cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found.
1) Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland: A Play in Two Acts
Martens, Anne Coulter

Woodstock, IL: Dramatic Publishing Company, 1993 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean and square. Slight edgewear and tiny chips at hinge ends. Script, production notes, properties. "the action is fast, the staging simple." ISBN: 0871292416. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
2) Doctor Who: Ark in Space
Marter, Ian 

London,England: Target , 1982. (3rd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Deep frozen Humanity is in trouble from the giant WIRRN when Dr. Who Arrives." Appears unread but has distributors sticker on back cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.27
3) Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie

NY: Doubleday, 1990. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Bump to bottom of spine. A few dog-eared pages. Otherwise, as new. Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde from the maid's point-of-view. Film w/Julia Roberts. ISBN: 0385249683. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.87
4) Three Harbours
Mason, F. van Wyck

NY: Berkley Medallion (#t2946), 1975. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint yellowing of pages and spine and faint hinge crease. "smuggling, adventure, romance - and a daring Revolutionary skipper - in the days that shaped our destiny " in the three harbours of Norfolk, Boston & Bermuda. 619 pages. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
5) Love Like Blood
Massa, J.J

Love Like Blood
(No City): Loveyoudivine, 2007. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Paranormal romance. Julianna has suffered though disease, blindness, a bad marriage, and an abusive husband. Three years ago vampire Raiden heard his soulmate cry out in pain and need. Now he's found her, but he can he save her? Contains bonus short story: Rubies, Sapphire, & Ivory. ISBN: 1600541143. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
6) The Sphinx
Masterson, Graham

LA: Pinnacle, 1978. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "It seemed like the beginning of an exciting relationship..until strange things began to happen" Tight, bright, clean w/slight tilt. Spine has reading crease and bump to bottom. ISBN: 0523401892. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.16
7) The Death of Me Yet
Masterson, Whit (Joint Pseudonym Of Bill Miller, And Robert Wade) 

NY: Pinnacle, 1975. (1st paperback). Paperback. FINE. "The man sometimes known as 'Paul Tower'"..deals with a Soviet espionage network in a small town in southern California! No creases. Light chip at top of spine. Small pencil mark on spine. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.68
8) ciato i krew (Original title: Flesh & Blood )
Masterton, Graham

Warszawa, Poland: Prima, 2000. (Polish edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Text in Polish ISBN: 8371861192. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
9) drapiezcy (Original title: Prey )
Masterton, Graham

Warszawa, Poland: Prima, 2000. (Polish edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for markings on order page in back. Text in Polish ISBN: 8371861184. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
10) Glod (Original title: Famine)
Masterton, Graham

Poznan, Poland: Rebis, 2000. (Polish edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear. Appears unread.. Text in Polish ISBN: 837120521X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
11) Straznicy piekla (Original title: The Doorkeepers )
Masterton, Graham

Warszawa, Poland: Albatross/ Wydawnictwo A, Kurylowicz, 2000. (Polish edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Text in Polish ISBN: 8388722042. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
12) Syreno (Original title: Rook V: Swimmer)
Masterton, Graham

Warszawa, Poland: Albatross/ Wydawnictwo A, Kurylowicz, 2001. (Polish edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for 4 folded page corners. Text in Polish ISBN: 8388087703. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
13) Rook
Masterton, Graham

Warszawa, Poland: Albatross/ Wydawnictwo A, Kurylowicz, 2000. (Polish edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Text in Polish ISBN: 8388087290. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
14) dwa tygodnie strachu (Original title: Fortnight of Fear )
Masterton, Graham

Warszawa, Poland: Prima, 2000. (Polish edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Text in Polish ISBN: 8371861230. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
15) czternascie obliczy strachu (Original title: Flights of Fear))
Masterton, Graham

Warszawa, Poland: Prima, 2000. (Polish edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Text in Polish ISBN: 8371861222. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
16) The Letter
Maugham, W.S

London, UK: William Heinemann Ltd, 1927. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. "A Play in Three Acts" Inscription "E.G.N.N. With Love & Kisses. Billy - Lyceum Theater, Edinburgh, Tuesday Evening 27.3.28" Tight except for front cover separating at hinge, faint yellowing of pages, clean for age, slight curl. Bumped top corner has left dog-eared pages. Chips out of cover edges and spine ends of covers. Creases on spine. Tan paper covers with Brown lettering. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $72.00
17) Le Sagouin
Mauriac, Francois

Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#104), 1975. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in French. ISBN: 2253004324. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
18) Ride a White Dolphin
Maybury, Anne (Pseudonym of Anne Buxton) 

NY: Bantam (# N7220). , 1972. (1st paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Light soil. Crease on back cover. Tight & square more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.47
19) Miami: A Saga (Large Print)
Mayerson, Evelyn Wilde

Thorndike,ME: Thorndike Press, 1994. LARGE PRINT. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. As new except for library markings. Glossy photo cover. No DJ. The saga of 5 Florida families - southern white, black, Seminole, Cuban, and Jewish - from 1886 to the present. ISBN: 078620267X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
20) Moonstruck Madness
McBain, Laurie 

NY: Avon, 1977. (1st Edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "In the blazing age of Scottish highwaymen, beautiful aristocratic Lady Sabrina Verrick falls in among rogues and assassins to defend her home..twart her father's cruelty..and to quell her own irresistible passion..." Tight, bright and shiny, clean. Faint edgewear. Reading crease on spine. Not quite square. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.58
21) Birds of America
McCarthy, Mary

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fine. Ex-library, stamped on all page edges, mylar cover over jacket. Tight, bright, light soil, slight tilt. Junior year at the Sorbonne. ISBN: 0151127700. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.59
22) Tim
McCullough, Colleen 

NY: Fawcett/Popular Library, 1974. (later printing). Paperback. FINE. "Mary Horton and Tim could not have been more different, separated by every social prejudice, every taboo. Yet they both were strangers in a world that had no place for them." Tiny amount of edge wear. Tight, bright, clean and square. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.86
23) The Vampire Affair (The Man from U.N.C.L.E.)
McDaniel, David. 

NY: Ace(#G590), 1966. (1st Paperback). Paperback. GOOD+. Light crease on cover and spine. Owners name in pencil on 1st page. Light soiling of covers and browning of pages. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
24) The Riddle Master of Hed
McKillip, Patricia A. (Cover illustration by Darrell K. Sweet.) 

NY: DelRay/Ballantine, 1978. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Morgon, Prince of Hed, deals with wizards, shape changers and hostile kingdoms. Color illustrated cover, orange and brown lettering on front, red and black lettering on the yellow spine. Bump & small rip at top of spine. Small crease bottom of back corner by spine . 229 pages. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.48
25) Heir of Sea and Fire
McKillip, Patricia A. (Cover illustration by Darrell K. Sweet.) 

Del Rey/Ballantine , 1978. (1st thus) . Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Raederle set out to learn the truth for herself, though her small gift of magic seemed too slight for the perils she must face.." searching for Morgon, the man she was to wed. Cover by Darrell K. Sweet. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.28
26) Blackbird
McMillan, Dorothy

NY: Signet, 1986. (1st Edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A novel of screaming medical horror." "The wedding party was over. The bride a..grotesquely bloated corpse. The groom lay twisted on the grass..The guests..lifelessly littered what..had been a scene of joyful celebration" Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. Slight edgewear and spinal creasing. ISBN: 0451141148. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.56
27) Waiting to Exhale
McMillan, Terry 

NY: Pocket Books, 1993. (1st Printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Hilarious and irreverent observation of men and contemporary America... by four black thirty-something women." Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing, light page yellowing. Bookstore stamp more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
28) Duas Vidas: Madalena & Virginia)
Meyer, Antonieta V. & Virginia (Espirito)

Brazil: Instituto de Difusao Espirita, 1998. (6th edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for slight shelfwear and 2 folded page corners. 412 pages (7.25 x5.5"). Text in Portuguese. "Nasci rica e nobre, filha primogenita dos orgulhosos Duques de X., cujos brasoes de nobreza entrelacavam com os dos Reis da Franca..." ISBN: 8573410507. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
29) The West End Horror: A Posthumous Memoir of John H, Watson, M.D
Meyer, Nicholas

NY: Ballantine, 1977. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Appears unread. As new except for 3/4" rip at the edge of the cover cut-out and faint yellowing of pages. "1895. Menace stalks the renowned West End...London's glamorous theatre district." ISBN: 0345254112. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
30) I skyggen ay regnbuen (Original title: Black Rainbow)
Michaels, Barbara

Oslo, Norway: Fredhois Forlag, ©1985. (signed). Hardbound. FINE/ Near Fine. Green with gilt. Text in Norwegian. Classic Gothic romance. ISBN: 8204016506. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.95
31) Colorado Saga, Tome I, Traduit de L'Americain par Jacques Hall et Jacqueline LaGarnge (Centennial)
Michener, James A

Paris, France: Flammarion, 1975. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, curled. Creased covers and crumpled pages. Text in French. "LeLivre de Poche #4997" "Basee sue des faits rigoureusement historiques, cette large fresque est animee par des personnages attachants don’t on suit avec passion les aventures de generation en generation." ISBN: 2253017574. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $21.95
32) The Soul of Anna Klane
Miedaner, Terrel. 

NY: Ballantine, 1978. (1st thus) . Paperback. GOOD. "Anna's daddy loves her. He wants to save her. But first he will have to kill her." Spine creased with top and bottom chips. No other marks or creases. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.47
33) The wind and the Lion
Milius, John

NY: Universal-Award House, 1975. (1st Award printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square but has tiny crease on bottom corner of front cover, edgewear to top & previous owners name, "Between the wind and the lion is the woman, for her half the world may go to war. Movie photo cover-Sean Connery & Candice Bergen more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
34) Sexus
Miller, Henry

Hamburg, Germany: Rowohlt, 1970. (Nov). Hardbound. FINE. Tight, bright, small spot at top of spine, square. White cloth boards w/purple end papers. Appears unread. 606 pages. Text in German. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.92
35) One Just Man
Mills, James

NY: Pocket, 1976, Jan. (1st paperback). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint rubbing to hinge and bottom edge. "The secret, shocking world of men who defend the law, of prisoners and their keepers - and a reformer who harbors dangerous thoughts of changing the criminal justice system...by the author of "Report to the Commissioner" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
36) El Poder Cambia de Manos
Milosz, Czeslaw

Barcelona, Spain: Destinolobro(#124), 1980. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight yellowing of pages and a few spots on spine. "una novela que describe la vida en Varsovia en las dramaticas semanas durante las cuales el Ejercito rojo esperraba tranquilamente en los suburbios de la ciudad a que las tropas alemanas acabaran con la resistencia poiaca." ISBN: 8423310922. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.76
37) Nuestro Padre San Daniel: Novelo de Capellanes y Devotos
Miro, Gabriel

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Biblioteca Cantemporanea/ Editorial Losada, 1957. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior, slight tilt. Bottom corner of front cover is curled, faint shelfwear to edges & faded spine. Text in Spanish. 185+ pages. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
38) Security Surgeon (Operation Secret)
Mitchell, Kerry

NY: Dell (#7848), 1970. (1st American Printing). Paperback. FINE. A brilliant, young plastic surgeon is drawn in to a top-secret conspiracy. As new, except for slight tilt. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.08
39) Introduction to Sailing: The fundamentals for launching a lifelong hobby
Mitchell, Leeds, Jr

NY: Simon & Schuster/Cornerstone, 1979. Trade Paperback. FINE. "Takes nothing for granted and guides the beginner from shore to horizon with step-by-step instructions and practice - from getting into a boat without tipping it, to sailing safely in friendly waters." Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread. Slight yellowing to edges. ISBN: 34612378x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
40) Aqua Erotica
Mohanraj, Mary Anne (ED)

NY: Three Rivers Press, 2000. (1st Edition). Paperback. FINE. As new except for 2 small rubbed spots and 1 edge chip. "durabook - Water Proof" "literally goes places you never imagined books could go. Featuring today's boldest erotic voices..." ISBN: 0609806564. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
41) Le Tartuffe
Moliere

Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#6122), 1985. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square but has some folded page corners and occasional notes. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
42) Les Femmes Savantes
Moliere

Paris, France: Bordas, 1971. Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, some soil to exterior, curled. A little edgewear. Some scribbles on cover. Owners name. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $2.95
43) Anfitrione (Original Title: Amphitryon)
Moliere (Patrizia Cavalli, trans.)

Anfitrione (Original Title: Amphitryon)
Milan, Italy: Fetrinelli Economica, 1981. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for bookstore stamp and small, faint spot on spine. "Anfitrione e tra le piu felici commedie di Moliere, un'opera dove tutto diventa grazie e armonia." Text in Italian. 89 pages. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
44) Die Gartenfolate
Moller, Marx

Leipzig, Germany: Verlag L. Staackmann, 1917. (1st edition?). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Tight, faded, light soil, square w/curled corners. Owner's name and inscription inside front cover. Glued paper cover is rubbed and worn through on edges and corners. Cloth spine has 1/2" chip. Novel. Text in German more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $32.40
45) A Dry Spell
Moloney, Susie

NY: Delacorte, 1997. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for wear to outside edges. "A chilling portrait of nature unleashed, a powerful love story, and a mesmerizing thriller reminiscent of early Stephen King." ISBN: 0385318294. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
46) House Made of Dawn
Momaday, N. Scott

NY: Signet (#Q4065), 1969. (7th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, unread, but has rubbed covers. And slight shelfwear. Pulitzer-prize winning novel. "He was a young American Indian, come home from a foreign war…" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.50
47) Lyrica: A Novel of Horror and Desire
Monteleone, Thomas E

NY : Berkley, 1987. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Edgewear, cover and spine creased, bookstore stamp. "surrender to her charms and die in her arms…" ISBN: 0425097196. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.50
48) Pitie Pour Les Femmes
Montherlant, H. De

Paris, France: Livre de Poche(#47)/Gallimard, 1936 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, faint tilt. Rubbed edges, chipped spine corners and single crease on spine. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
49) Les Jeunes Filles
Montherlant, H. De (Marti Bas, cover illus.)

Paris/NY: Livre de Poche(#43)/Gallimard/MacMillan, 1936 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Rubbed edges and 1/2" rip at bottom of spine hinge. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) New Worlds Quarterly #2
Moorcock, Michael 

NY: Berkley/Medallion (N2102), 1971. (1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Stories by: Roberts, Spinrad, Woodrow, Harrison, Ballard, Tate, Zebrowski & Dann, Bayley, & more". Bump to bottom outside corner(faint crease to cover and 3 dog eared pg.), tiny chip on bottom of back cover. Yellowing to spine. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: