Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeFICTION |
|
Browse books in FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Ashes
NY: Berkley, 2005. (1st edition. Paperback. FINE. As new, unread. "at a remote site in South America, a Mayan dig becomes a nightmare when an archaeologist explodes in a killing spree
A cargo ship is found drifting aimlessly along the Delaware River - without a soul on board
" ISBN: 0425203530. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 2) |
The Epicure
NY: Berkley, 2005. (1st edition. Paperback. FINE. As new. "The esteemed Dr. Bennet Sykes is a connoisseur of death. A member of the elite society known as the Epicureans, he's about to partake in it. The ancient cult believes in renewing their souls by consuming human flesh." ISBN: 045220717x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 3) |
Lady Precious Stream: An old Chinese Play done into English according to its Traditional Style, in Four Acts
NY: Samuel French, 1937 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, age soil to exterior, square. Price stamped on cover ($1.00), faded and browned spine. "French's Standard Library Edition" Orange cover with black design. Script, property, music cues, electrical plot, press notes & scene designs. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$18.95
|
| 4) |
Where the Rainbow Ends
NY: Atheneum, 1987. (1st American Edition). Hardbound. FINE/FINE. Previously published in England as "Columbo Heat". Softening to bottom of spine, otherwise, as new. British in Ceylon(now Sri Lanka) ISBN: 0689119178. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$20.21
|
| 5) |
Tom Brown's School-days
NY: The F. M. Lupton Publishing Company, 1897 or earlier. (6th Edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Pale tan cloth with gilt and stylized pattern of Iris in green with black outlines. Tight, severely browned pages, light age soil to covers and a few faint spots, slight skew. Open edge corners curl in and show faint rubbing. 1 folded page corner. Multiple owner's names on first free page, the first one in handwriting typical of the date which says Xmas 1897. The text starts with "Preface to the Sixth Edition" 269 pages (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$39.95
|
| 6) |
Quatrevingt-Treize
Paris, France: Garnier-Flammarion (#GF59), 1965. Paperback. FINE. As new except for 1/4" rip at bottom edge of front cover. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 7) |
Der Glockner von Notre Dame (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)
Lahr in Baden, Germany: Verlag Von Moritz Schauenburg, 1954. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean & square. DJ- Intact, bright & clean but has wear to edges. Text in German. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 8) |
Quatrevingt-Treize
Paris, France: Garnier-Flammarion (#GF59), 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square but has extensive underling and notes in red pencil. And some wear to exterior edges. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 9) |
Keepers of the Ring (#3):Hartford
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1996. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new but has been read. "Their faces were mirror images. Their hearts were not." Pequot Wars in colonial Connecticut. ISBN: 0842320148. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.95
|
| 10) |
Keepers of the Ring (#4):Rehoboth
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1997. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new but has been read. ""a brother and sister search for each other after being separated by an Indian prince and his war." Colonial New England during King Philip's War ISBN: 0842320156. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.86
|
| 11) |
The Gilded Sarcophagus & he Cup of Thanatos (2 books)
NY: Ace #H-37 & H-98, 1967/1968 copyrights. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD & VERY GOOD. Dr. Paul Holton tracks the Satanist leader, the insidious Dr. Blackton, whose all-consuming lust for power and world domination, creates first the "Circle of Ra" and then the "Thantos Society". Both books are tight, clean and square but have yellowed pages. with light edgewear and some cover creases. The 1st book also has an @1/2" rip along the spine hinge. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 12) |
The Yellow Jersey
NY: Breakaway Books, 1996. (5th printing - 2002). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Slight edgewear. Chip on spine corner. "the greatest cycling novel ever written...An underground classic..." ISBN: 1558214526. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 13) |
Summer Share
NY: Belmont/Tower, 1979. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear, creases on spine and back cover. "they were restless, ripe and determined to cram a year's worth of pleasure into three short months." ISBN: 0505514044. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 14) |
La cantatrice chauve Anti-Piece suivi de La lecon
Paris, France: Gallimard (#236), 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean, slight flare to covers. Corners are worn and a bump has left creases on the bottom corner. Unmarked text. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 15) |
Theatre d'Eugene Ionesco III: Rhineroceros; Le Pieton de l"Air; Delire a Deux; Le Tableau; Scene a Quatre; Les Salutations; La Colere
Paris, France: Gallimard, 1963. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright interior, age browning to exterior, clean interior, some water spots on front cover, square. 304 pages. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.95
|
| 16) |
Le Roi se Meurt
Paris, France: Nouveaux Classiques Larousse, 1972. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean for age, slight curl. A little edgewear. Some notes on title page. Photo cover of Alec Guinness "dans le roel de Berenger" Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 17) |
Until I Find You
NY: Random, 2005. (1st edition, 1st printing). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. As new except for slight tilt. DJ- Intact and clean but has edgewear to top edge. Unclipped. ISBN: 1400063833. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 18) |
The Gospel According to Chegem: Being the Further Adventures of Sandro of Chegem Original titles: Sandro iz Chegema & Novye glavy)
NY: Vintage/Random, 1984. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight curl. Remainder mark on top edge & wear to corners. "Ten interconnected stories of a part mythic, part real village in the Soviet Caucasus... people with charlatans, princesses, hapless bureaucrats, talking animals and countless other odd and lovable creatures." Sequel to Sandro of Chegem. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 19) |
Another Love
Akron, OH: Ellora's Cave/Romantica, 2005. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight wear to 1 corner. A surrogate mother...a meddling ghost... Sizzling chemistry and hot sex. "contains graphic sexual content meant for mature readers" ISBN: 141995329x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 20) |
Il romanzo de Ramses: La Battaglia di Qadesh (La bataille de Kadesh)
Milano. Itlay: Mondadori, 1997. (1st thus). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear "Il suo nome ha attraversato I Millenni
toto potente
destino luminoso..amante della dea maat
invincibile soldate
faraone immortale." Text in Italian. ISBN: 880443581X. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.95
|
| 21) |
Veils of Salome
NY: Pinnacle Books, 1976. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, shiny cover with a few light scratches, clean, faint curl. Light wear to edges and hinges. Initials and bookstore stamp inside. This is the first paperback issued with John Jakes' name and has been revised and enlarged from the 1st edition, issued under the pseudonym, Jay Scotland. the classic story of Salome. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.50
|
| 22) |
Stone Dead
NY: Zebra/Kensington, 1993. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Appears unread. Slight edgewear and bookstore stamp. "a doll secreted away in the back of a quaint antique store. ..Holly soon learned that the Hugger Doll was capable of doing many things. Horrible things." ISBN: 0821742655. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.06
|
| 23) |
Tout Ubu
Le Livre de Poche (#838), 1975. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Small rubbed spot on hinge. Faint edge rubbing. Text in French. 498 pages +. ISBN: 2253005444. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 24) |
Eastward Ho!
London, UK: Ernest Benn Limited, 1973. (1st thus). Trade paperback. VERY GOOD+. The play, "as it was playd in the Black-friers by The Children of Her Majesties Revels...1605" plus extensive introduction and multiple appendices. "The New Mermaids" Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Owners name & price stickers. A little edgewear and some faint creasing. ISBN: 0510333117. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.06
|
| 25) |
The Bird that flies Highest
Danbury, CT: Rutledge, 1998. (1st edition?. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny bump to bottom corner. "As 21st century globalization moves closer to tyranny, one charismatic visionary embarks on the crime of the century." ISBN: 1887750991. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 26) |
The Devil's Touch
NY: Zebra/Kensington, 1988. (2nd printing). Paperback. FINE. As new except for chip on spine hinge. "the evil that triumphed during that long-ago summer in Whitfield is festering now in the unsuspecting town of Logandale. Only Sam and Nydia Balon, lone survivors of the ancient horror, know the signs..." ISBN: 0821721119. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$27.95
|
| 27) |
Jack-In-The-Box
NY: Zebra/Kensington, 1986. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight yellowing of pages, clean, slight tilt. Spine and hinge creases, some edgewear, bookstore stamp. "When she was good, she was very very good, but when she was bad, she was deadly..." ISBN: 0821718924. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.95
|
| 28) |
A Crying Shame
NY: Zebra, 1983. Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Edgewear, some creasing, bookstore stamp. "They were unholy children - The devil's spawn! (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$39.95
|
| 29) |
Wolfsbane
NY: Zebra/Kensington, 1982. (2nd printing - 1987). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for reading crease on spine and badly chipped cover edges. "when the wolfsbane blossoms in springtime splendor, the horror will be back in full flower. And Duclos Parish will be a place of nightmarish terror..." ISBN: 0821720198. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$22.95
|
| 30) |
The Big Sky Reader: A Treasury of the Best Writing from Big Sky Journal
NY: St. Martin's, 2000. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but except for remainder mark on bottom page edges. "the personal reflections on Montana and its people - in stories and essays - from some of the finest writers in America today." ISBN: 0312262930. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 827 listings found. |










