Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

U S Presidents

from Bluebird Books

Browse U S Presidents | Return to Bluebird Books
1) All the President's Men
Bernstein, Carl; Woodward, Bob

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 067121781X . Extraordinarily sharp copy of the ultimate political scandal book, later made into a Rob't Redford/Dustin Hoffman movie of the same name. In very good shape, small tears at top of DJ spine; and in Brodart. Pages bright, bindings tight. Evidence of erasure to red front endpapers; frt. cover has dent at bottom. 2nd prtg. w/$8.95 DJ flap price unclipped and inked over.; 60345; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
2) President Reagan: The Role of a Lifetime
Cannon, Lou

New York: Simon & Schuster. As New in As New dust jacket. BCE. 067154294X . Foremost biographer of President Reagan examines his presidency in detail. Impeccable copy, very light DJ cover scuffing; else solid, tight and bright. With lots of photos.; 60016 . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power (Vol. 1)
Caro, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0394499735 . Caro's meticulous research and detail are legendary; this is the first of two volumes he has published on the life of President Lyndon B. Johnson of Texas (with a third one planned for the future). In black cloth with gilt lettering front and spine. Presentation remarks inked to frt. Pastdown. DJ undamaged but for price clip and in Brodart; 41144; Octavo . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
4) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power
Caro, Robert A

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0394499735 . Sharp copy of landmark bio.of LBJ. 1st of 3 planned volumes; this covers the early life of the future President. In top shape, with 1" blemish front DJ cover; and publisher's rubber stamped remainder mark lower edge. Orig. $19.95 DJ flap price.; 60333; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) Eisenhower at War, 1943-1945
Eisenhower, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. F; Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0394412370 . Grandson of the great General offers in-depth biography, covering the key war years. Very nice copy, in Brodart-protected price clipped DJ. 977 pgs. With maps and photos throughout. Stated "First Ed. , 2nd Prtg." In black cloth with 5-star circular design embossed frt cover. ; 31518; Octavo . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
6) General Ike: A Biography of Dwight D. Eisenhower
Hatch, Alden

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. Wartime bio. of DDE, in dandy cond. W/pictorial endpapers depicting kneeling Ike w/warplanes in background. In full cloth covers, solid & tight.; 60406; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
7) The Dark Side of Camelot
Hersh, Seymour M

Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316359556 . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Author uncovers John F. Kennedy's secrets. In outstanding condition, stated first ed. w/full number line. Price unclipped DJ flap.; 50290; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
8) A Jefferson Profile: As Revealed in His Letters
Jefferson, Thomas; Padover, Saul K. (editor)

New York: John Day Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. 359 pg. collection of Jefferson's letters in a sharp copy. In full green cloth covers w/facsimile T.J. signat. frt. DJ a bit chipped with price clip flap. Prev. owner's inking ffep.; 60029; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Herbert Hoover: A Biography
Lyons, Eugene

Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Biography of former US president features pictures F&R endpapers, analyzes his 90 years of life. Volume is tight and undamaged, DJ lightly chipped and bearing minor stain and two or three tears. Flap price clipped.; 41194; Octavo . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) Reagan's War: The Epic Story of His Forty Year Struggle and Final Triumph over Communism
Schweizer, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385504713 . RR's political journey as an anti-communist is detailed in this outstanding copy. First Ed. w/full no. line publisher's pg.; orig. DJ flap price of $26.00 present.; 60158; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) Let Us Begin Anew : An Oral History of the Presidency of John F. Kennedy
Strober, Gerald S.; Strober, Deborah H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Collins Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060167203 . The authors interviewed people who knew John F. Kennedy, and put their thoughts on paper in this fascinating look the JFK presidency. Book in flawless condition, DJ hint of yellowing in Brodart w/original $25.00 price unclipped and no rips, tears or damage. ; 41100; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) Abraham Lincoln: Humble and Great
Tippett, James S

Chicago: Beckley-Cardy Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Older bio. of Abe Lincoln in former library edition. Usual markings, plus rubber stamped "discard" legend title pg. Edgewear but fully intact w/gilt A.L. signature and portrait frt. cover.; 60053; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) Abigail Adams
Whitney, Janet

London: Geroge G. Harrap and Company Ltd.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. Rare bio. of America's "first emancipated woman" in a nice copy. In full orange cloth covers w/A.A.'s photo frontispiece & maps of old Boston frt. endpapers. B&W glossy illustrations. Black mark on publisher's page. DJ very tattered and chipped now; w/missing piece at spine and in Brodart protector.; 60498; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
14) Reagan's America: Innocents at Home
Wills, Garry

Reagan's America: Innocents at Home
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0385182864 . Author looks at President Ronald Reagan's overwhelming popularity with the American people. In good shape, stated 1st Ed. Publisher's page. DJ chipped top & bottom but intact, in mylar protector, and bearing original $19.95 flap price. ; 60008; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $12.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: