cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found.
1) Conatus 2004: Western Connecticut State University
Coutrone, Stephanie (Ed)

Danbury, CT: Western Connecticut State University. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. Annual arts publication: short stories, poetry, photography more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.56
2) Shadows of the Past (The Cranes of Ibycus)
Craig, Mary

NY: Manor #12408, 1976. Paperback. GOOD. Tight, page yellowing, clean, slight tilt. Creased covers. Ripped hinge corners. Initials & bookstore stamp. "Chris didn't know on that chill winter night, that the search would lead her into the arms of evil and drive her to a terror worse than death." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
3) Hostage
Crais, Robert 

NY: Doubleday, 2001. 2001(1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/FINE. Slight softening to bottom of spine. DJ-Slight edgewear at top. Otherwise, tight, bright, clean and square. ISBN: 0385495854. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.15
4) The Execution
Crawford, Oliver (Pseudonym of Oliver Kaufman) 

NY: Popular Library , 1978. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Slight edgewear. Spinal creases. Some rubbing on back cover & small corner crease. Tight, bright and clean but slightly skewed. ISBN: 0445044098. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.33
5) State of Fear
Crichton, Michael

State of Fear
NY: HarperCollins, 2004. Audio book. NEAR FINE. Unabridged - 16 CDs in box with minor corner wear. Running time: 18.5 hours. Read by: George Wilson. "In Paris, a physicist dies after performing a laboratory experiment for a beautiful visitor. In the junbles of Malaysia, a mysterious buyer purchases deadly cavitation technology...In Vancouver, a small research submarine is leased...And in Tokyo, and intelligence agent tries to understand what it all means..." ISBN: 0060786019. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
6) State of Fear
Crichton, Michael

State of Fear
NY: HarperLarge Print, 2004 copyright. Large Print. Glossy Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl to corners. Techno thriller that takes you around the world blending "scientific fact with pulse-pounding fiction." Remainder mark. ISBN: 006055438X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
7) Stories from Other Passenger: Terror in Needlepoint
Cross, John Keir

NY: Ballantine(#480K), 1961. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. " creates a sober, real, proper world in which terror lurks among the aspidistras, poison is served in delicate bone-china tea cups...is so ver matter-of-fact about his ghosts and apparitions that they assume a horrid reality. Tight, covers bright, pages yellowed, clean, tilt. Slight curl to spine. Faint edgewear. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
8) Poet and Critic, Volume 11, Number 2 - 1979
Cummings, David (Ed.)Ames, IA

Poet and Critic, Volume 11, Number 2 - 1979
Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1979. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Crease on corner of front cover. "a gallery of verse - a workshop in print - a studio of thought" Anthology of poetry and short fiction. Staple bound. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) The Fastest Gun
Cushman, Dan

NY: Dell(#67), 1955. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "they said he was born to be hung…but they didn't say it to his face." Paperback original. Cover art by George Gross. Tight(appears unread), bright, clean & square. Edgewear to spine hinges, top & bottom. 2 light creases to bottom corner of front cover. Original price 24 cents. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
10) The Muse Asylum
Czuchlewski, David

NY: GP Putnam's Sons, 2001. (Uncorrected proof). Trade paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, stained edges ,square. Bumped outside front corners. "a fiercely intelligent and electrifying first novel of madness, love, and literature, an adventure of stunning twists and reversals." ISBN: 0399147454. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.59
11) Lords of the Were
D'Arc, Bianca

Lords of the Were
Dothan, AL: Samhain Publishing, 2006. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl. Allie visits a stone circle on All Hallow's Eve and meets twin alpha werewolves, both of whom are destined to be her mate. They must protect her from mages and vampire and a dark evil hellbent on destroying Allie. First book in the Tales of the Were series. Contains explicit sex and menage a trois. ISBN: 1599983516. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
12) Critical Approaches to Literature
Daiches, David

NY: Norton Library (#N187), 1956. (5th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright clean for age, square. No markings. Edgewear and some creasing. "A comprehensive study of the methods, functions, and values of literary criticism, from the beginning =s to the present day" ISBN: 039309586x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
13) Children of the Lion (The Children of the Lion #I)
Danielson, Peter

NY: Bantam, 1980. 1st Edition . Paperback. GOOD+. Reading copy. Tight, yellowed, clean, slight tilt. Covers worn and creased, corners shipped. "In a great and fabled age of treachery and debauchery, they rose above their searing shame to flee the fiery destruction of Sodom..." ISBN: 0553142496. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
14) The Deliverer (The Children of the Lion #IX)
Danielson, Peter

Toronto, ONT: Bantam, 1988. 1st Edition. Paperback. FINE. As new except for bookstore stamp. Appears unread. "from the distant city of Babylon, a tormented son of this secret tribe is returning to Egypt. With him will come a sword, sharp and strong enough to liberate a land. But is the promised Deliverer nigh?" ISBN: 0553274597. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) Vengeance of the Lion (The Children of the Lion #III)
Danielson, Peter

Toronto, ONT: Bantam, 1983. 1st Edition. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, flared corners. Wear and creasing to corners. "The men set history ablaze - desert caravans carrying them to glory as nomad invaders brought the horrors of war to their city's gates." ISBN: 0553203517. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
16) The Sea Peoples (The Children of the Lion #XI)
Danielson, Peter

NY: Bantam, 1990. 1st Edition. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Light creases on spine and bookstore stamp. "a special clan, blessed and cursed by the mark of Cain, forge the mighty swords that will bring down the walls of Jericho..." ISBN: 0553283006. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.75
17) The Lion in Egypt (The Children of the Lion #IV)
Danielson, Peter

Toronto, ONT: Bantam, 1984. 1st Edition . Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight skew. Creasing and edgewear to exterior. "To them belonged the secret skill that could halt the fearsome desert warriors advancing inexorably toward the green oasis of the Nile." ISBN: 0553241141. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.50
18) The Prophecy (The Children of the Lion #VII)
Danielson, Peter

Toronto, ONT: Bantam, 1987. 1st Edition. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint page yellowing, a faint surface crease on back cover and bookstore stamp. "an abandoned son would return to kill his despot father, ruler of the Upper Nile." ISBN: 0553263250. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.75
19) Sword of Glory (The Children of the Lion #VIII)
Danielson, Peter

Toronto, ONT: Bantam, 1987. 1st Edition. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight skew. Wear to corners, creased spine and 1 creased corner. "Desert winds carried the smoke of battle from the Nile's Black Lands, stronghold of the last Shepherd King, to the Red Lands conquered by that king's greatest enemy, his own son, Kamose." ISBN: 0553268007. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) Lord of the Nile (The Children of the Lion #VI)
Danielson, Peter

Toronto, ONT: Bantam, 1986. 1st Edition. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Small corner bump, light creasing to spine. "their secret skills put them in the vanguard of a desperate army besieged on both flanks. Swearing allegiance to Egypt's last Pharaoh, they gird themselves against famine and attacking forces from both north and south." ISBN: 0553258729. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
21) The Shepherd Kings (The Children of the Lion #II)
Danielson, Peter

NY: Bantam, 1981. 1st paperback. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, light age soil to exterior, faint curl. Wear to corners and edges, creased spine and 2 corners. "Jacob, an exiled King, clothed in the robes of a shepherd..." ISBN: 055314653x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.75
22) The Golden Pharaoh(The Children of the Lion #V)
Danielson, Peter

Toronto, ONT: Bantam, 1986. 2nd printing. Paperback. FINE. As new except for bookstore stamp faint hinge crease. "a people without a nation, marked by fate with a secret passed from father to son - now join their special destiny to that of the true ruled of Egypt, exiled in the Upper Nile's land." ISBN: 0553268856. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
23) The Deliverer (The Children of the Lion #IX)
Danielson, Peter

Toronto, ONT: Bantam, 1988. 1st Edition. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for bookstore stamp and crease on spine. "from the distant city of Babylon, a tormented son of this secret tribe is returning to Egypt. With him will come a sword, sharp and strong enough to liberate a land. But is the promised Deliverer nigh?" ISBN: 0553274597. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) Horrorshow
Darke, David

