Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books About Books and Words

from Bluebird Books

Browse Books About Books and Words | Return to Bluebird Books
1) Roget's International Thesaurus: Third Edition

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. 0690708912 . Dandy copy of the standard book of synonyms. With thumb indexes. Features instructions f&r pastedowns & ffep and flyleaf, bio. Of P. M. Roget and photo frontispiece. In full cloth, bright and tight and unblemished. DJ is chipped w/missing triangle rear and spine faded, orig. Price clip, in Brodart poly protector. ; 41014; Octavo . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) Cassell's New French Dictionary -- French-English and English-French

Funk & Wagnalls Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Probably the 1930 Edition edited by Ernest Baker and Frank H. Vizetelly but impossible to certify as title page has been removed from this otherwise clean, tight copy. Contains pronunciation key, verb tables, abbreviation explanation. 438 pgs., xxiv. Poss. nail polish residue back cover, prev. owner's inked info. frt. pastedown.; 41176; Octavo . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations: Second Edition

London: London: Oxford University Press, 1955. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1955. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Second Edition. Sm 4to (9-5/8" high). "Simplify, simplify"--Henry David Thoreau, as referenced on page 546 of this very useful 1003 pg./xix accumulation of famous quotations. Arranged in alphabetical order by publishers, with extensive key-word index. In undamaged green cloth, with bright gilt lettering on spine. DJ chipped/tattered and in Brodart protector. BCE "dividend", per DJ flap. Inked inscription by prev. owner, ffep. Extra postage charge due to weight.; 31526; Sm 4to (9-5/8" high) . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
4) Kamus Mini Lengkap Praktis 99 Juta Inggris-Indonesia Indonesia-Ingress (English Indonesian Dictionary)

Kamus Mini Lengkap Praktis 99 Juta Inggris-Indonesia Indonesia-Ingress  (English Indonesian Dictionary)
Jombang, Indonesia: Lintas Media. Fair with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. Tiny little Indonesian English dictionary; small enough for pocket or purse. Pretty beat up but still very useable; in scuffed covers and cheaper grayish papers. 3" W x 4.7" H. 304 pgs. ; 60048; 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) Michaelis Minidicionario Ingles Portugues , Portugues Ingles (English-Portuguese Dictionary)

Sao Paulo, Brazil: Melhoramentos. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 850603437X . Compact Portuguese-English dictionary; ideal for the traveller to Brazil or Portugal. Solid and tight, 665 pgs. 4.4" high x 3" wide.; 60043; 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
6) Familiar Quotations
Bartlett, John

Boston: Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1955. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The definitive source for looking up quotations. Sorted by date and author, with extensive index of authors and of key words for the quote one might be looking for. 1614 pg., xxxiv. In full green cloth. Beginnings of crack at front of book but not broken through, else in fine shape. Prev. owner's rubber stampings ffep.; 41102; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Word Bank
Basescu, Sophie

Garden City, NY: Garden City Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Interesting approach to vocabulary use. 3 books in one, synonyms, defining dictionary and vocabulary builder. In full cloth covers. Lightly chipped dust jacket. Interior solid, intact and yellowing.; 60660; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) The Reader's Encyclopedia
Benet, William Rose

New York, NY: Crowell. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0690671296 . DJ says: "The Only Encyclopedia of World Literature in a Single Volume". Thumb indexed, with detailed information on all types of literature. Useful reference for any reader. DJ in mylar w/original $17.95 price unclipped.; 31076; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) The American Heritage Dictionary
Berube, Margery S. (Director Of editorial Operations)

New York: Dell. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0440100682 . Good pocket-sized standard dictionary in a hardback, pictorial cover, issue. Writing on edges; beginning of yellowing interior but otherwise solid and tight. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
10) Shakespeare : The Invention of the Human
Bloom, Harold

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books/Penguin Putnam. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 1573221201 . Shakespeare lovers: you must have this gorgeous volume. Famed professor Bloom ("How to Read a Book and Why") renders a thorough analysis of each of Shakespeare's plays. In fat 745 pg. Linen half cloth, w/detail of Michelangelo's Sistine Chapel on the d. J. Cover. Prev. Owner's inked info. Ffep. Later printing w/orig. $35 price unclipped and in Brodart poly protector. ; 41071; Octavo . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
11) Flowering of New England
Brooks, Van Wyck

Flowering of New England
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. ML Giant #57. Nice copy of this Pulitzer-winning non-fiction work originally published 1936. In full blue cloth covers; w/glue from manufacturing process bleeding through pastedowns. DJ somewhat tattered and faded but largely intact and in removable mylar protector. Priceclipped DJ flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) 1,911 Best Things Anybody Ever Said
Byrne, Robert

New York: Fawcett Columbine. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. BCE. Trade Paperback. 0449902854 . Trade Paperback. No Jacket. "Although prepared for martydom, I prefer that it be postponed." --Winston Churchill: This is one of the 1911 in this nice compilation of famous quotes, with the emphasis on humor. Chock full of drawings and sketches; fully indexed by title and speaker. In very good shape, no outstanding flaws. ; 31094; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) The Literary Situation
Cowley, Malcolm

New York: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Author examines American writing, from his post WWII perspective. In nice shape, blue half cloth with lightly chipped DJ, bears orig. $3.75 flap price. Inked signat. ffep.; 60422; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) The American Heritage College Dictionary, Fourth Edition
Dictionaries, editors Of The American Heritage

The American Heritage College Dictionary, Fourth Edition
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0618453008 . Extremely useful dictionary, in a sharp copy. Though originally issued with CD, this volume does not have the disc. Bright, clean, unmarked. With thumb indexes. 7500 new words, 2500 drawings, photos & maps. Over 200,000 definitions. In dark red covers with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. ; 1.8 x 9.7 x 7.4 Inches; 1664 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
15) Harper's Dictionary of Foreign Terms (No. 3)
Ehrlich, Eugene H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Trade Paper. 0060916869 . Unique reference work, translates multiple non-English words into English language, with special emphasis on phrases. In nearly undamaged copy. Light edge staining, ; 41053; Octavo . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Game of Words, The
Espy, Willard R

New York, New York: Bramhall House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0517177846 . Author has compiled numerous word puns, games, riddles, euphemisms and English language fun. Infinitely vaired exapmples of theagony, ecstasy, freakishness and fun of the English language. In dandy shape but for 1" tear top of frt. Cover. In Brodart. ; 41245; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
17) The Little, Brown Handbook
Fowler, H. Ramsey & Jane E. Aaron

The Little, Brown Handbook
Harpercollins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 067352132x . Helpful stylebook for the writer in good copy. With prev owner's inked info on title page; otherwise clean, bright interior. In pictorial covers with bumped corners. No DJ. ; 1.6 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 822 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) Word Origins and Their Romantic Stories
Funk, Wilfred

Word Origins and Their Romantic Stories
New York: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Entertaining look at word origins by son of founder of Funk & Wagnalls. In full light grey cloth covers; interior clean & unmarked. Dust jacket has slight chipping at edges, otherwise in good shape. Orig $5.95 flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
19) A Concise Guide for Writers
Glorfeld, Louis E

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Trade Paper. 0030084113 . Good copy of guide book; chock full of tips and methods for the writer. W/stickers from college bookstore on cover, inking on ffep, and sticker removal damage back cover. Interior clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
20) A Literary Tour Guide to the United States: Northeast
Harting, Emilie C

New York: William Morrow & Co.. Near Fine. 1978. First Thus. Trade Paper. 0688082815 . Visit the homes of famous American east-coast writers; guide helps you get there. In top shape, retailer's sticker frt. cover; else fine.; 70042; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) Greene on Capri A Memoir
Hazzard, Shirley

Greene on Capri  A Memoir
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 0374166757 . Newish copy of memoir of author and famed author Graham Greene on Capri. With repro of artist Jakob Philipp Hackert's 'Capri: The Mount Solaro' on front cover. In excellent cond. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 149 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
22) The American Heritage College Dictionary Third Edition
Heritage, American

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0395671612 . An excellent all-around dictionary of American English in a good copy. Dust jacket creased and bunched up at lower part of spine, otherwise intact and not torn. Interior clean, prev owners' inkings and sticker remnant front free endpaper. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 1664 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
23) The New Oxford American Dictionary
Jewell, Elizabeth J.; Abate, Frank (editors)

New York, NY: New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 2001. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hard Cover. 019511227X . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2,023 pages of words, derivations, pronounciations and other information. Almost unused, a must if you often read UK/Commonwealth books or periodicals. Pubished in US, but based on "Queen's English". Immaculate copy measures 11-1/4" high x 8-3/4" wide. Extra shipping charge may apply.; 31058; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
24) Dictionary of American Maxims
Kin, David (Editor)

New York: Philosophical Library. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Compendium, in alphabetic order by subject, of brief statements by noted Americans. In nice shape, in full light blue cloth. DJ scuffed. 597 pgs.; 60560; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
25) Booknotes: America's Finest Authors on Reading, Writing, and the Power of Ideas
Lamb, Brian

New York, NY: Times Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0812928474 . Lamb's anecdotal summary of some of the authors featured on his Sunday night C-SPAN show of the same name. Dotted w/color photos of some of the authors in their writing environments. Sm. remainder mark on bottom edge of this copy; else fine. DJ in mylar w/unclipped original $25.00 price; 31033; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
26) Johnson's Dictionary: A Modern Selection
McAdam Jr. , E. L. ; Milne, George

New York: Modern Library. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Very rare sampling of Mr. Johnson's dictionary, in which he doesn't hold back from expressing his own, often hilarious, opinion of words and concepts. Crisp, newish copy in full rust red cloth covers w/bright gilt lettering spine. Rubberstamping ffep. DJ sharp and crisp w/clipped flap price & light stains DJ spine; in Brodart.; 60469; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $41.00
27) The Oxford Companion to the English Language
McArthur, Tom (Editor)

New York: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 019214183X . Newish compilation of anything and everything to do with the English language. Sharp copy, in outstanding condition. 1184 pgs. Private library sticker lower DJ spine.; 50659; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) The Story of English
McCrum, Robert; Cran, William; MacNeil, Robert

New York, NY,: Viking Penguin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Thus. Hardcover. 0670804673 . Great copy of companion volume to the PBS series. Stated First American Edition, Third Printing. Traces the English language from its origins to its modern state, with a look at dialects and famed authors and users. 384 pages with extensive photos throughout. In impeccable shape with original $24.95 price unclipped.; 31491; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
29) The Story of English
McCrum, Robert; Cran, William; MacNeil, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Trade Paper. 0670804673 . Nice copy of companion volume to the PBS series. Traces the English language from its origins to its modern state, with a look at dialects and famed authors and users. 384 pages with extensive photos throughout. In nice shape.; 60057; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) Webster's Standard American Style Manual
Merriam-Webster Inc

Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Merriam-Webster, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0877790337 . Dictionary publisher's guide to "punctuation, catialization, and other conventions of the written word." In outstanding shape; DJ bears some very small tears. Book itself bright and solid and in full dark red leatherette. Private library sticker lower DJ spine.; 50660; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
31) A Dictionary of American-English Usage Based on Fowler's Modern English Usage
Nicholson, Margaret

A Dictionary of American-English Usage Based on Fowler's Modern English  Usage
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. No dust jacket. The indispensable "Fowler's Modern English Usage" is a staple for those who care about language; its publishers have produced a comparable work which is based on American English. In full blue cloth covers w/stains on frt & rear. Vol is solid and tight and unmarked inside. Corners lightly scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $16.75
32) The Oxford-Duden Pictorial French-English Dictionary
Pheby, J. A

The Oxford-Duden Pictorial French-English Dictionary
London: Oxford University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0198641532 . Unusual French-English dictionary contains scenes or diagrams on each page allowing a pictoral representation of word being translated. With English and also French index at rear. Not a former library book. Volume tight and solid, with prev owner's bookplate front pastedown. Otherwise unmarked. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 880 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
33) The State of the Language
Ricks, Christopher; Micaels, Leonard

Berkeley, Calif.: University of California Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0520037634 . Essays and poems on the subject of the English language in a sharp, undamaged edition. Inked presentation remarks ffep.; 50481; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion
Rostenberg, Leona; Stern, Madeleine

New York: Doubleday and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. 038548514X . Veteran NY booksellers tell all. Wonderful copy, undamaged.; 50536; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
35) For the Love of Books : 115 Celebrated Writers on the Books They Love Most
Shwartz, Ron

New York, NY,: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. F. Hardcover. 0399144668 . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shwartz gets 115 writers to tell their favorite books. For the person who asks themselves, "what do I read next?" this is a must. Not a stated 1st edit. but likely to be one. DJ in mylar w/orig. $24.95 price unclipped. Immaculate.; 31232; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) For the Love of Books : 115 Celebrated Writers on the Books They Love Most
Shwartz, Ronald B

New York, NY,: Berkley Publishing Group. Near Fine. 2000. Trade Paperback. 0425172945 . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 115 Celebrated writers, from Dave Barry to Kurt Vonnegut, recommend the books they love best. Nice copy, not flawed.; 31194 . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
37) Eats, Shoots & Leaves The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation
Truss, Lynne

New York: Gotham Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1592400876 . Wildly popular work on proper English and punctuation in a sharp copy. W/retailer's stickers back of DJ. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 209 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) The Oxford Dictionary of New Words: A Popular Guide to Words in the News
Tulloch, Sara (compiler)

Oxford, England: Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 019869170X . Useful guide to newer words entering the English language in a sharp, newish copy. Orig. $19.95 DJ flap price unclipped.; 60463; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
39) National Dictionary of the English Language Based on the Principles Established By Noah Webster and Including a Practical Guide to Business English
Vaughn, John (revised by)

P. F. Collier & Son Corp, 1936. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. 79th Edition of this quaint dictionary. In nice shape, with red leatherette covers and gilt writing on frt. cover and spine. No cracking or other structural damage. With thumb indexes for each letter of the alphabet. Self-pronouncing. Clear, readable type with each defined word in bold typeface.; 31503; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
40) Burt's French-English and English-French Dictionary in Two Parts
Wessely, J. E. ; Tolhausen, L. ; Payn, George; Heymann, M. Eug

New York: A. L Burt Company. Very Good. Hardcover. Exceptionally nice copy of very old English-French dictionary. In dark red covers w/bright gilt lettering spine. Prev owner's ex libris marking frt free endpaper. Undated. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
41) Holt Spanish and English Dictionary Diccionario Ingles Y Espanol
Williams, Edwin Bucher

Holt Spanish and English Dictionary Diccionario Ingles Y Espanol
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Solid, tight Spanish-English dictionary in great shape. Attractive in half red/half black covers. Top corners bumped, light staining on covers. Interior solid, tight and clean; unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 605 pages . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: