Educationfrom Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles |
|
Browse Education | Return to Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles | Even more EDUCATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
| 1) |
Quackery in the Public Schools
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Co, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Little, Brown and Co., 1953. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, a few tiny chips on edges, closed tear at front spine edge. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Toward Adulthood: Sex Education
|
|
|
Lippincott, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Lippincott,1969. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, lightly soiled. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Weld's Progressive English Grammar, Illustrated with Copious Exercises in Analysis, Parsing and Composition, Adapted to Schools and Academies of Every Grade
|
|
|
O.L. Sanborn & Company, 1859. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. O.L. Sanborn & Company,1859. Hard Cover. Black, blind embossed boards with giglt title on spine. Title is very bright. Cover has mild shelfwear, a few tiny chips, corners rubbed through. Some writing on endpapers. Pages have occasional margin notes in light pencil, mildly foxed. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Primary School: How To Improve Its Organization and Teaching
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Houghton Mifflin,1925. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear along edges and corners along with a few stains on front cover.Name on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Mild foxing on edges of papers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Your Growing Child and Sex
|
|
|
Bobbs Merrill, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Copy was sent for review. We will include correspondence found inside book between the reviewer and the author. Book has slight spine tilt and some shelfwear at top and bottom edges. Dust jacket has significant shelf rubs and chipping. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. First Edition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 6) |
The Handicapped Child In the Regular Classroom
|
|
|
Mosby, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mosby,1976. First Edition. Instructor's Manual included with book. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Foxing on top edge of papers. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0801617642. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 7) |
James Morris Museum & Aline Brothier Morris Reading Room Handbook
|
|
|
Community Hall, 1947. Soft Cover. Good. Community Hall, 1947. Second printing. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear, with light soiling. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Black & white formal portraits of the founders and the library proper. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Robert Louis Stevenson Reader
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Charles Scribner's Sons,1908. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwearspine ends are lightly frayed, light soiling. Mild foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Beautiful color illustrations. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sanders' Union Speller: Being a Clear and Complete Exhibition of English Orthography and Orthoepy
|
|
|
New York: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co,, 1872. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co,,1872. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has considerable shelfwear/soiling, cracked spine edges, rubbed edges/corners. Gift note on front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked with mild foxing thoughtout. Hinges are cracked. Boards firmly attached. Good reading/research copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Normal Loss Expectancy
|
|
|
Vlachos and Co, 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Vlachos and Co,1935. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Mild foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
College Typewriting. Complete Course, Ninth Edition
|
|
|
South-Western Publishing Co, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. South-Western Publishing Co.,1975. Hard Cover, binding is steno pad style for easy use. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Applied Research in Education
|
|
|
Littlefield, Adams & Co, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. Littlefield, Adams & Co.,1965. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear, mild spine line. First few pages have a mild dog-ear on top corner, otherwise pages are clean, bright and unmarked, Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 13) |
Reference Handbook for Readers, Students, and Teachers of English History
|
|
|
Ginn and Company, 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ginn and Company,1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with some fraying at spine ends.Bookplate inside front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
John Burroughs Review (Volume VIII, 1942)
|
|
|
John Burroughs School, 1942. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. John Burroughs School,1942. (Volume VIII, 1942) Hard Cover. No dust jacket.. Cover has moderate shelfwear with light chipping/rubbing on edges and front, some light staining on front, writing on back cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Mild foxing on edges of papers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Growth of an Idea
|
|
|
Teacher Training, Pratt Institute, 1937. Soft Cover. Very Good. Teacher Training, Pratt Institute,1937. Soft Cover. Tied binding. Cover has mild shelfwear, a few stains on front. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Seminar Selections on the Disadvantaged Child: NDEA Institute for Teachers of Young Disadvantaged Children
|
|
|
Selected Academic Readings, 1967. Soft Cover. Good. Selected Academic Readings,1967 (approximate date - no date stated). Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear, faded, a few small stains, price sticker and name on front. Small amount of underlining throughout text. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
English Primary Schools: Some Observations and Assessments
|
|
|
National Association for the Education of Young Ch, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good. National Association for the Education of Young Children,1974. Soft Cover. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Fourth Reader
|
|
|
Newson & Company, 1909. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Newson & Company,1909. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Name on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Spine is slightly faded. Two small ink stains on top edge. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Handwriting Aid for Primary Teachers - Grade 1-3
|
|
|
The Zaner-Bloser Co, 1948. Spiral-bound. Good. The Zaner-Bloser Co., 1948.Spiral Bound. Cover has moderate shelfwear with heavy foxing, some spotting/soiling and school stamp on front cover. Mild foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Helping Hands: Volunteer Work in Education
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. University of Chicago Press, 1965. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.15
|
|
| 21) |
The Franklin Sixth Reader and Speaker
|
|
|
Taintor Brothers, Merrill, & Co, 1878. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Taintor Brothers, Merrill, & Co,1878. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, mild edgewear, soiling. Page are foxed throughout book. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Modern Textile Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, Little, Brown and Company, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has considerable shelfwear, several large chips at edges, flaps are intact. Cover has mild shelfwear/fading, softened spine ends, lightly rubbed corners. Name on front flyleaf. Tape marks on half-title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Princeton Class Secretary's Handbook
|
|
|
Graduate Council of Princeton University, 1936. Soft Cover. Good. Graduate Council of Princeton University,1936. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear, water spots. Several pages have orange spots where color from the cover has bled through. All text remains legible. Stapled binding is tight. Good reading/research copy. Details the duties of the class secretary. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Audio Visual Aids to Instruction
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1949. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. McGraw Hill,1949. Second Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Front flyleaf is missing. Half-title page is torn at spine edge. All other pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.02
|
|
| 25) |
Being A Good Teacher
|
|
|
Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, 1918. Hard Cover. Good. Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge,1918. Hard Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, naturally toned. Binding is tight. Front hinge is cracked exposing webbing.Understanding and working with the pupil. Landmark reference book. Scarce. Good reading/research copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 26) |
How to Write Better Examinations
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 1952. Paperback. Good. 1952 Reprint. (College outline series; A.W. Littlefield, general editor) Paperback. Light creasing on spine, small staining on cover. Underlining and margin notes throughout, pages are age-toned. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 27) |
Contigo Pan Y Cebolla (Book Three)
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1953. Cloth. Very Good. Houghton Mifflin Company,1953. Cloth Soft Cover. (Book Three).Cover has mild shelfwear. Name on half-title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Who Controls American Education? : A Guide for Laymen
|
|
|
Beacon Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket has slight amount of shelfwear. Book has very light foxing on top edge. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 29) |
Orthoepist: Containing a Selection of All Those Words of the English Language Usually Pronounced Improperly
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co, 1851. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A.S. Barnes & Co., New York,1851. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, soiled with bumped corners. Leather on spine is chipped. Front endpaper has a small chip. Pages are clean and unmarked, a bit toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Primer (The Riverside Readers)
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1911. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Houghton Mifflin Co,1911. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with some foxing and soiling on back. Mild foxing inside cover. Name written on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Mild foxing on edges of papers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Language Backwards, English, Book 1
|
|
|
Massachusetts: Educators Publishing Services, 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good. Educators Publishing Services,1963. Soft Cover. A rational approach to teaching etymology with practial exercises. 122 pages. Pages 50-122 are lists of prefixes, roots and suffixes with definitions and examples. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Stapled binding is tight. Very nice copy. Excellent for SAT preparation. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Supervisor: Agent for Change in Teaching
|
|
|
Washington DC: Association for Supervision and Curriculum Develop, 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good. Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development,1966. Soft Cover. Cover has very mild shelfwear/soiling with small chip on bottom spine end. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 33) |
Citizenship Readers: Team work
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott Company, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. J. B. Lippincott Company, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, slightly rubbed corners and spine ends. Blue boards with black decoration. School stamps inside covers. Some light pencil marks inside front. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Relevance of Education
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. W W Norton & Co Ltd,1971. First Edition. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, clipped on front DJ flap, bottom right corner, price is intact.. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0393043347. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 35) |
A School History of England
|
|
|
New York: Clark & Maynard, 1881. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Clark & Maynard,1881. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, with softened spine ends. Green boards with black decoration on front, gilt lettering on spine and blind stamp decoration on back. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Some water staining on top, back pages - all text remains very legible. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Everyday Errors in Pronunciation
|
|
|
New York: Walter J. Black, Inc, 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Walter J. Black, Inc.,1936. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, several small closed tears and moderate soiling. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Teachers' Manual For Teachers Using Arithmetic By Grades
|
|
|
Ginn & Co, 1895. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ginn & Co,1895. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, one-inch stain on top corner of front cover, and some light soiling on back. Mild foxing inside cover. Very slight foxing on a few pages, otherwise text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Myth of the First Three Years: A New Understanding of Early Brain Development and Lifelong Learning
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. The Free Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has negligible shelfwear. Cover has negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0684851849. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The American Farmer's Pictorial Cyclopedia of Live Stock: Embracing Horses, Cattle, Swine, Sheep and Poultry, Including Departments on Dogs and Bees Being Also a Complete Stock Doctor
|
|
|
New York;St Louis: N.D. Thompson, 1882. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. N.D. Thompson,1882. Hard Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear, spine ends softened and slightly frayed, edges and corners worn. Decorative front cover. Name on front flyleaf. Frontispiece and 4 color illustrations. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight, front hinge cracked at title page. 720 illustrations,a large folding sheet, torn, but complete, depicting the how-to of telling horses ages by their teeth. One smaller fold out also torn but complete illustrating the art of telling cows ages by their teeth. Good reading/research copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Practical Reader for Adults , Book One
|
|
|
D. C. Heath and Company, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Margo Sylvester. D. C. Heath and Company,1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Light foxing on flyleaves. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Front hinge is cracked with webbing slightly exposed. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Negro Self-Concept: Implications for School and Citizenship
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1965. Paperback. Fine. Paperback. Faint shelfwear on cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.48
|
|
| 42) |
The English Reader; or Pieces in Prose and Verse, from the Best Writers
|
|
|
New York: N & J White, 1832. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. N & J White,1832. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Full titile is, 'The English Reader; or Pieces in prose and verse, from the best writers; designed to assist young persons to read with propriety and effect; improve their language and sentiments; and to inculcate the most important principles of piety and virtue. with a few preliminary observations on the principles of good reading.' Leather cover has considerable shelfwear, top spine end is frayed, bottom end is softened. Endpapers heavily foxed. Writing on front endpaper. Front flyleaf is slightly wrinkled, chipped on top and has name in pencil. Spine is slightly tilted. Pages are clean, unmarked and foxed. Binding is tight, Hinges are cracked. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
See It and Say It in Spanish (See It and Say It)
|
|
|
Signet, 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Signet,1961. First Edition. Cover has mild shelfwear with chipping along edges and some mild toning on back. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0451086856. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 44) |
What They Don't Teach You at Harvard Business School
|
|
|
Fontana/Collins, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. Fontana/Collins, 1986. Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear, slightly rubbed at edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0006369537. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.05
|
|
| 45) |
Systematic Instruction of the Moderately and Severely Handicapped, Second Edition
|
|
|
Charles E. Merrill, 1983. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Second Edition.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has light shelfwear and some rubbing at spine ends and corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0675200350. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 46) |
How to Help Your Child in School
|
|
|
Viking, 1952. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Viking,1952. Book Club edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, 2 substantial chipson bottom edge, several small chips/tears on top edge. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.82
|
|
| 47) |
Sex Talk
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stein and Day,1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0812814231. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
Five Hundred Mistakes of Daily Occurrence In Speaking, Pronouncing, and Writing the English Language, Corrected
|
|
|
New York: Daniel Burgess & Co, 1856. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Daniel Burgess & Co,1856. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, stained, slightly warped. Spine is faded with a very small hole at its center, softened ends. Green boards with gilt decoration. Endpapers and first flyleaves are decorated with advertisements of other publications by Daniel Burgess & Co. 73 pages of text followed by 11 pages of ads. Corrects common errors in usage. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned/foxed. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading/research copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
To Begin With Being Prophylaxis Against Pedantry
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Decorative cover has mild shelfwear. Penciled name on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked with slight foxing. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Brief History of Physical Education
|
|
|
A.S. Barnes, 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A.S. Barnes, 1936. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on the corners and edges. Sticker on the front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |



