NY: Zebra, 1994. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Some edgewear. Lightly creased spine. "Beware when you turn on the TV…the TV doesn't turn on you." ISBN: 0821747835. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
25) contes du Lundi
Daudet. Alphonse

Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#1058)/ Fasquelle, 1968. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for yellowing and faint edgewear. 248+ pages. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) The Portable Roman Reader
Davenport, Basil

NY: Viking Portable Library (#56), 1951. (13th printing - 1974). Hardcover. VERY GOOD+/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean, square. Unmarked. 672 pages (7.25 x4.75"). "The great days of the Republic are here represented by Caesar and Cicero; the Augustan Age by Virgil, Livy, and Ovid; the Silver Age by Petronius, Martial and Juvenal; the heroic past by Seneca, Lucan and Tacitus; the poets by Catullus, Horace and Lucretius. Text in English. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Novelas Ejemplares Y Entremeses
De Cervantes Saavedra

Madrid, Spain: Biblioteca de Bolsillo, unknown. (Segunda Edicion). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean for age, square but has uncut pages. Rips on cover at hinge ends. Phone number written on back cover. "Ediciones Ibericas" Title Page says "Segunda Edicion" but cover says "Tercera Edicion" Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.46
28) La Princess de Cleves
De LaFayette, Mme. (Louise de Vilmorin, Preface)

France: Livre de Poche Classique (#374), ©1958. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Covers have rubbed edges, and corner creases. Reading cease on spine but appears unread. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
29) Antologia: Juan Alfonso De Lancina
De Lancina, Juan Alfonso

Madrid, Spain: Ediciones FE, 1945. Paperback. VERY GOOD/Good. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Slight wear to edge and outside corners, 1/2" rip on bottom edge of front cover (book & DJ) Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $32.36
30) Chatterton
De Vigny, Alfred

Paris, France: Nouveaux Classiques Larousse, unknown. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, slight age soil to covers only, square. No markings. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
31) SAS Vengeance a Beyrouth (#112)
De Villiers, Gerard

France: Editions Gerard de Villiers, 1993. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Rubbed edges and hinges. Reading crease. Text in French. ISBN: 2738603688. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
32) SAS Armageddon (#143)
De Villiers, Gerard

France: Malko Productions, 2001. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Rubbed edges and corners. Reading crease. 1 folded page corner. Text in French. ISBN: 2842671392. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) SAS Amok a Bali (#17)
De Villiers, Gerard

France: Editions Gerard de Villiers, 2003. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for 1 folded page corner and faint shelfwear. Text in French. ISBN: 2842672127. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) SAS Le Pendus de Bagdad
de Villiers, Gerard

Montrouge, France: Librairie Plon, 1975. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for page yellowing. 254 pages. Text in French. "Malko cligna des yeux, eblooui par les rayons du soleil levant, et s'arreta une fraction de seconde..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
35) SAS Shanghai Express
de Villiers, Gerard

Montrouge, France: Librairie Plon, 1979. Paperback. FINE. As new, unread. Slight age yellowing to pages. 250 pages. Text in French. "Il s'agit d'un banc-tigre, expliqua le Chinois sur le ton d'un guide de musee commentant la Jaconde. Un appareil tres simple, tres efficace. Ce banc peut etre tordu de multiples facons fort interessantes..." ISBN: 2259004881. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
36) The Spear
De Wohl,Louis 

NY: Popular library, 1964. Paperback. Reading copy. "the man who hurled his spear into Christ on the Cross." A Selection of the Catholic Literary Foundation. Covers worn. Interior clean with all pages. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.67
37) A Journal of the Plague Year
DeFoe, Daniel

NY: Signet Classic(#CY927), 1960. (7th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, slight stain, square. "In 1721, when the Black Death again threatened... (Defoe wrote) to alert an indifferent population to the horror that was almost upon them." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
38) El Ruedo Iberico Primera Serie - Tomo III: Baza de Espadas
del Valle-Inclan, don Ramon

