cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found.
1) 3 Modern French Plays of the Imagination

NY: Laurel/Dell (#8846), 1986. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD+. Tight yellowed pages, stained corners, slight curl. Juliette ou la cle des Songes (Georges Neveux); Christophe Colomb (Michel de Ghlderode ); Les Chaises (Eugene Ionesco). Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
2) Les Romans de Chretien de Troyes IV: Le Chevalier au Lion (Yvain)

Paris, France: Librairie Honore Champion, 1982. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for single crease on spine and 3 folded page corners. Price sticker on back cover. 266 pages. Text in French. Les Classiques du Moyen Age (#89) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
3) Just so Stories (??????? ?????)

??????: ??????????????, 1982. Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean interior, age soiled exterior with writing on back cover, slight curl. Small rip on bottom edge of hinge and on bottom edge of back cover. Intro and notes are in Russian but text of stories is English. English/Russian vocabulary. 80 page, black & white illustrations, staple-bound, 7-7/8x5-1/8" (20x13 cm) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
4) Contes II: Candide; Jeannot et Colin; L'Ingenu extraits

Paris, France: Classiques Larousse, 1939 copyright. Paperback. GOOD+. Pocket size. Text in French. Wear to exterior and a few notes. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
5) manuel des etudes litteraires francaises: Xxe siecle

(unknown): Hachette, 1967. Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, square. Some foxing to page edges. Notes in the section on Gide. Highlights of French literature in the 20th century. Artists and their art. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
6) Chicken Soup for the Mother's Soul

Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, 1997. Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. "101 Stories to open the heart and rekindle the spirits of mothers." Book-as new. DJ- 2 small rips on bottom. ISBN: 1558745041. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
7) la chanson de Roland (tome 1)

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1987. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for occasional underlining and notes. Text in French. ISBN: 2038700249. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
8) Contemporary French Stories of Mystery and Fantasy

NY: Borzoi Books/ Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/No DJ. Tight, slight page yellowing, slight age soil to exterior, square. Brown cloth with embossed pattern and black lettering. No DJ. Stories by Pierre Mille (6) and Anatole Le Braz(5) and from Les Nouvelles Litteraires (2) and Le Figaro (5) with Notes on each and a vocabulary section. 266 pages (7.5x6") plus 2 page list of Borzoi French Texts. Text in French more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
9) Del Solar Hispanico: Lecturas de Literatura Espanola e Hispanoamericana (Revised Edition)
A Concept Approach to Spanish

NY: Henry Holt, 1957 copyright. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, slight tilt. Age soil to spine. This revision adds works of: Unamuno., Baroja, Azorin, Ortega y Gasset, Machado, Jimenez, Garcia Lorca, Marti, Salas Neruda and Alegria. Preface and footnotes in English, introduction and text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
10) Literature : The Human Experience
Abcarian & Klotz

NY: St. Martin's, 1986. (4th Edition). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. Interior as new except for 1 mark on 1st page. Slight creasing and edgewear to covers. Edges have been reinforced with clear tape. "collection of fiction, poetry and drama...33 short stories, 4 novellas, 190 poems & 13 plays..." ISBN: 0312487991. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
11) The Face of Another (Original title: Tanin no Kao)
Abe, Kobo (E. Dale Suanders, trans.)

Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle, 1966 copyright. (Japan and Okinawa edition). VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight flare to cover. Slight edgewear and a few spots on top of exterior page edges. A laboratory explosion...a disfigured face...an undetectable mask...a new personality? more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
12) Terminal Intent
Adams, Robert

Unknown location: Unknown publisher, 2000 copyright. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny corner flare, small ink mark in margin of 1st page, and owner's bookplate inside cover.. Political adventure - death at an archaeological site and it's connection to a Senator's planned Middle East Cultural Center in Washington. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
13) las cinco personas que entontraras en el cielo
Albom, Mitch (Mariano Antolin Rato, trans.)

NY: Hyperion, ©2003. (1st thus). Hardbound. FINE/Fine DJ. As new - gift quality! Text in Spanish. "Todos los finales son tambien un comienzo. Lo quepasa es que en su momento no los sabemos…" ISBN: 140130172X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
14) Unmasked (Louisa Mae Alcott Collected Thrillers)
Alcott, Louisa May

Unmasked (Louisa Mae Alcott Collected Thrillers)
Boston, MA: Northeastern University Press, 1995. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "collects Alcott's known thrillers for the first time in a single volume. Originally published between 1863 and 1870, each of the 29 stories is an engaging potboiler with vivid characters, exotic backdrops and complex plots that will beguile today's readers." ISBN: 1555532268. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
15) Beowulf
Alexander, Michael (trans.)

Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1986. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Verse translation. "the most important Old English poem and perhaps the most significant single survival from the Angle-Saxon period." As new except for a little corner wear and page yellowing. ISBN: 0140442685. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
16) Tell Me What You Like (An Alison Kaine Mystery)
Allen, Kate

Norwich, VT: New Victoria Publishers, 1993. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "a lesbian cop enters the world of leather-dykes to investigate a murder outside a Denver women's bar." Publisher is "A feminist literary and cultural organization" ISBN: 0934678480. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.96
17) D'Amore e Ombra (Original title: De Amor t de Sombra)
Allende,. Isabel

D'Amore e Ombra (Original title: De Amor t de Sombra)
Milan, Italy: Universale Economica Feltrinelli, 1988. (5th printing - 1989). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior top of page edges., faint curl. 244+ pages. Text in Italian. "sullo sfondondell'inquieto scenario della sociata cilena, il sorgere di un amore tra due giovanni giornalisti impegnati in una pericolosa indagine... " ISBN: 8807810212. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.95
18) Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon
Amado, Jorge

NY: Avon, 1988. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, a little age soil to exterior, slight flare. Marker streak on bottom edge. "the glory of Gabriela - from rags to renown!...from the backlands of Brazil, she was just one of a flock of dirty migrant workers...once scrubbed and decently dressed - a dazzling beauty..." Translation by James L. Taylor and William Grossman ISBN: 0380754703. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.66
19) The Siege of the Villa Lipp
Ambler, Eric

NY: Ballantine, 1978. (1st thus) . Paperback. VERY GOOD. Small chip on bottom corner of spine. Spinal creases. 1 folded page corner tight, bright, clean and square. ISBN: 0345253949. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.29
20) Je Ne Me Tairai Jamais
Ambre, Joanne

Paris, France: Editions Robert Lafont, ©1979. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Text in French. ISBN: 2221003004. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $23.95
21) The Plum Creek Review: Number 40, Spring 1988
Anderson, Dwyer, Elshtain & Schwartz (Ed)

Oberlin, OH: Oberlin College, 1988. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean inside, faint stain on outside, square. Staple bound. 58 pages. Inscribed and signed by "Lisa" (presumed to be Lisa Phillips, one of the contributors). Short fiction and poetry from 17 students. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
22) X-Files:Ruins
Anderson, Kevin J

NY: Harper Prism, 1997. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. Mulder & Skelly investigate a missing archaeologist in the Mayan city of Xitclan. Faint edgewear. Stamp on 1st page. Stamp and 1" of sun fading across top page edges. Otherwise as new. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.29
23) Service for the Dead
Anderson, Robert A

NY: Arbor, 1986. (2nd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new, gift quality. The author of "Cooks and Bakers" moves on the a wounded Viet Nams vet's recollections of the war. Fiction. ISBN: 877958122. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
24) Cooks and Bakers
Anderson, Robert A.  

NY: Avon, 1982. (2nd printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "the end was a lifetime away and the enemy Tet offensive swept south from the DMZ, and every able American fighting man was hurled against the onslaught." Cover edges have minor wear . Visible cracking on spine. Light crease on surface of rear cover. Date stamp (June 25 1982) on bottom of page edges. Lightly soiled. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.90
25) Christmas Angels All Year Round: Angels We Have Heard on High (A Book of Seasonal Blessings) & Christmas Miracles (Magical True Stories of Modern-Day Miracles)
Anderson/Miller, Lewis & Sander

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1997. (1st thus). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new. DJ - as new except for light rubbing. Two in one collection of Angels We Have Heard on High: a book of seasonal blessing" by Joan Western Anderson and "Christmas Miracles: Magical True Stories of Modern-Day Miracles" by Jamie C. Miller, Laura Lewis, and Jennifer Basye Sander. Both books contain true tales of Christmas miracles, prayers answered, and God's love. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) Die Brucke uber die Drina
Andric, Ivo

Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Fischer Bucherei (#438), 1962. (reprint). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "1961 Nobelpreis" "Yugoslavia's foremost novelist unfolds the eloquent chronicle of the fortunes of a bridge and the impassioned history of the men and women living under its soaring span." Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. Tiny chip at bottom of spine. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
27) Die Geliebte des Veli Pascha
Andric, Ivo

Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Fischer Bucherei (#481), 1962. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "1961 Nobelpreis" Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. Rips at spine hinge ends.. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
28) The Erotic Reader V
Anonymous

NY: Carroll & Graf, 1992. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight , bright, clean, slight curl. Some rubbing of edges and creased spine. "Delightful selections from classic erotica." ISBN: 088184893x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.66
29) Aucassin et Nicolette: Edition Critique
Anonymous (Jean Dufournet, Ed.)

Tours, France: Flammarion (#GF261), 1984. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Occasional pencil underlining and a few notes. Medieval French love story of alternating prose and verse in a format described as cantefable. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Street Walker
Anonymous (Jonathan Gash)

NY: Dell (#F126), 1961. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. Reading copy. Solid but worn. A story told with remarkable candor,. Considerable literary skill and complete honesty more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
31) Antigone
Anouilh, Jean

NY: La Table Ronde, 1969. Paperback. GOOD+. Taped spine, creased and yellowed covers. Clean text. Text in French more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
32) The Hand I Fan With
Ansa, Tina McElroy

NY: Doubleday, 1996. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for light corner wear. Bookstore name written in. "Lean McPherson is about to discover that true love is a supernatural thing." ISBN: 0385486162. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
33) Third Coast, Spring 2007
Anthology

Kalamazoo, MI: Western Michigan University, 2007. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for small stain on bottom edge. Anthology of current American poetry, short fiction, non-fiction and drama and book recommendations. 180 pages more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
34) Silo, Spring 1992
Anthology

Swarthmore, PA: Swathmore College, 1992. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for scratch on front cover. Literary journal of Swarthmore Coillege. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
35) JbHs Wayfarer: Spring 2003
Anthology

Redding, CT: Joel Barlow High School, 2003. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! High School literary magazine with original work. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
36) Long River Review: Spring 2000
Anthology

Storrs, CT: Univeristy of Connecticut, 2000. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Anthology of fiction and poetry with b&w illustrations from UCONN's English Department's Creative Writing Program. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
37) Workshop Window '86
Anthology

New Fairfield, CT: New Fairfield Creative Writers Workshop, 1985. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Anthology of new poetry and stories. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
38) Chicken Soup for the Soul: Stories for a Better World
Anthology

NY: Scholastic, 2005. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean slight tilt. Faint edgewear, light spine crease, chipping on back cover from sticker removal. "story after story how we can make the world a better place - and not merely wish it so." 399 pages. ISBN: 0439856205. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
39) 8 X 8: Writings from the Eight School Association (Andover, Choate, Deerfield, Exeter, Hotchkiss, Lawrenceville, Northfield Mount Herman, & St. Paul's)
Anthology

8 X 8: Writings from the Eight School Association (Andover, Choate, Deerfield, Exeter, Hotchkiss, Lawrenceville, Northfield Mount Herman, & St. Paul's)
Deerfield, MA: Deerfield Academy Press, 2007. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Anthology of student writing from the Eight School Association member schools (Andover, Choate, Deerfield, Exeter, Hotchkiss, Lawrenceville, Northfield Mount Herman, & St. Paul's). ISBN: 9780975575864. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
40) The Bamboo Bloodbath (Jason Striker Master of Martial Arts #3)
Anthony, Piers & Fuentes, Roberto

NY: Berkley Medallion, December, 1974. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. An unknown sinister force calling itself the Hyena has demanded a two million dollar payment from..one of America's wealthiest men Tight, yellowed, light soil, square. Light edgewear & some rubbing. 2 creases on front cover. ISBN: 0425027163. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
41) Quick on the Shoot
Appell, George C

NY: Dell(#892), 1955. Paperback. VERY GOOD. "From the Rio Grande to the Missouri, he rode a trail where the only law was the fastest gun." Cover art by William George. Tight, bright, clean and square. Serious edge rubbing on spine. Tiny crease on front cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
42) Code of Conduct
Arnold, Elliott

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. (signed 1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Good. As new. DJ is unclipped but the front flap is seriously creased. Spy novel about the Pueblo. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
43) Toutes les chances plus une
Arnothy, Christine

France: Editions Grasset & Fasquelle, 1980. Paperback. FINE. As new, unread. Livre de Poche #5564. 381 pg. Text in French. ISBN: 2253027545. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
44) The Apostle
Asch, Sholem. 

NY: Pocket/Cardinal Giant, 1957. Paperback. GOOD reading copy. Vintage Paperback. St. Paul. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
45) Brass Eagles
Atherton, Sarah 

Philadelphia,PA: Lippincott. , 1935. (1st edition?) . Hardbound. GOOD/No DJ. The life of a department store as seen through the eyes of the best looking clerk and the night watchman, a Chippewa Indian. Bright, tight, clean and square. Wear to spine edges and corners. Gift inscription dated 10/5/35 on 1st page. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.10
46) Triggerman (The Sheriff Rides)
Austin, Frank

NY: Dell (#636), 1951?. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "He brought powdersmoke law to a hellfire town." Cover art by Bob Stanley. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Edgewear to spine. Faint creases on front cover. Original price 25 cents. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
47) The Home The Star Shone On: A Christmas Drama in One Act
Averill, Esther

Boston, MA: Baker's Plays, 1937. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean for age. Pencil notes in margins. 32 page, staple bound. Script, 12 characters, directions for music, costume, sets, props. Centers on the birth of Christ. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
48) Los de Abajo: Novela de la Revolucion Mexicana
Azuela, Mariano

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1939 copyright. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, square. Orange cover with slight edgewear and a few tiny chips with faded and creased spine. Text in Spanish. Introduction and notes in English. Vocabulary and fold out map. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Thinner
Bachman, Richard (Stephen King)

NY: New American Library, 1984. (1st Edition-6th printing). Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. Tight, slight yellowing of page edges, clean, square. DJ - Intact and unclipped, edge and corner wear with small rips on hinge edges and 1 on bottom back edge, yellowed interior flaps. Red metallic lettering on black cloth spine. Author photo is not King. ISBN: 0453004687. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $38.95
50) The Invitation to Learning Reader: From Prison and Exile (No. 24 - Vol.6 No. 4)
Backlund, Ralph

NY: Herbert Muschel, 1957. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "discussions of great books and significant ideas as broadcast weekly on the CBS Radio Network." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: