Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

FICTION

Browse books in FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 860 listings found.
1) Meines Vaters Pferde
Laar, Clemens

Darmstadt, Germany: Bei Franz Schneekluth, 1974?. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight foxing to exterior tops of pages. Slight soil to bottom corner of exterior page edges. Red cloth with black trim, gold lettering and designs. No DJ. Text in German (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
2) Le Voyage de Monsieur Perrichon: Comedie en Quatre Actes
Labiche and Martin

NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1930. Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Blue with silver gilt. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. 2 folded page corners and 2 pages with shadow mark. Slight softening of spine ends and rubbing of cover corners. Preface and Introduction in English. Text in French. Extensive notes and exercises have explanations in English and questions in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
3) La Cagnotte
Labiche, Eugene

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1990. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, a few underlinings and notes inside, faint curl. Creased from corner bump. 184 pages. Text in French. ISBN: 2038712123. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
4) The Fires of Freedom (Freedom's Holy Light #4)
Laity & Crawford

Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1996. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new but has been read. "As war breaks out, Prudence is determined to take part. Can a mischief-making rebel save her - and himself?" "tales of love and honor against the backdrop of war" in colonial New England. ISBN: 0842313532. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
5) Poesies Choisies
Lamartine

Paris, France: Librairie Hachett, 1935. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Slight edge and corner wear to exterior. A few notes and underlinings. Pale green cover with portrait in oval on front. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
6) Battlestar Galactica 13: Apollo's War
Larson & Thurston

NY: Berkeley, 1987. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, square. Faint shelfwear, 1 folded page corner, 1 light crease on spine and beginning of hinge crease. SF Series. ISBN: 0425094766. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
7) A Book of Short Stories - 1 (Perspectives in Literature)
Laubacher & Lodge

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, soiled exterior, slight tilt.. Check marks on Contents page. 21 classic short stories with brief commentaries on the authors and follow-up questions. ISBN: 0153368004. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
8) Stendhal: Lamiel suivi de La fin de Lamiel
Laurent, Jacques

Stendhal: Lamiel suivi de La fin de Lamiel
France: Union General D'Editions (#366 & 367), 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint yellowing, clean, faint tilt. 1 folded page. Movie cover. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
9) Sarkanyfog
Lazlo, Passuth

Budapest, Hungary: Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado, 1960. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fair. Tight, yellowed pages, clean for age, square. 3 outside corners worn through. 1 folded page. 1 chip on front cover edge. DJ- Intact and yellowed but has many tape repairs. Text in Hungarian. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
10) Trading Up
Lea, Joan. 

NY: Fawcett Crest, 1975. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. " If a woman stops at nothing, spares no one, and sleeps with anybody to get what she wants..she's 'Trading Up' ".Gilt finish rubbed off some edges. Die cut cover solid. Tight, bright, clean and square.   (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.48
Add to cart 
11) Triad
Leader, Mary 

NY: Bantam, 1974. (1st Paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "God help Branwen.. After her baby died, the voices began to haunt (her)." Spine creased and rubbed. Cover picture bright and clean. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.15
Add to cart 
12) The Spy who Came In From the Cold
LeCarre, John

NY: Dell (#8221), 1965-Jan. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean for age, square. Rubbed edges. Original price 75 cents. The ultimate spy story. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
13) Small Town in Germany
Lecarre, John. 

NY: Dell(#8036) , 1969. (8th printing). Paperback. GOOD. "Bonn was a Balkan city, stained and secret, drawn over with tram-wire. Bonn was a dark house where someone had died.." 1 crease in each cover. 1/2" tear at bottom spine edge. Otherwise clean, bright and tight.   (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
14) The Witches of Omen
Leech, Audrey

NY: Pyramid (#T2411), 1971. (1st edition). Paperback. GOOD. "Easy Read - Larger Type)Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. Bookstore stamps and owners name. Rubbed and shipped edges, hinge and spine creases. Top of spine ripped and missing chip. "Had Ellen placed the life of her child in the hands of satanic evil?" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
15) Surviving Sarah
Leigh, Dinah

Los Altos Hills, CA: May Davenport Publishers, 2001. (1st edition-signed). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, unread but has inscription signed by author. "fairly complex family saga set in...the Bronx during the post war 1940s...a single parent family with a working mother." ISBN: 094386408x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
16) The Summer Visitors
Leimas, Brooke

NY: Signet (#J9247)/New American Library, 1980. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear and bookstore stamp. Unread. "their dazzling seductive beauty concealed hideous secrets and dark desires - a novel of occult evil. ISBN: 0451092473. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
Add to cart 
17) Fumee Verte
LeRoux & Bernard

Paris, France: Albin Michel, 1987. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. As new except for slight foxing to top of exterior page edges, 1 worn cover corner and faint creases on spine. Financial thriller. Text in French, ISBN: 2226030867. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
18) The Witch and the Priest
Lewis, Hilda 

NY: Lance , 1970. (2nd printing). Paperback. FINE. " The priest, condemned (the 17th century witch) and was doomed to be haunted by her ghost." Appears unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.72
Add to cart 
19) Gift from the Sea
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

NY: Random House/Vintage Books, 1978. (20th Anniversary Edition). Paperback. GOOD. "the need for each woman…to learn and relearn the painful lesson that woman must come of age by herself- she must fine her true center alone."Reading copy. Tight, bright, some soil to rear cover, curled. ISBN: 0394724550. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
20) Banishing Verona
Livesey, Margot

NY: Henry Holt, 2004. (Advanced Readers Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new. "A surprising, suspenseful love story..." ISBN: 0805074627. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
21) La Ciudad y los Perros
Llosa, Mario Vargas

Barcelona, Spain: Biblioteca Breve de Bolsillo, 1970. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior page edges. Tape marks on end pages from plastic cover tape. Text in Spanish. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
22) The Ambassador and other sophisticated stories of passion by D.H. Lawrence, Ernest Hemingway, George Bernard Shaw, and other great authors
Lockridge, Norman, ed

NY: Belmont (#L516), 1961. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Appears unread. Tight, age yellowed pages, clean, square. Edgewear, hinge crease, chips on spine corners. No creases. Writing on 1st free page. "Eroticism is one aspect of history. The stories in this volume, collected from the civilized literatures of the world, possess the craftsmanship to whose worth discriminating critics have paid just tribute." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
23) The Accessory
Lockwood, Mary

NY: Dell (#0191), 1970. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. The perfect lover..a rising young NY doctor..your roommate mysteriously slain..and you are having an affair with death..." Tight, bright, clean, w/slight tilt. Appears unread but has spinal creases and faint edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Language of Fiction
Lodge, David

London & NY: Routledge Classics, 2002. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Crisp and unread. As new except for note on 1st page that says "gift from publisher".. "first book of criticism" by David Lodge. "In it he established a fresh approach to the appreciation of literature that focuses the reader's attention on the significance of language." ISBN: 0415290031. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
25) Pardners of the Badlands
Lomax, Bliss

NY: Avon (#462), 1952 copyright. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean for age, faint curl. Rubbed edges. Some light surface creasing. Faint coffee(?) stain on covers & spine. "the moon was low over the prairie. In the willow brake a frightened horse whinnied. 'Wake up!' Rainbow said in a tense whisper. 'We got us some night callers.'" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
Add to cart 
26) L'aveu: Dans l'engrenage du Proces de Prague
London, Arthur (D'Arthur et London, trans.)

France: Folio (#13), 1972. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & Square. Creased covers with edgewear. Movie cover. Text in French. Avec une Notice biographique, une Notice historique et litteraire, des Notes explicatives, des Jugements, un Questionnaire et des Sujets de devoirs par J.-Roger Charbonnel. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
27) Logan's Army: Angel Eyes #5
Longley, WB

Markham,ONT: Paperjacks, 1987. (2nd printing). Paperback. FINE. "Men fell prey to her angel eyes and killing ways" "Liz Archer turned guardian angel to help a woman saloon owner fight against town boss." As new except for date stamp on 1st page. ISBN: 0770104126. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
28) Throat Sprockets
Lucas, Tim

NY: Delta/Dell, 1994. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. "from the erotic to the menacing, from the taboo to the strangeness of our everyday lives...a remarkable journey into obsession." ISBN: 0385312903. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
Add to cart 
29) Zeus Juice
Lund, T.A

Huntington, WV: University Editions, 1992 copyright. Paperback. FINE. As new. Author's inscription reads "To Sharon: You have to read this to make a judgement, you know. Cheers, Tom". Description:"I didn't realize it at the time, but I guess I'd gone a little mental - not about golf. That wouldn't bother me. My obsession had to do with something that was entirely irrelevant." ISBN: 1560022035. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
30) Overcoming Abigail
Mabeuse, Elliot

Stow, OH: Elora's Cave, 2005. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. 1st publication was as an Electronic book. "In turn-of-the-century New Orleans, beautiful and virginal Abagail has just been given to the mysterious Dr. Trier, sent to be his servant in exchange for her father's onerous gambling debts." "contains graphic sexual content meant for mature readers" ISBN: 1419953133. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 860 listings found.