Browsing the inventory of Kukuchai BooksDrama/Stage/Theater |
|
Browse books in Drama/Stage/Theater | Return to Kukuchai Books
|
| 1) |
The Capilano Review Number 49
Victoria, B. C. : Capilano College, 1988. The Capilano Review is printed four times a year from Capilano College, North Vancouver, B. C. Includes short stories, poetry, drama, art, of Canadian artists. 80 pages. Covers show very little bumping. Tiny stain on lower spine at back otherwise very clean copy with a sound binding. Nice collectible.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard Prince (front and back covers). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 2) |
Montreal Scene and TV Listings, April 21-27, 1973
Montreal: The Montreal Star Limited, 1973. 40-page, staple-bound; weekly insert in The Montreal Star providing tv listings for the week as well as local entertainment guide and short articles on a variety of topics. A magazine about Montreal with television listings published by The Montreal Star. This issue features articles on Ukrainian Easter eggs, Easter bonnets and Easter bunnies. Covers are creased; magazine appears to have been folded in half at one point. Some writing on page 5 and a few stains; some foxing to the pages. Magazine is in its entirety. Very nice collectible.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 3) |
Up the Years from Bloomsbury
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1927. An autobiography by the famous actor George Arliss. 321 pages. Blue covers with black lettering. Spine is faded to a light grey, Some discoloration on front and back covers. Deckled edges. Interior pages clean. Binding tight. Gift inscription on first page. Some damage to the top of page 307-310 otherwise a very nice solid copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 4) |
When the Fat Lady Sings: Opera History As It Ought to Be Taught
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Sound & Vision Pub Ltd, 1990. First printing. Preface by Maureen Forrester. Very nice book. Inside covers are red. Square and tight copy. Never read. 141 pages.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Dave Donald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 5) |
Waiting for Godot
New York: Grove Press, 1954. The play that brought overnight fame to the author. Black and white covers with a picture of the author on the back cover. 61 pages. Covers are alittle rubbed and bumped with some surface tears to bottom of front cover. Previous owner's name on first page. Old price sticker on back cover. Interior pages and binding in nice shape.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 6) |
Act It Out
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1956. A book for kids who want to act and perform! 160 pages. Green illustrated covers are rubbed along the edges and corners. Old price sticker on back cover. Spine is not creased. Interior is clean and bright with a good binding. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Laszlo Matulay . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 7) |
Stories from the Greek Comedians: Aristophanes, Philemon, Diphilus, Menander, Apollodorus
New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. Mustard coloured covers with gold lettering on spine and front cover; black illustrations on front cover. Some foxing to interior pages. Library sticker on inside front cover and ffep. 344 pages. With illustrations after Flaxman. Some rubbing and shelfwear to covers as well as bumping to corners and spine tips. Binding in excellent shape; interior pages clean and bright despite a little foxing. Very nice collectible copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 8) |
Twentieth Century Drama: England, Ireland, the United States
New York: Random House, 1966. An anthology of plays by George Bernard Shaw, William Butler Yeats, Thomas Stearns Eliot, Thornton Wilder, Tennessee Williams, Eugene O'Neill, Edward Albee, Samuel Beckett, and others. Front cover separated from spine from top for about 1.5 inches. Spine not creased but discoloured and a little stained. White covers show a little aging. Interior still clean and bright and unmarked with a tight binding. 692 pages. Thick heavy book.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 9) |
Form-Room Plays Junior Book First Series
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1941. 256 pages. No.12 in a series. Dark blue cover with girl's profile engraved in lower right corner of cover. Gilt illustrations and lettering on spine. Edges bumped and shelf worn. Name of school stamped on inside front cover and front end paper. Ex-Libris printed on inside front cover with name of young student. A little bit of scribbling on back end papers. Good clean copy with good binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 10) |
Ten Plays
Toronto, New York, London : Bantam Books, 1966. 358 pages followed by 6 pages of publisher's adverts. The Bantam Library of World Drama. Translated by Moses Hadas and John McLean. With an Introduction by Moses Hadas. A few black and white illustrations. Nice copy with tight binding. Previous owner's inscription on first page. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 11) |
The Bacchae and Other Plays
Penguin Books, 1987. 249 pages. Translated by Philip Vellacott. 'The Bacchae', 'Ion', The Women of Troy', and 'Helen'. Euripides' major themes were religious scepticism, the injustices suffered by women and the destructive folly of war. Through his plays, Euripides sought to understand the nature of the human soul and human society. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Old price sticker on back cover. Book has never been read. Interior is clean and bright with a tight binding. Minimal scuffing and bumping.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 12) |
Theatrical Design and Production: An Introduction to Scene Design and Construction, Lighting, Sound, Costume, and Makeup
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayfield Pub Co, 1999. Fourth Edition. Includes Appendices, Glossary, Selected References, Credits, and Index. 587 pages. Slight bumping to corners and spine tips. Very small stain at top edge near spine. Previous owner's information on title page otherwise very clean, unmarked copy. Barely read, if at all. Sound binding. Old price sticker on back cover. Very nice oversized textbook.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 13) |
Faust/Part Two
Penguin Books, 1969. 288 pages. Cover scuffs and creases. Binding creased. Previous owner's name on first page. Old paper clip indentation and stain page 110-111. Notes on inside back cover. Some underlining; some marginalia. A very nice copy with a solid binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 14) |
Faust/Part One
Penguin Books, 1967. 197 pages. Well studied volume. Spine creased and bumped. Covers scuffed and bumped. Spine split at top near the beginning of the book although binding still holding well. Previous owner's name on first page. Some yellowing. Still a very useable copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 15) |
The Silenced Theatre: Czech Playwrights Without a Stage
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979. Unclipped dustjacket shows very little shelfwear. Black covers with silver lettering on spine appear as new. Red endpapers. Interior clean, bright and tight. 319 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 16) |
Plays: The League of Youth; A Doll's House; The Lady From the Sea
Penguin Books, 1973. 336 pages. Translated by Peter Watts. Some minor creasing to upper right of cover. Spine creased. Usual minor bumping on corners and edges. Small blue ink spot on bottom edge near spine which does not affect interior pages. Previous owner's name on contents page. Some underlining and marginalia in 'A Doll's House'.Binding very good. Nice looking copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 17) |
The Master Builder and Other Plays
Penguin Books, 1971. 376 pages. Translated by Una Ellis-Fermor. Notes inside back cover. Underlining and marginalia is reasonable and does not interfere with text. Previous owner's name on title page. Some bumping, creasing and shelf wear. Binding in good shape. A nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 18) |
Hedda Gabler and Other Plays
Penguin Books, 1972. 368 pages. Translated by Una Ellis-Fermor. Plays: Hedda Gabler, The Pillars of the Community, The Wild Duck. Spine creased. Small crease on back cover. Underlining and marginalia in Hedda Gabler play. Edges and corners mildly bumped. Previous owner's name opposite title page. Binding holding well. A nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 19) |
Love and Whisky: The Story of the Dominion Drama Festival
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1973. 335 pages. Brown cloth boards in very good shape with only minor bumping on corners and spine ends. End papers are speckled beige and also in very good condition. Interior is clean and bright with a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 20) |
J.B
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 153 pages. The Pulitzer Prize winning play reflecting the suffering and the injustice of our time. Covers and spine slightly yellowed. Front price masked out with a stroke of black marker. Side edge has a small stain. Previous owner's name on first page. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 21) |
Doctor Faustus
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1970. 144 pages. Spine a little cocked and stained. Covers bumped and a little stained. Some underlining. Previous owner's information on first page. Binding intact. Good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 22) |
Etta Jenks
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Methuen Drama, 1990. The Royal Court Writers Series. Etta Jenks arrives in Los Angeles hopeful, homeless and eager to become a movie star. Discouraged by a lack of opportunity, she is soon acting in pornographic films and her Hollywood ambitions fade into memory. 63 pages. Slight damage from old price stickers on front and back cover. Minimal bumping on corners and edges. Spine not creased. Interior clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 23) |
A Talent to Amuse: A Biography of Noel Coward
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1974. Author, playwright, director, entertainer, songwriter, international socialite and the last word in style, Noel Coward was extravagantly endowed with wit, charm and a glittering charisma that made him legendary. 447 pages. Includes black and white photos of his life. Covers are shelfworn, bumped, spine is creased. Previous owner's name on first page. Interior pages are browning, unmarked with a sound binding. Nice reading copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Snowdon (cover photograph). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 24) |
The Centurion and Other Religious Plays
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1975. Second printing. Presents a variety of dramas setting forth the elements of the Christian faith with simplicity and clarity. 140 pages. Covers are bumped, chipped, and rubbed along the edges and corners. Small tear where bottom of spine meets front cover. Page 37-38 has come loose but is present. Previous owner's information and gift inscription on inside front cover. Some underlining and marginalia in pencil. Binding tight. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 25) |
The Playwright's Handbook
New York: New American Library: A Plume Book, 1985. For beginning and professional playwrights -- the first complete guide to writing a full-length play and getting it produced. 250 pages. Light grey covers with black and white lettering. Front cover has small crease upper right corner. Back cover has two creases upper left. Spine not creased. Pages yellowing around the edges. Interior pages clean with a nice binding.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 26) |
3 Plays: Androcles and the Lion, Pygmalion, You Never Can Tell
Toronto: Longmans Canada Limited, 1964. Edited by Dr. V. G. Hopwood. 271 pages. Some rubbing to spine ends. Covers a little scuffed. Front cover bows out a bit; book appears slightly askew, as if not bound properly. Interior pages are yellowed but clean and unmarked. Binding is solid. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 27) |
The Theban Plays
Penguin Books, 1970. 168 pages. Translated by E.F. Watling. Spine rubbed a little near front. Book just a little scuffed. Minimal edge bumps. Spine not creased. Interior clean and binding tight. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 28) |
Who Shall Live, Who Shall Die
New York: Avon, 1967. Within the half-lit world of a New York rehearsal stage, the searing light of real drama flashes from the preparation of a play about terror. Two of the participants in the production, with interlocking memories of the horrors of war-torn, Nazi-dominated Europe, are caught in a relentlessly swirling confrontation of guilt and revenge. 255 pages. Book appears unread with minor bumping and creasing to covers. Edges dyed red. Interior clean with a tight binding.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 29) |
Seven Plays
Bantam Books, 1972. 342 pages. The Definitive Modern Translation by Arvid Paulson, with an Introduction by John Gassner. Cover has some minor shelf wear. Minor edge and corner bumping. Interior crisp and clean. Spine not creased. Binding tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 30) |
Shaw: An Autobiography 1856-1898
London: Max Reinhardt, 1970. Selected from his Writings by Stanley Weintraub. In this assemblage of his confessions, taken from prefaces, reviews, speeches and many other sources, Shaw looks back on the frst half of his life with irreverence, amusement and dismay. 336 pages. Dust jacket protected with mylar cover. Boards are rubbed along the edges. Black and white photographs. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Usual library markings otherwise a good, sturdy copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |







