Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeFICTION |
|
Browse books in FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
RipTide
NY: Warner, 1998. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+/Fine. Tight, bright, light soil to exterior page edges, slight curl. Edgewear, creased corner. Treasure hunters attack the pirate Water Pit in Maine with new high tech methods. ISBN: 0446523364. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 2) |
Un Amour de Swann
Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#79)/Gallimard, 1958. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Appears unread. Tight, yellowed pages, faint age soil to exterior, square. 252 pages. Advertising pages in back: 1 folded corner and 1 with small edge tear. Wear to spine ends. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 3) |
A l'ombre des Jeunes Filles en Fleurs
folio(#86)/Gallimard, 1975. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, faint curl to spine from size. Reading crease on spine. Wear to exterior corners. A few underlined words. Text in French. 632 pages. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.95
|
| 4) |
Le cote de Guermantes I
Paris, France: Gallimard, 1975. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, faint age soil to exterior, faint flare. Slight corner bump, dents on back cover. Text in French (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 5) |
Remembrance of Things Past (#7): The Past Recaptured
NY: Random/Vintage (#V-600), 1971. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, square.. Age soil and chipped corners. Faint foxing to edges and a few ink marks. Some underlining. 7th of the 7 novels of Remembrance of Things Past which constitutes th3e major work of Proust. ISBN: 039470597. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 6) |
Remembrance of Things Past (#4): Cities of the Plains
NY: Random/Vintage (#V-597), 1970. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, slight flare. Age soil and light creasing and rubbing to covers. Faint foxing to edges. Owner's name. 4th of the 7 novels of Remembrance of Things Past which constitutes th3e major work of Proust. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 7) |
Remembrance of Things Past (#2): Within a Budding Grove
NY: Random/Vintage (#V-595), 1970. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, slight flare. Appears unread. Age soil and corner creasing to covers. Faint foxing to edges. Owner's name. 2nd of the 7 novels of Remembrance of Things Past which constitutes th3e major work of Proust. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 8) |
Remembrance of Things Past (#6): The Sweet Cheat Gone
NY: Random/Vintage (#V-599), 1970. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, square. Appears unread. Age soil and corner creasing to covers. Faint foxing to edges. 6th of the 7 novels of Remembrance of Things Past which constitutes th3e major work of Proust. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 9) |
Remembrance of Things Past (#5): The Captive
NY: Random/Vintage (#V-598), 1970. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, slight flare. Appears unread. Age soil and corner creasing to covers. Faint foxing to edges. Owner's name. 5th of the 7 novels of Remembrance of Things Past which constitutes th3e major work of Proust. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 10) |
The Holy
NY: Context Books, 2002. (1st edition). Hardcover. FINE/Fine. As new - unread. DJ-unclipped. "In this dazzling metaphysical thriller, four people place themselves in the hands of these all but forgotten Others." ISBN: 189395630x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$26.95
|
| 11) |
Pantagruel: I. Kotet: Kozepkori francia vidamsagok konyve
Szeged, Hungary: Jate Kiado, 1989. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Faint edgewear and tape repair to small rip on spine bottom. Text in Hungarian. ISBN: 963385007X. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$28.95
|
| 12) |
Bajazet
Paris, France: Larousse, 1933. (8e). Paperback. GOOD. Text in French. 96 pages. Underlining. Yellowed, tilted, with wear to spine. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 13) |
Count d'Orgel (Le Bal du Compte d'Orgel)
NY: Evergreen (#E-4)/Grove Press, 1953. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, age soil to edges of exterior, slight curl. Creased spine and edgewear. Preface by Jean Cocteau. Twentieth Century French literature. Text in English. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.95
|
| 14) |
Powder Smoke Feud (Original Title: This Nettle Danger)
NY: Signet Brand Western (#T5574), 1950. (3rd printing). Paperback. FINE. "In the bitter fight for land, it was brother against brother, gun against gun." Tight, bright, clean w/slight tilt. Faint edgewear. Spinal creases. Initial on cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.44
|
| 15) |
Le Garcon Savoyard,
Paris, France: Durand, 1937. (5* Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. This Swiss novelist deals with the people of his native Canton of Vaud. Text in French. Tight, slight yellowing of pages, clean, quite square. Some pages uncut. Creases on both back corners. @1/4" of spine cover missing on bottom. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.56
|
| 16) |
Brother Cain
NY: Berkley Medallion (#S1444), 1967. (1st US). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight flare to cover. Edgewear and 1 crease on front cover. "He might have had second thoughts...if he had known that he had just been recruited into a secret international organization, run by sadists and staffed by...misfits" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 17) |
Cross Creek
NY: Charles Scribners Sons, 1942. (BCE?). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. The author of The Yearling portrays the people and the land of the tiny Florida community which became her home in the 1930s. Green cloth with silver gilt blocks, printed end papers (drawings by Edward Shelton). Tight, a little age yellowing, clean & square. DJ: Edgewear w/small pieces missing at top & bottom of spine which is age soiled. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 18) |
The Professor's Daughter
NY: Bantam, 1972. (1st paperback). Paperback. FINE. the shattering novel of a bloody, bawdy generational clash that make Lolita look like kid stuff. As new. Appears unread, but has 1 crease on spine. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 19) |
The Middle Mist
NY: Avon (#S-114), 1945 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, curled. Wear to spine ends and corners. 1/4" rip at bottom spine hinge. "a provocative story of modern life as she probes the delicate relationship between two attractive young women" One of Renault's early books. Original price 60 cents. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 20) |
Pandora (New Tales of the Vampires Series, Book 1)
NY: Knopf/Borzoi . , 1998. (stated 1st Trade Edition) . Hardbound. FINE/FINE. Pandora, the first vampire ever made by the great Marius, tells her story to David Talbot. Book Club As new BUT owners name on 1st pg. & slight crease to inside back leaf of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.10
|
| 21) |
Death Rides the Dondrino
NY: Pocket Book(#1094), 1956. (1st Paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. " A gun-slinging searchfor revenge in a valley ruled by hate." Cover art by Robert Schulz. Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear to spine. Faint surface creases on cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.11
|
| 22) |
The Hard Men
Tel Aviv, Israel: Sharon(#1040), 1951. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear to spine. Initial on cover. "One shot sent him on a mission he had to finish." Israeli western (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$24.26
|
| 23) |
Positive Charge/Gallagher's Glacier(dual)
NY: Ace(Double # 27235), 1970. (1st thus) . Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Inventors, impostors, and galactic inquirers" + "His cosmic ice was too hot for the space tycoon to handle." Cover art: Freas. Tight, bright, square and clean. Small chip on top corner 1 cover. Rubbing to spine corners. No creases. Normal interior yellowing. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.10
|
| 24) |
der Springer Von Pontresina
Berlin, Germany: Ernst Keils Nachfolger Gmbh, 1930. (1st edition?). Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean and square, w/faint curl at open ends. Burgundy cloth w/gilt trim and lettering, as new. Ribbon page marker. Novel. German text (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$20.21
|
| 25) |
Trente Arpents
Montreal, QUE: Fides, <1955. (reprint). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, slight page yellowing, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. A corner bump and left some dog-eared pages, some neat underlining and notes. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 26) |
With Love, Amanda
NY: Avon, 1997. (1st thus) . Paperback. NEAR FINE. Only flaw is a bookstore stamp on first page. No other marks, crease or signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.11
|
| 27) |
The Senator's Wife
NY: Delacorte, 1998. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight softening of spine ends. "Ronnie Honneker is the Senator's wife - his second wife" to "a man twice her age, wealthy, successful and revered by voters in his home state of Mississippi." ISBN: 0385310404. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.86
|
| 28) |
ein Tag zuviel (Les Gommes)
Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Fischer Bucherei (#515), 1963. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Novel translated from the French. Text in German. Tight, light yellowing of pages, clean, slight curl. A few pages have tiny dog-ears. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.06
|
| 29) |
La Jalousie
Toronto, ONT: MacMillan, 1963 copyright. (11th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Occasional notes, robbing to cover and edges. Text in French (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 30) |
Circle Trilogy: Morrigan's Cross (#1); Dance of the Gods (#2); Valley of Silence (#3) (3 books)
NY: Jove/Berkley/Penguin, 2006. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. All 3 books of the Circle Trilogy. All as new except #3 has a tiny chip on the bottom edge. 0515141666 is ISBN for #2. 0515141674 is ISBN for #3. ISBN: 0515141658. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.95
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 813 listings found. |






