Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

FICTION

Browse books in FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 813 listings found.
1) The Man Who Had Everything
Murray, Donald M

NY: Signet (#T2628), 1965. (1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Brad Hastings had everything a man could want - money, power, love, until that irrevocable moment in time when tragedy struck, leaving him an incurable quadriplegic." Tight, yellowing, clean & square. Rubbing on back cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.63
2) Blood Angel
Musk, Justine

NY: ROC/Penguin, 2005. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. "In downtown Manhattan, a rising young painter is haunted by disturbing dreams…In small-town Minnesota, a teenage orphan struggles with a knowledge beyond his years…In California, people are tuning in to a new underground rock band…The fans of Asha are starting to find one another - and the world is running out of time..." ISBN: 0451460529. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.85
3) Fur Dich Bluht Kein Baum
Muthel, Eva

Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Fischer Bucherei (#296), 1959. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Text in German. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, slight curl. Cover delaminating. Edgewear (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.06
4) Grue Magazine No. 17, Spring 1995: The Raw Edge of Horror
Nadramia, Peggy (Ed), (H.E. Fassl, illus.)

NY: Hell's Kitchen Productions, 1995. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "Tales from the raw edge of Horror. Warning! Contains adult material. "Anthology with 11 stories; 11 poems. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
5) The Paper Door and Other Stories
Naoya, Shiga (Lane Dunlop, trans.)

Berkeley, CA: North Point Press, 1987 copyright. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Creased spine. Japanese literature. "17 short stories...that showcase the range an virtuosity... of 'the god of the Japanese short story'...selection spanning 40 years..." ISBN: 0865474192. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
6) The Budapest Risk
Napier, Mary

NY: Ivy Books, 1989. (stated 1st Edition). Paperback. FINE. As new but has bookstore stamp. "One priceless antique necklace. One set of secret Russian diaries. One love lost and found. Are they worth risking death?" ISBN: 0804103828. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
7) Malgudi Days
Narayan, R. K

Hammondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1984. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has yellowed pages and tiny crease on front cover corner. 32 short stories. "Introducing this collections of stories, R.K. Narayan describes how in India the writer has only to look out of the window to pick up a character and thereby a story" ISBN: 0140069100. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
8) The Agates of Time/Dwellers of the Deep(Ace double)
Neal Barrett, Jr. - K. M. O'Donnell 

NY: ACE(double #27400), 1970. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, square and clean. Minimum edgewear. Date stamp on pages edges. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.72
9) Les Filles du Feu/Les Chimeres
Nerval

Paris, France: Garnier-Flammarion (#GF44), 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight bright, faint age soil to exterior edges, heavy notes in Sylvie, light notes throughout, square. Some cover creasing. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
10) Ferienfahrt mit Anemone
Neumann-Landgraf, Gerhard

Wilhelmshaven, Germany: Hera Verlag, 1950. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, tilted. Blue/grey cloth with Navy title block, gilt lettering and design on spine. Plastic cover taped in place. No DJ. Text in German. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
11) American Plays of the New Woman
Newlin, Keith (Ed)

Chicago, IL: Ivan R. Dee, 2000. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for corner crease.. 6 plays: The Great Divide(Moody); A Man's World(Crothers); As A Man Thinks(Thomas); Overtones(Gerstenberg); The Outside (Glaspell): Why Marry?(Williams). ISBN: 1566632994. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.16
12) Lust in Uniform: Always Faithful & One of the Few
Nicole, Alli

Stow, OH: Ellora's Cave, 2005. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for single crease on front cover. 2 stories about women who find Marines irresistible. "contains graphic sexual content meant for mature readers" ISBN: 1419951254. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
13) The High Country
Nicole, Christopher

London: Arrow, 1988. Paperback. GOOD. Light creasing covers and spine. Remainder mark. 2 bookstore stamps + price sticker. Tight, bright, clean with small tilt. Fiction, 19th century East Africa (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
14) Ainsi Parlait Zarathoustra
Nietzsche (Maurice Betz, Trans.)

Ainsi Parlait Zarathoustra
Livre de Poche(#987 & 988), 1968. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight curl. Covers have edgewear, creases and a chip out of back. "Presente par Henri Thomas." Text in French. ISBN: 3042188107. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
15) Mother and Me
Nister, Ernest

NY: Philomel/Putnam & Grosset, 1990. (reprint). Miniature Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new. "Exquisitely reproduced antique paintings, in both pop-up and pull-the-tab formats, make this collection of the best of Nister's work a book to be treasured today as it was at the turn of the century when it was first created." 5"x6". ISBN: 0399219587. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.26
16) Deep End
Norman, Geoffrey

NY: Avon, 1995. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new, unread. Former US Navy Seal, Phil Garvey, has suffered personal tragedy, and impending financial ruin is hanging above his head. So, when heavily armed /Coast Guard boons trash his private diving boat in a bogus drug search, Phil must turn to his 'Nam buddy, Morgan Hunt, for help." ISBN: 0380719126. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
17) The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick

The Hundred Days
NY: Norton, 1998. (1st American edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! Aubrey and Maturin "must at all costs intercept...a shipment of gold ingots...The fate of Europe hinges on their desperate mission." ISBN: 0393046745. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.95
18) Zee & Co
O'Brien, Edna

Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1971. (1975 reprint). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowed pages, clean, faint curl. Faint edgewear, 1 creased corner, bookstore stamp. Motion picture edition with cover photo of Elizabeth Taylor. "Zee, the wife who broke all the rules; Robert, the husband who made them up as he went along; Stella, the mistress who tried to keep them..." ISBN: 0140033254. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
19) Angel bird
O'Connell, Sanjida

London, UK: Black Swan/Transworld, 1998. (1st British). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, pages slightly yellowed, clean, slight tilt. "Neil, a zoologist, goes to Northern Ireland under the pretext of studying magpies. What he's research, in fact, is nothing less than the science of free will, the genetics of fate and destiny." ISBN: 0552997129. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.26
20) The Black Tier
O'Connor, Patrick 

Berkley Highland (#F1297), 1969. (4th edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Light rubbing. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.99
21) Back Roads
O'Dell, Tawni

NY: viking/Penguin, 1999. (3rd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! Oprah's Book Club. Harley Altmyer is marooned in the PA backwoods caring for his three beloved but unruly younger sisters-- an orphan with the responsibilities of an adult and the fiery, aggressive libido of a teenager. ISBN: 0670894184. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$15.35
22) Dial 577 R-A-P-E
O'Donnell, Lillian 

NY: Bantam, 1976. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Policewoman Norah Mulcahey takes it personally when a neighbor is raped. Bookstore stamp, spine creased and yellowed.  (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.29
23) The Hat on the Bed
O'Hara, John 

NY: Bantam , 1965. (4th printing). Paperback. GOOD. "an unforgettable portrait of the obsessions, loves, hopes and fears of men and women who appear outwardly respectable." Light soil and edgewear. 1 crease each on covers and spine. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.82
24) Le fils d'Adam Wyngate (The Son of Adam Wyngate)
O'Hara, Mary

France: Calmann-Levy, 1973. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.96
25) The Devil's Footprint
O'Reilly, Victor

NY: Putnam, 1997. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. " O'Reilly brings his "modern Odysseus" to the US for his most thrilling - and dangerous - adventure yet. "Tight, bright, a little soil to exterior, curled. Bumped corners and light edgewear. ISBN: 0399141375. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.00
26) The Girls on the Campus
Olsen, Jack

NY: Pocket, 1974. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean, faint curl. Worn hinge, single crease on spine, wear to spine corners, small tears on spine hinge ends. "they're bright, they're free and they'll try anything once..." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.50
27) The Gideonites: The Story of the Nili Spies in the Middle East
Omer, Devorah (Ruth Rwznik, trans.)

The Gideonites: The Story of the Nili Spies in the Middle East
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1968 copyright. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Good. As new except for faint skew and red marker "X" inside front cover. Tan cloth with gilt. DJ is intact but has tattered edges, light age soil, a 2" rip from top edge & a 2" rip on front flap hinge.. A price written in red marker on price-clipped flap. A "Sabra Book", printed in Israel, 256 pages, 8-5/8"x6". The story of the young, volunteer espionage agents who helped the Allies drive the Turks out of Palestine in WWI. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.95
28) Der Fromme Lebemann
Oppenheim, E. Phillips

Berlin, Germany: Edem Verlag, 1928. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean & square. Spine faded. Owner's name on 1st blank page. Novel. Text in German (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$26.73
29) Deus Machine
Ouellette, Pierre

Deus Machine
NY: Pocket Star, 1996. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint rubbing to edges and bookstore stamp. 495 pages. "The year is 2005. But it could be today...An economic downturn has sent the United States into the throes of depression...A paramilitary government cabal is determines to maintain America's superpower status...the DEUS machine has been forced on a mission to create the most powerful viral arsenal the world has ever seen..." ISBN: 0671536494. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
30) Once More the Hero(Hero Haggity Series)
Overgard, William. 

NY: Pyramid Paperbacks, 1974. (1st edition). Paperback. FAIR. Soiled, skewed, creased cover but tight and readable. ISBN: 515033480. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.27
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 813 listings found.