Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Three Spires Books

Browse History | Return to Three Spires Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 176 listings found.
1) Maria Marten or The Red Barn

London: W. Nicholson & Sons, Limited. Not dated, c. early 1900s, slight lean, some edge-wear, a little bumping to corners, pages tanned. 397pp. With a full history of the discovery of the murder by a dream; Together with an account of the trial of William Corder. To which is added copies of fifty-four letters, in answer to his advertisement for a wife.. Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
2) GCSE Modern World History

GCSE Modern World History
Broughton in Furness, Cumbria, United Kingdom: Coordination Group Publications Ltd, 1998. Revision Guide. No Inscriptions. 108pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
3) Great Events of the Royal Year 1953

London: L. T. A. Robinson Limited. A little bumping to corners, slight lean. Dustwrapper has several large tears and chips to edge. Beautifully illustrated in colour and black-and-white.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
4) Out of This World : Vol 15

1978. Boards a little grubby, minor wear to edges. 120pp. From the illustrated library of the bizarre and extraordinary.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
5) The World's Worst Disasters of the Twentieth Century

London: Octopus Books Ltd, 1984. Possibly 1984 part of title page has been torn so the real date could be different, reading creasing along spine, edge wear, last page has bottom corner missing, a number of drawings and writings on the acknowledgements page and title page and on back cover inside. 192pp. This book vividly portrays two basic kinds of disasters. Firstly, the natural catastrphes such as earthquakes, floods and hurricanes, and secondly, the horrifying disasters caused by man's interaction with nature. Included in the second category are the London 'pea-souper' fogs which were responsible for thousands of deaths, the world's worst aircrash, and the Italian chemical explosion which released a lethal weed killer into the atmosphere, causing deaths and miscarriages years after the event. . Mass Market Paperback. Poor. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
6) Lady's Realm, The

London: Arrow, 1972. Adhesive price ticket on front cover, reading creasing along spine, pen line along bottom of book, edge wear. 288pp. A selection from The Lady's Realm of 1904-1905 with an introduction by Lady Georgina Coleridge. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
7) GCSE Bitesize Revision : Modern World History

GCSE Bitesize Revision : Modern World History
London: BBC Books, 2002. No Inscriptions, a little edge-wear, laminate beginning to peel from corner. 152pp. The all-in-one revision guide with everything you need for exam success.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
8) Learn About People

London: Golden Pleasure Books Limited, 1962. Former owners name inscribed, edge-worn, a little bumping to corners. 113pp. Illustrated throughout in colour.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
9) Your Birthday : April 1

David Campbell Publishers, 1993. A little shelf-wear, lean to spine. 80pp. Listing famous birthdays, great events, diaries & letters, saints of the day, flower of the day, your star day relating to this date.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
10) Terrorism and Political Violence Vol 15 No 2 Summer 2003

London: Frank Cass, 2003. A little creasing, pp 96 - 111. The American Far Right and 9/11 by Martin Durham.. Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
11) Contemporary British History Vol 17 No 1 Spring 2003

London: Frank Cass, 2003. pp 67 - 80. The Home and the Homeland: Gender and the British Extreme Right by Martin Durham.. Paper. Fine. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) Kings & Queens

Maidenhead: Purnell Books, 1974. Prize giving book-plate to former owner to fep, some shelf-wear, wear and nicks to corners. The colourful history of the British monarchy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50
13) Revolt of the Mind, The
Aczel, Tamas; Meray, Tibor

London: Thames and Hudson, 1960. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some edge-wear, small tear to corner. 449pp. A case history of intellectual resistance behind the iron curtain.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
14) Windsor Castle
Ainsworth, W. H

Collins. No published date, but date of 14-7-38 inscribed to fep, a little bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, worn with small tears, chips and nicks. 410pp. Number 74 in the Collins Pocket Classics series. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
15) Arthur's Britain
Alcock, Leslie

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Pelican, 1977. Some creasing and edge-wear. 415pp. This remarkable book assembles all that is known or can be deduced about the most shadowy period of British history since the Roman occupation and about its legendary hero.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
16) One Day in Ancient Rome
Allen, Kenneth

Robert Tyndall Ltd, 1974. Usual library marks and stamps, library sale price to fep, some bumping to corners, shelf-worn, chipped to head of spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
17) Urgent West, The
Allen, Walter

London: Readers Union, 1970. Some bumping and shelf-wear, a little foxing to edge. Dustwrapper worn to edge, small tears, fading to spine. 244pp. An introduction to the idea of the United States.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
18) Drake's Voyages
Andrews, Kenneth R

London: Panther, 1970. Creasing to cover, some staining and edge-wear, pages tanned, small stamp to rear cover. 221pp. Patriots or pirates? Or a mixture of both? What kind of men were the famous 16th Century sea-captains who performed such prodigious feats of exploration, trade, battle and outright piracy? The author presents Drake's voyages in a new light by stressing the aggressive and predatory context of Elizabethan maritime expansion.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
19) World At War, The
Arnold-Foster, Mark

London: Collins, 1974. No Inscriptions, shelf-worn, spine-ends flattened, some staining to edge, pages tanning. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, creased and worn, nicks and chipe to edge. 340pp. The Second World War was the most massive and the most appalling military conflagration the world has ever known. It altered the balance of power, killed millions of people, destroyed much of the old Europe, and left behind a dramatic period of world history.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
20) Last Post, The
Arthur, Max

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005. First Impression. Authors signature to title page, slight bump to edge, UNREAD. 272pp. The final word from our First World War soldiers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £43.00
21) Real Bravo Two Zero, The
Asher, Michael

Real Bravo Two Zero, The
London: Cassell & Co, 2002. First Impression. No Inscriptions. 233pp inc index. The Truth Behind Bravo Two Zero. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
22) Real Bravo Two Zero, The: The Truth Behind Bravo Two Zero
Asher, Michael

London: Cassell Military, 2002. NEW UNREAD Bravo Two Zero was the code name of the most famous SAS operation in recent times. It was a classic British story of glorious failure and bravery in the face of overwhelming odds. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
23) Roman Archaeology
Barker, Felix

USA: Nelson Doubleday , Inc., 1967. A little marking to cover. 64pp. Illustrated. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
24) Longleat from 1566 to the Present Time
Bath, Daphne

Longleat Estate, The, 1957. A little edge-wear and surface scratching. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
25) Last Emperor, The
Behr, Edward

London: Futura, 1987. Some creasing and edge-wear, cover protected in plastic wrap. 335pp. In 1908 a three-year-old boy was enthroned as Emporer of China in the fabled Forbidden City in Peking. Pu Yi was China's Last Emporer; four years later he was deposed when China became a republic.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.25
26) Britain's Kings and Queens
Bellew, Sir George

London: Pitkin Pictorials Ltd. No Inscriptions, some creasing. One of the Pitkin Pride of Britain books.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
27) Antique Automobiles
Bird, Anthony

London: Treasure Press, 1984. Priced clipped, edge warn on cover. 168pp. . Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
28) World's Most Evil Men, The
Blandford, Neil; Jones, Bruce

London: Chancellor Press, 2002. A little edge-wear. 192pp. Taking a penetrating look at the lives of men such as Pol Pot, Idi Amin, Joseph Stalin, Papa Doc, Adolf Hitler, Al Capone, the Kray Twins, Marquis de Sade, Vlad the Impaler, Attila the Hun, Ghengis Khan, Ivan the Terrible, Nero, Caligula, to name but a few.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
29) World's Most Evil Men, The
Blandford, Neil; Jones, Bruce

London: Hamlyn, 1994. No Inscriptions, some edge-wear, remnants of adhesive sticker to front cover, some of the cover has been scrathed off when removing the sticker. 192pp. History is blighted by the deeds of many men - Pol Pot, Idi Amin, Joseph Stalin, Papa Doc, Adolf Hitler, Al Capone, The Kray Twins , Marquis de Sade, Vlad the Impaler, Attila the Hun, Genghis Khan, Ivan the Terrible, Nero, Caligula, to name but a few whose cruelty and violence have changed the face of the human race.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
30) Greater Hunger, The
Borland, Barbara Dodge

London: Harrap, 1963. First Impression. No Inscriptions, slight bump to base of spine. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, small tear at top of spine, and to a corner. 384pp. The story of America's early settlers and their struggles to overcome the staggering physical, religious, and political hazards which faced them.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
31) Ascent of Man, The
Bronowski, J

London, 1980. Some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper has some wear and wrinkling to edge. 448pp. This is the book of the magnificent thirteen-part BBC television series The Ascent of Man, tracing our rise both as a species and as moulders of our own environment and future.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
32) Introduction to Old English, An
Brook, G. L

Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1966. Green boards, gilt titles to sun faded spine, bumped and shelf-worn, some staining, a little foxing. Bookplate to ffep with former owners name. 138pp. . Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
33) Royal Heraldry: Beasts and Badges of Britain
Brooke-Little, J. P

Derby, UK: Pilgrim Press Ltd, 1987. No Inscriptions, a little edge-wear. 24pp. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
34) Years of Endurance 1793 - 1802
Bryant, Arthur

London: Collins, 1942. Red cloth, faded titles, bumped to corners, lower page edges unevenly cut, a little foxing, former owners name inscribed. 370pp. The British fight against the attempt of a revolutionary France to dominate the world lasted twenty-two years. It began in 1793 when men who had set eyes on Protector Richard Cromwell were still living, and ended in 1815 when others who were to know the youth of Adolf Hitler were already born. It saw the end of an old age and the beginning of a new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
35) Years of Victory 1802 - 1812
Bryant, Arthur

London: Collins, 1944. First Impression. No Inscriptions, minor shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, edge-worn, nicks to edge, chips to corners. 500pp. In the nine years of war between 1803 and 1812 the British people triumphed in turn over false appeasement, Napoleon's attempted invasion, his Grand Design at sea, his vaunted New Order and Continental blockade and his armies in Portugal and Spain.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
36) Makers of the Realm
Bryant, Arthur

London: Reprint Society, The, 1955. Very slight lean, minor wear to corner and spine ends. Dustwrapper has minor wear to edge and corners. 413pp. The Story of England.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
37) Made in America
Bryson, Bill

London, United Kingdom: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1994. First Impression. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. 479pp inc. index. In this fascinating sequel to his history of the English language, Mother Tongue, Bill Bryson takes an informed and affectionate look at the history of the United States from the perspective of popular culture and language.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by McCall, Bruce. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00
38) Illustrated History of England, An
Burke, John

London, 1974. Usual library marks and stamps, shelf-wear, a little bumped to corners. Dustwrapper in protective wrapper which has been stuck with sticky tape. 349pp. With a foreword by Sir Arthur Bryant. Here in one volume is the ideal work of historical reference which is at the same time an enthralling tale in its own right, to be read from cover to cover and then dipped into time and time again.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
39) 100 Great Lives of Antiquity
Canning, John (Editor)

London: Guild Publishing, 1985. No Inscriptions. 534pp. The time-span of this book is vast, stretching from the early second millennium B.C. to the fall of Rome. The period covered is half as long as recorded history. The scope too is immense, ranging through the lives of great men and women of all the civilisations which have contributed to the formation of the modern world: Sumeria, Babylonia, Assyria, Chaldea, Egypt, Persia, Greece, Rome. It embraces the fields of art, science, medicine, mathematics, religion, warfare and many others.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
40) Socialism in One Country 1924-1926 - 1
Carr, E. H

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Pelican, 1970. Former owners name neatly inscribed, creased and edge-worn, tears to spine-ends, chip to head of spine. 592pp. A history of Soviet Russia from 1924-1926.. Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
41) Lynton and Barnstaple Railway 1895 - 1935
Catchpole, L. T

Oxford: The Oakwood Press, 1993. A little surface scratching where adhesive price sticker has been scratched off at rear, some adhesive remnants remain, a little fading. 84pp. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
42) Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China
Chang, Jung

London, United Kingdom: Flamingo, 1993. creasing on front and back of cover, shelf wear, corners creased, heavy reading creasing along spine, pages of book in very good condition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paper back. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
43) Aircraft of World War Two
Chant, Chris

Bristol: Dempsey-Parr, 1999. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some creasing and edge-wear, remnants of adhesive sticker to front. 320pp. Over 300 entries, fully illustrated and with full specifications.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
44) History of the English-Speaking Peoples, A - Volume II
Churchill, Winston S

London: Cassell, 1980. Some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper has some creasing. Reprint of the Fifth Edition. 344pp. Volume II The New World. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
45) Stoke Next Guildford: A Short History
Clark, Lyn

Chichester: Phillimore & Co Ltd, 1999. UNREAD. Illustrated. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little surface scratching and rubbed to rear near spine. 100pp. Guildford, as a royal borough and county town, has received much attention, but this is the first attempt to explore the history of its tiny and almost totally overwhelmed neighbour.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.99
46) Neanderthals, The
Constable, George

Time-Life International, 1973. Bumped and worn to edge and corners, a little marking to boards, some foxing. 160pp. This book shows, during the time of the Neanderthals, 40,000 to 100,000 years ago, invention and discovery were beginning to be felt in a changing world, alternately gripped in the frost and thaw of the ice ages.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
47) Beyond the Far Pavilions
Cooper, Leo; Synge, Allen

London: Pavilion Books Limited, 1986. A little wear to spine-ends. Dustwrapper a little worn to edge. 158pp. Messrs Cooper and Synge have assembled a yet more remarkable collection of strange and delightful tales of cricket played at exotic and unlikely venues, from Finland to the Falklands, from Tipperary to Korea.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
48) Bull of Minos, The
Cottrell, Leonard

London: Pan Books, 1956. Rebound with Maroon boards, gilt titles to spine, small marks to boards, pages tanned. 222pp. A stimulating introduction to the Mycenaean Age of Greece.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
49) The Penguin Book of Lost Worlds Volume 1
Cottrell, Leonard

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1966. A little wear to edge and corners. 252pp. Describes, in text and pictures, separate 'worlds' which have been recovered for history.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
50) Steam British Isles
Crombleholme, Roger; Kirtland, Terry

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1985. Laminated pictorial boards. No Inscriptions, a little shelf-wear. 208pp. The Complete Guide to Railway Preservation, Minor and Miniature Railways. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 176 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: