cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found.
1) Excelsior
Bonner, Paul Hyde

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. (BCE). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. An 80-year old Swiss banker grabs the imagination. Tight, bright, clean & square and age soiling to top page edges. A little wear to spine ends. DJ intact, spine and back age soiled, edgewear. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.50
2) The Bridge Over the River Kwai
Boulle, Pierre

NY: Bantam(#A1677), 1957. (1st thus) . Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean and square. No creases. Slight edgewear. Wear to top of spine. Some age yellowing. Wm. Holden photo on back cover. WWII/Pacific/POW camp more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
3) Dark Rosaleen
Bowen, Marjoria

NY: Beagle, 1970. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Unread but has 5 marks on back cover possibly from being tied with strings. "Ireland 1796...Fired by the success of the revolution in France, the United Irishmen hatched a perilous plot - to over throw the Government." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
4) To All Appearances a Lady
Bowering, Marilyn

Toronto, ONT: Random House, 1989. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except for stained cover. A novel of western Canada's leper colony. ISBN: 0394220323. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) The Copelands
Bowman, Doug

NY: Tom Doheerty/Forge, 1999. (Advance Uncorrected Proof). Trade paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight edgewear to back cover. Civil war Kentucky family moves to Texas. ISBN: 0312865473. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.56
6) The History of Luminous Motion
Bradfield, Scott

NY: Borzoi/Knopf, 1989. (Advanced Reader's Edition-1st American Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Appears unread. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Faint stain on bottom corner page edges. "an astonishing first novel about an eight-year-old whose needs and intelligence are light-years beyond - and outside the norm: a boy obsessively, inexorably, fatally attached to his mother...violent, hallucinatory, comic and incredibly well written." ISBN: 0394578759. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
7) The Long Chase
Brand, Max

Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press, 1992. Large Print. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fine. Ex-library. As new except for library markings. A young man goes from saving a mother and child to eight years in prison for a crime he didn't commit. ISBN: 0896218066. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
8) Fightin' Fool
Brand, Max

NY: Pocket (#2316), 1956. (5th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean and square. Edgewear all around. Hinge creases. Surface crease on front cover. Back cover has corner crease and 1/8" tear. "Jingo…always forgot that a smoking gun wasn't a proper introduction." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
9) Dan Barry's Daughter
Brand, Max

NY: Pocket (#6026), 1960. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny chips at spine ends and faint curl. "Joan Barry was a beautiful as a mountain flower - and as wild as the night." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
10) The Shapes of Midnight
Brennen, Joseph Payne ( Stephen King, Introduction) (Kirk Reinert, Cover)

NY: Berkeley, 1980. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Rubbed edges, light wear to corners, and a crease on back cover corner. From Stephen King "There are collections of short stories that are meant to be read not once but many times: collections that are not meant to be loaned out...Here is another." ISBN: 0425045676. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
11) Les vies mêlées (Original title: Everything and More)
Briskin, Jacqueline

Paris, France: Pierre Belfond, ©1985. (signed). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Text in French. ISBN: 2714417426. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
12) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Dallas,TX: Word Publishing, 1995. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for some faint rubbing on rear cover and faint edgewear. "Slater Ellis is in a race...against time, a hit man, and a professor who plays God in his spare time. If he loses, so does the human race," ISBN: 0849939380. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
13) Mr. Jolly's Hotel for Dogs
Brown, Beth (Raymond De Sanctis, illus.)

NY: Regent House, (undated). (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Fair DJ. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, square. Softening to bottom of spine. Writing on first free page which indicates this copy belonged to the author and has her name and address stamp. DJ is present but is price clipped, creased, dirty, worn and ripped on edges, ripped on spine hinge @ 2", and missing @1.5" of top of back. Photo of author on back would indicate printing in the 1930s. "this is the story of Joseph J. Jolly, the old postman, who, for over thirty years walked the streets of Brooklyn with a secret dream in his heart - to one day find a hotel in the country and turn it into a heaven for every stray on earth." 287 pages, 8.25x5.75" (21x14.6cm). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $32.95
14) Confinement
Brown, Carrie

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin, 2004. (Advance Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "The Duvall estate is...the place to which Arthur has escaped...a refugee from Nazi Austria" and comes face to face with "that particularly American institution of the 1950s...a home for unwed mothers..." ISBN: 156512393x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
15) The Da Vinci Code - Special Illustrated Edition
Brown, Dan

NY: Broadway Books, 2004. (1st paperback Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for owner's name. The best selling novel in a special edition illustrated with over 160 full-color images of the artwork, symbols, architecture and historic locations. ISBN: 0767926031. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
16) Encyclopedia of Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan Harold

NY: W.W.Norton, 2001. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for light smudge on exterior page edges and faint tilt. "all those stories that are too bizarre to be true...comprehensive and compellingly readable reference work will answer all your urban legend questions...cross-referenced...examples of modern folk narrative...particular attention paid to the Internet...". 525 pages (10x7") ISBN: 0393323587. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
17) Escape from Sonora
Bryant, Will

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest (#P2063), 1974. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, bright covers, clean, but spine is age soiled, tilted. Price written on cover. "they rode the freights into an Arizona desert town…an accidental killing…flight brought them to a remote Sierra Madre mining village…" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) Histoire d'un mariage (Portrait of a Marriage)
Buck, Pearl

Paris, France: Livre de Poche 5242, 1979. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for fading of page edges and faint edgewear. Text in French. ISBN: 225302175x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
19) Dragon Seed
Buck, Pearl S

NY: John Day Company, 1942. (1st edition). Hardbound. GOOD/No DJ. Brown cloth, gilt printing, front and spine. Deckle edged pages. Softening to top & bottom of spine. Faint wear on corners and bottom edge of boards. Owners name on 1st blank pg. A few page edge folds. Otherwise, clean and tight. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.58
20) See You Later Alligator
Buckley, William F

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1985. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. Tight, bright & clean, w/slight curl. Some softening to spine ends. DJ- taped tears + edgewear. JFK send Blackford Oakes to Cuba, with Che Gueverra as a main character. ISBN: 0385194420. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.92
21) Tidal Rip
Buff, Joe

NY: Harper Collins/William Morrow, 2003. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "Combining cutting-edge technology and global politics, the author of 'Crush Depths' crafts a tension-filed submarine thriller that centers of the earth-shaking escalation of World War III." ISBN: 0060009667. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.92
22) Stories from Merimee with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary
Buffum, Dougkas Labaree

NY: Henry Holt and Compan, 1927. Hardbound. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior. Rubbing to cover edges. Softened spine ends. Teal cloth with navy. Occasional light pencil notes. 306 pages (6.75x4.75") Text in French, Notes and Vocabulary in English more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
23) Five Plays by Ed Bullins
Bullins, Ed

1968 copyright. (4th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint age soil to exterior and slight page yellowing. 5 Plays: Goin' a Buffalo; In the Wine Time; A Son, Come Home; The Electronic Nigger; Clara's Ole Man more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
24) The Wanting Seed
Burgess, Anthony

The Wanting Seed

NY: WW Norton, 1976. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, faint curl. Light wear to exterior corners. " Malthusian comedy - for its underlying theme is the problem the whole world may soon have to face - overpopulation - and its technique is fantasy and caricature." ISBN: 0393008088.

more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) Fraulein Lili Marlene And other stories of World War II
Burke, James Wakefield

Unknown location: Worldwide Productions/Druck, 1955. (14th printing). Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint yellowing to interior page edges and faint age soil to exterior page edges. Dark blue, flexible, leatherette cover on pocket size book. Short stories, more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
26) Bride of the Santa Fe Trail: From Abraham to Acid House
Burroughs, Jena M

Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1984. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear. "the story of America's first white woman to travel the Santa Fe Trail from Independence, Missouri, to Chihuahua, Mexico - a distance of 1,300 miles…based on the trail journal of the heroine…" 120 pages. ISBN: 0865340420. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
27) Jonathon
Burroughs, Jo Ann Cover Art, Linda McCaslin)

Taylors, SC: Faith Printing, 2003. (4th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Based on a real child who won my heart and support the last year I was a principal…this little first grade boy who was abused, neglected, and unloved by his parents…" ISBN: 0939241501. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William

NY: Grove/Evergreen Black Cat, 1966. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Includes exerpts from Boston obscenity case.Appears unread but spine seriously yellowed. White covers yellowed w crease on bottom corner of each. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.25
29) Odd Lot: Stories to Chill the Heart
Burt, Steve

Norwich, CT: BurtCreations, 2001. (Signed, 1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint bump to bottom corner. "Steve Burt is a master at crating real folks, folks you like, folks you want to scream at so they don't go into that dark room alone" 9 stories from "your average Reverend Doctor/ Pastor/Author." ISBN: 0964928329. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) Out of the Darkness
Burton & Burton

Akron, OH: Ellora's Cave/Romantica, 2006. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear to bottom edge. "Harlee has lived as a human her entire life...the daughter of a forbidden union between a vampire and a werewolf and now possibly the future leader of both their clans." "contains graphic sexual content meant for mature readers" ISBN: 1419954180. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
31) The Furies
Busch, Niven

NY: Popular Library, 1948. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD +. Tight, faint yellowing, clean & square. Surface creases on cover, spinal crease, slight edgewear. "A woman as hot-blooded as the desert sun". Movie w/ Barbara Stanwyck. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.49
32) Trading Up
Bushnell, Candace

NY: Hyperion, 2003. (ARC-1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for rubbing to spine corners. "brilliant comic voice...penchant for social satire...latter-day comedy of manners" from the author of Sex and the City. ISBN: 078686818x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) Maid of Honour
BYRD, ELIZABETH 

London,England: PAN, 1979. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Light shelf wear, spinal creases and remnant of sticker on spine. Bookstore stamp on front page. Tight, bright and clean. Mary Queen of Scots. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.72
34) Queen's Warriors
Byrne, Mari

Hudson, OH: Ellora's Cave, 2004. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "What starts out as an undercover sham of a marriage soon becomes more real than either man can begin to imagine as one tiny woman brings both these strong-willed Warriors to their knees." "contains graphic sexual content meant for mature readers" ISBN: 1419950169. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
35) Cartas Marruecas
Cadalso

Madrid, Spain: Espasa-Calpe, 1967. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint wear to bottom spine end and sticker remnant. Pages are uncut. Clasicos Castellanos 112. Edicion, Prologo y notas de Juan Tamayo Rubio. Text in Spanish more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
36) Assault on Fellawi
Caillou, Alan 

NY: Avon(# V2441), 1972. (1st Edition). Paperback. FINE. "Violence explodes - the great Cabot Cain versus the kingpin of international white slavery." Slight rubbing. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
37) El Alcalde De Zalamea
Calderon De La Barca, P

Zaragoza, Spain: Editorial Ebro (#49), ©1965. (Septima edicion, Ilustrada). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Serie Teatro XIV. Tight, slight yellowing, clean & square. Faint wear to edges of covers which extend beyond the text block. Surface piece missing on front cover. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) Plague of Sailors, A
Callison, Brian

NY: Berkley (#N2185), 1972. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight yellowing, light age soil to exterior, faint curl. Faint edgewear and a few light crease to covers. "Battle on the high seas!..a freighter...with a crack team of dedicated guerillas...a gift of food for a starving nation...Cable's assignment was to preserve his nation's honor and rescue thousands from certain destruction - by stopping that food shipment at all costs!" ISBN: 0425021858. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
39) Mr. Palomar
Calvino, Italo (William Weaver, trans.)

San Diego, CA: Harvest/HBJ, 1986. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight tilt and faint yellowing to spine. "brings us a vision of a world familiar by consensus, fragmented by the burden of individual perception…" 130 pages, 8.25x5.5" (20.8x13.8mm). ISBN: 0156627809. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
40) Marcovaldo or The Seasons in the City (Original title: Marcovaldo, ovvero, Le stagioni in città)
Calvino, Italo (William Weaver, trans.)

San Diego, CA: Harvest/HBJ , c1963. (1st American edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl to covers. 20 stories of <Marcovaldo, the dreamer, the schemer with "an unquenchable longing to come a little closer to the unspoiled world of his imagining…" 121 pages, 8.25x5.5" (20.8x13.8mm). ISBN: 0156572044. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
41) The Ardent Angler
Cameron, Neil (Ed)

The Ardent Angler Group, 1994. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "forum for published and unpublished outdoor writers..sponsored by the "Angling" community.. Like one life-long fishing adventure, beginning in youth and ending...well, who's to say?" Tight, bright, clean, curled cover. A little edgewear and a gift inscription. ISBN: 0969851804. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
42) Oh Heavenly Dog
Camp, Joe.  

NY: Scholastic Book Serv. , 1980. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. Light soil. Appears unread. Cover photo Chevy Chase & Benji ISBN: 0590314009. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
43) Dark Companions
Campbell, Ramsey

NY: Macmillan, 1982. BCE. Hardbound. As new except for faint wear to spine ends. DJ is intact and clean but has slight wear to top and bottom edges and scratches on back. Navy boards, red spine, gilt lettering. "chilling, distinctive collection of 21 short stories…We are all afraid of the dark..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
44) La Peste
Camus, Albert

Paris, France: Gallimard, 1968. (Limited Edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright clean, & square. As new except for inscription inside front cover. No DJ but in protective cover. #H3532 of 5,000. Red cloth with gilt. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
45) La Peste
Camus, Albert

La Peste
Paris, France: folio (#42)/Gallimard, 1975. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean, square. A few light cover creases. A few pages with notes in bottom margin. 305 pages. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
46) Sopa de Pollo para el Alma del Adolescente (Original title: Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul)
Canfield, Hansen, Kirberger (Ed.)

Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, 1999. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Reading copy. Tight, bright, clean, tilted with slight corner bump. Occasional underlining and notes in margins. Worn edges. Short selections. " es tu manual para sobrevivir y tener éxito durante estos excitantes años con el sentido del humor y el sentido común intactos..." Text in Spanish. 204 pages. ISBN: 155874732X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
47) The Breeze Horror
Caponegro, Candace

NY: Onyx/NAL, 1988. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior page edges, slight tilt. Creased spine and light edgewear. "they were coming for her...They were coming up from the beach, where they had been expected to die of their hideous wounds..." ISBN: 0451400755. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.95
48) The Lion Triumphant
Carr, Philippa (AKA Victoria Holt)

NY: Putnam, 1974. (1st Edition). Hardbound. GOOD/Good. X-library w pocket adhesive. Fading on edges. Wear to spine ends and corners. DJ has major edgewear(tears) and creases but the front illustration is still bright. ISBN: 399111352. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $25.07
49) The Gossamer Cord
Carr, Philippa (AKA victoria Holt)

NY: Putnam, 1992. (1st edition) . Hardbound. FINE/Fine. "We crossed the channel that night. The sea was calm and we sat on deck, huddles in rugs, for the night air was chilly…I wondered..whether love was destined to pass me by." Slight dust to top of book pages. DJ-wear to top and bottom of spine (1/4" tear on bottom). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.99
50) The Mahabharata: A Play Based Upon the Indian Classic Epic PLUS
Carriere, Jean-Claude (Peter Brook, trans.)

The Mahabharata: A Play Based Upon the Indian Classic Epic PLUS
NY: Harper & Row, 1987. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. The play is as new - gift quality. "One of the world's most beloved legends dramatized into an acclaimed play..." PLUS Program for the performance at the Brooklyn Academy of Music Next Wave Festival 1987 with insert and ticket stub for October 29, 1987 performance. As new except for bumped corner. (Very Good) 32 page, staple-bound, (8-7/8x5-1/2") ISBN: 0060390794. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: