cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Economics

from Vagabond Books

Browse Economics | Return to Vagabond Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.
1) APPLIED ECONOMICS STUDY GUIDE : A PROGRAM OF JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT

Junior Achievement, Inc.. 1987. Second Edition. Softcover. Good, some cover soil, page edge toning, a small corner crease. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. Oversize. ; 220 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $12.49
2) APPLIED ECONOMICS : A PROGRAM OF JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT

Junior Achievement, Inc.. 1987. Second Edition. Softcover. Good, some cover soil. No creases. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. Oversize. ; B&W Photographs, drawings.; 236 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
3) THE GREAT DEPRESSION OF 1990
Batra, Dr. Ravi

Simon & Schuster. 1987. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, light edge toning. ; 235 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) SURVIVING THE GREAT DEPRESSION OF 1990 : PROTECT YOUR ASSETS AND INVESTMENTS AND COME OUT ON TOP
Batra, Dr. Ravi

Simon & Schuster. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+, a slight spine end bump. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket. ; 367 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) THE GREAT DEPRESSION OF 1990
Batra, Dr. Ravi

Simon & Schuster. 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very good, end page name. Very good dust jacket, a small spine end bump tear. Revised edition. ; 235 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.74
6) THE PRACTICE OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING (IRWIN SERIES IN ECONOMICS)
Beal, Edwin F. and Wickersham, Edward D

Richard D. Irwin, Inc.. 1963. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Good, a minor amount of ink underlining. Solid binding. No jacket issued. A heavy college textbook. ; 772 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
7) PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS
Blodgett, Ralph H

Rinehart & Company. 1946. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Fair reading copy, underlining, some marginalia, rubbed. No jacket. Heavy textbook. ; 668 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) IN THE RED : THE STRUGGLE FOR STERLING 1964-1966
Brandon, Henry

Houghton Mifflin Company. 1967. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very good, an end page sticker mark. Solid binding, clean pages. Good+ dust jacket, light soil. ; 114 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
9) SAVING THE PLANET: HOW TO SHAPE AN ENVIRONMENTALLY SUBSTAINABLE GLOBAL ECONOMY (THE WORLDWATCH ENVIRONMENTAL ALERT SERIES)
Brown, Lester R.; Flavin, Christopher and Postel, Sandra

W. W. Norton & Company. Softcover. Very good+, light rubbing. No creases, appears to be unread. Trade size. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) THE RESERVE BANKS AND THE MONEY MARKET
Burgess, W. Randolph

Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1946. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very good, spine end bumps, mild page toning, end page name. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, fairly minor spine end and edge tearing, spine browning, price clipped. ; 380 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
11) THE COMING ECONOMIC EARTHQUAKE
Burkett, Larry

Moody Press. 1991. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very good+ book and dust jacket. ; 230 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.74
12) GOVERNMENT BUDGETING
Burkhead, Jesse

John Wiley & Sons. 1967. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good, rubbing, an end page edge piece torn off. Very good internally, tight binding, clean pages. No jacket. A textbook. ; 498 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
13) A NEW DEAL
Chase, Stuart

Macmillan Company. 1933. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good, rubbing, spine sunning, a small pastedown store sticker. Tight binding, clean pages. No jacket. ; 257 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
14) YOUR MONEY'S WORTH
Chase, Stuart and Schlink, F. J

Macmillan Company. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Good, rubbing, spine sunning, mild page toning. Solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. ; 285 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
15) POST-CAPITALIST SOCIETY
Drucker, Peter F

Harpercollins Publishers. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, modest bumping. ; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
16) THROUGH SOVIET WINDOWS
Evans, Joseph

Dow Jones & Co.. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, end pages toned, end page name. Solid and clean. Very good dust jacket except spine end wear. ; 124 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
17) SEEDS OF FAMINE : ECOLOGICAL DESTRUCTION AND THE DEVELOPMENT DILEMMA IN THE WEST AFRICAN SAHEL
Franke, Richard

Rowman & Littlefield. 1981. Softcover. Reading copy, highlighting and margin notes. Very good covers, a rubbed spot, no creases. Tight binding. Trade size. ; 266 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.74
18) DAY OF RECKONING : THE CONSEQUENCES OF AMERICAN ECONOMIC POLICY UNDER REAGAN AND AFTER
Friedman, Benjamin M

Random House. 1988. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fair, a reviewer's end page pencil notes, some margin pencil lines and a little underlining. Tight binding. Very good dust jacket, modest bumping. ; 317 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) ECONOMICS AND THE PUBLIC PURPOSE
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Houghton Mifflin Company. 1973. Softcover. Good, rubbed, some external soil, spine lines. Sound binding, clean pages. Trade size. ; 334 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
20) A JOURNEY THROUGH ECONOMIC TIME : A FIRSTHAND VIEW
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Houghton Mifflin Company. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Solid binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket. ; 255 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
21) ALMOST EVERYONE'S GUIDE TO ECONOMICS
Galbraith, John Kenneth and Salinger, Nicole

Houghton Mifflin Company. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Tight binding, clean pages. Good+ dust jacket, MILD SOILING, A SMALL EDGE NICK. ; 162 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
22) THE HOUSE OF ADAM SMITH
Ginzberg, Eli

Columbia University Press. 1934. Hardcover. Good, cover water marking, dulled, rubbing, page edge toning. Very good internally, tight binding, clean pages. No jacket. Green covers. ; 265 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
23) SILENT REVOLUTION : THE RISE OF MARKET ECONOMICS IN LATIN AMERICA (GLOBAL ISSUES)
Green, Duncan

Cassell. 1995. Softcover. Fair reading copy, pencil underlining, extensive pencil marginalia. Trade size. ; 266 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) BASIC ECONOMICS
Hailstones, Thomas J

South-Western Publishing Co.. 1972. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Fair, a little underlining, boards a bit bowed, a fairly small and light page edge stain, end page name. No jacket. A college textbook. Heavy book. ; 654 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) THE MARKET SYSTEM (INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS SERIES)
Haveman, Robert H. and Knopf, Kenyon A

John Wiley & Sons, Inc.. 1966. Hardcover. Fair reader, some underlining and marginalia, rubbing, spine slant. Fair dust jacket, soiling, short edge tears. ; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) THE WORLDLY PHILOSOPHERS: THE LIVES, TIMES AND IDEAS OF THE GREAT ECONOMIC THINKERS
Heilbroner, Robert L

Simon & Schuster. 1953. Softcover. Reading copy, edge rubbing wear, page edge toning, owner names, internal separating to the binding at one point but still fairly solid. Clean pages. Trade size. ; 342 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) THE WORLDLY PHILOSOPHERS: THE LIVES, TIMES AND IDEAS OF THE GREAT ECONOMIC THINKERS
Heilbroner, Robert L

Time-Life Books. 1962. Revised Edition. Softcover. Very good except corners chipped, rubbing. Solid binding, clean pages. Trade size. ; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) THE WORLDLY PHILOSOPHERS: THE LIVES, TIMES AND IDEAS OF THE GREAT ECONOMIC THINKERS
Heilbroner, Robert L

Time-Life Books. 1962. Revised Edition. Softcover. Very good except slight spine slant, light rubbing. Solid binding, clean pages. Trade size. ; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) THE ECONOMIC PROBLEM
Heilbroner, Robert L

Prentice-Hall, Inc.. 1970. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good, mild external toning. Tight binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. A college textbook. Larger format, heavy book. ; 682 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) THE MAKING OF ECONOMIC SOCIETY
Heilbroner, Robert L

Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1985. Seventh Edition. Softcover. Fair reading copy, underlining, some highlighting, edge creases, rubbed. Trade size. ; 268 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) ECONOMICS OF FUTURES TRADING FOR COMMERCIAL AND PERSONAL PROFIT
Hieronymus, Thomas A

Commodity Research Bureau, Inc.. 1972. Second Printing. Hardcover. Good+, mild external soil. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, modest soiling, a corner tear, top spine end worn, two short bottom edge tears. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. ; 338 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $94.91
32) TIMBER SUPPLY, LAND ALLOCATION, AND ECONOMIC EFFICIENCY
Hyde, William F

Johns Hopkins University Press. 1980. Hardcover. Very good+, a small bit of page edge spotting. Good dust jacket, edge wear, a short edge tear. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $40.21
33) AN OUTLINE OF THE PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS (COLLEGE OUTLINE SERIES)
James, Clifford L

Barnes & Noble, Inc. 1946. Softcover. Good, rubbing, a bottom corner crease, name inside the cover and on the end page. Trade size. ; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) THE DEPENDENT CITY REVISITED : THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF URBAN DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL POLICY
Kantor, Paul

Westview Press. 1995. Softcover. Very good, end page name. Tight binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size. ; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
35) ECONOMIC PRINCIPLES, PROBLEMS, AND POLICIES (THE CENTURY STUDIES IN ECONOMICS)
Kiekhofer, William H

D. Appleton-Century Company. 1946. Third Edition. Hardcover. Fair, a bit bowed, some pencil marginalia and marking but not heavy, page edge toning, end paper names. No jacket. A heavy college textbook. ; 910 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) AMERICA IN THE GLOBAL '90S : THE SHAPE OF THE FUTURE AND HOW YOU CAN PROFIT FROM IT
Kiplinger, Austin and Knight

Kiplinger Books. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+, a spine end bump, end page name. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, minor edge wear, a short scratch on the back. ; 239 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $6.89
37) AMERICA IN THE GLOBAL '90S : THE SHAPE OF THE FUTURE AND HOW YOU CAN PROFIT FROM IT
Kiplinger, Austin and Knight

Kiplinger Books. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+. Good dust jacket, crease lines on the back, a small sticker snag. ; 239 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.74
38) THE HISTORY OF BIMETALLISM IN THE UNITED STATES
Laughlin, J. Laurence

D. Appleton and Company. 1900. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Good, solid binding but an old hinge repair, spine end wear and small nicks, blacked out pastedown corner marks probably a name/address, a top page edge stamp, page edge toning. Clean pages. With new appendices. ; 353 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $24.98
39) DESIGN OF RURAL DEVELOPMENT : LESSONS FROM AFRICA (A WORLD BANK COUNTRY ECONOMIC REPORT)
Lele, Uma

Johns Hopkins University Press. 1975. Softcover. Very good except a hinge line, rubbing. Tight binding, clean pages. Trade size. ; Maps.; 246 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
40) ECONOMIC RESOURCES AND INDUSTRIES OF THE WORLD
Lippincott, Isaac

D. Appleton and Company. 1929. Hardcover. Good ex-library, rear end page torn and creased, dimmed, rubbing. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket, if issued. A heavy college text. ; B&W Photographs, 3 fold-out maps.; 656 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $34.97
41) COMPARATIVE ECONOMIC SYSTEMS
Loucks, William N

Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1957. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Fair reader, ink underlining. No jacket. A heavy college text. ; 862 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) ESSENTIAL ECONOMIC PRINCIPLES (ECONOMICS AND SOCIAL INSTITUTIONS)
McIsaac, Archibald MacDonald and Smith, James Gerald

Little, Brown and Company. 1941. Hardcover. Fair, pencil underlining and margin marks, a torn end page edge piece. Solid binding. No jacket. ; 504 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
43) THE WORLD IN 2020 : POWER, CULTURE AND PROSPERITY
McRae, Hamish

Harvard Business School Press. 1996. First Printing. Softcover. Very good except bumped top page and cover corners, shelf rubbing. Solid binding, clean pages. Trade size. ; 302 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $6.89
44) THE ECONOMICS OF ENERGY : WHAT WENT WRONG?
Miller, Roger Leroy

Thomas Horton and Company. 1974. Softcover. Good, some cover soil and staining. No creases. Very good internally, tight binding, clean pages. Trade size. ; 131 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) THE ROAD TO HUDDERSFIELD : A JOURNEY TO FIVE CONTINENTS
Morris, James

Pantheon Books. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good+, a little bottom fore-edge fading, modest rubbing. Tight binding, clean pages. No jacket. ; B&W Photographs section.; 235 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) THE ROAD TO HUDDERSFIELD : A JOURNEY TO FIVE CONTINENTS
Morris, James

Pantheon Books. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very good, a small end page sticker mark. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, minor rubs and edge wear. ; B&W Photographs section.; 235 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) MEGATRENDS 2000 : TEN NEW DIRECTIONS FOR THE 1990'S
Naisbitt, John and Aburdene, Patricia

William Morrow & Company. 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very good. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, spine end bump. ; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) MEGATRENDS 2000 : TEN NEW DIRECTIONS FOR THE 1990'S
Naisbitt, John and Aburdene, Patricia

William Morrow & Company. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, minor edge toning. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, slight spine end bumps, a very small rear edge tear. ; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) ECONOMICS IN THE REAL WORLD : HOW POLITICAL DECISIONS AFFECT THE ECONOMY
Silk, Leonard

Simon & Schuster. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, a small bottom page edge black pen mark. Tight binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, a short scratch and small slit. ; 298 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) MODERN ECONOMIC SOCIETY
Slichter, Sumner H

Henry Holt and Company. 1931. Hardcover. Fair, a small bit of pencil marking, spine and page edge browning, a bottom corner bump. Heavybook. ; 909 pages . more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: