Favorite Books for Salefrom Bluebird Books |
|
Browse Favorite Books for Sale | Return to Bluebird Books
|
| 1) |
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations: Second Edition
|
|
|
London: London: Oxford University Press, 1955. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1955. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Second Edition. Sm 4to (9-5/8" high). "Simplify, simplify"--Henry David Thoreau, as referenced on page 546 of this very useful 1003 pg./xix accumulation of famous quotations. Arranged in alphabetical order by publishers, with extensive key-word index. In undamaged green cloth, with bright gilt lettering on spine. DJ chipped/tattered and in Brodart protector. BCE "dividend", per DJ flap. Inked inscription by prev. owner, ffep. Extra postage charge due to weight.; 31526; Sm 4to (9-5/8" high) . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
The New International Atlas (Der Neue Internationale Atlas El Nuevo Atlas Internacional; Le Nouvel Atlas International; O Novo Atlas Internacional)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand Mcnally & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. Pub date 1981. Outstanding multiligual atlas of the world. Giant (15" x 11-1/2") size; in green/gold full cloth covers w/bright gilt lettering frt. Cover & spine. DJ showing very light edgewear, has orig. $60 flap price unclipped. Private library sticker lower DJ spine. Indiv. Maps very detailed and book features index maps to easily locate detailed map at a glance. Detailed multilinual index. 232 pgs. ; 50652; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Handy Reference Atlas of the World
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son, Ltd. 1949. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 15th Edition. A gorgeous, palm-of-your-hand-size atlas of the world. Each heavy full color page tipped in to sturdy cloth anchor at spine area. Maps of nations, regions, and more focused areas such as cities or waterways. Worldwide features listed such as waterfalls, islands, etc. Excellent detail. Measures 8" H x 5-1/4 W. Boards in red cloth, some fraying at outer front hinge area w/grease pen price on top corner & spine has some sunfading. Book itself is tight and solid, with erasures inside. 159 pgs.; 31089; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
Shakespeare : The Invention of the Human
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books/Penguin Putnam. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 1573221201 . Shakespeare lovers: you must have this gorgeous volume. Famed professor Bloom ("How to Read a Book and Why") renders a thorough analysis of each of Shakespeare's plays. In fat 745 pg. Linen half cloth, w/detail of Michelangelo's Sistine Chapel on the d. J. Cover. Prev. Owner's inked info. Ffep. Later printing w/orig. $35 price unclipped and in Brodart poly protector. ; 41071; Octavo . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 5) |
Miles Gone By: A Literary Biography (with CD)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0895260891 . The incomparable Wm. F. Buckley tells the story of his own life by sharing written pieces he's done over the years. Includes CD with selections ready by author. A sharp copy; minor chalky smudge frt. cover; else newish and in great shape. DJ bears orig. $29.95 price on flap and in Brodart.; 60031; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 6) |
In Cold Blood: A True Account of Multiple Murder and Its Consequences
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. An outstanding copy of an outstanding work. Technically "First Trade" as a limited, slipcase edition of this groundbreaking 'nonfiction novel' preceded this stated First Printing. In maroon cloth w/author's initials in bright gilt frt cover, gilt lettering spine bright. Orig. $5.95 price on flap. Very small area of wear head of spine and minor splattering to painted top book edge; else book is solid, bright and unblemished. DJ remarkably undamaged; w/very small chunk missing head of spine and in removable mylar protector. ; 60449; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $235.00
|
|
| 7) |
Silent Spring
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. This is the famed work that many credit with starting the environmental movement. Stated first printing (portions had earlier appeared in the New Yorker). In full green cloth covers with minor edgewear. Interior clean and bright, with 'property of Hxxxx Kxxx' inked on page opposite title pg. With red mark lower edge [possible remainder mark]. Dust jacket chipped and scuffed upper & lower edges, sm chunks missing head & tail of spine. Bears orig $5 dust jacket flap price. Now in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 8) |
Youth: a Narrative and Two Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Delightful little blue leatherette copy of Conrad's work; contains the famous "Heart of Darkness". Size 5.5 x 10.5 cm. Undated, but bears tiny rubberstamped "20 Jun 1955" ffep. Lower corner sm bump. Sharp and bright interior. ; 60097; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 9) |
Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Movie Tie-in Edition)
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: World Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. Hard Cover. Sharp copy of Tower Books movie tie-in edition of famed Harvard undergraduate's trip to the west coast of the US a mere 58 years after the Declaration of Independence was signed. In full red covers; interior yellowing but solid and clean. DJ some chips espec. at head and tail of spine but proctected in Brodart. With Alan Ladd, Brian Donlevy and Wm. Bendix movie stills back cover.; 70015; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 10) |
Corelli's Mandolin
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0679436448 . One of those novels that sticks with you; wonderful tale of the people of the Greek island of Cephallonia during World War II, later made into movie titled "Captain Corelli's Mandolin". In dandy condition, inked presentation remarks ffep, else undamaged. Bright copper lettering, spine. Stated first American Edition. In poly protector w/orig. $24 price unclipped. ; 41275; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
For Whom The Bell Tolls
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons/First Edition Library. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Facsimile 1st Edition. Hardcover. A very handsome replica of the first edition of this work, orig published 1940, in dust jacket and a slipcase. Authentic, right down to the 'A' on the publisher's page (indicating a first edition). Volume is in great shape, in the same rough cloth as original had. Interior clean, but for the extensive presentation remarks by a previous owner, back of front free endpaper. Dust wrapper undamaged, and in protective mylar covering. Slipcase has 2 or 3 sm stains and bumps but is overall in Very Good + condition. Published by First Edition Library of Shelton, CT by arrangement with Scribner's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Inn of Tranquility: Studies and Essays
|
|
|
New York: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Galsworthy published this collection of essays in U.K. and later in the U.S. A rare US copy, 26 separate articles/essays. A very nice copy, and a match to our inventory #31502, Galsworthy's "The Patrician". In dark blue cloth with unique rippled/textured finish. With small tear front inside hinge. Externally sound with gilt lettering to spine & frt. cover and some spine fading. Inside is starting to yellow.; 31498; Octavo . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Patrician
|
|
|
New York: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Novel featuring the British upper crust. A very nice copy, and a match to our inventory #31498, Galsworthy's "The Inn of Tranquility". In dark blue cloth with unique rippled/textured finish. Externally sound with gilt lettering to spine & frt. cover and some spine fading. Inside is starting to yellow with previous owner's fountain-penned signature front pastedown.; 31502; Octavo . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Far from the Madding Crowd, the Return of the Native, Tess of the D'Urbervilles (3 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very nice 3-volume set of Hardy's famed and beloved novels. Each is in full blue and red cloth covers w/silver lettering spines. Interiors all bright and white; it appears none of these books has been read. Light edgewear; 'Madding' has 2 sm. spots top edge.; 60458; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 15) |
Staggerford
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0689107935 . Delightful, hard-to-find copy of Hassler's beloved first novel featuring schoolteacher Miles Pruitt, and introducing his Agatha McGee character, who stars in many of his later novels. Copy is in pristine condition, tight, bright and apparently unread. Bears rubber-stamped author facsimile signature title page, stated "First Edition" on publisher's page. In bright green cloth quarter binding, with grey board front and back; "Staggerford" blind stamped front board. Bright gilt lettering on spine. DJ extremely slight amt of edgewear lower edge; in Brodart mylar protector w/original $8.95 price unclipped. ; 50703; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 16) |
For Whom the Bell Tolls
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Early copy of Hemingway's novel set among the anti-fascist forces in the Spanish civil war. Nice copy, in full blue cloth covers with yellow painted spine bearing title and author info. With prev owner's info rubber stamped to endpaper, otherwise clean and tight. Just starting to yellow. No dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Sun Also Rises and a Farewell to Arms (2 Vol Set)
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Sharp copies of 2 of Hemingway's beloved novels in this reprinted version by his publisher, Scribners. "Sun" originally published 1926, this reprint published 1954. "Farewell" originally published 1929, this reprint published 1957. No DJ. In crisp, full grey-blue cloth covers w/lettering in gilt and author facsimile signatures on covers in silver. Spine & cover lettered in gilt, silver & blue. Interiors clean and bright. "Farewell" has sm tear at head of spine. Both books crisp and clean inside, with a very small amount of corner wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 18) |
Art: A New History
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0297829289 . Famed historian turns his eye to art in this beautifully produced history. Covering earliest drawings on cave walls to modernist offerings. Dotted throughout with color photos, this is a treasure. 774 pgs., full index. In newish condition, no damages. Orig. £25.00 DJ flap price unclipped.; 60480; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Last Lion : Winston Spencer Churchill Visions of Glory, 1874-1932
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316545031 . In lightly stained full black cloth covers w/ tight and bright interior. Apparent excess glue residue present under spine, causing lumps under the cloth at that location. In mylar book jacket protector. Vol. Also known as just "Visions of Glory", this is the first in planned but sadly unrealized trilogy by Manchester of the life of Winston Spencer Churchill which only made it through two volumes. Exhaustive detail of the period from his birth in 1874 up through 1932. 973 pages with copious photos, maps, select bibliography and extensive index and source notes. ; 60509; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 20) |
For Love of Some Islands
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Author's great love for the San Juan Islands shines through in this sharp copy. In full grey cloth covers w/bright gilt songbird image frt cover and title info. spine. DJ light chipping w/orig. $5.00 flap price and in Brodart poly protector. Stated 1st Ed.; 60387; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 21) |
Kidnapped Rainbow Classics
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: World Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. Stellar copy of author's classic tale of adventure; dotted throughout w/ color and black & white illustrations. Solid and tight, bright white pages. Minor stains lower edge.; 60118; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
A Crack In The Edge Of The World: America And The Great California Earthquake Of 1906
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins Publishers. As New in As New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060571993 . Author's fascinating look at the great San Francisco earthquake of 1906. Spectacularly produced by publisher, with unique foldout dustjacket which is a replica of the banner newspaper front page of the day after the big quake. DJ well-protected in Brodart protector. Stated First Ed. w/full number line publisher's pg. Signed by author on title page.; 60119; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|









