Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeFICTION |
|
Browse books in FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
L'Abbe C
NY: Marion Boyars Publishers, 1983. (reprint). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for notes on title pages. "Told in a series of first person accounts...a startling narrative of the intense and terrifying relationship between twin brothers...Charles is a modern libertine dedicated to vice and depravity; Robert is a priest so devout that he is nicknamed, L'Abbe." 158 pages ISBN: 071452848X. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 2) |
Le Barbier de Seville
Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, square. Crease on front corner. Notes on 7 pages. 152 pages.Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 3) |
The Blood of Others
NY: Popular Library (#SP297), 1948. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Appears unread, but pages are extremely yellowed. "intimate and moving drama of a generation living on the knife's edge of existence" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 4) |
Agatha Moudio's Son
Westport,CT: Lawrence Hill, 1973. (1st US Edition). Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, clean and square. Price stamp on 1st free pg. Sticker remnants on cover. Translated from the French by Joyce Hutchinson. Winner of the Grand Prix Litteraire de l'Afrique Noir ISBN: 0882080385. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 5) |
Admission to the Feast
NY: Dell/Laurel Leaf (#312) .. , 1973. (1st thus) . Paperback. FINE. "A haunting story of a girl confronting her own death." Owners name inside front cover. Slight yellowing. Tight, bright clean and square. Appears unread. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 6) |
Editors: The Best From Five Decades
London & Connecticut: Toby Press, 2001. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl to front corners. Massive collection( 1116 pages) of the outstanding short stories of the 20th century. Saul Bellow & Keith Botsford present stories from the 4 Magazines they have edited: The Noble Savage, ANON, Bostonia & News from the Republic of Letters (TRoL).8-3/8x6-3/8". ISBN: 1902881632. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 7) |
The Victim
NY: Viking/Compass (C6), 1958. (1st thus). Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight & square. Cover soiled, edgewear, hinge crease (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 8) |
An Invisible Sign of My Own
London, UK: Review/Headline Book Publishing, 2000. Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. As new. "Mona is a young woman obsessed with numbers. She counts everything she can." ISBN: 0747270252. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 9) |
The Mary Shelley Reader
NY: Oxford, 1990. (4th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint age soil to top exterior edges. Frankenstein (original and complete 1818 version), Mathilda (Novella), 7 Short Stories, 8 Essays and Reviews and 11 representative Letters. ISBN: 0195062590. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 10) |
Lure of Trevowan
Richmond, Surrey: Mills & Boone/Masquerade, 1988. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. "Following the death of her father, Alynna is cat out of her family home
Championed by Richard Dreaux, a handsome, enigmatic pilgrim she journeys to Becket's shrine at Canterbury." As new-gift quality! (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 11) |
The Book of Eve
NY: Avon , 1975. (1st thus) . Paperback. Reading Copy. "Eva steps out of a 40-yeear marriage..out of a respectable middle-class suburb..out of an emotional wilderness and a desperate feeling of being invisible..and starts all over again." Creased and chipped cover but clean, tight and square.. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 12) |
Le Fou D'Amerique
Paris, France: Grasset, 1976. Paperback. VERY GOOD +. As new except for rip on 1st page edge. Text in French ISBN: 2253019631. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 13) |
Daughter of the Night
NY: Jove, 1992. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new. Unread but has faint rippling to a few pages. "As beautiful and cruel as a wild animal, Elizabeth Bathori cast a shadow of terror across Europe. Seducing. Killing. Bathing in the blood of the innocent..." Vampire. ISBN: 0515109517. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 14) |
Shattered Glass
NY: Ace, 1994. Paperback. FINE. As new. Unread. "Modern technology has rendered the vampires' night hunt obsolete. But some vampires continue to kill. By choice." ISBN: 0441000673. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 15) |
Coming Attractions
Chicago, IL: Academy Chicago, 1988. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Spine is slightly faded and has 1 crease. Corner bump."Meet Cassie Keen, innocent young thing living in California during the Hollywood starlet era. Ambitious Mummy and Step-daddy Dick are priming her to be the cutest, sweetest little actress around." ISBN: 0897333020. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 16) |
The Evil of Time
NY: Signet #451Q6427, 1975. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, faint tilt. Light edgewear and creasing. "A hunt for treasure or a flight from her own heart? Lovely Keith Elgin had come to the Castle in search of buried treasure. And she was sure that she alone would unearth the stolen art hoard..." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 17) |
The Heir of Starvelings
NY: Dell #3567, 1968. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. Creased covers with worn edges rips at bottom of hinges. "Caught in a web of love, how could she escape this place of evil?" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 18) |
Pioneer West - August 1972 (Volume 6, Number 4
NY: Cadre Publishing, 1972. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to exterior, light curl. Covers intact but creased. 66 page, staple-bound magazine. 10-3/4"x8" "Crazy Horse Lil; First Massacre of U.S. Troops; The Texas Rangers; Cradle on Wheels; Kansas 'Yellow Ellen'; Bloody Benders of Kansas; Lost 'Custer' Treasure Cache; The Copper Kings; El Dorado at the Sawmill; The Sheepeaters: Tribe of Doom; Butch Tangled with the Pinkertons; Grand Duke Alexis' Buffalo Hunt" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 19) |
Pioneer West - March 1974
Scottsdale, AZ: Jalart House, 1974. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to exterior, light curl. Covers intact but creased and ripped. 66 page, staple-bound magazine. 10-3/4"x8" "Ogllala - Last of the Trail towns; Warpath of Billy Bowlegs; Custer's Revenge; Austin Duel - Bright New Star on the Western Art Scene; Oregon's Joe Lane; Lynch Fever; Grandma Rode a Sidesaddle; Quantrill's Bloody Trail; Commanche - Lone Survivor of the Little Big Horn; Ten More True Tales of Buried Treasure" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 20) |
le libraire
Montreal QUE: CLF Poche Canadien/Pierre Tisseyre(#17), 1968 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare to cover. Occasional underlining. 2 folded page corners. Novel. Text in French. ISBN: 7753920499. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 21) |
le libraire
Montreal, Canada: CLF Poche Canadien, 1968. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for age yellowing on pages and owners notes inside front cover. Text in French. ISBN: 775392049. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 22) |
The Dog Days of Arthur Cane
NY: Bantam, 1981. (3rd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight age soil to top edge. Appear unread. " He went to bed a comfortable sixteen-year-old resident of suburbia.. He awoke a homeless mongrel, fighting to stay one step ahead of the dogcatcher...". ISBN: 0553148354. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 23) |
A Bunvallo
Budapest, Hungary: Kossuth Konyvkiado, 1987. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Reading copy. Tight, faint page yellowing, stained and dog-eared page corners, creased covers, worn edges. Novel. Text in Hungarian. ISBN: 9630930463. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 24) |
A Survey of French Literature: The Middle ages to 1800 + The Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries (2 books)
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1955. Hardcover. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Blue cloth with corner and spine ends rubbed through. Notes and owners name on end papers. Occasional underlining. Notes and Introduction in English. Pages 418 + 437 - 9.5x7". Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 25) |
Papa's Daughter
Old Tappan, NJ: Bantam/Spire Books . Paperback. VERY GOOD. Light soiling and yellowing. Small crease on back cover/spine. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 26) |
Papa's Wife
Old Tappan, NJ: Spire , 1973. (1st thus) . Paperback. GOOD+. Light soiling, edgewear and yellowing. Crease on spine and back cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 27) |
Dear Papa
Old Tappan, NJ: Spire Books , 1946. Paperback. FINE. "At 81
Mama remembers all and writes with love and rue
about Papa the pastor and ex-professional bachelor and the 8 Franzon children... bringing back the magic that has made her a legend." Light yellowing (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 28) |
Wicked Words 5:A Black Lace Short Story collection
London: BLACK Lace, 2001. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality. "Erotic fiction written by women for women. .. The hottest, freshest and cheekiest examples of woman's erotic writing" ISBN: 0352336420. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 29) |
The Empress' New Clothes
Hudson, OH: Ellora's Cave, 2003. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Modern day earth woman Kyra Summers is kidnapped and wed by a 7-foot tall, thickly muscled warrior claiming to be her Sacred Mate." "contains graphic sexual content meant for mature readers" ISBN: 0972437703. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 30) |
All She Wants
NY: Pocket Books, 2006. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Three sizzling stories" from Ellora's Cave. "contains graphic sexual content meant for mature readers" ISBN: 1416535055. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 860 listings found. |