Barcelona, Spain: Editorial AHR, 1958. (Limited 1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Good. Limited edition #2293 of 3000. Red cloth with gilt. Tight, clean interior with occasional light penciled notes on the 1st 33 pages. Cloth cover is faded, spine ends are softened, exterior page edges are age soiled, interior paper is yellowed and interior endpaper hinges are cracked. DJ is intact but yellowed, age soiled and missing pieces at top and bottom of spine and corners. Still contains advertising postcard from the publisher. Text in Spanish. "centra su accion en el Cadiz convulso de los dias que precedieron a la revolucion de 1868" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $149.95
39) The Ballad of Beta-2
Delany, Samuel R. (Cover Illustration By Jack Gaughan. ) 

NY: Ace(#04722), 1965. (1st thus) . Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Anthropology student Joneny was sent out on a quest he didn't want: to find the meaning of the Ballad of Beta-2." Kelly Freas-Cover Art. Tight, bright square and clean. Surface crease, top of back cover. 124 pg. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.11
40) The Einstein Intersection
Delany, Samuel R. (Cover Illustration By Jack Gaughan. ) 

NY: Ace (#19682), 1973. (4th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. In the far-distant future, when Einsteinian and alien universes intersect, the world begins to change; strangely, wonderfully, incredibly." Tight, bright and square. Light edgewear and soiling. 2 "light scratches on front cover. 1967 Nebula Award more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
41) El Camino
Delibes, Miguel

Barcelona, Spain: Ediciones Destino, 1950. (Unadecima edition - 1974). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean, faint tilt. Slight softening to top of spine. Occasional light pencil markings. DJ- Intact but has slight fraying to top edge and 1/2" rip at bottom of spine. " El Camino esta presentado en la memoria de un chico de pocos anos: Daniel, el Mochuelo." Text in Spanish. ISBN: 8423303845. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
42) Mansao dos Jovens
Demarchi, Antonio (Irma Virgiilio, espirito)

Sao Paulo, Brazil: Lumen Editorial, 2000. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear. 239 pages (8-1/4 x5x-3/8'). Text in Portuguese. "Irmao Virgilio esta de volta! Desta ves, o benfeitor amigo faz estagio emum posto de socorro chamado Mansao Dos Jovens, intriruicao espiritual especializada no atendimento e na recuperacao de jovens desencarnados por drogas ou alcool." ISBN: 8586474398. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
43) Gold Coast
DeMille, Nelson 

NY: Warner, 1991. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright and clean. Slight rubbing to spine edges. Long Island. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
44) The Relik
Denaut, Michael J

Bloomington, IN: authorHOUSE, 2005. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality. "Two killers cross paths by mistake and kill the scum of the world. 'People of New Jersey, beware!'..."this is a true Horror, Romance, Psycho, Thriller, with a hint of comedy." ISBN: 1420816667. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.50
45) The Joyous Season
Dennis, Patrick

NY: Avon (#V2140), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint curl. Appears unread but has hinge crease. The author of Auntie Mame takes a pair of NY kids and their nanny and transplants them to gran's house in East Haddock, MA. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
46) Tales of the Cthulhumythos: Volume 2
Derleth, August

NY: Ballantine/Del Rey, 1973. (2nd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Other writers (Bloch, Campbell, Lumley, Wade & Wilson) continue stories of H. P. Lovecraft's creation. Tight, pages starting to yellow, clean, slight curl. Crease on bottom corner of back cover. ISBN: 0345032276. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
47) The Mask of Cthulhu
Derleth, August

NY: Beagle/Boxer (#95107-A), 1971. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Stories of eldritch terror based on the concepts of H.P. Lovecraft. "Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. 1 surface crease, light rubbing and edgewear. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
48) Lettres Choisies
DeSevigne, Mme

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Ex-library with expected markings. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
49) Venus in India: Love Adventures in Hindustan (Gentleman's Erotic Library)
Devereaux, Captain C

NY: Warner, 1983. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Bright, tight, clean, slight tilt. Creased covers & spine. Edgewear. The Gentleman's Erotic Library: Dedicated to Sensuality - shameless, endless, timeless more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.92
50) Deadweight
Devereaux, Robert

NY: Dell, 1994. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. Appears unread. "she was abused and degraded until she struck back. But killing him once was not enough…" ISBN: 0440214823. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: