to edge and corners. 285pp. Malcolm Jaggard, financial consultant, was engaged to Penelope Ashton, the daughter of a successful industrialist and employed in genetics research at a government establishment. While he was visiting the Ashtons' opulent home in Buckinghamshire, Penny's sister was viciously attacked by an unknown assailant. Why?. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
7) Enemy, The
Bagley, Desmond

London, 1978. No Inscriptions, slight lean. Dustwrapper wrinkled with chips and tears to edge, corners and spine ends. 285pp. Malcolm Jaggard, financial consultant, was engaged to Penelope Ashton, the daughter of a successful industrialist and employed in genetics research at a government establishment. While he was visiting the Ashtons' opulent home in Buckinghamshire, Penny's sister was viciously attacked by an unknown assailant. Why?. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
8) Hour Game
Baldacci, David

London: Macmillan, 2005. First Impression. No Inscriptions. UNREAD. 438pp. The unidentified corpse of an attractive young woman turns up in the woods; two high school kids, one shot in the back, the other in the face, are found dead in their car; a successful lawyer is discovered stabbed to death in her own home. A serial killer is on the loose. The murderer kills in the manner of famous killers of the past but takes care to leave a stopped watch at the scene. Why?. First British Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.99
9) Angels and Demons
Brown, Dan

London: Corgi Books, 2003. No Inscriptions. UNREAD. 620pp. When a world renowned scientist is found brutally murdered, a Harvard professor, Robert Langdon, is summoned to identify the mysterious symbol seared onto the dead man's chest. His conclusion: it is the work of the Illuminati, a secret brotherhood presumed extinct for nearly four hundred years - now reborn to continue their bitter vendetta against their sworn enemy, the Catholic church.. Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.99
10) Word for Love, The
Burgess, Alan

London: Pan Books, 1970. Some creasing and edge-wear. 253pp. Two women, one black, one white, bring Inspector Field face to face with disgrace and death.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
11) Perfect Spy, A
Carre, John Le

London: Coronet, 1987. Some creasing and edge-wear, a little bumping. 607pp. Magnus Pym, counsellor at the British Embassy in Vienna, has suddenly vanished, believed defected. The chas is on: for a missing husband, a devoted father, and a lifetime secret agent.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
12) You Belong to Me
Clark, Mary Higgins

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Impression. No Inscriptions, minor edge-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wear to edge. 317pp. A killer who targets lonely women on cruise ships is at the centre of this novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
13) Under Contract
Cody, Liza

New York: Scribner, 1987. First Impression. Authors signature to title page, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, in protective wrapper, a little creasing to edge. 262pp. This novel takes Anna Lee into the shocking, riveting, exciting world of rock music. Rock star Shona Una stands on the verge of megabucks, an oddly lonely place to be.. Signed by Author. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
14) Naked Lady, The
Corrigan, Mark

London: Werner Laurie, 1954. Some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, in protective wrapper, frayed to edge, some chipping, stuck to boards with sticky tape. 192pp. Mark Corrigan was called to Paradise City to work on his latest case, he soon discovered two things. One was that the city was wrongly named and the other that the key to the whole affair was held by a Naked Lady.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
15) Hostage
Crais, Robert

London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2001. Very good copy. Not clipped d/w.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
16) Spy Story
Deighton, Len

Triad Grafton Books, 1988. Shelf wear. When war games are played for real... Patrick Armstrong is a tough, dedicated agent and war-games player. But in Armstrong's violent, complex world, war-games are all too often played for real. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
17) Heat
Emerson, Sally

London: Little, Brown, 1998. First Impression. Authors signature to title page, very slight shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wrinkling to edge, small tear to corner. 335pp. Heat is a magnificent, ensnaring, erotic novel of obsession which cleverly combines the overpowering humidity of its location with an utterly compelling mystery.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00
18) By Stealth
Forbes, Colin

London: Pan Books, 1992. First Impression, reading creases, a little edge and corner wear. 536pp. Eurpoe is menaced by a new enemy greater than Stalin or Hitler. Paula has her first inkling of danger when a boat vanishes forever in a fog off Lymington. Its sole occupant drifts ashore. Dead. . Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
19) Sisterhood, The
Forbes, Colin

London: Macmillan, 1998. First Impression. No Inscriptions, lean to spine. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wrinkling to edge. 502pp. In this age of equality women can be greater villains than men.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
20) Requiem
Francis, Clare

London, United Kingdom: Pan Books, 1994. Minor creasing to croners of cover. Glen Ashard - idyllic scottish home of ex-rock star Nick Mackenzie and his exotic wife Alusha. A haven of peace an security after all the years on the road.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
21) Driving Force
Francis, Dick

London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1992. 8vo, DJ. Original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Very good with slight lean, in very good price clipped DJ. DJ is slightly wrinkled at top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
22) Shattered
Francis, Dick

London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 2000. d/w not price clipped. Slight shelf wear to d/w, slight wrinkle to head of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
23) Shattered
Francis, Dick

Shattered
London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 2000. First Impression. Bookplate laid in to half-title, signed by author, some bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price clipped, a little creasing. 272pp. When jockey Martin Stukeley dies following a fall in a steeplechase at Cheltenham races, he accidentally embroils his friend Gerard Logan in a perilous search for a stolen videotape. Gerard Logan is a glass-blower on the verge of widespread acclaim for the originality and ingenuity of his work. Believing the missing videotape to contain priceless information and wrongly convinced that Logan knows where to find it, a vicious group of villains sets out to extract from him the information he does not have. Glass shatters. Logan doesn't - but it's a close-run thing. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £43.00
24) Judas Pair, The
Gash, Johnathan

Leicester: Ulverscroft Large Print Books, 1982. Usual library marks and stamps, lean to spine, bumping to corners, some edge-wear. 357pp. Lovejoy, a racy, knowledgeable, irreverent antique dealer is approached by a rich but obviously naive collector with the request to obtain for him a pair of flintlock pistols so rare that the trade even doubts their existence; but his client claims not only to have seen them, but that his brother was killed with them and a murderer is in possession of them. So now Lovejoy is on the track of both an unsolved crime and of a uniquely valuable pair of pistols.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
25) Possessions of a Lady, The
Gash, Jonathan

London: Century, 1996. First Impression. Authors signature to title page, a little wear to spine ends. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, in protective wrapper. 262pp. Ejected from Thekla Paumann's fashion show, peerless antiques divvy Lovejoy knows he's in trouble. Thekla has been paying all his bills, and he is broke.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
26) Stones of Stavros
Gavin, Bernard

London: W. H. Allen, 1978. First Impression, some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, tear to corner. 298pp. Dead he certainly was. Across his chest was a row of bullet holes that gaped like the eyeless sockets of a bleached skull.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
27) R is for Ricochet
Grafton, Sue

London: Macmillan, 2004. First Impression. Bookplate pasted to half-title page signed by author. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. UNREAD. 352pp. Kinsey Millhone, employed by Nord Lafferty to drive his daughter home from her incarceration at the California institute for Women, marvels at the simplicity of the task. But Reba Lafferty emerges feisty and rebellious, and Kinsey is soon fighting to prevent her charge from breaking the conditions of her parole.. Signed by Author. First British Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £63.00
28) Runaway Jury, The
Grisham, John

Runaway Jury, The
London: Century, 1996. First Impression. No Inscriptions, very slight bump to base of spine. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. The Runaway Jury will once more confirm John Grisham's position as the most popular fiction writer of the decade. It is a book of relentless pace and excitement, combining the author's unparalleled knowledge of the law and lawyers and the way trials work with a beguiling mystery which will keep the reader guessing right to the last page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
29) Runaway Jury, The
Grisham, John

London: Century, 1996. First Impression. No Inscriptions, slight lean, some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some wear to edge, tiny nick to corner. 401pp. The Runaway Jury will once more confirm John Grisham's position as the most popular fiction writer of the decade. It is a book of relentless pace and excitement, combining the author's unparalleled knowledge of the law and lawyers and the way trials work with a beguiling mystery which will keep the reader guessing right to the last page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
30) Cry in the Night, A
Higgins Clark, Mary

London: Collins, 1983. First Impression. Author signed bookplate pasted to half-title, some bumping and shelf-wear, pages tanned. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, sun fading to spine. 317pp. Erich Krueger is handsome, rich and charismatic - just what divorcee Jenny MacPartland needs. He sweeps her and her two young daughters off their feet and to his mansion in the country. There, Erich ensures their every whim is met and, finally, the three of them feel safe. But at what price? Soon enough, Jenny realises something is wrong. Very wrong. The mansion has become their gilded cage and Erich has transformed from protector to captor. As a series of terrifying events leads Jenny to question her sanity, she realises that in order to save both her children and herself she'll have to confront the one thing she fears most: the truth.. Signed by Author. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £53.00
31) Angel Of Death
Higgins, Jack

London: Michael Joseph, 1995. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price clipped. Damaged stamped on lower page edging but can find no reason why, book appears to be perfectly fine. 274pp. The peace process in Northern Ireland is gathering momentum, and urgent talks are taking place in London, Dublin and Washington. At the same time, a mysterious series of murders takes place, the victims being Arab terrorists, IRA thugs, and KGB and CIA officers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
32) Angel Of Death
Higgins, Jack

London: Michael Joseph, 1995. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little shelf-wear and bumping to spine-ends. Dustwrapper not price clipped, some wear to edge and corners. 274pp. The peace process in Northern Ireland is gathering momentum, and urgent talks are taking place in London, Dublin and Washington. At the same time, a mysterious series of murders takes place, the victims being Arab terrorists, IRA thugs, and KGB and CIA officers.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
33) Stranger House, The
Hill, Reginald

London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. First Impression. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. UNREAD. 470pp. Things move slowly in the village of Illthwaite, but that's about to change with the arrival of two strangers intent on digging up bits of the past the locals would rather keep buried.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.99
34) Surface Tension
Hines, Joanna

London, United Kingdom: Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2002. First Impression. No Inscriptions, slight lean to spine. 360pp. With her trademark 'taut and skilful' prose, Joanna Hines brings us another superb psychological thriller of chilling tension, mind games and suspense.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
35) Stalker
Kellerman, Faye

London: Headline Book Pub Ltd, 2001. Minor creasing to corners. It began with a policewoman's sixth sense. Someone is watching her. Then after the break-in and the midnight car pursuit, she knows. Someone wants to frighten her. Someone wants to hurt her. But why?. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
36) Conspiracy Club, The
Kellerman, Jonathan

London: Headline Book Publishing, 2003. A little wear to edge and corners. 374pp. Dedicated young psychologist Dr Jeremy Carrier is unschooled in the ways of violent crime and incalculable evil - until his life is irreversibly touched by both.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
37) Esau
Kerr, Philip

London: Chatto & Windus, 1996. First Impression. Authors signature to title page, bumped to corner, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some creasing to edge. 356pp. Jack Furness, a world-famous mountaineer, is scaling one of the highest peaks in Nepal when he slips and falls into a crevasse. In the snow he finds a fragment of skull preserved in almost immaculate condition, and on returning home presents it to his ex-girlfriend, Dr Stella Swift, a paleoanthropologist at Berkeley. Stella is intrigued. The skull seems to be a rare example of an early hominid. She also discovers that the skull is alarmingly recent.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
38) Uncle Target
Lyall, Gavin

Sevenoaks: Coronet, 1989. Lean to spine, surface scratching to cover, reading creases. 300pp. It wasn't just a tank. It was the prototype, next generation, Main Battle Tank, with a radically new gun. And now it was missing, presumed about to fall into hostile hands.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
39) Cinnamon Skin
MacDonald, John D

Book Club Associates, 1982. No Inscriptions, a little bumping and shelf-wear, pages beginning to tan. Dustwrapper has slight creasing to edge. 275pp. The twentieth adventure of Travis McGee.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
40) When the Wind Blows
Patterson, James

When the Wind Blows
London: Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 1998. First Impression. Dustwrapper not price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
41) Violets are Blue
Patterson, James

Violets are Blue
London: Headline Feature, 2001. First Impression. No Inscriptions, slight lean, a little bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, slight edge-wear. The mastermind of Roses Are Red is back - and he's hot on Alex Cross's tail.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
42) After Purple
Perriam, Wendy

London: Michael Joseph, 1982. First Impression. No Inscriptions, bumped and shelf-worn. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little creasing and edge-wear, small tear. 383pp. Purple is the colour of violence, passion, penance and panache; the symbolic shade of kings and emperors, of cardinals and popes. It is also the punch-drunk colour of Wendy Perriam's extraordinary novel which combines outrageous sex with radiant religion, redeems sin with resurrection and capsizes comedy with shock.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
43) Contract, The
Poyer, Joe

London: Sphere Books Limited, 1979. A little creasing to cover, small indentation. 271pp. Agent Cole Brogan was a burned out case, determined to drown his violent past in alcohol. But the word was out - an underwater demolition expert was needed for something very big. And Interpol wanted a man who could ferret out just what. Brogan fitted the bill.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
44) Witch Hunt: A Jack Harvey Novel
Rankin, Ian

London: Orion, 2000. Slight lean, a little creasing to cover. 451pp. Witch is a terrorist - one of the best - but this job is going to test even her to the very limit. This time her cold calculation may desert her just when she needs it most.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
45) Kill Riff, The
Schow, David J

London: Macdonald & Co (Publishers) Ltd, 1989. First Impression. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper in protective plastic cover. 406pp. Lucas dreams it every night ... the glittering rockshow; ear-punishing heavy metal music; gaudily costumed, outrageous performers; an insane mob that storms the stage. Kristen, his beloved daughter, dying, trampled beneath the frenzied fans, pounded bloody and broken by feet and fists. Kristen, dead - as dead as Lucas' most hidden desires.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
46) Sky is Falling, The
Sheldon, Sidney

Oxford, United Kingdom: Isis Large Print Books, 2001. Glossy pictorial boards. Large print book. No Inscriptions, slight bumping to corners. 334pp. If America had a royal family, the Winthrops would wear the crown. Popular and charismatic, they capture the imagination of the world with their public service, their charity and their glamorous lives. But then, in a single year, all five members of the family are killed in accidents.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
47) Bubbles Unbound
Strohmeyer, Sarah

London: Headline Book Publishing, 2002. First Impression, some creasing and edge-wear, 403pp. Meet Bubbles Yablonsky, the irrepressible heroine of this irresistible new mystery series.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
48) Antonov Project, The
Trew, Antony

London, 1980. Slight lean, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper creased and worn to edge, small tears. 235pp. What is the secret of Russia's new Simeonov class bulk carriers, six out of a planned twenty-six of which have recently gone into service? Why are the security precautions surrounding these merchant ships when in foreign ports so stringent? Why are their crews never allowed ashore? What is the significance of their unusual electronic equipment?. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
49) Angel Rock
Williams, Darren

London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2002. First Printing. Not inscribed and dustwrapper not price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
50) Fire Play
Wingate, William

London: Arrow, 1979. Some creasing and edge-wear. 239pp. The most daring - and expensive - undercover operation of all time: the recovery of a crippled Russian nuclear sub from 16,000 feet beneath the Pacific. A $350 million CIA project that got out of hand. That destroyed the agency's credibility. That led to blackmail, kidnappings and assassination. That took the world to the brink of World War III.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: