Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern Library Editions

from Bluebird Books

Browse Modern Library Editions | Return to Bluebird Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.
1) Winesburg, Ohio A Group of Tales of Ohio Small-Town Life
Anderson, Sherwood

Winesburg, Ohio A Group of Tales of Ohio Small-Town Life
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Author's classic novel in a nifty ML copy. In full grey cloth covers w/sm bump, lower frt edge. Green stained top edge. Interior clean & unmarked. Colorful DJ priceclipped, with light chipping, wrinkling, and scuffing and sticker removal damage to DJ spine; in mylar protector. ML #104.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
2) Zuleika Dobson
Beerbohm, Max

Zuleika Dobson
New York: The Modern Library. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Older version of Modern Library's issue of this classic work; in full reddish brown cloth covers. Interior has poorly removed bookplate remnants front pastedown, light toning to spine; otherwise in good shape. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) The Old Wives' Tale
Bennett, Arnold

New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. ML#184. Nice copy of classic novel of attractive young girl who grows old. In full green cloth covers, w/prev. owner's inked info. front endpaper. Solid and tight copy.; 60471 . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
4) Flowering of New England
Brooks, Van Wyck

Flowering of New England
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. ML Giant #57. Nice copy of this Pulitzer-winning non-fiction work originally published 1936. In full blue cloth covers; w/glue from manufacturing process bleeding through pastedowns. DJ somewhat tattered and faded but largely intact and in removable mylar protector. Priceclipped DJ flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) The Way of All Flesh
Butler, Samuel

New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Excellent little red cloth ML of Butler's classic story dealing with rights and truth. Faint nick marks on front cover and spine. Very light fading to spine. Inside clean and tight and undamaged.; 31213; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) Don Juan
Byron, George Gordon Lord

New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. ML #24. Narrative poem in nice Mod. Library copy. In full bright red cloth boards w/black and gold title and panels frt. cover and spine. Interior intact and bright, with underlinings. Some penned and pencilled notes. Book plate pasted to frt. pastedown.; 70054; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) Lord Jim
Conrad, Joseph

New York: New York: Modern Library, 1931. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Originally published in 1899, famed Conrad novel is in ML red cloth edition. Spine sun faded, is a little loose. Cloth showing some wear. Interior of book clean and bright and unmarked.; 31263; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
8) Lord Jim - Modern Library #186
Conrad, Joseph

Lord Jim - Modern Library #186
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. ML #186. Immortal novel of a shamed man's retreat into obscurity in a good copy. Book in brick red cloth covers, w/rubberstamped numerals ffep; otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket intact but bears tears and chips; now protected in clear removable mylar cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) Victory
Conrad, Joseph

New York: New York: Modern Library, 1921. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1921. Cloth. ML #34. Nice clean, tight ML copy of Conrad's gripping South Pacific tale of terror and intrigue. In full grey cloth with green title rectangle area on both frt. cover and on spine. Ownership info penned to ffep. DJ chipped some at hinges and in Gaylord poly protector w/priceclipped flap price.; 60330; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
10) The Red Badge of Courage
Crane, Stephen

New York: Modern Library. Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. ML #130. Famed classic in a good copy; brick red full cloth covers w/crease across book cover. DJ lightly chipped with some creasing; in Brodart protector.; 60172; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll FLanders
Defoe, Daniel

The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll FLanders
New York Modern Library #122 no date.. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0. Hardcover. Nice copy of tale of woman who led an intriguing life. In stained grey covers; reader inked remarks front pastedown & bookplate ffep; else interior clean and unmarked. 3 black marks lower & upper edges. DJ minor chips; spine faded & in clear removable mylar protector; w/orig $1.25 flap price intact. ML #122.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) The Complete Poetry and selected Prose of John Donne
Donne, John

The Complete Poetry and selected Prose of John Donne
New Brunswick, New Jersey, U. S. A.: Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Sharp copy of collection of beloved poet's works. In full maroon cloth covers w/bright gilt lettering spine. Minor corner bumps; otherwise clean and tight. DJ chipped a bit; scuffed at edges and in removable clear mylar protector. ML #12. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
13) The Brothers Karamazov
Dostoevsky, Fyodor

New York: Modern Library. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. ML #151. Hard-to-find copy of much-loved Russian masterpiece by author of "Crime and Punishment". In light green-grey full cloth. Book in outstanding shape. DJ has 2" V-shaped chunk missing at head of spine; otherwise lightly scuffed and chipped and in Brodart.; 60171; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
14) Camille
Dumas (Fils) , Alexandre

Camille
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. ML #69. Good copy of the famous French novel. Undated, but likely to have been issued 1958. In full grey cloth covers; interior clean, with inked signat ffep, else unmarked, just starting to yellow. Dust jacket very tattered but protected in removable mylar cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
15) Three Musketeers Translated by Jacques Le Clerq
Dumas, Alexandre

Three Musketeers Translated by Jacques Le Clerq
New York: Modern Library. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Modern Library #143. Time-honored classic in an appealing copy. In full brick red cloth covers with publisher's colophon & name blindstamped front cover; gilt artwork & letter clear and bright spine. Dust jacket lightly scuffed; with priceclipped flap & handwritten retailer's pricing on flap. Protected in removable mylar. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
16) The Count of Monte Cristo
Dumas, Alexandre

The Count of Monte Cristo
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0679601996 . Classic, massive French novel in a good copy. In full grey cloth covers; DJ edges lightly creased. Edges and DJ covers have very light stains. Interior unmarked. Dust jacket in removable mylar protector. ; Modern Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1488 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
17) Middlemarch
Eliot, George

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 067960118X . Sweeping English novel, made into Masterpiece Theatre production. In dandy shape, full grey cloth covers. Solid, bright and tight inside. DJ intact w/no tears, bears minor creasing and a couple of scratches.; 60308; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
18) Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner
Faulkner, William

New York: Modern Library. As New in As New dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0679424784 . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Immaculate re-issue of Modern Library edition first published 1962, containing 13 stories. One, "A Rose for Emily" is the first Faulkner story to be published by national magazine. Likely first thus, in grey cloth w/traditional listing of Modern Library volumes on verso of DJ. Original $15.95 price unclipped, in Demco poly DJ protector. Publisher's page has numeral '9' centered at bottom.; 31313; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Absalom, Absalom!
Faulkner, William

New York: New York: Modern Library, 1951. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Many consider this to be Faulkner's finest novel. Good reading copy with numerous inked comments, underlinings and the like throughout. Book itself tight and attractive red brick cloth cover undamaged.; 31309; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner
Faulkner, William

New York: New York: Modern Library, 1962. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. 0394603249 . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dandy Modern Library edition apparently published 1962, containing 13 stories. One, "A Rose for Emily" is the first Faulkner story to be published by national magazine. In red cloth w/traditional listing of Modern Library volumes on verso of DJ. Original $2.45 price unclipped, in Demco poly DJ protector. Minor DJ chipping at spine & edges.; 31314; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews and His Friend Mr. Abraham Adams
Fielding, Henry

New York: New York: Modern Library, 1939. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1939. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ML #117. Commonly known as simply "Henry Fielding" (the title is nearly as long as this relatively short, 422 page, satire). In handsome navy blue cloth, with red square title area on front and spine with gold lettering. Prev. owner's liberal pencillings and inked comments and underlinings keep this from being rated "fine". DJ minor chipping, and in mylar w/orig. $1.25 price unclipped.; 31317; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) The History of Tom Jones
Fielding, Henry

New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Fielding's immortal classic in a nice Modern Library edition. Book in clean, green cloth, spine starting to crack at title page. Prev. Owner's inked name on half title page. DJ lightly scuffed and in protector with ML catalog on reverse and original $1.95 price unclipped. ; 31316; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) The History of Tom Jones a Foundling
Fielding, Henry

New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Undated copy of classic novel in a dandy full green cloth ML copy. Solid and tight; 60301; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) A Passage to India
Forster, E. M

A Passage to India
New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. No DJ. Book bears copyright date of 1924 which is original date of publication; believe this reprint of author's famed work to be approx 1940. In full green cloth covers w/some scuffing & fading. Book bears inked signature of prev owner but otherwise solid and tight. ; The Modern library of the world's best books; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
25) Tess of the d'Urbervilles
Hardy, Thomas

New York: Modern Library. Fine+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 0679405860 . Hard Cover. Near Fine+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Immaculate, tight copy of the famed novel. In grey cloth, without interior flaws. Tight and bright. Has faint edgewear at top and bottom of spine.; 31349; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) The Return of the Native
Hardy, Thomas

The Return of the Native
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Hardcover. Sharp copy of famed novel of the 19th Century. In full green cloth covers w/minor chafing at corners. DJ is chipped at top edge, with 5" x 1" piece missing from lower front. Priceclipped front flap. ML #121. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) The Return of the Native
Hardy, Thomas

The Return of the Native
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679441085 . Very attractive copy of the classic English novel. In full grey cloth covers; clean & bright interior w/no markings. DJ has slight creasing head of spine, in mylar protector. 1st printing of this Modern Library edition. ; Modern Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 418 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) Eleven Plays of Henrik Ibsen
Ibsen, Henrik

New York: Modern Library. Fair with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In so-so shape; but intact. Spine damage at top (3/4" is missing). Cover has water spots but volume is tight and ready to read. Prev. owner's signat. ffep. In full red M.L. cloth.; LK50028; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) Washington Square
James, Henry

New York: Modern Library. Fine with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. "Little by little Doctor Sloper had retired from his profession; he visited only those patients in whose symptoms he recognized a certain originality." Near-perfect copy of James' first "hit". In impeccable rust red cloth with as-new gilt lettering on spine and embossed Mod. Lib. pentagon with torch bearer front cover.; 50585; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) The Wings of the Dove
James, Henry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. First Thus. Trade Paper. 0812967194 . London- and Venice-based novel of wealthy heiress and those who wish to separate her from her fortune. In dandy condition; solid, tight and possibly unread.; 60179; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
31) Ulysses
Joyce, James

Ulysses
New York: Modern Library. Very Good. 1992. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 0679600116 . Incomparable classic in a good copy. In full grey cloth covers with minor stains. Interior bright and clean. Dust jacket has some wrinkling but now protected in clear removable mylar sleeve. ; Modern Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 816 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $12.75
32) Ulysses
Joyce, James

New York: New York: Modern Library, 1961. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Clean, tight copy of novel ranked as best novel ever written on many lists. In aqua cloth, with prev. owner's inked name frt. pastedown. With forward by Morris L. Ernst and complete text of Judge John Woolsey's decision exonerating this novel of obscenity.; 31378; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
33) Dubliners
Joyce, James

Dubliners
New York: Modern Library. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Extra nice copy of author's "first published work in prose"; this copy of his collection of stories is in unblemished full navy cloth covers with bright silver motif and lettering, spine. Interior has inked presentation remarks, front free endpaper; is otherwise unmarked. Dust wrapper scuffed and very lightly chafed at edges; in removable mylar protector. ML #124 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
34) Selected Stories Of Franz Kakfa
Kafka, Franz; Rahv, Philip & Willa and Edwin Muir

Selected Stories Of Franz Kakfa
The Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. ML #283. Famed storyteller's work in a handsome Modern Library copy. Includes 15 works, including "The Metamorphosis", "In the Penal Colony" and "The Great Wall of China". In full red cloth covers w/blindstamp publisher's colophon and name frt cover; bright gilt motif & lettering, spine. Prev owners have proudly written their names and address at 3 locations near front of vol. Dust jacket scuffed at edges, bears retailer's price written in ink flap; protected in removable mylar. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) Women in Love
Lawrence, D. H

New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. 0394604423 . Lawrence's classic in a newer Mod. Library edition. Interior of book clean tight and undamaged except for inked inscription ffep & stained outer edges. Book in dark red faux leather. DJ intact w/light chipping but many stains. Now protected in poly, w/orig. $6.95 price unclipped. ; 31238; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
36) Arrowsmith
Lewis, Sinclair

New York: Modern Library. Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Hard Cover. ML #42. Lewis' critical novel of American scientist's life and achievements. Nice ML copy, has spine crack inside front cover. Introduction by Wm. Soskin written 1933, thus assume that is publish date. Orig. copyright date 1925. Red cloth boards. Prev. owner's ex libris plate on frt. pastedown, and pencilled information inside FFEP.; 31169; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) Arrowsmith
Lewis, Sinclair

New York: Modern Library. Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hard Cover. ML #42. Lewis' critical novel of American scientist's life and achievements. In full blue cloth, solid & tight. Inked signat. ffep.; 60037; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) Man's Fate (La Condition Humaine)
Malraux, Andre

Man's Fate (La Condition Humaine)
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Author's gripping novel of the 1925-27 communist upheaval in China in sharp cond. In full grey cloth covers w/bright gilt & green motif on cover & spine. 4 sm pinholes on frt cover. Interior clean, bright & unmarked. DJ lightly scuffed frt cover & at edges; orig $1.95 flap price unclipped; in removable mylar protector. ML #33 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
39) Capital: The Communist Manifesto and Other Writings
Marx, Karl (edited by Max Eastman

New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1932. Hard Cover. ML #202. Love him or not, Marx changed the world, and this book summarized his writings. With essay on Marxism by V.I. Lenin. In solid shape, in full grey cloth covers. Owner's inked info. ffep, else interior clean & bearing no other markings. DJ some light chipping and with a 1" spine-edge tear; now in Brodart poly protector. Price clipped DJ flap.; 60035; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
40) Johnson's Dictionary: A Modern Selection
McAdam Jr. , E. L. ; Milne, George

New York: Modern Library. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Very rare sampling of Mr. Johnson's dictionary, in which he doesn't hold back from expressing his own, often hilarious, opinion of words and concepts. Crisp, newish copy in full rust red cloth covers w/bright gilt lettering spine. Rubberstamping ffep. DJ sharp and crisp w/clipped flap price & light stains DJ spine; in Brodart.; 60469; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $41.00
41) The Collected Stories of Dorothy Parker
Parker, Dorothy

New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. First Thus. Hard Cover. Incomparable short story writer's collection in a nice ML edition. Full navy cloth. Slightly faded red printed title area spine and frt cover. Bookplate, inked presentation remarks.; 50476; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
42) Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak, Boris

New York: Modern Library. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Famed Russian novel in a nice copy. In full turquoise cloth; w/ bright gilt decorations frt. cover and spine.; 60401; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) The Metropolitan Opera Guide The standard repertory of the Metropolitan opera association, inc., as selected by Edward Johnson, general manager
Peltz, Mary Ellis

The Modern library. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. In the case of the Met, "standard" means "the best" opera repertory. Volume in full salmon cloth covers w/minor staining, corners bumped. Spine a bit loose but vol is solid, intact and clean inside. ; The modern library of the world's best books; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 512 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
44) Pale Horse, Pale Rider
Porter, Katherine Anne

New York: New York: Modern Library, 1939. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Porter's collection of three short novels in one appealing Modern Library volume. "Old Mortality", "Noon Wise" and "Pale Horse, Pale Rider". Typical ML edition, with evidence of dampness faintly affecting back cover; otherwise undamaged.; 31418; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
45) Flowering Judas and Other Stories
Porter, Katherine Anne

New York: New York: Modern Library, 1958. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Appealing dark red full cloth ML editon of Porter's collection of stories. Includes four stories not included in the original limited edit. of her collection of the same name. Prev. owner's sm. bookplate and rubber stamping ffep, otherwise clean and bright and firm. DJ in Gaylord protector w/minor chipping/fading. ML #284.; 41030; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
46) The Guermantes Way
Proust, Marcel

New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1925. Hard Cover. ML #213. Solid copy of Proust's unabridged work in cover which has been exposed to moisture and showing light cover rippling. Interior solid and intact and not damaged but showing some yellowing. DJ w/2 or 3 sm. tears and spine fading. In Brodart.; 60518; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
47) Picture
Ross, Lillian

Picture
New York: Modern Library. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0679602542 . Author went along when John Huston shot the film, "The Red Badge of Courage" and reported how Hollywood managers botched the job of getting the film to screens. In full grey cloth covers. Interior clean & bright, unmarked. One endpaper has been cut out of book's front [not title page]. Dust wrapper has priceclipped flap, is now in removable mylar protector. ; Modern Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 376 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
48) Picture
Ross, Lillian

Picture
New York: Modern Library. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0679602542 . Author takes a detailed look at the making of a movie of the classic work, "The Red Badge of Courage" in this classic work. In full grey cloth covers. Corners bumped, DJ has wrinkled edges and in removable mylar protector; book otherwise clean and unmarked. ; Modern Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 376 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
49) The Tragedies of Shakespeare Volume II--The Tragedies
Shakespeare, William

The Tragedies of Shakespeare Volume II--The Tragedies
New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Vol II of 2 volume set, in full wine red cloth cloth covers. Undated. 2 dark smudges back cover. Interior clean & unmarked with beginnings of spine crack at title page. No dust jacket. ; Hamlet, King Lear, Othello, Antony and Cleopatra, Cymbeline, Pericles; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) The Comedies of Shakespeare, Volume One
Shakespeare, William

The Comedies of Shakespeare, Volume One
New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Vol II of 2 volume set, in full wine red cloth cloth covers. Includes 2 Gentlemen of Verona, Merry Wives of Windsor, Measure for Measure, The Comedy of Errors, Much Ado About Nothing, Love's Labour Lost, A Midsummer-Night's Dream. Undated. Interior clean & unmarked. No dust jacket. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: