FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2542 listings found. |
| 1) |
Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & CO, 1994. NY: Little Brown, 1994. In Fine condition. Dust jacket is in Fine condition. Illustrated by and with an introduction by David Peterson. Nominated for the 1995 Colorado Book Award for non-fiction. Binding is Hard cover. ISBN: 0316004154 . ISBN: 0316004154. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ABBEY EDWARD 1927 1989 NATURE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 2) |
Colorado : A History of the Centennial State
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: University Press of Colorado, 1976. Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: University Press of Colorado, 1976. Hard Covers. Pictorial Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition. 324 pp. Good, but ink undelining thoughout the book. Very Good+ Dust Jacket, in new mylar protective cover. Overall a very nice copy. Illustrated with photogrphs. Colorado, History. ISBN: 0870810669. ISBN: 0870810669. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLORADO HISTORY UNITED STATES LOCAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 3) |
The Last Innocent Hour
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1991. St. Martin's Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0-312-06377-6. Evokes images of Berlin in the thirties, when the winds of war were beginning to gather force, Sally, the American ambassador's naive daughter , is drawn by her love for a young German officer deep into the decadent world of the beautiful and the damned--a world that almost destroys her. ISBN: 0312063776 . ISBN: 0312063776. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BERLIN GERMANY FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Defense Is Ready: Life in the Trenches of Criminal Law
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Simon and Schuster, New York, 1997,. FIRST EDITION, authors' first book, 9/10 in 9/10 dust wrapper, remainder mark on bottom page edge otherwise a very good copy. Dust jacket in good condition with one repaired tear to dustjacket. ISBN: 068481403X . ISBN: 068481403x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN LAWYERS DEFENSE CRIMINAL PROCEDURE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 5) |
The Shaman Tree
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1989. NY St. Martins 1989.. Very Good/Very Good, dj (light rub on back fold). The second adventure of Dallas ex-cop Charlie Gants. First Edition. First Printing, Binding is Hard Cover. . ISBN: 0312034261. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Shaman Tree. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 6) |
Fifty Years of American Poetry
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1984. New York: Harry N. abrams, Inc. 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Anniversary volume for the Academy of American Poets. Over 128 poets and poems from 1910 to 1984. 260 pp. CONDITION: Book is tight, clean and square. Contents clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0810922967. ISBN: 0810922967. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barry Moser. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 7) |
India's Secret in the Saffron Veil
|
|
|
United States: Prana Press, 1953. US: Prana Press, 1953. Softcover, stated First Edition. chips on the outer wrap. Internally clean. Good/no dust jacket. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 8) |
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. New York: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket, ISBN: 0385477074 FICTION HISTORICAL ENGLAND LONDON. ISBN: 0385477074. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL ENGLAND LONDON. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 9) |
What's Your Name?
|
|
|
New York: Harper Brothers, 1942. Harper & Brothers Publishers: New York 1942. 1st Edition Book is in good condition, cocked with two bumped corners and a faded spine. No dj. A discussion of names, many foreign, during World War II in the US. 248 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 10) |
After You've Gone
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.Adams' 4th collection of stories. These stories tell about people adjusting to change. DJ painting, "Seated Woman" by Richard Diebenkorn.ISBN:0394579267"'How can one person know so much?' asked 'The New York Times Book Review' in response to 'Return Trips,' the last collection of one of the most admired and accomplished writers working today. her latest, equally evocative, emotionally satisfying stories-fourteen in all-are about people adjusting to change, to separation, to the loss of lovers, spouses, parents, and friends. Some are about divorce-people smashed by it, people recovering from it, people surprisingly liberated by it. Others are about childhood friends lost and found, about lovers, and about people who for years have been together and suddenly are not.". ISBN: 0394579267. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
Secret Armies : Inside the Soviet, American and European Special Forces
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, first printing, stated. minor soiling, . Octavo. Dustjacket in mylar. ISBN: 0871132230 . ISBN: 0871132230. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EUROPE MILITARY POLICY SOVIET UNION ARMED FORCES UNITED STATES HISTORY GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 12) |
Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1996. Harper Business New York (1996). HC Fine/ No dustjacket, first printing. ISBN: 0887307884 . ISBN: 0887307884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Adams, Scott (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC DILBERT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 13) |
The Uncommon Wisdom of Oprah Winfrey : A Portrait in Her Own Words
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carol Publishing Group, 1997. Secaucus, NJ: Carol Publishing Group, A Birch Lane Press Book, 1997. Fine/Fine. First Printing, . Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:1-55972-419-6. xiii. 290pp. Pale gray lining papers. Pale gray paper over boards with silver title on spine. Pictorial Dust Jacket. ISBN: 1559724196 . ISBN: 1559724196. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. WINFREY OPRAH 1953 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 14) |
Strange Angels
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. "When Heywood Bennett, the patriarch of a Nebraska ranching family, dies suddenly, his three grown children are certain that now they will be free. However, in an unexpected turn of events, Heywood leaves each child an equal share of the sprawling Bennett ranch. Fighting it every step of the way, the siblings find their destinies thrown together . . .". ISBN: 039560835x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEBRASKA FICTION BROTHERS SISTERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Weight of Dreams
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1999. 1999, Viking, Very Good/Very Good,, Hard Cover, 8vo, This marvelous and haunting novel captures perfectly the history of American Indians and Anglo-Americans in the Midwest, It is an epic, 'Heres the real novel for horse lovers. And here is a riveting story shot through with sorrow, pasion, a portait of the disappearing west. ISBN: 067088233x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WEST U S FICTION WESTERNS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sin Ai
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. First Edition. (Softcover)Very good in Very good wraps. . ISBN: 0395379083. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poems. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $11.47
|
|
| 17) |
Nature's Healing Arts
|
|
|
Washington D C>: National Geographic, 1977. Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society 1977. Near fine condition in Good dustjacket brodarted by us. Some slight tears around edges of d.j. Illustrated by Color photographs & drawings. 1st edition. Binding is Hardback.4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book and dj in fine condition. Botantical drawings. Lime green cloth boards with brown silhoulette of woman carrying plants, brown lettering on spine. Interesting book on folk lore medicine, plants and modern drugs from around the world. 200 pages including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Herbs, Healing Folk Medicine Natural Healling Arts. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 18) |
Carl Akers' Colorado
|
|
|
Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1975. Old Army Press, Lakewood CO, 1975. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd printing. Carl Akers was a television news reporter and loved the old town histories.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Colorado History. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Five People You Meet in Heaven
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion Books, 2003. Hyperion Books, NY, 2003, first edition, 7th printing, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 196 pages. white dust jacket w/maroon binding, red boards red binding. Dustjacket shows no wear and tear, no marks, very clean, boards are also clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0786868716. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 20) |
Little Men
|
|
|
Canada: Little Brown and Company, 1994. Little, Brown & Company, Canada, 1994, First Edition, Very Good, No Jacket, Quality Paperback, 24mo., 332 Pages. No wear on front and back covers, cover still shiney, no wear on inside pages.. ISBN: 0316031046. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. CHILDREN FICTION SCHOOLS FAMILY LIFE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 21) |
Louisa May Alcott, Life, Letters and Journals
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House /Gramercy Books, 1995. NYC: Gramercy Books (Random), 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. '95 1st printing VGVG. Life, Letters and Journals. of the beloved author of "Little women" and "Little Men" and other works ISBN: 0517124246 . ISBN: 0517124246. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN AUTHORS ALCOTT LOUISA MAY 1832 1888 LITERARY CRITICISM AMERICAN GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 22) |
Two Leaps Across Chasm : A Russian Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1992. New York: Scribners, 1992. First Edition First Printing. Jacket - Fine. Book - Fine. 322pp. Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 ISBN: 0684194155 Brodart protective jacket 1st American Edition.Very Good In Dustjacket.Translated From The Russian By Anthony Olcott, former owners inked not on first free end paper. . ISBN: 0684194155. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
When She Was Bad : The Story of Bess, Hortense, Sukhreet and Nancy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. Hard Cover.First Edition.Very Good/VeryGood. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-394-57606-3. 305pp..Pages have slight water damage otherwise book is a good reading copy. The Story of Bess, Hortense, Sukreet & Nancy.. ISBN: 0394576063. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYERSON BESS 1924 NEW YORK N Y OFFICIALS EMPLOYEES POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE STATE PROVINCIAL LOCAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.62
|
|
| 24) |
The Denver Post - Rocky Mountain Empire Year Book 1946
|
|
|
Denver, CO: The National Almanac, 1946. Denver Post, 1946. Buckram. Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (spine beginning to loosen,, may be missing first few pages Boards are showing wear, no ink marks A comprehensive book of information important at that time in history.. First Edition. Buckram. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 25) |
Grandmothers of the Light : A Medicine Woman's Sourcebook
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1991. Boston Beacon Press 1991 Good, edge wear, in a Good slightly worn priceclipped dust jacket. blank bookplate on first free end page. bumps to corner of book. Glossary and Bibliography;. ISBN: 0807081027. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIAN WOMEN NORTH AMERICA INDIANS RELIGION MYTHOLOGY GODDESS FOLKLORE BODY MIND SPIRIT SPIRITUALITY GENERAL ETHNIC TRIBAL SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 26) |
Beginnings of Interior Environment
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1989. Prentice Hall 1989 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Beginnings of Interior Environment by Phyllis Sloan Allen Miriam F. Stimpson Hardcover Edition: 6 1989 Prentice Hall ISBN: 0023018119.. ISBN: 0023018119. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INTERIOR DECORATION ARCHITECTURE DESIGN GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 27) |
Chocolate for a Woman's Soul
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster 1997. Pictorial Cover glossy boards, HARDBOUND. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is in Fine condition with 252 pages including the Acknowledgments. The Fine dust jacket shows minimal wear 77 stories to feed your spirit & warm your heart! ISBN: 0684853280 . ISBN: 0684853280. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 28) |
Paula
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. ISBN: New York, NY, U. S. A. HarperCollins Publishers 1995 First Edition, later printing Hard Cover Very Good, with mild shelfwear. Priceclipped dustjacket. Remainder. ISBN: 0060172533. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 29) |
Portrait in Sepia
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. New York: Harper Collins, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine, Dust jacket is in fine condition with no tears, Book has small ink initials on front paste down and a number 2 in ink on the first free end paper, The brown boards are bumped on the bottom, otherwise a clean book. .A novel by the author of THE HOUSE OF SPIRITS, EVA LUNA and DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE. Translated from the Spanish, PORTRATO EN SEPIA, by Margaret Sayers Peden. "..Recounted in the voice of a young woman in search of her roots, this is a novel about memory and family secrets. Aurora del Valle suffers a brutal trauma that shapes her character and erases from her mind all recollection of the first five years of her life..". ISBN: 0066211611. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILE FICTION SAGAS HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 30) |
Daughter of Fortune
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. New York: Harper Collins, 1999. Hard Cover 399 pages.Stated First Edition, complete number line intact, dust jacket is price-clipped. ISBN:006019491X. The author's sixth novel. Widely considered to be her most ambitious and artistically satisfying work, this also became her "breakthrough" bestseller in the United States. Selected by Oprah Winfrey for her book club, most available copies of the book have the so-called Oprah slug on the DJ. This limited edition does not. A major achievement by one of the most gifted Latin American writers, whose obsession with the connection of history with personal destiny, including romantic love, finds its fullest expression in this novel. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 006019491x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILE FICTION HISPANIC AMERICANS SAN FRANCISCO CALIF HISTORICAL SCIENCE CHEMISTRY PHYSICAL THEORETICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
Daughter of Fortune
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.First Printing, A wonderful copy.Very close to " As New " dust jacket is priceclipped. ISBN: 006019491X . ISBN: 006019491x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILE FICTION HISPANIC AMERICANS SAN FRANCISCO CALIF HISTORICAL SCIENCE CHEMISTRY PHYSICAL THEORETICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
City of the Beasts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 2002. New York: Harper Collins, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine, 1st Am. Ed., 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice, first printing (translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden), best selling author's first book for young readers. ISBN: 006050918X . ISBN: 006050918x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS FICTION AMAZON RIVER GRANDPARENTS INDIANS SOUTH AMERICA SUPERNATURAL CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ACTION FAMILY MULTIGENERATIONAL HORROR GHOST STORIES PEOPLE PLACES CARIBBEAN LATIN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 33) |
Colorado Cycling Guide
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Pruett Publishing Company, 1990. Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Pruett Publishing Company, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First (PB original). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is in excellent shape. ISBN: 0871087685 . ISBN: 0871087685. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BICYCLE TOURING GUIDEBOOKS COLORADO DESCRIPTION TRAVEL CYCLING SPORTS RECREATION UNITED STATES WEST MOUNTAIN AZ CO ID MT NM UT WY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 34) |
Nightwind
|
|
|
New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1975. The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Printing. Fiction. 18 Oz. Some shelf wear and minor soiling to dustjacket, Dustjacket is not priceclipped Not an ex-library. . ISBN: 0672520443 . ISBN: 0672520443. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
Birthright
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1985. NY: Atheneum, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, stated First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. green boards and red cloth boards, dj bright with $17.95 on flap, 484pp clean and tight ISBN: 0689115083 . ISBN: 0689115083. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 36) |
London Fields
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1990. Harmony Books, 1989. Hard Cover. First Edition. third printing, Very good/ No dust jacket, price stain on front board, no ink markings, etc. clean book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 470 pages. A novel by the author of THE RACHEL PAPERS and THE INFORMATION. tightly bound in grey boards and black cloth spine lettered in yellow. Protected with mylar cover, . ISBN: 0517577186. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION LONDON. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Best Cat Ever
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1993. Little, Brown and Company, Boston and NY, no date, c.1993. Stated First Edition.price clipped dust jacket with no tears Hardcover/DJ. 262 pgs. 5 5/8" x 8 1/2". Red 1/4 cloth, off white paper over boards, b/w drawings on chapter headings by Lisa Adams. Third and final volume of a trilogy about the cat "Polar Bear" and his owner , Cleveland Amory. Bright, tight, clean copy with tiny dents to bottom front cover edge. DJ, with color painting of Polar Bear, is crisp and clean .Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0316037443. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATS LEGENDS STORIES HUMAN ANIMAL RELATIONSHIPS CAT OWNERS FICTION FAIRY TALES FOLKLORE MYTHOLOGY NATURE ANIMALS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $19.97
|
|
| 38) |
An Affair to Remember : The Remarkable Love Story of Katharine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1997. Board w/ paper cover.Very Good/Very Good w/ mylar.Stated First Edition, First Printing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 336pp. Great photos on dj. Slight bumping to spine. Author, "revels the strength, wit, and dignity that characaterized this historic partnership--and offers stunning new revelations.. ." Great reading for fans of this remarkable couple. ISBN: 0688153119. ISBN: 0688153119. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEPBURN KATHARINE 1907 2003 MOTION PICTURE ACTORS ACTRESSES UNITED STATES TRACY SPENCER 1900 1967 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 39) |
Bill and Hillary : The Marriage
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., l999, first edition. Dust Jacket and book in very good condition. ISBN: 0688167551. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON BILL 1946 HILLARY RODHAM 1947 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 40) |
Michael Jackson Unauthorized
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. 383 pages. Index, Notes and Sources. Illustrated. A book by the author of JAGGER UNAUTHORIZED and MADONNA UNAUTHORIZED.. ISBN: 0671892398. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JACKSON MICHAEL 1958 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 41) |
Michael Jackson Unauthorized
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. 383 pages. Index, Notes and Sources. Illustrated. A book by the author of JAGGER UNAUTHORIZED and MADONNA UNAUTHORIZED.. ISBN: 0671892398. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JACKSON MICHAEL 1958 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Schweitzer Album. A Portrait In Words And Pictures
|
|
|
London: Harper Row, 1968. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers/ London: Adam and Charles Black, Good/No dustjacket. The cloth brown boards are worn soiled. Gold gilt title is still bright. Internally clean without marks. Covered in new broadart protector. Small tear at bottom of board 1965. A portrait in words and pictures of the life and work of 'Jungle Doctor' Albert Schweitzer. 176p.The life and spirit of Albert Schweitzer are portrayed in rich dimension in this album of text and photographs, which include the only color portraits of the doctor and his jungle village hospital to appear in any book. There are 170 photographs in monochrome gravure and 27 in full color. Rust-brown cloth boards with gilt to front board and spine. Endpapers make up a full photograph. Additional Text By Albert Schweitzer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 43) |
Weather in the West: From the Midcontinent to the Pacific
|
|
|
Palo Alto, California: American West Publishing Co, 1975. Palo Alto, California: American West Publishing Co. 1975. Hard Cover. First Edition. No dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good w/ Brodart. Beautiful photos accompany a comprehensive coverage of the weather and climates in the western half of North America. ISBN: 0910118485 1975 "First Edition" Stated Inside Cover Reads: "`Weather In The West' Front The Midcontinent To The Pacific By Bette Roda Anderson Great West Series" . ISBN: 0910118485. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. `Weather In The West. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 44) |
Micro Ways
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1990. Very Good/Very Good, . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-24300-6. "At long last, a cookbook that makes the microwave USER-FRIENDLY. A ccokbook that tells you everything you n eed to know to COOK by microwave confidently and creatively (80 percent of America's 60 million microwave owners still use them strictly for thawing and re-heating." 592 pages.. ISBN: 0385243006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MICROWAVE COOKERY COOKING METHODS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 45) |
Ground Zero
|
|
|
New York: Harper Prism, 1995. New York: Harper Prism, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. No ink marks, internally clean and bright. . ISBN: 006105223X . ISBN: 006105223x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE MULDER FOX FICTITIOUS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 46) |
Ruins
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Prism, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1996. Hard Cover. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0061052477. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 47) |
Hunting Hemingway's Trout
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1990. Hard Cover. Like New/Dust Jacket Has Slight Rubbing. Fiction. book is unread pages are tight/clean dj has slight edgeware. first edition ISBN: 0689121032. ISBN: 0689121032. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 48) |
My Life in High Heels
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1995. William Morrow & Company, 1995. Hard Cover. Very good in very good dust jacket, stated first edition, Actresses; Loni Anderson. ISBN: 0688142729. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ACTORS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 49) |
Den of Lions : Memoirs of Seven Years
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1993. New York: Crown Publishers, 1993. Hardback. Fine/Fine. First Edition-stated.ISBN:0-517-59301-7.This is the story of Terry and his fellow hostages--what they shared and how they supported one another in the days and years of darkness. Photographs. Index. ix, 356 p.. ISBN: 0517593017. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOSTAGES ANDERSON TERRY A 1949 POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Woman of Wyrrd : The Arousal of the Inner Fire
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1990. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1990. New York: Harper San Francisco, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/ Fine -. First Edition. First printing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the bestselling author of Medicine Woman comes this dazzling spiritual adventure into medieval Dreamtime.. 214 pages. Very y light shelf wear to dust jacket. ISBN: 006250066X . ISBN: 006250066x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW AGE MOVEMENT WOMEN RELIGIOUS LIFE BODY MIND SPIRIT GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2542 listings found. |
