Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeFICTION |
|
Browse books in FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
I'm No Saint
NY: Warner Books, 2005. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny spot on exterior page edges. "A Nasty Little Memoir of Love and Leaving" ISBN: 0446531944. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 2) |
Confessions of a Fast Woman
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley , 1972. (Advance Reading Copy). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight flare of front cover and price written in. "At last - Cars for Girls!" ISBN: 0201632047. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 3) |
In Ghostly Japan
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co, 1971. (4th printing). Paperback. FINE. As new -gift quality. 12 ghostly stories in "Hearn's inimitable style." ISBN: 0804809658. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 4) |
In Ghostly Japan
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1972. (2nd printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. Wear to edges and corners. "twelve ghostly stories...The Japanese have two kinds of ghosts proper in their folklore: the spirits of the dead, or shiryo, and the spirits of the living, or ikiryo...take your choice, depending upon the type of nightmare your prefer." ISBN: 0804809658. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$37.95
|
| 5) |
The Mutilators
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal (#s1238), 1962. (1st editioni). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed, clean, tilted. Faint spine crease. "The Red Hand of the Algerian O.A.S. Reaches into Europe to force the dark secret of smuggled guns from a brave and beautiful woman..." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.95
|
| 6) |
Der Wetterwart
Stuttgart, Germany: Cotta, 1952. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. Tight, bright, faint stain to page edges(tea?) and DJ, square. Cream cloth cover w/gilt lettering like new. DJ retains integrity but has edgewear, 2 small rips + a small missing piece on top front cover. Novel. Text in German. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.25
|
| 7) |
Mort dans l'apres-midi
Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#1338/1339)/Gallimard, 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Creased spine and tiny corner bump. Chip on edge of 1st page.Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.95
|
| 8) |
Debacle
Callander, UK: Good Read Publishing, 1991. (SIGNED, 1st Edition, 1st Printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear and spine creasing. Crease on bottom corner of front cover. Wear to top front cover corner. "an alliance of interested countries form an elite fighting force to combat terrorism throughout the world...A group of bankers, politicians and industrialists are taken prisoner off the coast of Scotland (by terrorists) and the new, untried force is sent to search for them..." ISBN: 1902483014. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 9) |
Le Jeu de saint Laurent du Fleuve en deux journees
France: Edition Des Compagnons de Saint Laurent, 1938. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowed pages, age soiled exterior, clean interior, curled. Creased cover with ripped corners and worn edges. A few notes. French play. Text in French. 96 pages. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$23.95
|
| 10) |
Galaxy Magazine: March-April 1973, Vol 33 #5
NY: UPD, 1973. Mar-Apr 1973(v33 #5). Magazine. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean(for age) and square. Light edgewear and soil. 1 crease on spine. Periodical. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.67
|
| 11) |
Fluke
NY: Signet (#AE6490), 1978. (4th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, appears unread, but has bookstore stamp and slight edgewear. "Is he a dog who thinks he's a man... Or a man who thinks he's a dog?" ISBN: 0451164903. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.06
|
| 12) |
The Ghosts of Sleath
NY: Harper, 1996. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - unread. "Can a ghost haunt a ghost? Can the dead reach out and touch the living? ...These are the questions that confront psychic investigator David Ash..." ISBN: 0061054313. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.66
|
| 13) |
Sangama
Lima, Peru: Ediciones Varona, 1971. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, seriously yellowed pages, clean, square. Some foxing to end papers and exterior page edges. 299 pages. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$26.95
|
| 14) |
The Plum Creek Review: Number 41, Spring 1989
Oberlin, OH: Oberlin College, 1989. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean inside, faint stain on outside, square. Staple bound. 58 pages. Creased corner on index page. Inscribed and signed by "Lisa" (presumed to be Lisa Phillips, one of the contributors). Short fiction and poetry from 24 students. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 15) |
Das Fahnlein der Versprengten
Stuttgart, Germany: Cotta, 1926. Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean & square. Novel. Text in German (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.73
|
| 16) |
In Tune with Wedding Bells
NY: Bantam(#H4661), 1976. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "An ambitious young executive become the unwilling guardian of a lovely runaway girl." Yellowing of spine. Small crease top corner front cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.48
|
| 17) |
Ursula Under
Chapel Hill, NC: Shannon Ravenel/Algonquin, 2004. (Advance Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny chips at spine bottom. "In Michigan's Upper Peninsula, a dangerous rescue effort draws the ears and eyes of the entire country. A two-year-old girl has fallen down a mine shaft and it is as if all hope for life on the planet is bound up in her rescue...designated by one member of the TV audience as half-breed trailer trash not worth all the attention and expense. Oh yeah? responds the story's narrative voice. Let's just see." ISBN: 1565123883. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 18) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Behind the Death Ball
NY: Dell. Paperback. , 1974. (1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, clean and solid, light edge rubbing to covers, spine bottom rubbed, appears unread. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.51
|
| 19) |
Turtle Moon
NY: Putnam, 1992. (BCE-2nd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! Unread. A transplanted New Yorker moves to Verity, Florida where sea turtles come to breed. ISBN: 0399137203. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.75
|
| 20) |
De neue Berg
Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Luchterhand Literaturverlag, 1990. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. 434 pages (7-5/8x5"). Fiction. Text in German. ISBN: 3630867103. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.95
|
| 21) |
Demon Fire
NY: Leisure/ Dorchester, 1995. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - unread. " Aloha from Hawaii! The islands are great but who'd have ever thought this tropical paradise was full of ancient gods, witches, and demons straight from hell?" ISBN: 0843938188. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 22) |
Two from Galilee Love Story of Mary & Joseph
NY: Bantam, 1974. (1st thus) . Paperback. FINE. "The story of two real people..touched by God..to provide an earthly home for his son." Spine creased. Faint edge wear. No other marks or creases. Bright, tight and square. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.29
|
| 23) |
The Raging Sky
London, UK: Futura, 1990. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight corner wear. "high combat in the skies above Europe, from shipping recces in the North Sea to raids on the most heavily defended industrial targets in German..." Based on the author's own experience as a fighter pilot. ISBN: 0708845541. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.50
|
| 24) |
The Stowaway
NY: Arcade, 2004. (Uncorrected Advance Proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-unread. "The powerful resolution of...two narratives, the stowaways and the crew, makes for a tense, heart-pounding tale of murder, fear and courage on the high seas." ISBN: 1559707453. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 25) |
A Parchment of Leaves
NY: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2002. (Advance Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, a little soil to exterior, curled. Some dog-eared pages from corner bump. "set in 1917, the story of Vine, a beautiful Cherokee woman who marries a white man, forsaking her family and their homeland to settle with his people and make a home in the heart of the mountains." ISBN: 1565123670. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 26) |
Angel Felina (Collection Anticipation)
Paris, France: Fleuve Noir (#1088), 1981. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight flair. Text in French, "Meme Collection" ISBN: 2265017272. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 27) |
Making Ends Meet
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest , 1976. (1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "fascinating and witty novel about a beautiful woman trying to survive in a sex-obsessed world." Crease at spine edge of front cover. Light soiling. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.67
|
| 28) |
Black Vulmea's Vengeance & Other Tales of Pirates
NY: Zebra/Kensington, 1977. (2nd printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Appears unread. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, faint tilt. Faint shelfwear. "Swords of the Red Brotherhood; Black Vulmea's Vengeance; & The Isle of Pirates Doom" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.95
|
| 29) |
The Whole Family: A Novel by Twelve Authors
NY: Ungar, 1986. (reprint). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint flare. Light foxing to top exterior page edges. First published in serial form in Harper's Bazaar in 1907 and in book form in 1908."One of the most fascinating experiments in American literature...each of the author's invited to write a successive chapter" "lively introduction offers the first accurate and complete account of the creation of this remarkable 'lost' novel..." ISBN: 0804460361. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 30) |
Ashes
NY: Berkley, 2005. (1st edition. Paperback. FINE. As new, unread. "at a remote site in South America, a Mayan dig becomes a nightmare when an archaeologist explodes in a killing spree
A cargo ship is found drifting aimlessly along the Delaware River - without a soul on board
" ISBN: 0425203530. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.29
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 814 listings found. |







