Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

FICTION

Browse books in FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 827 listings found.
1) Best New Horror 2
Jones & Campbell (Ed.)

NY: Carroll & Graf, 1993. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint shelf wear and light reading crease on spine. Stories by: Peter Straub, David J. Schow, Karl Edward Wagner, Harlan Ellison, F. Pal Wilson and many more. 433 pages (9x6") ISBN: 0881849219. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
2) The Giant Book of Terror
Jones & Campbell(Ed.)

London, UK: Magpie Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. 28 stories by: Atkins, Barker, Brite, Fowler, Ligotti, McCammon, Newman, MM Smith, Straub, Tuttle, Wagner, Wilhelm and more. 557 pages (8.5x5.25") ISBN: 1854873768. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$15.95
3) Verdammt in Alle Ewigkeit (From Here To Eternity)
Jones, James

Stuttgart, Germany: Deutscher Bucherbund, unknown. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Front hinge end paper is split, bright, clean, slight tilt. Orange cloth cover with black text box and fill for cover illustration. Gilt lettering and lettering. Text in German. James Jones' classic war novel. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
4) The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror (Volume 13)
Jones, Stephen (Ed.)

NY: Carroll & Graf, 2002. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. 24 Stories by: Brite, Fowler, Hirshberg, Joyce, Lee, Ligotti, Etchison, Hand, Kidd, Lupoff, Grant, McAuley, Link, Williams, & more. 590 pages (7.75x5") ISBN: 0786710632. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
5) The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror (Volume 12)
Jones, Stephen (Ed.)

NY: Carroll & Graf, 2001. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. 23 Stories by: Campbell, Etchison, Fowler, Garris, Newman, Sinclair, Smith, Joyce, Koja, Lebbon, McAuley, Royle, Kiernan, Lamsley, Ligotti, Morris, Tem and more. 494 pages (7.75x5") ISBN: 0786709197. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
6) The Attack (Original title: L'attentat)
Kadra, Yasmina (John Cullen, trans.)

NY: Anchor/Random, 2007. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. "timely and haunting novel that powerfully illuminates the devastating human costs of terrorism." By the author of The Swallows of Kabul. ISBN: 9780307275707. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
7) Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom

NY: St. Martin's, 1990. (1st edition-stated). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fine. Price sticker inside DJ. ISBN: 0312037287. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
8) The Existential Imagination
Karl & Hamalian

Fawcett Premier (#M456), 1963. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for yellowed pages and worn exterior edges. Cover price - 95 cents. Representative pieces by Shakespeare, de Sade, Dostoyevsky, Tolstoy, Pirandello, Proust, Kafka, Brecht, Malraux, Sartre, Becket & Moravia. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
9) Free Fire Zone: Short Stories by Vietnam Veterans
Karlin, Pacquet & Rottman (Ed.)

Coventry, CT: 1st Casualty Press, 1973 copyright. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, faint rubbing and age soil to exterior, interior clean, square. True first - A trade paperback original. "second volume in a series of veteran's writings coming out of the Indochina experience. " Winning Hearts and Minds is the first in the series. Postmortem is the third. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$33.95
10) The Laughing Woman
Keene, Hadrian

NY: Audubon/Ace (#47410), 1970. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Sayer was a sadist..Maria was his prisoner - a perfect victim, ideally suited to the torments of erotic enslavement." Tight, slight yellowing of pages, light soil to cover, slight tilt. Light creases on spine. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
11) Dead-locked!
Kelley, Leo P. C242 

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal , 1973. (1st thus) . Paperback. NEAR FINE. Appears unread. Slight edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.44
12) A Diplomatic Incident
Kelly

Cambridge,MA: Riverside Press, 1949. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Very Good. Washington at the beginning of the Cold War. Ex-lending library. Tight, some yellowing, clean for age, slight tilt. Some wear to spine ends. Mylar jacket. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.95
13) The Domino Principle
Kennedy, Adam, Illustrated with Photographs 

NY: Signet, 1976. (1st thus) . Paperback. GOOD+. Assassins and conspirators. Slight overall wear. Front cover, top corner surface crease and crease near spine. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.66
14) Hide and Seek
Ketchum, Jack

NY: Ballantine, 1984. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, slight page yellowing, faint age soil to spine, faint curl. Creased spine Crease to 1 corner. "They were young. They were looking for kicks. They decided to play an innocent game in a strange old house." ISBN: 0345312376. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$29.95
15) Queen Anne's Lace
Keyes, Frances Parkinson. 

NY: Avon (# N252), 1969. (1st thus) . Paperback. FINE. "A Vermont schoolteacher is swept off her feet and learns to live as a Senator's wife". Light surface crease on front cover. No other marks or creases. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.70
16) Stark: The Dark Half
King, Stephen

Munich, Germany: Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1991. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. Rubbed edges and a few light creases. Text in German. ISBN: 3453048806. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
17) Nightmares & Dreamscapes
King, Stephen

NY: Penguin, 1993. (1st thus). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. As new except for faint age soil to exterior page edges. DJ - as new, unclipped. Most stories previously published in assorted magazines or collections. ISBN: 0670851086. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$18.95
18) El Umbral de la Noche (Night Shift)
King, Stephen

Barcelona, Spain: Plaza & Janes(#102-3), 1992. (9th edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Early Stephen King in Spanish! Tight, bright, clean w/slight curl. Edgewear, light creasing, owner's name, 1/2" rip on top for front hinge. ISBN: 840149883x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
19) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

NY: Viking Penguin, 19887. (1st by Viking Penguin). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Very Good. Pg 59 corner folded. DJ has light edgewear and spinal crease. Illus. by David Palladini. ISBN: 067081458x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$25.52
20) The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three
King, Stephen (Phil Hale, Illustrator)

West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1987. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. As new except for slight tilt. DJ- As new, unclipped, in protective cover. Black cloth spine with copper lettering. ISBN: 0937986909. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$94.95
21) Rose Madder
King,. Stephen

NY: Viking, 1995. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality!. DJ-as new, unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
22) Capitaines Courageux
Kipling, Rudyard

France: Mercure de France, 1958. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, some light stain to edges. Slight curl. Rubbed edges. Livre de Poche Historique 313. "Il y a dans Capitaines corageus des pages qui competent parmi les plus belles de la litterature maritime." Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
23) Die Pantherfrau Funf Frauen in de DDR
Kirsch, Sarah

Hamburg, Germany: Rowohlt, 1981. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed, clean & square. Faint edgewear & owner's sticker. Text in German. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.63
24) Trespass
knebel, Fletcher 

NY: Pocket Books, 1970. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. "a plot, a believable one, which strikes right at the favored shibboleths of home, family and property rights versus those others of tolerance, brotherhood and racial unity." Minor edge wear, pages clean and intact . As new-gift quality! (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.77
25) Sex Macabre
Knight, Amarantha (Ed)

NY: Masquerade/Rhinoceros, 1996. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new. Unread. "A new volume of horror tales designed for dark and sexy nights." ISBN: 1563333929. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$33.95
26) Dialogue with Death
Koestler, Arthur

NY: McMillan, 1942. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/None as issued. 1st edition in Library binding - Navy with gilt lettering including cataloging. Tight, bring, clean and square. Other than library markings, in absolutely wonderful condition. Library bookplate inside front cover. "Withdrawn" stamp on 1st page. Original newspaper book review pasted into 3rd blank sheet. Library embossed stamp on title page and stamp on reverse. Pocket inside rear cover. Pristine example of 1940's library edition and cataloging methods. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$28.35
27) Obasan
Kogawa, Joy

NY: Anchor/Random, 1994. (19th printing). Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! "All her life, Aunt Emily toiled to tell of the lives of the Nisei in Canada in her effort to make familiar, to make knowable, the treacherous yellow peril that lived in the mind of the racially prejudiced." ISBN: 0785745769. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
28) Ziarno Demona (Original title: Demon Seed)
Koontz, Dean

Warszawa, Poland: Amber, 1998. (Polish edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Near Fine. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Slight ripple to black cloth cover. Slight rubbing to DJ. Text in Polish. ISBN: 8371696086. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.95
29) Nocne Dreszcze (Original title: Night Chills)
Koontz, Dean

Warszawa, Poland: Proszynski i S-ka, 2001. (Polish edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD-. As new except a child has scribble with crayon inside the back cover. Glossy, pictorial hardbound. No DJ. Text in Polish. ISBN: 8372556148. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.95
30) W Okowachj Lodu (Original title: Icebound)
Koontz, Dean

Warszawa, Poland: Amber, 1997. (Polish edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for page yellowing. DJ has light rubbing. Text in Polish ISBN: 837169279X. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$15.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 827 listings found.